History of World Championships Results: 1500 Meters – Women

2017
(London, August 7)
1 Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 4:02.59
2 Jenny Simpson (US) 4:02.76
3 Caster Semenya (South Africa) 4:02.90
4 Laura Muir (Great Britain) 4:02.97
5 Sifan Hassan (Holland) 4:03.34
6 Laura Weightman (Great Britain) 4:04.11
7 Angelika Cichocka (Poland) 4:04.16
8 Rabab Arrafi (Morocco) 4:04.35
[Kate Grace (US) 11th in semi]
[Sara Vaughn (US) 10th in semi]
2015
(Beijing, China, August 25)
1 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 4:08.09
2 Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 4:08.96
3 Sifan Hassan (Holland) 4:09.34
4 Dawit Seyaum (Ethiopia) 4:10.26
5 Laura Muir (Great Britain) 4:11.48
6 Abeba Aregawi (Sweden) 4:12.16
7 Shannon Rowbury (US) 4:12.39
8 Angelika Cichocka (Poland) 4:13.22
[11 Jenny Simpson (US) 4:16.28]
[Kerri Gallagher (US) 8th in semi]
[Lauren Johnson (US) 8th in semi]
2013
(Moscow, August 15)
1 Abeba Aregawi (Sweden) 4:02.67
2 Jenny Simpson (US) 4:02.99
3 Hellen Obiri (Kenya) 4:03.86
4 Hannah England (Great Britain) 4:04.98
5 Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 4:05.08
6 Yekaterina Sharmina (Russia) 4:05.49
7 Zoe Buckman (Australia) 4:05.77
8 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 4:05.99
[10 Mary Cain (US) 4:07.19]
[Sarah Brown (USA) 10th in semi]
2011
1 Jenny Simpson (US) 4:05.40
2 Hannah England (Great Britain) 4:05.68
3 Natalia Rodríguez (Spain) 4:05.87
4 Btissam Lakhouad (Morocco) 4:06.18
5 Kalkidan Gezahegne (Ethiopia) 4:06.42
6 Ingvill Måkestad Bovim (Norway) 4:06.85
7 Mimi Belete (Bahrain) 4:07.60
8 Tuğba Karakaya (Turkey) 4:08.14
[10 Morgan Uceny (US) 4:19.71 (tripped)]
[Shannon Rowbury (US) 12th in semi]
2009
1 Maryam Jamal (Bahrain) 4:03.74
2 Lisa Dobriskey (Great Britain) 4:03.75
3 Shannon Rowbury (US) 4:04.18
4 Nuria Fernández (Spain) 4:04.91
5 Christin Wurth-Thomas (US) 4:05.21
6 Anna Pierce (US) 4:06.19
7 Lidia Chojecka (Poland) 4:07.17
8 Natalya Yevdokimova (Russia) 4:07.71
dq[obstruction]–[1] Natalia Rodriguez (Spain) [4:03.36]
2007
1 Maryam Jamal (Bahrain) 3:58.75
2 Iryna Lishchynska (Ukraine) 4:00.69
3 Daniela Yordanova (Bulgaria) 4:00.82
4 Maryam Selsouli (Morocco) 4:01.52
5 Viola Kibiwott (Kenya) 4:02.10
6 Agnes Samaria (Namibia) 4:07.61
7 Natalya Pantelyeva (Russia) 4:07.82
8 Lidia Chojecka (Poland) 4:08.64
retroactive doping dq–[2] Yelena Soboleva (Russia) [3:58.99]
retroactive doping dq–[7] Yuliya Fomenko (Russia) [4:02.46]
[Treniere Moser (US) 9th in semi]
[Erin Donohue (US) 9th in semi]
[Christin Wurth-Thomas (US) 10th in heat]
2005
1 Tatyana Tomashova (Russia) 4:00.35
2 Olga Yegorova (Russia) 4:01.46
3 Bouchra Ghezielle (France) 4:02.45
4 Yelena Soboleva (Russia) 4:02.48
5 Maryam Jamal (Bahrain) 4:02.49
6 Natalia Rodríguez (Spain) 4:03.06
7 Anna Jakubczak (Poland) 4:03.38
8 Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 4:04.77
dq[obstruction]–[2] Yuliya Chizhenko (Russia) [4:00.93]
[Treniere Moser (US) 12th in heat—only U.S. entrant]
2003
1 Tatyana Tomashova (Russia) 3:58.52
2 Süreyya Ayhan (Turkey) 3:59.04
3 Hayley Tullett (Great Britain) 3:39.95
4 Yekaterina Rozenberg (Russia) 4:00.59
5 Jackline Maranga (Kenya) 4:01.64
6 Naomi Mugo (Kenya) 4:02.33
7 Daniela Yordanova (Bulgaria) 4:02.34
8 Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Russia) 4:02.46
[Regina Jacobs (US) retroactive doping dq in semi {6th}—only U.S. entrant
2001
1 Gabriela Szabo (Romania) 4:00.57
2 Violeta Szekely (Romania) 4:01.70
3 Natalya Gorelova (Russia) 4:02.40
4 Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 4:03.96
5 Lidia Chojecka (Poland) 4:06.70
6 Natalia Rodríguez (Spain) 4:07.10
7 Alesya Turova (Belarus) 4:07.25
8 Süreyya Ayhan (Turkey) 4:08.17
[Sarah Schwald (US) 7th in semi]
[Suzy Favor Hamilton (US) dnf in semi]
[Regina Jacobs (US) dnf in heat]
1999
1 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) 3:59.53
2 Regina Jacobs (US) 4:00.35
3 Kutre Dulecha (Ethiopia) 4:00.96
4 Violeta Szekely (Romania) 4:00.98
5 Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 4:01.29
6 Elena Buhaianu (Romania) 4:04.27
7 Anna Jakubczak (Poland) 4:04.40
8 Ana Menéndez (Spain) 4:04.72
[10. Marla Runyan (US) 4:06.45]
[Stephanie Best (US) 13th in heat]
1997
1 Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 4:04.24
2 Regina Jacobs (US) 4:04.63
3 Anita Weyermann (Switzerland) 4:04.70
4 Maite Zúñiga (Spain) 4:04.80
5 Leah Pells (Canada) 4:06.18
6 Andrea Šuldesová (Czech Republic) 4:06.33
7 Olga Nelyubova (Russia) 4:07.34
8 Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 4:07.81
[Suzy Favor Hamilton (US) 6th in semi]
[Sarah Thorsett (US) 9th in heat]
1995
1 Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria) 4:02.42
2 Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 4:03.04
3 Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 4:03.79
4 Angela Chalmers (Canada) 4:04.74
5 Lyudmila Borisova (Russia) 4:04.78
6 Anna Brzezińska (Poland) 4:05.65
7 Ruth Wysocki (US) 4:07.08
8 Maite Zúñiga (Spain) 4:07.27
[Suzy Favor Hamilton (US) 8th in semi]
[Sarah Thorsett (US) 9th in semi]
1993
1 Dong Liu (China) 4:00.50
2 Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 4:03.48
3 Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria) 4:04.29
4 Yi Lu (China) 4:06.06
5 Angela Chalmers (Canada) 4:07.95
6 Theresia Kiesl (Austria) 4:08.04
7 Anna Brzezińska (Poland) 4:08.11
8 Fabia Trabaldo (Italy) 4:08.23
[Alisa Hill (US) 8th in heat]
[Annette Peters (US) 8th in heat]
[Gina Procaccio (US) 10th in heat]
1991
1 Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria) 4:02.21
2 Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union) 4:02.58
3 Lyudmila Rogachova (Soviet Union) 4:02.72
4 Doina Melinte (Romania) 4:03.19
5 Ellen Kiessling (Germany) 4:04.75
6 Kirsty Wade (Great Britain) 4:05.16
7 Susan Sirma (Kenya) 4:05.47
8 Małgorzata Rydz (Poland) 4:05.52
[12 PattiSue Plumer (US) 4:06.80]
[Darcy Arreola (US) 6th in heat]
[Suzy Favor Hamilton (US) 9th in heat]
1987
1 Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union) 3:58.56 WCR
2 Hildegard Körner (East Germany) 3:58.67
3 Doina Melinte (Romania) 3:59.27
4 Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland) 3:59.90
5 Andrea Lange (East Germany) 4:00.63
6 Kirsty Wade (Great Britain) 4:01.41
7 Diana Richburg (USA) 4:01.79
8 Elly van Hulst (Holland) 4:03.63
[10 Linda Sheskey (US)

4:08.33]
retroactive doping dq–[3] Sandra Gasser (Switzerland) [3:59.06]
[Regina Jacobs (US) 7th in heat]
1983
1 Mary Slaney (US) 4:00.90
2 Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) 4:01.19
3 Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Soviet Union) 4:02.25
4 Ravilya Kotovich (Soviet Union) 4:02.67
5 Wendy Sly (Great Britain) 4:04.14
6 Doina Melinte (Romania) 4:04.42
7 Gabriella Dorio (Italy) 4:04.73
8 Brit McRoberts (Canada) 4:05.73
[Cindy Bremser (US) 6th in heat]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Kotovich 4:10.71 WCR {heat}; Slaney 4:07.47 WCR {heat}]