History of World Championships Results: 10,000 Meters – Women

2017
(London, August 5)
1 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 30:16.32
2 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 31:02.69
3 Agnes Tirop (Kenya) 31:03.50
4 Alice Nawowuna (Kenya) 31:11.86
5 Susan Krumins (Holland) 31:20.24
6 Emily Infeld (US) 31:20.45
7 Irene Cheptai (Kenya) 31:21.11
8 Molly Huddle (US) 31:24.78
[9 Emily Sisson (US) 31:26.36]
2015
(Beijing, August 24)
1 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 31:41.31
2 Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 31:41.77
3 Emily Infeld (US) 31:43.49
4 Molly Huddle (US) 31:43.58
5 Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 31:44.42
6 Shalane Flanagan (US) 31:46.23
7 Alemitu Haroye (Ethiopia) 31:49.73
8 Betsy Saina (Kenya) 31:51.35
2013
(Moscow, August 11)
1 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 30:43.35
2 Gladys Cherono (Kenya) 30:45.17
3 Belaynesh Oljira (Ethiopia) 30:46.98
4 Emily Chebet (Kenya) 30:47.02
5 Hitomi Niiya (Japan) 30:56.70
6 Shitaye Eshete (Bahrain) 31:13.79
7 Sally Chepyego (Kenya) 31:22.11
8 Shalane Flanagan (US) 31:34.83
[12 Jordan Hasay (US) 32:17.93]
[14 Amy Cragg (US) 32:51.19]
2011
1 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 30:48.98
2 Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 30:50.04
3 Linet Masai (Kenya) 30:53.59
4 Priscah Cherono (Kenya) 30:56.43
5 Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 30:56.55
6 Shitaye Eshete (Bahrain) 31:21.57
7 Shalane Flanagan (US) 31:25.57
8 Ana Dulce Felix (Portugal) 31:37.03
[9 Jen Rhines (US) 31:47.59]
[13 Kara Goucher (US) 32:29.58]
2009
1 Linet Masai* (Kenya) 30:51.24
2 Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 30:51.34
3 Wude Ayalew* (Ethiopia) 30:51.95
4 Grace Momanyi* (Kenya) 30:52.25
5 Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 30:52.37
6 Amy Begley (US) 31:13.78
7 Yurika Nakamura* (Japan) 31:14.39
8 Kim Smith (New Zealand) 31:21.42
[14 Shalane Flanagan (US) 31:32.19]
[17 Katie McGregor (US) 32:18.49]
[* = stagger confusion at start meant runner ran about 6m short]
2005
1 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 30:24.02
2 Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 30:25.41
3 Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) 30:26.00
4 Huina Xing (China) 30:27.18
5 Edith Masai (Kenya) 30:30.26
6 Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 30:32.47
7 Yingjie Sun (China) 30:33.53
8 Galina Bogomolova (Russia) 30:33.75
[14 Katie McGregor (US) 31:21.20]
[16 Jen Rhines (US) 31:26.66]
[22 Blake Russell (US) 32:07.00]
2003
1 Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 30:04.18 WCR
2 Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 30:07.15
3 Yingjie Sun (China) 30:07.20
4 Lomah Kiplagat (Holland) 30:12.53
5 Alla Zhilyayeva (Russia) 30:23.07
6 Galina Bogomolova (Russia) 30:26.20
7 Huina Xing (China) 30:51.55
8 Benita Johnson (Australia) 30:37.68
[12 Deena Kastor (US) 31:17.86]
[17 Elva Dryer (US) 31:59.81]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2003
1 Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 30:04.18 WCR
2 Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 30:07.15
3 Yingjie Sun (China) 30:07.20
4 Lomah Kiplagat (Holland) 30:12.53
5 Alla Zhilyayeva (Russia) 30:23.07
6 Galina Bogomolova (Russia) 30:26.20
7 Huina Xing (China) 30:51.55 WJR
8 Benita Johnson (Australia) 30:37.68
[12 Deena Kastor (US) 31:17.86]
[17 Elva Dryer (US) 31:59.81]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2001
1 Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 31:48.81
2 Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 31:48.85
3 Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 31:49.98
4 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 31:50.06
5 Mihaela Botezan (Romania) 32:03.46
6 Lyudmila Petrova (Russia) 32:04.94
7 Asmae Leghzaoui (Morocco) 32:06.35
8 Yamna Belkacem (France) 32:09.21
[11 Deena Kastor (US) 32:18.65]
[22 Jen Rhines (US) 33:11.22]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1999
1 Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 30:24.56 WCR
2 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 30:27.13
3 Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 30:32.03
4 Harumi Hiroyama (Japan) 31:26.84
5 Chiemi Takahashi (Japan) 31:27.62
6 Merima Hashim (Ethiopia) 31:32.06
7 Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 31:32.51
8 Teresa Recio (Spain) 31:43.80
[11 Deena Kastor (US) 32:11.14]
[16 Anne-Marie Lauck (US) 32:57.07]
[dnf Libbie Hickman (US)]
1997
1 Sally Barsosio (Kenya) 31:32.92
2 Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 31:39.15
3 Masako Chiba (Japan) 31:41.93
4 Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 31:48.95
5 Xiujuan Ren (China) 31:50.63
6 Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 32:00.93
7 Siju Yang (China) 32:01.61
8 Colleen de Reuck (South Africa) 32:03.81
[13 Annette Peters (US) 32:43.38]
[Gwyn Coogan (US) 12th in heat]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1995
1 Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 31:04.99
2 Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 31:08.10
3 Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 31:17.66
4 Maria Guida (Italy) 31:27.82
5 Elana Meyer (South Africa) 31:31.96
6 Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 31:40.14
7 Alla Zhilyayeva (Russia) 31:52.15
8 Hiromi Suzuki (Japan) 31:54.01
[12 Lynn Jennings (US) 32:12.82]
[14 Anne Marie Lauck (US) 32:22.54]
[Laurie Henes (US) 13th in heat]
1993
1 Junxia Wang (China) 30:49.30 WCR
2 Huandi Zong (China) 31:12.55
3 Sally Barsosio (Kenya) 31:19.38
4 Tegla Lorupe (Kenya) 31:29.91
5 Lynn Jennings (US) 31:30.53
6 Maria Ferreira (Portugal) 31:30.60
7 Albertina Dias (Portugal) 31:33.03
8 Anne Marie Lauck (US) 31:37.26
[21 Elaine Van Blunk (US) 33:42.85]
1991
1 Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 31:14.31
2 Huandi Zhong (China) 31:35.08
3 Xiuting Wang (China) 31:35.99
4 Kathrin Wessel (Germany) 31:38.96
5 Lynn Jennings (US) 31:54.44
6 Uta Pippig (Germany) 31:55.68
7 Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 32:10.75
8 Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 32:16.55
[dnf Anne Marie Lauck (US)]
[Francie Larrieu Smith (US) dnf heat]
1987
1 Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 31:05.85 WCR
2 Yelena Zhupiyova (Soviet Union) 31:09.40
3 Kathrin Wessel (East Germany) 31:11.34
4 Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 31:18.38
5 Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 31:19.82
6 Lynn Jennings (US) 31:45.43
7 Albertina Machado (Portugal) 31:46.61
8 Xiuting Wang (China) 31:48.88
[13 Lynn Nelson (US) 32:22.88]
[15 Francie Larrieu Smith (US) 32:30.00]
[Ullrich 33:07.92 WCR {heat}]
1983
(event not contested)