History of World Championships Results: 10,000 Meters – Men

2017
(London, August 4)
1 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 26:49.51
2 Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) 26:49.94
3 Paul Tanui (Kenya) 26:50.60
4 Bedan Muchiri (Kenya) 26:52.12
5 Jemal Yimer (Ethiopia) 26:56.11
6 Geoffrey Kamworor (Kenya) 26:57.77
7 Abadi Hadis (Ethiopia) 26:59.19
8 Mo Ahmed (Canada) 27:02.35
[9 Shadrack Kipchirchir (US) 27:07.55]
[13 Leonard Korir (US) 27:20.18]
[15 Hassan Mead (US) 27:32.49]
2015
(Beijing, August 22)
1 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 27:01.13
2 Geoffrey Kamworor (Kenya) 27:01.76
3 Paul Tanui (Kenya) 27:02.83
4 Bedan Karoki (Kenya) 27:04.77
5 Galen Rupp (USA) 27:08.91
6 Abrar Osman (Eritrea) 27:43.21
7 Ali Kaya (Turkey) 27:43.69
8 Timothy Toroitich (Uganda) 27:44.90
[15 Hassan Mead (US) 28:16.30]
[16 Shadrack Kipchirchir (US) 28:16.30]
2013
(Moscow, August 10)
1 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 27:21.71
2 Ibrahim Jeylan (Ethiopia) 27:22.23
3 Paul Tanui (Kenya) 27:22.61
4 Galen Rupp (US) 27:24.39
5 Abera Kuma (Ethiopia) 27:25.27
6 Bedan Karoki (Kenya) 27:27.17
7 Kenneth Kipkemoi (Kenya) 27:28.50
8 Nguse Tesfaldet (Eritrea) 27:29.21
[10 Dathan Ritzenhein (US) 27:37.90]
[18 Chris Derrick (US) 28:04.54]
2011
1 Ibrahim Jeylan (Ethiopia) 27:13.81
2 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 27:14.07
3 Imane Merga (Ethiopia) 27:19.14
4 Zersenay Tadesse (Eritrea) 27:22.57
5 Martin Mathathi (Kenya) 27:23.87
6 Peter Kirui (Kenya) 27:25.63
7 Galen Rupp (US) 27:26.84
8 Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) 27:34.11
[10 Matt Tegenkamp (US) 28:41.62]
[14 Scott Bauhs (US) 29:03.92]
2009
1 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 26:46.31 WCR
2 Zersenay Tadesse (Eritrea) 26:50.12
3 Moses Masai (Kenya) 26:57.39
4 Imane Merga (Ethiopia) 27:15.94
5 Bernard Kiprop (Kenya) 27:18.47
6 Dathan Ritzenhein (US) 27:22.28
7 Micah Kogo (Kenya) 27:26.33
8 Galen Rupp (US) 27:37.99
[17 Tim Nelson (US) 28:18.04]
2007
1 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 27:05.90
2 Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) 27:09.03
3 Martin Mathathi (Kenya) 27:12.17
4 Zersenay Tadesse (Eritrea) 27:21.37
5 Josephat Muchiri (Kenya) 27:31.41
6 Gebre Gebremariam (Ethiopia) 27:44.58
7 Abdi Abdirahman (US) 27:56.62
8 Kiprono Menjo (Kenya) 28:25.67
[9 Dathan Ritzenhein (US) 28:28.59]
[11 Galen Rupp (US) 28:41.71]
2005
1 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 27:08.33
2 Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) 27:08.87
3 Moses Mosop (Kenya) 27:08.96
4 Boniface Kiprop (Uganda) 27:10.98
5 Martin Mathathi (Kenya) 27:12.51
6 Zersenay Tadesse (Eritrea) 27:12.82
7 Abebe Dinkessa (Ethiopia) 27:13.09
8 Abderrahim Goumri (Morocco) 27:14.64
[13 Abdi Abdirahman (US) 27:52.01]
[dnf—Meb Keflezighi (US)]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2003
1 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 26:49.57 WCR
2 Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 26:50.77
3 Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) 27:01.44
4 Abdullah Ahmad Hassan (Qatar) 27:18.28
5 John Cheruiyot Korir (Kenya) 27:19.94
6 Wilberforce Talel (Kenya) 27:33.60
7 Charles Kamathi (Kenya) 27:45.05
8 Kamiel Maase (Holland) 27:45.46
[14 Alan Culpepper (US) 28:14.92]
[16 Meb Keflezighi (US) 28:35.08]
[19 Dan Browne (US) 29:01.60]
2001
1 Charles Kamathi (Kenya) 27:53.25
2 Assefa Mezegebu (Ethiopia) 27:53.97
3 Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:54.41
4 Yibeltal Admassu (Ethiopia) 27:55.24
5 Fabián Roncero (Spain) 27:56.07
6 José Rios (Spain) 27:56.58
7 Paul Kosgei (Kenya) 27:57.56
8 John Cheruiyot Korir (Kenya) 27:58.06
[18 Alan Culpepper (US) 28:34.38]
[19 Abdi Abdirahman (US) 28:18.44]
[23 Meb Keflezighi (US) 28:44.48]
1999
1 Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:57.27
2 Paul Tergat (Kenya) 27:58.56
3 Assefa Mezegebu (Ethiopia) 27:59.15
4 Girma Tola (Ethiopia) 28:02.08
5 António Pinto (Portugal) 28:03.42
6 Habte Jifar (Ethiopia) 28:08.82
7 Benjamin Maiyo (Kenya) 28:14.98
8 Kamiel Maase (Holland) 28:15.58
[21 Brad Hauser (US) 29:18.21]
[22 Peter Julian (US) 29:20.31]
[dnf—Alan Culpepper (US)]
1997
1 Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:24.58
2 Paul Tergat (Kenya) 27:25.62
3 Salah Hissou (Morocco) 27:28.67
4 Paul Koech I (Kenya) 27:30.39
5 Assefa Mezegebu (Ethiopia) 27:32.48
6 Domingos Castro (Portugal) 27:36.52
7 Habte Jifar (Ethiopia) 28:00.29
8 Julio Rey (Spain) 28:07.06
[Dan Middleman (US) 12th in heat]
[Brad Barquist (US) 14th in heat]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1995
1 Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:12.95 WCR
2 Khalid Skah (Morocco) 27:14.53
3 Paul Tergat (Kenya) 27:14.70
4 Salah Hissou (Morocco) 27:19.30
5 Josphat Machuka (Kenya) 27:23.72
6 Joseph Kimani (Kenya) 27:30.02
7 Stephen Franke (Germany) 27:48.88
8 Paulo Guerra (Portugal) 27:52.55
[9 Todd Williams (US) 27:52.87]
[Chris Fox (US) 13th in heat]
[Tom Ansberry (US) 16th in heat]
[Machuka 27:29.07 WCR {heat}]
1993
1 Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:46.02
2 Moses Tanui (Kenya) 27:46.54
3 Richard Chelimo (Kenya) 28:06.02
4 Stephane Franke (Germany) 28:10.69
5 Aloÿs Nizigama (Burundi) 28:13.43
6 Francesco Panetta (Italy) 28:27.05
7 Todd Williams (US) 28:30.49
8 Antonio Silio (Argentina) 28:36.88
[17 Dan Nelson (US) 30:41.72]
[Steve Plasencia (US) 10th in heat]
1991
1 Moses Tanui (Kenya) 27:38.74
2 Richard Chelimo (Kenya) 27:39.41
3 Khalid Skah (Morocco) 27:41.74
4 Thomas Osano (Kenya) 27:53.77
5 Richard Nerurkar (Great Britain) 27:57.14
6 Aloÿs Nizigama (Burundi) 28:03.03
7 Mathias Ntawulikura (Rwanda) 28:10.38
8 Hammou Boutayeb (Morocco) 28:12.77
[17 Aaron Ramirez (US) 28:47.56]
[Steve Plasencia (US) 11th in heat]
[Shannon Butler (US) injured, dnc]
1987
1 Paul Kipkoech (Kenya) 27:38.63 WCR
2 Francesco Panetta (Italy) 27:48.98
3 Hansjörg Kunze (East Germany) 27:50.37
4 Arturo Barrios (Mexico) 27:59.66
5 Steve Binns (Great Britain) 28:03.08
6 Martin Vrabel (Czechoslovakia) 28:19.47
7 Spíros Andriópoulos (Greece) 28:07.17
8 Steve Plasencia (US) 28:11.38
[21 Ed Eyestone (US) 29:00.33]
[dnf—Gerard Donakowski (US)]
1983
1 Alberto Cova (Italy) 28:01.04
2 Werner Schildhauer (East Germany) 28:01.18
3 Hansjörg Kunze (East Germany) 28:01.26
4 Martti Vainio (Finland) 28:01.37
5 Gidamis Shahanga (Tanzania) 28:01.93
6 Carlos Lopes (Portugal) 28:06.78
7 Nick Rose (Great Britain) 28:07.53
8 Christoph Herle (West Germany) 28:09.05
[13 Mark Nenow (US) 28:17.28]
[15 Bill McChesney (US) 28:34.46]
[17 Alberto Salazar (US) 28:48.42]
[Fernando Mamede {Por} 27:45.54 WCR {heat}]