History of World Championships Results: 100 Meters – Women

2017
(London, August 6; wind +0.1)
1. Tori Bowie (US) 10.85
2. Marie-Josée Ta Lou (Côte d’Ivoire) 10.86
3. Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 10.96
4. Murielle Ahouré (Côte d’Ivoire) 10.98
5. Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 10.98
6. Michelle-Lee Ahye (Trinidad) 11.01
7. Rosângela Santos (Brazil) 11.06
8. Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad) 11.09
[Deajah Stevens (US) 8th in semi]
[Ariana Washington (US) 7th in semi]
2015
(Beijing, August 24; wind –0.3)
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.76
2 Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 10.81
3 Tori Bowie (US) 10.86
4 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.91
5 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Trinidad) 10.98
6 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad) 11.01
7 Natasha Morrison (Jamaica) 11.02
8 Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 11.02
[English Gardner (US) 6th in semi]
[Jasmine Todd (US) 8th in semi]
2013
(Moscow, August 12; wind –0.3)
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.71
2 Murielle Ahouré (Côte d’Ivoire) 10.93
3 Carmelita Jeter (US) 10.94
4 English Gardner (US) 10.97
5 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 10.97
6 Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 11.04
7 Alex Anderson (US) 11.10
8 Octavious Freeman (US) 11.16
2011
(Wind –1.4)
1 Carmelita Jeter (US) 10.90
2 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.97
3 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad) 10.98
4 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.99
5 Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 11.12
6 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 11.15
7 Ivet Lalova-Collio (Bulgaria) 11.27
8 Marshevet Hooker (US) 11.33
[Miki Barber (US) 4th in heat]
2009
(Wind +0.1)
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.73
2 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 10.75
3 Carmelita Jeter (US) 10.90
4 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.95
5 Lauryn Williams (US) 11.01
6 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas) 11.05
7 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 11.05
8 Aleen Bailey (Jamaica) 11.16
[Muna Lee (US) 5th in semi]
2007
(Wind –0.2)
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 11.01
2 Lauryn Williams (US) 11.01
3 Carmelita Jeter (US) 11.02
4 Torri Edwards (US) 11.05
5 Kim Gevaert (Belgium) 11.05
6 Christine Arron (France) 11.08
7 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 11.12
8 Damola Osayomi (Nigeria) 11.26
[Mechelle Lewis (US) 5th in semi]
2005
(Wind +1.3)
1 Lauryn Williams (US) 10.93
2 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.95
3 Christine Arron (France) 10.98
4 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 11.09
5 Lisa Barber (US) 11.09
6 Sherone Simpson (Jamaica) 11.09
7 Muna Lee (US) 11.09
8 Yuliya Nesterenko (Belarus) 11.13
2003
(Wind +0.3)
1 Torri Edwards (US) 10.93
2 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 10.99
3 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 11.02
4 Ekateríni Thánou (Greece) 11.03
5 Christine Arron (France) 11.06
6 Aleen Bailey (Jamaica) 11.07
7 Gail Devers (US) 11.11
retroactive doping dq—[1] Kelli White (US) [10.85]
2001
(Wind –0.3)
1 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 10.82
2 Ekateríni Thánou (Greece) 10.91
3 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 11.02
4 Chryste Gaines (US) 11.06
5 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas) 11.13
6 Mercy Nku (Nigeria) 11.17
retroactive doping dq—[2] Marion Jones (US) [10.85]
retroactive doping dq—[7] Kelli White (US) [11.15]
[Angela Williams (US) 6th in semi]
1999
(Wind –0.1)
1 Marion Jones (US) 10.70 WCR
2 Inger Miller (US) 10.79
3 Ekateríni Thánou (Greece) 10.84
4 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 10.95
5 Gail Devers (US) 10.95
6 Christine Arron (France) 10.97
7 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 11.06
8 Mercy Nku (Nigeria) 11.16
[Cheryl Taplin (US) 5th in quarter]
[Jones 10.76 {quarter} WCR]
1997
(Wind +0.4)
1 Marion Jones (US) 10.83
2 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 10.85
3 Savatheda Fynes (Bahamas) 11.03
4 Christine Arron (France) 11.05
5 Inger Miller (US) 11.18
6 Melanie Paschke (Germany) 11.19
7 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 11.29
8 Chryste Gaines (US) 11.32
1995
(Wind +0.9)
1 Gwen Torrence (US) 10.85
2 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 10.94
3 Irina Privalova (Russia) 10.96
4 Carlette Guidry (US) 11.07
5 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 11.07
6 Melanie Paschke (Germany) 11.10
7 Mary Onyali (Nigeria) 11.15
8 Juliet Cuthbert (Jamaica) 11.44
[Celena Mondie-Milner (US) 5th in semi]
1993
(Wind –0.3)
1 Gail Devers (US) 10.82 WCR
2 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 10.82 =WCR
3 Gwen Torrence (US) 10.89
4 Irina Privalova (Russia) 10.96
5 Mary Onyali (Nigeria) 11.05
6 Natalya Voronova (Russia) 11.20
7 Nikole Mitchell (Jamaica) 11.20
8 Liliana Allen (Cuba) 11.23
[Michelle Finn (US) 7th in semi]
[Ottey 10.87 WCR {semi}; Torrence 10.87 =WCR {semi}]
1991
(Wind –3.0)
1 Katrin Krabbe (Germany) 10.99
2 Gwen Torrence (US) 11.03
3 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 11.06
4 Irina Privalova (Soviet Union) 11.16
5 Evelyn Ashford (US) 11.30
6 Juliet Cuthbert (Jamaica) 11.33
7 Mary Onyali (Nigeria) 11.39
8 Carlette Guidry (US) 11.52
[Ottey 10.78w {semi}]
1987
(Wind –0.5)
1 Silke Möller (East Germany) 10.90 WCR
2 Heike Drechsler (East Germany) 11.00
3 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 11.04
4 Diane Williams (US) 11.07
5 Angella Issajenko (Canada) 11.09
6 Anelia Nuneva (Bulgaria) 11.09
7 Angela Bailey (Canada) 11.18
8 Pam Marshall (US) 11.19
[Alice Brown (US) 5th in heat]
[Möller 10.82w {semi}; Drechsler 10.95 WCR {semi}]
1983
(Wind –0.5)
1 Marlies Göhr (East Germany) 10.97 WCR
2 Marita Koch (East Germany) 11.02
3 Diane Williams (US) 11.06
4 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 11.19
5 Angela Bailey (Canada) 11.20
6 Helinä Marjamaa (Finland) 11.24
7 Angella Issajenko (Canada) 11.30
dnf Evelyn Ashford (US)
[Alice Brown (US) 7th in semi]
[Olga Antonova (Soviet Union) 11.26 WCR {heat}; Koch 11.24 WCR {heat}; Williams 11.22 WCR {heat}; Ashford 11.15 WCR {heat}, 11.11 WCR {quarter}; Göhr 11.05 WCR {semi}; Ashford 10.99 WCR {semi}]