History of World Championships Results: 100 Meters – Women

2019
(Doha, Qatar, September 29; wind 0.1)
1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.71
2. Dina Asher-Smith (Great Britain) 10.83
3. Marie Josée Ta Lou (Côte d’Ivoire) 10.90
4. Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 10.93
5. Murielle Ahouré (Côte d’Ivoire) 11.02
6. Jonielle Smith (Jamaica) 11.06
7. Teahna Daniels (USA) 11.19
dnc. Dafne Schippers (Netherlands)
[Morolake Akinosun (USA) 4th semi]
[Tori Bowie (USA) dnc semi]
[English Gardner (USA) dnf (injured) semi]
2017
(London, August 6; wind +0.1)
1. Tori Bowie (US) 10.85
2. Marie-Josée Ta Lou (Côte d’Ivoire) 10.86
3. Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 10.96
4. Murielle Ahouré (Côte d’Ivoire) 10.98
5. Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 10.98
6. Michelle-Lee Ahye (Trinidad) 11.01
7. Rosângela Santos (Brazil) 11.06
8. Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad) 11.09
[Deajah Stevens (US) 8th in semi]
[Ariana Washington (US) 7th in semi]
2015
(Beijing, August 24; wind –0.3)
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.76
2 Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 10.81
3 Tori Bowie (US) 10.86
4 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.91
5 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Trinidad) 10.98
6 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad) 11.01
7 Natasha Morrison (Jamaica) 11.02
8 Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 11.02
[English Gardner (US) 6th in semi]
[Jasmine Todd (US) 8th in semi]
2013
(Moscow, August 12; wind –0.3)
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.71
2 Murielle Ahouré (Côte d’Ivoire) 10.93
3 Carmelita Jeter (US) 10.94
4 English Gardner (US) 10.97
5 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 10.97
6 Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 11.04
7 Alex Anderson (US) 11.10
8 Octavious Freeman (US) 11.16
2011
(Wind –1.4)
1 Carmelita Jeter (US) 10.90
2 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.97
3 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad) 10.98
4 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.99
5 Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 11.12
6 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 11.15
7 Ivet Lalova-Collio (Bulgaria) 11.27
8 Marshevet Hooker (US) 11.33
[Miki Barber (US) 4th in heat]
2009
(Wind +0.1)
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.73
2 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 10.75
3 Carmelita Jeter (US) 10.90
4 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.95
5 Lauryn Williams (US) 11.01
6 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas) 11.05
7 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 11.05
8 Aleen Bailey (Jamaica) 11.16
[Muna Lee (US) 5th in semi]
2007
(Wind –0.2)
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 11.01
2 Lauryn Williams (US) 11.01
3 Carmelita Jeter (US) 11.02
4 Torri Edwards (US) 11.05
5 Kim Gevaert (Belgium) 11.05
6 Christine Arron (France) 11.08
7 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 11.12
8 Damola Osayomi (Nigeria) 11.26
[Mechelle Lewis (US) 5th in semi]
2005
(Wind +1.3)
1 Lauryn Williams (US) 10.93
2 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.95
3 Christine Arron (France) 10.98
4 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 11.09
5 Lisa Barber (US) 11.09
6 Sherone Simpson (Jamaica) 11.09
7 Muna Lee (US) 11.09
8 Yuliya Nesterenko (Belarus) 11.13
2003
(Wind +0.3)
1 Torri Edwards (US) 10.93
2 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 10.99
3 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 11.02
4 Ekateríni Thánou (Greece) 11.03
5 Christine Arron (France) 11.06
6 Aleen Bailey (Jamaica) 11.07
7 Gail Devers (US) 11.11
retroactive doping dq—[1] Kelli White (US) [10.85]
2001
(Wind –0.3)
1 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 10.82
2 Ekateríni Thánou (Greece) 10.91
3 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 11.02
4 Chryste Gaines (US) 11.06
5 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas) 11.13
6 Mercy Nku (Nigeria) 11.17
retroactive doping dq—[2] Marion Jones (US) [10.85]
retroactive doping dq—[7] Kelli White (US) [11.15]
[Angela Williams (US) 6th in semi]
1999
(Wind –0.1)
1 Marion Jones (US) 10.70 WCR
2 Inger Miller (US) 10.79
3 Ekateríni Thánou (Greece) 10.84
4 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 10.95
5 Gail Devers (US) 10.95
6 Christine Arron (France) 10.97
7 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 11.06
8 Mercy Nku (Nigeria) 11.16
[Cheryl Taplin (US) 5th in quarter]
[Jones 10.76 {quarter} WCR]
1997
(Wind +0.4)
1 Marion Jones (US) 10.83
2 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 10.85
3 Savatheda Fynes (Bahamas) 11.03
4 Christine Arron (France) 11.05
5 Inger Miller (US) 11.18
6 Melanie Paschke (Germany) 11.19
7 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 11.29
8 Chryste Gaines (US) 11.32
1995
(Wind +0.9)
1 Gwen Torrence (US) 10.85
2 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 10.94
3 Irina Privalova (Russia) 10.96
4 Carlette Guidry (US) 11.07
5 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 11.07
6 Melanie Paschke (Germany) 11.10
7 Mary Onyali (Nigeria) 11.15
8 Juliet Cuthbert (Jamaica) 11.44
[Celena Mondie-Milner (US) 5th in semi]
1993
(Wind –0.3)
1 Gail Devers (US) 10.82 WCR
2 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 10.82 =WCR
3 Gwen Torrence (US) 10.89
4 Irina Privalova (Russia) 10.96
5 Mary Onyali (Nigeria) 11.05
6 Natalya Voronova (Russia) 11.20
7 Nikole Mitchell (Jamaica) 11.20
8 Liliana Allen (Cuba) 11.23
[Michelle Finn (US) 7th in semi]
[Ottey 10.87 WCR {semi}; Torrence 10.87 =WCR {semi}]
1991
(Wind –3.0)
1 Katrin Krabbe (Germany) 10.99
2 Gwen Torrence (US) 11.03
3 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 11.06
4 Irina Privalova (Soviet Union) 11.16
5 Evelyn Ashford (US) 11.30
6 Juliet Cuthbert (Jamaica) 11.33
7 Mary Onyali (Nigeria) 11.39
8 Carlette Guidry (US) 11.52
[Ottey 10.78w {semi}]
1987
(Wind –0.5)
1 Silke Möller (East Germany) 10.90 WCR
2 Heike Drechsler (East Germany) 11.00
3 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 11.04
4 Diane Williams (US) 11.07
5 Angella Issajenko (Canada) 11.09
6 Anelia Nuneva (Bulgaria) 11.09
7 Angela Bailey (Canada) 11.18
8 Pam Marshall (US) 11.19
[Alice Brown (US) 5th in heat]
[Möller 10.82w {semi}; Drechsler 10.95 WCR {semi}]
1983
(Wind –0.5)
1 Marlies Göhr (East Germany) 10.97 WCR
2 Marita Koch (East Germany) 11.02
3 Diane Williams (US) 11.06
4 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 11.19
5 Angela Bailey (Canada) 11.20
6 Helinä Marjamaa (Finland) 11.24
7 Angella Issajenko (Canada) 11.30
dnf Evelyn Ashford (US)
[Alice Brown (US) 7th in semi]
[Olga Antonova (Soviet Union) 11.26 WCR {heat}; Koch 11.24 WCR {heat}; Williams 11.22 WCR {heat}; Ashford 11.15 WCR {heat}, 11.11 WCR {quarter}; Göhr 11.05 WCR {semi}; Ashford 10.99 WCR {semi}]