History of World Championships Results: 100 Meters – Men

2019
(Doha, Qatar, September 28; wind 0.6)
1. Christian Coleman (USA) 9.76
2. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.89
3. Andre De Grasse (Canada) 9.90
4. Akani Simbine (South Africa) 9.93
5. Yohan Blake (Jamaica) 9.97
6. Zharnel Hughes (Great Britain) 10.03
7. Filippo Tortu (Italy) 10.07
8. Aaron Brown (Canada) 10.08
[Christopher Belcher (USA) 6th in heat]
2017
(London, August 5; wind –0.8)
1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.92
2. Christian Coleman (USA) 9.94
3. Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 9.95
4. Yohan Blake (Jamaica) 9.99
5. Akani Simbine (South Africa) 10.01
6. Jimmy Vicaut (France) 10.08
7. Reece Prescod (Great Britain) 10.17
8. Bingtian Su (China) 10.27
[Christopher Belcher (US) 5th in semi]
2015
(Beijing, August 23; wind –0.5)
1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.79
2 Justin Gatlin (US) 9.80
3t Trayvon Bromell (US) 9.92
3t Andre De Grasse (Can) 9.92
5 Mike Rodgers (US) 9.94
6 Tyson Gay (US) 10.00
7 Asafa Powell (Jam) 10.00
8 Jimmy Vicaut (Fra) 10.00
9 Bingtian Su (Chn) 10.06
2013
(Moscow, August 11; wind –0.3)
1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.77
2 Justin Gatlin (US) 9.85
3 Nesta Carter (Jam) 9.95
4 Kemar Bailey-Cole (Jam) 9.98
5 Nickel Ashmeade (Jam) 9.98
6 Mike Rodgers (US) 10.04
7 Christophe Lemaitre (Fra) 10.06
8 James Dasaolu (GB) 10.21
[Charles Silmon (US) 5th in heat]
2011
(Daegu; wind –0.4)
1 Yohan Blake (Jamaica) 9.92
2 Walter Dix (US) 10.08
3 Kim Collins (St Kitts) 10.09
4 Christophe Lemaitre (France) 10.19
5 Daniel Bailey (Antigua) 10.26
6 Jimmy Vicaut (France) 10.27
7 Nesta Carter (Jamaica) 10.95
fs—Usain Bolt (Jamaica)
[Tyson Gay (US) 4th in semi]
[Trell Kimmons (US) 4th in semi]
2009
(Berlin; wind +0.9)
1 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 9.58 WR, WCR
2 Tyson Gay (US) 9.71
3 Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 9.84
4 Daniel Bailey (Antigua) 9.93
5 Richard Thompson (Trinidad) 9.93
6 Dwain Chambers (Great Britain) 10.00
7 Marc Burns (Trinidad) 10.00
8 Doc Patton (US) 10.34
[Mike Rodgers (US) 5th in semi]
[Rae Edwards (US) 6th in semi]
2007
(Osaka; wind –0.5)
1 Tyson Gay (US) 9.85
2 Derrick Atkins (Bahamas) 9.91
3 Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 9.96
4 Olusoji Fasuba (Nigeria) 10.07
5 Churandy Martina (Netherlands Antilles) 10.08
6 Marlon Devonish (Great Britain) 10.14
7 Matic Osovnikar (Slovenia) 10.23
8 Marc Burns (Trinidad) 10.29
[J-Mee Samuels (US) 5th in quarter]
[Mark Jelks (US) 8th in heat]
2005
(Helsinki; wind +0.4)
1 Justlin Gatlin (US) 9.88
2 Michael Frater (Jamaica) 10.05
3 Kim Collins (St Kitts) 10.05
4 Francis Obikwelu (Portugal) 10.07
5 Dwight Thomas (Jamaica) 10.09
6 Leonard Scott (US) 10.13
7 Marc Burns (Trinidad) 10.14
8 Aziz Zakari (Ghana) 10.20
[Shawn Crawford (US) 8th in semi]
2003
(Paris; wind 0.0)
1 Kim Collins (St Kitts) 10.07
2 Darrel Brown (Trinidad) 10.08
3 Darren Campbell (Great Britain) 10.08
4 Bernard Williams (US) 10.13
5 Deji Aliu (Nigeria) 10.21
6 Uchenna Emedolu (Nigeria) 10.22
retroactive doping dq—[4] Dwain Chambers (Great Britain) [10.08]
retroactive doping dq—[5] Tim Montgomery (US) [10.11]
[Maurice Greene (US) 8th in semi]
[Jon Drummond (US) [fs] in quarter]
2001
(Edmonton; wind –0.2):
1 Maurice Greene (US) 9.82
2 Bernard Williams (US) 9.94
3 Ato Boldon (Tri) 9.98
4 Dwain Chambers (GB) 9.99
5 Kim Collins (StK) 10.07
6 Christian Malcolm (GB) 10.11
7 Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.24
retroactive doping dq—[2] Tim Montgomery (US) [9.85]
1999
(Seville; wind +0.2):
1 Maurice Greene (US) 9.80 WCR
2 Bruny Surin (Canada) 9.84
3 Dwain Chambers (Great Britain) 9.97
4 Obadele Thompson (Barbados) 10.00
5 Tim Harden (US) 10.02
6 Tim Montgomery (US) 10.04
7 Jason Gardener (Great Britain) 10.07
8 Kareem Streete-Thompson (Cayman Islands) 10.24
[Brian Lewis (US) 5th in semi]
1997
(Athens; wind +0.4)
1 Maurice Greene (US) 9.86 =WCR
2 Donovan Bailey (Canada) 9.91
3 Tim Montgomery (US) 9.94
4 Frank Fredericks (Namibia) 9.95
5 Ato Boldon (Trinidad) 10.02
6 Davidson Ezinwa (Nigeria) 10.10
7 Bruny Surin (Canada) 10.12
8 Mike Marsh (US) 10.29
1995
(Gothenburg; wind +1.0)
1 Donovan Bailey (Canada) 9.97
2 Bruny Surin (Canada) 10.03
3 Ato Boldon (Trinidad) 10.03
4 Frank Fredericks (Namibia) 10.07
5 Mike Marsh (US) 10.10
6 Linford Christie (Great Britain) 10.12
7 Olapade Adeniken (Nigeria) 10.20
8 Raymond Stewart (Jamaica) 10.29
[Maurice Greene (US) 6th in quarter]
[Dennis Mitchell (US) dnf in heat]
1993
(Stuttgart; wind +0.3)
1 Linford Christie (Great Britain) 9.87
2 Andre Cason (US) 9.92
3 Dennis Mitchell (US) 9.99
4 Carl Lewis (US) 10.02
5 Bruny Surin (Canada) 10.02
6 Frank Fredericks (Namibia) 10.03
7 Daniel Effiong (Nigeria) 10.04
8 Raymond Stewart (Jamaica) 10.18
1991
(Tokyo; wind +1.2)
1 Carl Lewis (US) 9.86 WR, WCR
2 Leroy Burrell (US) 9.88
3 Dennis Mitchell (US) 9.91
4 Linford Christie (Great Britain) 9.92
5 Frank Fredericks (Namibia) 9.95
6 Ray Stewart (Jamaica) 9.96
7 Robson da Silva (Brazil) 10.12
8 Bruny Surin (Canada) 10.14
[Lewis 9.80w {quarter}, 9.93 =WCR {semi}]
1987
(Rome; wind +1.0)
1 Carl Lewis (US) 9.93 WR, WCR
2 Raymond Stewart (Jamaica) 10.08
3 Linford Christie (Great Britain) 10.14
4 Attila Kovács (Hungary) 10.20
5 Viktor Bryzgin (Soviet Union) 10.25
6 Lee McRae (US) 10.34
7 Pierfrancesco Pavoni (Italy) 16.23
retroactive doping dq—[1] Ben Johnson (Canada) [9.83 “WR”]
[Mark Witherspoon (US) 5th in heat]
[Lewis 10.05 WCR {heat},10.03 WCR {semi}]
1983
(Helsinki; wind –0.3)
1 Carl Lewis (US) 10.07 WCR
2 Calvin Smith (US) 10.21
3 Emmit King (US) 10.24
4 Allan Wells (Great Britain) 10.27
5 Juan Núñez (Dominican Republic) 10.29
6 Christian Haas (West Germany) 10.32
7 Paul Narracott (Australia) 10.33
8 Desai Williams (Canada) 10.36
[Luke Watson {GB} 10.64 WCR {heat}; Núñez 10.38 WCR {heat}; Lewis 10.34 WCR {heat}; Williams 10.31 WCR {heat}; Smith 10.30 WCR {heat}; Raymond Stewart {Jam} 10.22w {heat}; Leandro Peñalver (Cub) 10.24 {heat}; Lewis 10.20 WCR {quarter}]