Fastest HS Miles In Prep-Only Races

compiled by Jack Shepard
(as of May 24, 2020)

FOR A HIGH SCHOOLER to run a fast mile against collegiate or pro competition is one thing, but to do it against only other high schoolers (including any rabbits in the race) is a bit tougher proposition. Here are the 45 fastest all-prep miles ever:

The Fastest All-Prep Miles Ever
3:58.3 Jim Ryun (East, Wichita, Kansas) ’65 State
3:59.53 Michael Slagowski (Rocky Mountain, Meridian, Idaho) ’16 Jesuit Twilight
3:59.54 Leo Daschbach (Highland, Gilbert, Arizona) ’20 Quarantine Mile
3:59.71 Lukas Verzbicas (Sandburg, Orland Park, Illinois) ’11 adidas Dream
4:00.16 Cooper Teare (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda, California) ’17 Mt. SAC Relays
4:01.09 Rob Finnerty (Burnsville, Minnesota) ’08 Midwest Gala
4:01.29 ———Teare ’17 Sacramento MOC
4:01.32 Bernie Montoya (Cibola, Yuma, Arizona) ’12 adidas Dream
4:01.67 Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc, Michigan) ’15 State
4:01.69+ German Fernandez (Riverbank, California) ’08 State
4:01.73 ———Fisher ’15 adidas Dream
4:01.75 Brodey Hasty (Brentwood, Tennessee) ’17 Music City
4:01.81 Alan Webb (South Lakes, Reston, Virginia) ’01 Arcadia Invitational
4:01.83 Austin Mudd (Center Grove, Greenwood, Indiana) ’11 adidas Dream
4:01.92 ———Teare ’17 Summer Series
4:02.01 Sharif Karie (West, Springfield, Virginia) ’97 National Scholastic
4:02.02 ———Fisher ’14 adidas Dream
4:02.04 Sam Worley (Comal Canyon, New Braunfels, Texas) ’17 Brooks PR
4:02.08 Elias Gedyon (Loyola, Los Angeles, California) ’11 adidas Dream
4:02.0 ———Ryun ’65 HS Invitational
4:02.23+ Jantzen Oshier (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo, California) ’11 State
4:02.36 Drew Hunter (Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia) ’15 adidas Dream
4:02.42 Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado) ’20 Quarantine Mile
4:02.4 Richard Kimball (De La Salle, Concord, California) ’74 Sectional
4:02.56 ———Teare ’17 Brooks PR
4:02.6 ———Kimball ’74 San José Invitational
4:02.64 Luis Grijalva (Armijo, Fairfield, California) ’17 Summer Series
4:02.70 Andrew Springer (Westerly, Rhode Island) ’09 Midwest Gala
4:02.72 Ben Saarel (Park City, Utah) ’13 adidas Dream
4:02.73 Jacob Burcham (Cabell-Midland, Ona, West Virginia) ’12 adidas Dream
4:02.90 Mac Fleet (University City, San Diego, California) ’09 Portland Festival
4:02.90 Casey Clinger (American Fork, Utah) ’17 Brooks PR
4:02.98 Josh Lampron (Mansfield, Massachusetts) ’12 adidas Dream
4:02.99+ Steve Magness (Klein Oak, Houston, Texas) ’03 District
4:03.11 Nick Foster (Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Michigan) ’19 Brooks PR
4:03.12 Brannon Kidder (Lancaster, Ohio) ’12 adidas Dream
4:03.18 Marcus Dickson (White River, Buckley, Washington) ’12 adidas Dream
Mike Brannigan (Northport, New York) ’15 adidas Dream
4:03.23 Matthew Maton (Summit, Bend, Oregon) ’14 adidas Dream
4:03.21 Austin Tamagno (Brea-Olinda, Brea, California) ’16 Mt. SAC Relays
4:03.27 Gabe Jennings (East, Madison, Wisconsin) ’97 National Scholastic
4:03.29 Edward Cheserek (St Benedict’s, Newark, New Jersey) ’11 adidas Dream
4:03.33 ———Webb ’00 Invitational
4:03.33 Samuel Borchers (Yellow Springs, Ohio) ’07 National Scholastic
4:03.49 Robby Andrews (Manalapan, New Jersey) ’09 Portland Festival

 

+ = time converted from 1600m using a multiplier of 1.0058. No converted 1500 times are considered here