World Junior All-Time List — Men

compiled by Jim Rorick

(marks received and verified by 09/01/2018)

Key to abbreviations: (A)=mark made at altitude over 1000m (in affected events only); i=mark made indoors; +=converted time; ‘=road mark made on aided course; t=walk mark made on track —- = secondary performance by an athlete

100 METERS
9.97 Trayvon Bromell (US) 6/13/14
10.00 Trentavis Friday (US) 7/05/14
10.01 Darrel Brown (Trinidad) 8/24/03
10.01 Jeff Demps (US) 6/28/08
10.01 Yoshihide Kiryu (Japan) 4/29/13
10.01 ————Bromell 3/29/14
10.02 ————Bromell 3/28/14
10.03 Marcus Rowland (US) 7/31/09
10.04 D’Angelo Cherry (US) 6/10/09
10.04 Christophe Lemaitre (France) 7/24/09
10.04 Abdullah Akbar Mohammed (Saudi Arabia) 4/15/16
**11 performances by 9 performers**
10.05 Davidson Ezinwa (Nigeria) 1/04/90
10.05 Adam Gemili (Great Britain) 7/11/12
10.05 Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Japan) 6/24/17
ALL-CONDITIONS 100
9.77w Trayvon Bromell (US) 5/18/14
9.83w Leonard Scott (US) 4/09/99
9.92w ————Bromell 6/11/14
9.96w Walter Dix (US) 4/09/05
9.96w Andre De Grasse (Canada) 5/18/13
9.97w Mark Lewis-Francis (Great Britain) 8/04/01
9.97 ————Bromell 6/13/14
9.98w Tyreek Hill (US) 5/18/13
9.99w(A) ————Bromell 6/08/13
10.00 Trentavis Friday (US) 7/05/14
**10 performances by 7 performers**
10.01 Darrel Brown (Trinidad) 8/24/03
10.01 Jeff Demps (US) 6/28/08
10.01 Yoshihide Kiryu (Japan) 4/29/13
200 METERS
19.93 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 4/11/04
19.99 ————Bolt 7/22/05
20.03 ————Bolt 7/11/05
20.04 Ramil Guliyev (Azerbaijan) 7/10/09
20.07 Lorenzo Daniel (US) 5/18/85
20.09 Noah Lyles (US) 7/09/16
20.10(A) Clarence Munyai (South Africa) 3/04/17
20.13 Roy Martin (US) 5/11/85
20.13 ————Martin 6/16/85
20.13 ————Bolt 7/20/03
**10 performances by 6 performers**
20.14 Tyreek Hill (US) 5/26/12
20.14 Michael Norman (US) 7/09/16
20.16(A) Riaan Dempers (South Africa) 4/07/95
20.18 Walter Dix (US) 6/09/05
ALL CONDITIONS 200
19.86w Justin Gatlin (US) 5/30/01
19.93 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 4/11/04
19.99 ————Bolt 7/22/05
20.01w Derald Harris (US) 4/09/77
20.02w Khance Meyers (US) 5/19/18
20.03 ————Bolt 7/11/05
20.03w Trentavis Friday (US) 7/06/14
20.04 Ramil Guliyev (Azerbaijan) 7/10/09
20.04w ————Friday 7/25/14
20.04w Noah Lyles (US) 7/07/16
**10 performances by 7 performers**
20.06w Michael Norman (US) 7/07/16
20.07 Lorenzo Daniel (US) 5/18/85
20.07w Maxwell Willis (Baylor) 5/13/17
400 METERS
43.87 Steve Lewis (US) 9/28/88
44.11 ————Lewis 7/18/88
44.22(A) Baboloki Thebe (Botswana) 5/21/16
44.25 Karabo Sibanda (Botswana) 8/14/16
44.26 ————Lewis 8/17/88
44.27 Abdalelah Haroun (Qatar) 7/05/15
44.35 ————Lewis 9/26/88
44.36 Kirani James (Grenada) 9/08/11
44.37 ————Lewis 7/20/88
44.41 ————Lewis 9/25/88
**10 performances by 5 performers**
44.45 Luguelín Santos (Dominican Republic) 5/27/12
44.66 Hamdan Al-Bishi (Saudi Arabia) 10/20/00
44.66 LaShawn Merritt (US) 5/07/05
44.69 Darrell Robinson (US) 7/24/82
44.73(A) James Rolle (US) 7/02/83
800 METERS
1:41.73 Nijel Amos (Botswana) 8/09/12
1:42.37 Mohamed Aman (Ethiopia) 9/06/13
1:42.53 Timothy Kitum (Kenya) 8/09/12
1:42.53 ————Aman 8/30/12
1:42.69 Abubaker Kaki (Sudan) 6/06/08
1:43.11 ————Amos 6/09/12
1:43.13 Abraham Rotich (Kenya) 7/20/12
1:43.15 ————Rotich 7/07/12
1:43.20 ————Aman 8/09/12
1:43.31 ————Aman 8/13/13
**10 performances by 5 performers**
1:43.40 Leonard Kosencha (Kenya) 7/20/12
1:43.55 Donavan Brazier (US) 6/10/16
1:43.56 Robert Biwott (Kenya) 7/08/15
1:43.64 Japeth Kimutai (Kenya) 8/13/97
1:43.76 Kipyegon Bett (Kenya) 9/03/16
1000 METERS
2:13.93 Abubaker Kaki (Sudan) 7/22/08
2:15.00 Benjamin Kipkurui (Kenya) 7/17/99
2:15.67 ————Kipkurui 7/30/99
2:15.77i ————Kaki 2/21/08
2:16.15i ————Kaki 2/24/08
2:16.84 Ali Hakimi (Tunisia) 7/28/95
2:16.86 Japhet Kimutai (Kenya) 8/22/97
2:17.08 Abraham Rotich (Kenya) 8/26/12
2:17.10 Julius Achon (Uganda) 7/30/95
2:17.40 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Russia) 7/08/00
**10 performances by 7 performers**
2:17.42 Solomon Lekuta (Kenya) 7/20/18
2:17.44 Hamza Driouch (Qatar) 8/09/11
2:17.48 Benson Esho (Kenya) 6/09/06
1500 METERS
3:28.81 Ronald Kwemoi (Kenya) 7/18/14
3:30.10 Robert Biwott (Kenya) 7/17/15
3:30.24 Cornelius Chirchir (Kenya) 7/19/02
3:30.88 ————Chirchir 8/16/02
3:31.02 ————Chirchir 8/30/02
3:31.13 Mulugeta Wondimu (Ethiopia) 7/31/04
3:31.18 Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Norway) 7/20/18
3:31.39 ————Biwott 7/04/15
3:31.42 Alex Kipchirchir (Kenya) 9/05/03
3:31.48 ————Kwemoi 7/03/14
**10 performances by 6 performers**
3:31.54 Isaac Songok (Kenya) 8/02/03
3:31.63 Samuel Tefera (Ethiopia) 5/12/18
3:31.64 Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) 7/11/08
3:31.70 İlham Tanui Özbilen (Kenya) 7/10/09
MILE
3:49.29 İlham Tanui Öbzilen (Kenya) 7/03/09
3:49.77 Caleb Ndiku (Kenya) 6/04/11
3:50.25 Alex Kipchirchir (Kenya) 9/07/03
3:50.39 James Kwalia (Kenya) 6/01/03
3:50.41 Noah Ngeny (Kenya) 7/16/97
3:50.69 Cornelius Chirchir (Kenya) 7/12/02
3:50.83 Nicholas Kemboi (Kenya) 6/06/08
3:50.90 Hamza Driouch (Qatar) 6/07/12
3:51.26 Samuel Tefera (Ethiopia) 5/26/18
3:51.3 Jim Ryun (US) 7/17/66
**10 performances by 10 performers**
2000 METERS
4:56.25 Tesfaye Cheru (Ethiopia) 7/05/11
4:56.86 Isaac Songok (Kenya) 8/31/01
4:57.74i Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia) 2/28/14
4:58.18 Soresa Fida (Ethiopia) 7/05/11
4:58.76 Jairus Kipchoge (Kenya) 7/05/11
4:59.02i Remmy Limo (Kenya) 2/17/07
4:59.11 James Kwalia (Kenya) 9/02/03
4:59.14 Ali Saïdi-Seif (Algeria) 6/29/97
4:59.18 Zebene Alemayehu (Ethiopia) 7/05/11
4:59.52 Geofrey Barusei (Kenya) 6/28/13
**10 performances by 10 performers**
3000 METERS
7:28.19 Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia) 8/27/16
7:28.78 Augustine Choge (Kenya) 5/13/05
7:29.11 Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia) 8/27/06
7:29.74 ————Choge 5/12/06
7:30.36 Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia) 5/10/13
7:30.43 Isiah Koech (Kenya) 8/17/12
7:30.67 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 8/24/01
7:30.91 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 9/05/03
7:32.37 Abreham Cherkos (Ethiopia) 7/11/06
7:32.43 ————Koech 5/11/12
**10 performances by 8 performers**
7:32.72 John Kipkoech (Kenya) 8/29/10
7:33.00 Hailu Mekonnen (Ethiopia) 6/06/99
STEEPLE
7:58.66 Saïf Shaheen (Kenya) 8/24/01
8:01.16 Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) 5/18/13
8:03.49 ————Kipruto 7/20/12
8:03.59 ————Kipruto 6/01/13
8:03.70 ————Kipruto 9/07/12
8:03.74 Raymond Yator (Kenya) 8/18/00
8:04.48 ————Kipruto 6/13/13
8:05.52 Brimin Kipruto (Kenya) 5/31/04
8:05.89 ————B. Kipruto 9/03/04
8:06.10 ————C. Kipruto 7/15/12
**10 performances by 4 performers**
8:06.96 Gilbert Kirui (Kenya) 7/27/13
8:07.18 Moussa Obaid (Qatar) 8/24/04
8:07.69 Paul Kosgei (Kenya) 7/07/97
8:07.71 Hillary Yego (Kenya) 5/15/11
8:08.37 Amos Kirui (Kenya) 6/08/17
8:09.37 Abel Yagout Jawher (Kenya) 8/02/03
5000 METERS
12:43.02 Selemon Barega (Ethiopia) 8/31/18
12:47.53 Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia) 7/06/12
12:48.64 Isiah Koech (Kenya) 7/06/12
12:52.61 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 6/27/03
12:52.79 ————Kipchoge 8/31/03
12:53.29i ————Koech 2/11/11
12:53.66 Augustine Choge (Kenya) 7/08/05
12:53.72 Philip Mosima (Kenya) 6/05/96
12:53.81 Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia) 7/14/06
12:53.98 Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia) 9/11/15
**10 performances by 8 performers**
12:54.07 Sammy Kipketer (Kenya) 6/30/00
12:54.19 Abreham Cherkos (Ethiopia) 7/14/06
10,000 METERS
26:41.75 Sammy Wanjiru (Kenya) 8/26/05
26:55.73 Geoffrey Kirui (Kenya) 9/16/11
26:57.56 Yigrem Demelash (Ethiopia) 9/07/12
26:57.88 Abadi Hadis (Ethiopia) 6/29/16
27:02.81 Ibrahim Jeilan (Ethiopia) 8/25/06
27:04.00 Boniface Kiprop (Uganda) 9/03/04
27:04.45 Bernard Kipyego (Kenya) 5/29/05
27:06.35 Geoffrey Kamworor (Kenya) 6/03/11
27:06.47 Habtanu Fikadu (Ethiopia) 5/26/07
27:07.29 Moses Masai (Kenya) 9/03/04
**10 performances by 10 performers**
110 HURDLES
13.12 Xiang Liu (China) 7/02/02
13.23 Renaldo Nehemiah (US) 8/16/78
13.25 ————Nehemiah 8/13/78
13.27 ————Nehemiah 6/02/78
13.27 ————Liu 10/09/02
13.28 ————Nehemiah 6/09/78
13.28 ————Nehemiah 7/04/78
13.29 ————Liu 9/08/02
13.31 ————Liu 7/08/02
13.32 ————Liu 5/06/01
13.32 Dejour Russell (Jamaica) 6/24/17
**11 performances by 3 performers**
13.40 Dongpeng Shi (China) 9/14/03
13.44 Colin Jackson (Great Britain) 7/19/86
13.44 Damion Thomas (Jamaica) 6/06/18
13.46 Jon Ridgeon (Great Britain) 8/23/85
13.46 Dayron Robles (Cuba) 7/29/05
13.47 Holger Pohland (East Germany) 7/10/82
13.47 Aries Merritt (US) 6/11/04
13.47 Wenjun Xie (China) 9/20/08
ALL-CONDITIONS 110 HURDLES
13.12 Xiang Liu (China) 7/02/02
13.23 Renaldo Nehemiah (US) 8/16/78
13.25 ————Nehemiah 8/13/78
13.27 ————Nehemiah 6/02/78
13.27 ————Liu 10/09/02
13.28 ————Nehemiah 6/09/78
13.28 ————Nehemiah 7/04/78
13.29 ————Liu 9/08/02
13.31 ————Liu 7/08/02
13.32 ————Liu 5/06/01
13.32 Dejour Russell (Jamaica) 6/24/17
**11 performances by 3 performers**
13.39w Damion Thomas (Jamaica) 5/12/18
13.40 Dongpeng Shi (China) 9/14/03
13.41w Dayron Robles (Cuba) 7/10/05
13.42w Colin Jackson (Great Britain) 7/27/86
13.42w Antwon Hicks (US) 7/21/02
13.46 Jon Ridgeon (Great Britain) 8/23/85
13.47 Holger Pohland (East Germany) 7/10/82
13.47w Frank Busemann (Germany) 7/22/94
13.47 Aries Merritt (US) 6/11/04
13.47 Wenjun Xie (China) 9/20/08
JUNIOR 110 HURDLES
12.99 Wilhem Belocian (France) 7/24/14
12.99 Damion Thomas (Jamaica) 6/23/18
13.00 Orlando Bennett (Jamaica) 6/23/18
13.06 Tyler Mason (Jamaica) 7/24/14
13.08 Wayne Davis (US) 7/31/09
13.10 Dejour Russell (Jamaica) 3/24/18
13.12* Xiang Liu (China) 7/02/02
13.14 Eddie Lovett (US) 7/23/11
13.15 ————Belocian 7/05/14
13.16 ————Thomas 7/12/18
**10 performances by 8 performers**
13.17 David Omoregie (Great Britain) 6/22/14
13.18 Yordan O’Farrill (Cuba) 7/12/12
ALL-CONDITIONS JUNIOR 110 HURDLES
12.99 Wilhem Belocian (France) 7/24/14
12.99 Damion Thomas (Jamaica) 6/23/18
13.00 Orlando Bennett (Jamaica) 6/23/18
13.03w Eddie Lovett (US) 7/23/11
13.06 Tyler Mason (Jamaica) 7/24/14
13.08 Wayne Davis (US) 7/31/09
13.10 Dejour Russell (Jamaica) 3/24/18
13.12* Xiang Liu (China) 7/02/02
13.14 ————Lovett 7/23/11
13.15w Brendan Ames (US) 6/21/07
13.15 ————Belocian 7/05/14
**11 performances by 9 performers**
13.17 David Omoregie (Great Britain) 6/22/14
400 HURDLES
48.02 Danny Harris (US) 6/17/84
48.11 ————Harris 6/18/84
48.13 ————Harris 8/05/84
48.26 Jehue Gordon (Trinidad) 8/18/09
48.47 ————Gordon 5/08/10
48.51 Kerron Clement (US) 7/16/04
48.52 Johnny Dutch (US) 6/29/08
48.62 Brandon Johnson (US) 7/16/04
48.66 ————Gordon 8/15/09
48.68 Bayano Kamani (US) 6/05/99
48.68 ————Dutch 5/18/08
48.68 Jeshua Anderson (US) 7/11/08
**12 performances by 7 performers**
48.72 Angelo Taylor (US) 6/06/97
48.74 Vladimir Budko (Soviet Union) 8/18/84
48.76(A) Llewellyn Herbert (South Africa) 4/08/96
MARATHON
2:04:32 Tsegaye Mekonnen (Ethiopia) 1/24/14
2:06:07 Eric Ndiema (Kenya) 10/16/11
2:06:15 Bazu Worku (Ethiopia) 4/05/09
2:08:06 ————Mekonnen 4/13/14
2:08:17 Edwin Kibet (Kenya) 10/11/15
2:08:33 Cosmas Lagat (Kenya) 2/23/14
2:08:51 Berhanu Shiferaw (Ethiopia) 9/02/12
2:08:53 Tola Shura (Ethiopia) 11/08/15
2:09:08 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (Eritrea) 10/12/14
2:09:12 Feyisa Lelisa (Ethiopia) 10/26/09
**10 performances by 9 performers**
2:10:00 Samuel Rutto (Kenya) 11/16/14
10K WALK
37:44 Zhen Wang (China) 9/18/10
38:23 Ding Chen (China) 9/18/10
38:46.4 Viktor Burayev (Russia) 5/20/00
38:54.75t Ralf Kowalsky (East Germany) 6/24/81
38:57 Tianlei Li (China) 9/18/10
39:06 Zelin Cai (China) 9/18/10
39:08.23t Daisuke Matsunaga (Japan) 12/14/13
39:18.71t ————Matsunaga 5/17/14
39:27.19t ————Matsunaga 7/25/14
39:28.45t Andrey Ruzavin (Russia) 7/23/05
**10 performances by 8 performers**
39:28.63t Toshikazu Yamanishi (Japan) 9/13/15
39:32 Eder Sánchez (Mexico) 8/06/05
39:32 Hao Wang (China) 10/23/08
39:32 Stanislav Yemelyanov (Russia) 9/05/09
20K WALK
1:18:06 Viktor Burayev (Russia) 3/04/01
1:18:07 Gaobo Li (China) 4/23/05
1:18:44 Yafei Chu (China) 4/22/06
1:18:52 Ding Chen (China) 4/22/11
1:18:55 Sergey Shirobokov (Russia) 8/13/17
1:18:57 Xuejin Bai (China) 4/22/06
1:19:02 Éder Sánchez (Mexico) 4/23/05
1:19:14 Xingde Xu (China) 4/12/03
1:19:34 Jianbo Li (China) 4/23/05
1:19:38 Guohui Yu (China) 3/10/96
**10 performers by 10 performers**
Judges not to international standard:
1:17:25 ————Shirobokov 6/09/18
1:18:26 ————Shirobokov 2/18/17
1:18:53 ————Shirobokov 2/19/18
4 x 100 RELAY
38.66 United States 7/18/04
38.67 ————United States 7/14/12
38.70 ————United States 7/26/14
38.88 ————United States 7/14/18
38.92 ————United States 7/21/02
38.93 ————United States 7/24/10
38.93 ————United States 7/23/16
38.96 ————United States 7/17/04
38.96 Jamaica 7/14/18
38.97 ————Jamaica 7/14/12
Nations:
38.66 United States 7/18/04
38.96 Jamaica 7/14/18
39.01 Japan 7/13/12
39.05 Great Britain 10/22/00
39.13 Germany 7/23/16
39.17 Trinidad 7/21/02
39.25 West Germany 8/28/83
39.29 Brazil 7/13/12
39.31 Poland 7/13/12
39.33 France 10/22/00
4 x 400 RELAY
3:00.33 United States 7/23/17
3:01.09 ————United States 7/18/04
3:01.90 ————United States 7/20/86
3:02.26 ————United States 8/12/90
3:02.39 ————United States 7/24/16
3:02.46 ————United States 7/31/83
3:02.81 Botswana 7/24/16
3:02.88 ————United States 7/20/03
3:03.25 ————United States 8/02/09
3:03.31 ————United States 7/27/14
Nations:
3:00.33 United States 7/23/17
3:02.81 Botswana 7/24/16
3:03.77 Jamaica 7/23/17
3:03.80 Great Britain 8/12/90
3:04.05 Italy 7/15/18
3:04.11 Japan 7/27/14
3:04.22 Cuba 7/20/86
3:04.50 South Africa 7/18/04
3:04.58 East Germany 8/23/81
3:04.74 Australia 8/02/98
HIGH JUMP
2.37 | 7-9¼ Dragutin Topić (Yugoslavia) 8/12/90
2.37 | 7-9¼ Steve Smith (Great Britain) 9/20/92
2.36 | 7-8¾ Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) 2/23/86
2.35 | 7-8½i Vladimir Yashchenko (Soviet Union) 3/12/78
2.35 | 7-8½ Dietmar Mögenburg (West Germany) 5/26/80
2.35 | 7-8½ ————Smith ! 9/20/92
2.34 | 7-8 ————Yashchenko 6/16/78
2.34 | 7-8 ————Sotomayor 3/20/85
2.34 | 7-8 ————Topić 7/22/90
2.34 | 7-8 ————Topić 9/01/90
2.34 | 7-8 Tim Forsyth (Australia) 7/04/92
2.34 | 7-8 ————Forsyth 7/10/92
2.34 | 7-8 ————Forsyth 8/02/92
13 performances by 6 performers**
2.33 | 7-7¾ Jianhua Zhu (China) 12/01/82
2.33 | 7-7¾ Patrik Sjöberg (Sweden) 7/09/83
2.33 | 7-7¾ Maksim Nedasekau (Belarus) 7/22/17
2.32 | 7-7¼i Jaroslav Bába (Czech Republic) 2/08/03
2.32 | 7-7¼ Haiqiang Huang (China) 8/17/06
POLE VAULT
6.05 | 19-10¼ Mondo Duplantis (Sweden) 8/12/18
6.00 | 19-8¼ ————Duplantis ! 8/12/18
5.95 | 19-6¼ ————Duplantis ! 8/12/18
5.93 | 19-5½ ————Duplantis 5/05/18
5.92 | 19-5 ————Duplantis 3/31/18
5.91 | 19-4¾ ————Duplantis 6/19/18
5.90 | 19-4¼ ————Duplantis 4/01/17
5.90 | 19-4¼ ————Duplantis 6/30/18
5.90 | 19-4¼ ————Duplantis ! 8/12/18
5.88 | 19-3½i ————Duplantis 2/25/18
**10 performances by 1 performer**
5.80 | 19-¼ Maksim Tarasov (Soviet Union) 7/15/89
5.80 | 19-¼ Raphael Holzdeppe (Germany) 6/28/08
5.80 | 19-¼i Emmanouíl Karalís (Greece) 3/04/18
5.75 | 18-10¼ Konstadínos Filippídis (Greece) 8/18/05
5.75 | 18-10¼ Chris Nilsen (US) 6/24/17
5.75 | 18-10¼ Sondre Guttormsen (Norway) 8/12/18
5.72 | 18-9¼ Andrew Irwin (US) 5/13/12
5.71 | 18-8¾ Lawrence Johnson (US) 6/12/93
5.71 | 18-8¾ Germán Chiaraviglio (Argentina) 8/19/06
5.71 | 18-8¾ Shawn Barber (Canada) 3/29/13
LONG JUMP
8.35 | 27-4¾ Sergey Morgunov (Russia) 6/19/12
8.34 | 27-4½ Randy Williams (US) 9/08/72
8.33 | 27-4 Maykel Massó (Cuba) 7/14/17
8.31 | 27-3¼ Yuhao Shi (China) 6/25/17
8.30 | 27-2¾ ————Shi 6/27/16
8.30 | 27-2¾ Miltiádis Tentóglou (Greece) 6/18/17
8.28 | 27-2 Luis Bueno (Cuba) 7/16/88
8.28 | 27-2 ————Massó 5/28/16
8.28 | 27-2 Juan Miguel Echevarría (Cuba) 7/14/17
8.27 | 27-1¾ Eusebio Cáceres (Spain) 7/30/10
**10 performances by 8 performers**
8.25 | 27-¾ Jianan Wang (China) 5/17/15
8.24 | 27-½ Eric Metcalf (US) 6/06/86
8.24 | 27-½ Vladimir Ochkan (Soviet Union) 6/21/87
ALL-CONDITIONS LONG JUMP
8.40 | 27-6¾w Kareem Streete-Thompson (Cayman Is) 5/05/91
8.35 | 27-4¾w Carl Lewis (US) 6/06/80
8.35 | 27-4¾ Sergey Morgunov (Russia) 6/19/12
8.34 | 27-4½ Randy Williams (US) 9/08/72
8.34 | 27-4½w Juan Miguel Echevarría (Cuba) 7/16/17
8.33 | 27-4 Maykel Massó (Cuba) 7/14/17
8.31 | 27-3¼ Yuhao Shi (China) 6/25/17
8.30 | 27-2¾ ————Shi 6/27/16
8.30 | 27-2¾ Miltiádis Tentóglou (Greece) 6/18/17
8.29 | 27-2½w James Beckford (Jamaica) 4/02/94
**10 performances by 9 performers**
8.28 | 27-2 Luis Bueno (Cuba) 7/16/88
TRIPLE JUMP
17.50 | 57-5 Volker Mai (East Germany) 6/23/85
17.42 | 57-2 Khristo Markov (Bulgaria) 5/19/84
17.41 | 57-1½ Jordan Díaz (Cuba) 6/08/18
17.40 | 57-1 Pedro Pérez (Cuba) 8/05/71
17.40 | 57-1 Ernesto Revé (Cuba) 6/10/11
17.32 | 56-10 ————Díaz 2/17/18
17.31 | 56-9½ David Girat (Cuba) 8/23/03
17.30 | 56-9¼(A) ————Díaz 7/14/17
17.29 | 56-8¾ ————Markov 8/18/84
17.29 | 56-8¾ James Beckford (Jamaica) 4/02/94
**10 performances by 7 performers**
17.27 | 56-8 Aliecer Urrutia (Cuba) 4/23/93
17.27 | 56-8 Cristian Atanay Nápoles (Cuba) 3/17/17
17.24 | 56-6¾ Lázaro Martínez (Cuba) 2/01/14
ALL-CONDITIONS TRIPLE JUMP
17.50 | 57-5 Volker Mai (East Germany) 6/23/85
17.42 | 57-2 Khristo Markov (Bulgaria) 5/19/84
17.41 | 57-1½ Jordan Díaz (Cuba) 6/08/18
17.40 | 57-1 Pedro Pérez (Cuba) 8/05/71
17.40 | 57-1 Ernesto Revé (Cuba) 6/10/11
17.33 | 56-10¼w Teddy Tamgho (France) 7/11/08
17.32 | 56-10 ————Díaz 2/17/18
17.31 | 56-9½ David Girat (Cuba) 8/23/03
17.30 | 56-9(A) ————Díaz 7/14/17
17.29 | 56-8¾ ————Markov 8/18/84
17.29 | 56-8¾ James Beckford (Jamaica) 4/02/94
**11 performances by 8 performers**
17.27 | 56-8 Aliecer Urrutia (Cuba) 4/23/93
17.27 | 56-8 Cristian Atanay Nápoles (Cuba) 3/17/17
SHOT
21.14 | 69-4¼ Konrad Bukowiecki (Poland) 6/09/16
21.05 | 69-¾i Terry Albritton (US) 2/22/74
21.02 | 68-11¾ ————Bukowiecki 6/18/16
21.01 | 68-11¼ ————Bukowiecki 5/20/16
20.83 | 68-4¼ ————Bukowiecki 6/05/16
20.82 | 68-4i Jordan Geist (US) 12/22/16
20.82 | 68-3¾ ————Bukowiecki 8/28/16
20.80 | 68-3 ————Bukowiecki 6/26/16
20.78 | 68-2¼ ————Bukowiecki 9/07/15
20.78 | 68-2¼ ————Bukowiecki ! 5/20/16
**10 performances by 3 performers**
20.65 | 67-9 Mike Carter (US) 7/04/79
20.54 | 67-4¾ Andrei Toader (Romania) 6/04/16
20.43 | 67-½ David Storl (Germany) 7/06/09
20.41 | 66-11½ Tripp Piperi (US) 5/26/18
20.39 | 66-10¾ Janus Robberts (South Africa) 3/08/98
20.38 | 66-10½ Jacko Gill (New Zealand) 12/05/11
20.20 | 66-3¼ Randy Matson (US) 10/17/64
20.20 | 66-3¼ Udo Beyer (East Germany) 7/06/74
JUNIOR SHOT
23.00 | 75-5½ Jacko Gill (New Zealand) 8/18/13
22.96 | 75-4i Konrad Bukowiecki (Poland) 12/29/16
22.94 | 75-3¼ ————Bukowiecki 5/01/16
22.91 | 75-2 ————Bukowiecki ! 5/01/16
22.79 | 74-9¼i ————Bukowiecki ! 12/29/16
22.73 | 74-7 David Storl (Germany) 7/14/09
22.72 | 74-6½i ————Bukowiecki ! 12/29/16
22.62 | 74-2½ ————Bukowiecki 7/16/15
22.61 | 74-2¼ ————Bukowiecki 6/01/16
22.61 | 74-2¼ ————Bukowiecki 7/12/16
**10 performances by 3 performers**
22.30 | 73-2 Andrei Toader (Romania) 7/19/16
22.07 | 72-5 Kyle Blignaut (South Africa) 7/10/18
22.06 | 72-4½ Tripp Piperi (US) 7/10/18
22.02 | 72-3 Jordan Geist (US) 7/23/17
21.96 | 72-¾ Edis Elkasević (Croatia) 6/29/02
21.90 | 71-10¼ John Maurins (US) 6/26/15
21.79 | 71-6 Mustafa Amer Ahmed (Egypt) 4/23/14
21.78 | 71-5½ Krzysztof Brzozowski (Poland) 7/11/12
DISCUS
65.31 | 214-3 Mykyta Nesterenko (Ukraine) 6/03/08
65.12 | 213-8 ————Nesterenko ! 6/03/08
63.64 | 208-9 Werner Hartmann (West Germany) 6/25/78
63.26 | 207-6 Sergey Pachin (Soviet Union) 7/25/87
63.22 | 207-5 Brian Milne (US) 3/28/92
62.83 | 206-1 ————Nesterenko 2/24/08
62.79 | 206-0 ————Nesterenko 5/22/07
62.75 | 205-10 ————Nesterenko 7/01/08
62.58 | 205-4 Matt Denny (Australia) 7/11/15
62.52 | 205-1 John Nichols (US) 4/23/88
**10 performances by 6 performers**
62.43 | 204-9 Martin Marković (Croatia) 3/08/15
62.36 | 204-7 Tulake Nuermaimaiti (China) 11/21/01
62.16 | 203-11 Zoltán Kővágó (Hungary) 5/09/97
62.04 | 203-6 Kent Gardenkrans (Sweden) 8/11/74
62.04 | 203-6 Tao Wu (China) 5/18/02
JUNIOR DISCUS
70.13 | 230-1 Mykyta Nesterenko (Ukraine) 5/24/08
69.78 | 228-11 ————Nesterenko 5/29/08
68.48 | 224-8 ————Nesterenko ! 5/24/08
68.48 | 224-8 Martin Marković (Croatia) 6/28/15
68.02 | 223-2 Bartłomiej Stój (Poland) 7/19/15
67.59 | 221-9 ————Marković ! 6/28/15
67.47 | 221-4 ————Marković 5/02/15
67.32 | 220-10 Margus Hunt (Estonia) 8/16/06
67.11 | 220-2 ————Marković 7/19/15
67.05 | 219-11 ————Marković ! 5/02/15
**10 performances by 4 performers**
66.88 | 219-5 Traves Smikle (Jamaica) 3/31/11
66.81 | 219-2 Matt Denny (Australia) 11/23/14
66.47 | 218-1 Mouad Mohamed Ibrahim (Qatar) 2/03/18
66.45 | 218-0 Gordon Wolf (Germany) 5/23/09
66.41 | 217-10 Roje Stona (Jamaica) 4/15/17
66.27 | 217-5 Clemens Prüfer (Germany) 5/15/16
HAMMER
78.33 | 257-0 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (Finland) 8/05/99
78.14 | 256-4 Roland Steuk (East Germany) 6/30/78
78.00 | 255-11 Sergey Dorozhon (Soviet Union) 8/07/83
77.82 | 255-4 ————Steuk 6/15/78
77.70 | 254-11 ————Steuk 8/24/78
77.68 | 254-10 ————Karjalainen 8/05/99
77.64 | 254-9 ————Steuk ! 6/30/78
77.49 | 254-2 ————Karjalainen 7/25/99
77.48 | 254-2 ————Steuk 5/27/78
77.32 | 253-8 ————Karjalainen 8/05/99
**10 performances by 3 performers**
76.54 | 251-1 Valeriy Gubkin (Soviet Union) 6/27/86
76.42 | 250-9 Ruslan Dikiy (Soviet Union) 9/07/91
76.37 | 250-6 Ashraf Amjad Al-Saifi (Qatar) 4/10/13
75.52 | 247-9 Sergey Kirmasov (Soviet Union) 6/04/89
75.42 | 247-5 Szymon Ziółkowski (Poland) 7/30/95
75.24 | 246-10 Christoph Sahner (West Germany) 6/26/82
75.22 | 246-9 Yaroslav Chmyr (Soviet Union) 9/07/85
JUNIOR HAMMER
85.57 | 280-9 Ashraf Amjad Al-Saifi (Qatar) 7/14/12
84.71 | 277-11 ————Al-Saifi 7/25/14
84.66 | 277-9 ————Al-Saifi 7/11/14
84.58 | 277-6 ————Al Saifi ! 7/11/14
84.51 | 277-3 ————Al-Saifi ! 7/25/14
83.62 | 274-4 ————Al-Saifi ! 7/11/14
83.39 |273-7 ————Al-Saifi ! 7/25/14
82.97 | 272-2 Javier Cienfuegos (Spain) 6/17/09
82.87 | 271-10 ————Al-Saifi ! 7/25/14
82.84 | 271-9 Quentin Bigot (France) 10/16/11
**10 performances by 3 performers**
82.64 | 271-1 Bence Halász (Hungary) 6/25/16
82.62 | 271-1 Yevgeniy Aydamirov (Russia) 7/22/06
81.75 | 268-2 Hlib Piskunov (Ukraine) 7/21/17
81.73 | 268-1 Aliaksandr Shymanovich (Belarus) 4/28/17
81.34 | 266-10 Krisztián Pars (Hungary) 9/02/01
81.32 | 266-9 Hrístos Frantzeskákis (Greece) 5/05/18
81.16 | 266-3 Özkan Baltacı (Turkey) 7/31/13
JAVELIN
86.48 | 283-9 Neeraj Chopra (India) 7/23/16
84.69 | 277-10 Zigismunds Sirmais (Latvia) 6/22/11
84.58 | 277-6 Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad) 8/11/12
84.47 | 277-1 ————Sirmais 3/20/11
83.87 | 275-2 Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) 6/07/01
83.55 | 274-1 Aleksandr Ivanov (Russia) 7/14/01
83.51 | 273-11 ————Walcott ! 8/11/12
83.18 | 271-11 ————Ivanov 8/10/01
83.07 | 272-6 Robert Oosthuizen (South Africa) 8/19/06
82.83 | 271-9 ————Walcott 7/01/12
**10 performances by 6 performers**
82.52 | 270-9 Harri Haatainen (Finland) 5/25/96
82.52 | 270-9 Till Wöschler (Germany) 7/23/10
81.95 | 268-10 Jakub Vadlejch (Czech Republic) 9/26/09
81.80 | 268-4 Sergey Voynov (Uzbekistan) 6/06/96
DECATHLON
8397 Torsten Voss (East Germany) 7/07/82
8257 Yordani García (Cuba) 9/01/07
8114 Michael Kohnle (West Germany) 8/26/89
8113 ————García 7/24/07
8104h Valter Kulvet (Soviet Union) 8/23/81
8082 Daley Thompson (Great Britain) 7/31/77
8056h ————Thompson 6/26/77
8046 ————Kulvet 5/23/82
8041 Haifeng Qi (China) 10/10/02
8036 Christian Schenk (East Germany) 7/21/84
**10 performances by 7 performers**
7992 Kevin Mayer (France) 6/16/11
7938 Frank Busemann (Germany) 10/02/94
7927 Jiří Sýkora (Czech Republic) 7/06/14
JUNIOR DECATHLON
I = international implements
8435 Niklas Kaul (Germany) 7/23/17
8397I Torsten Voss (East Germany) 7/07/82
8257I Yordani García (Cuba) 9/01/07
8190 Ashley Moloney (Australia) 7/11/18
8162 ————Kaul 7/20/16
8141 Johannes Erm (Estonia) 7/23/17
8135 Jiří Sýkora (Czech Republic) 7/23/14
8131 Arkadiy Vasilyev (Russia) 5/27/06
8126 Andrey Krauchanka (Belarus) 7/15/04
8124 Kevin Mayer (France) 7/24/11
**10 performances by 9 performers**
8114I Michael Kohnle (West Germany) 8/26/89