High School All-Time Top 10s — Boys

compiled by Jim Rorick

(marks received and verified by 08/14/2018)

View High School Girls All-Time List

Symbols: +=converted mark; i=indoor mark; (A)=mark made at altitude over 1000m (affected events only); y=mark made at yard distance. Classes: **=frosh; **=soph; *=junior; all others are seniors. For far deeper lists, split into indoor and outdoor, and inclusive of more events, buy a copy of High School Track from Jack Shepard.

100 METERS
10.00 Trentavis Friday (Cherryville, North Carolina) 2014
10.01 Jeff Demps (South Lake, Groveland, Florida) 2008
10.09(A) Anthony Schwartz (American Heritage, Plantation, Florida) 2018
10.12 ————Demps 2008
10.13 Derrick Florence (Ball, Galveston, Texas) 1986
10.13 ————Schwartz 2018
10.14 *Noah Lyles (Williams, Alexandria, Virginia) 2015
10.15 Henry Neal (Greenville, Texas) 1990
10.15 ————*Schwartz 2017
10.16 Houston McTear (Baker, Florida) 1976
10.16 ————Lyles 2016
10.16 ————Schwartz 2018
**12 performances by 7 performers**
10.18 Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, Texas) 1985
10.18 Ryan Clark (Banneker, College Park, Georgia) 2015
10.19 Abraham Hall (South, Grand Prairie, Texas) 2012
10.19 Tyreek Hill (Coffee County, Douglas, Georgia) 2012
ALL-CONDITIONS
9.99w(A) Trayvon Bromell (Gibbs, St. Petersburg, Florida) 2013
10.00 Trentavis Friday (Cherryville, North Carolina) 2014
10.01 Jeff Demps (South Lake, Groveland, Florida) 2008
10.03w ————Demps 2008
10.04w Kalon Barnes (Silsbee, Texas) 2018
10.05w J-Mee Samuels (Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, North Carolina) 2005
10.05w *Marvin Bracy (Boone, Orlando, Florida) 2011
10.06w ————Bracy 2012
10.07w ————*Samuels 2004
10.07w(A) ————Samuels 2005
10.07w Cameron Burrell (Ridge Point, Missouri Texas) 2013
10.07w *Noah Lyles (Williams, Alexandria, Virginia) 2015
10.07w Joseph Sheffield (Rowlett, Texas) 2017
10.07w Anthony Schwartz (American Heritage, Plantation, Florida) 2018
**14 performances by 10 performers**
200 METERS
20.09 Noah Lyles (Williams, Alexandria, Virginia) 2016
20.13 Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, Texas) 1985
20.13 ————Martin 1985
20.14 Tyreek Hill (Coffee County, Douglas, Georgia) 2012
20.14 Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta, California) 2016
20.15 ————Norman 2016
20.17 ————Norman 2016
20.18 ————*Lyles 2015
20.21 ————Norman 2016
20.22 Dwayne Evans (South Mountain, Phoenix, Arizona) 1976
**10 performances by 5 performers**
20.24 Joe DeLoach (Bay City, Texas) 1985
20.29 Clinton Davis (Steel Valley, Munhall, Pennsylvania) 1983
20.32(A) J-Mee Samuels (Mt Tabor, Winston-Salem, North Carolina) 2005
20.33 Trentavis Friday (Cherryville, North Carolina) 2014
20.37 *DaBryan Blanton (Forney, Texas) 2001
ALL-CONDITIONS
20.03w Trentavis Friday (Cherryville, North Carolina) 2014
20.04w ————Friday 2014
20.04w Noah Lyles (Williams, Alexandria, Virginia) 2016
20.06w Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta, California) 2016
20.09 ————Lyles 2016
20.13 Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, Texas) 1985
20.13 ————Martin 1985
20.14 Tyreek Hill (Coffee County, Douglas, Georgia) 2012
20.14 ————Norman 2016
20.15 ————Norman 2016
**10 performances by 5 performers**
20.22 Dwayne Evans (South Mountain, Phoenix, Arizona) 1976
20.24 Joe DeLoach (Bay City, Texas) 1985
20.29 Clinton Davis (Steel Valley, Munhall, Pennsylvania) 1983
20.32w Brendan Christian’ (Reagan, Austin, Texas) 2002
20.32(A) J-Mee Samuels (Mt Tabor, Winston-Salem, North Carolina) 2005
400 METERS
44.69 Darrell Robinson (Wilson, Tacoma, Washington) 1982
44.99 *Jamal Walton’ (Miramar, Florida) 2017
45.01 Jerome Young (Prince Tech, Hartford, Connecticut) 1995
45.05 ————*Walton’ 2017
45.09 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne, California) 1985
45.14 **Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena, California) 1995
45.16 ————Robinson 1982
45.16 ————*Walton’ 2017
45.17 *William Reed (Central, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) 1987
45.19 Aldrich Bailey (Timberview, Arlington, Texas) 2012
45.19 *Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta, California) 2015
**11 performances by 8 performers**
45.20 Zachary Shinnick (Damien, La Verne, California) 2017
45.23 ***Tyrese Cooper (American, Hialeah, Florida) 2016
800 METERS
1:46.45 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, California) 1996
1:46.58 George Kersh (Pearl, Mississippi) 1987
1:47.29 ————Kersh 1987
1:47.31 Pete Richardson (Berkeley, California) 1981
1:47.55 Donavan Brazier (Kenowa Hills, Grand Rapids, Michigan) 2015
1:47.59 Cameron Cooper (Oak Park Michigan) 2017
1:47.67 Carlton Orange (University, Memphis, Tennessee) 2015
1:47.67i Josh Hoey (Shanahan, Downingtown, Pennsylvania) 2018
1:47.68 *Elijah Greer (Lake Oswego, Oregon) 2008
1:47.74 Alan Webb (South Lakes, Reston, Virginia) 2001
**10 performances by 9 performers**
1:47.79 Andres Arroyo’ (Colonial, Orlando, Florida) 2013
1500 METERS
3:38.26 Alan Webb (South Lakes, Reston, Virginia) 2001
3:38.50 ————Webb 2001
3:39.0 *Jim Ryun (East, Wichita, Kansas) 1964
3:40.4 ————Ryun 1965
3:41.6 ————Ryun 1965
3:41.85 Drew Hunter (Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia) 2016
3:41.93i ————Hunter 2016
3:41.9 ————*Ryun 1964
3:42.40 Michael Slagowski (Rocky Mountain, Meridian, Idaho) 2016
3:42.42 ————Hunter 2016
**10 performances by 4 performers**
3:42.54 Matthew Maton (Summit, Bend, Oregon) 2015
3:42.70 Ryan Hall (Big Bear, Big Bear City, California) 2001
3:42.89 Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc, Michigan) 2015
3:43.18 Jonathon Riley (Brookline, Massachusetts) 1997
3:43.4 Matt Centrowitz (Power Memorial, New York, New York) 1973
3:43.74i Brodey Hasty (Brentwood, Tennessee) 2018
MILE
3:53.43 Alan Webb (South Lakes, Reston, Virginia) 2001
3:55.3 Jim Ryun (East, Wichita, Kansas) 1965
3:56.8 ————Ryun 1965
3:57.81i Drew Hunter (Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia) 2016
3:58.1 ————Ryun 1965
3:58.25i ————Hunter 2016
3:58.3 ————Ryun 1965
3:58.86 ————Hunter 2016
3:59.0 ————*Ryun 1964
3:59.30 Reed Brown (Carroll, Southlake, Texas) 2017
3:59.38 Matthew Maton (Summit, Bend, Oregon) 2015
3:59.38 Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc, Michigan) 2015
3:59.4 Tim Danielson (Chula Vista, California) 1966
3:59.53 Michael Slagowski (Rocky Mountain, Meridian, Idaho) 2016
3:59.71 *Lukas Verzbicas’ (Sandburg, Orland Park, Illinois) 2011
3:59.78 ————Slagowski 2016
3:59.86i ————Webb 2001
3:59.8 Marty Liquori (Essex Catholic, Newark, New Jersey) 1967
**18 performances by 10 performers**
Combined 1500/1600/mile list (expressed as miles):
3:53.43 Webb 2001
3:55.3 Ryun 1965
3:57.81i Hunter 2016
3:59.30 Brown 2017
3:59.38 Maton 2015
3:59.38 Fisher 2015
3:59.4 Danielson 1966
3:59.53 Slagowski 2016
3:59.71 Verzbicas’ 2011
3:59.8 Liquori 1967
2000 STEEPLE
5:41.67 Bailey Roth (Coronado, Colorado Springs, Colorado) 2014
5:43.9 Steve Guerini (Santa Rosa, California) 1991
5:45.20 ————*Roth 2013
5:45.87 ————*Roth 2013
5:47.0 *Jeff Hess (South, Eugene, Oregon) 1978
5:47.1 John Gregorek (St. Anthony, Smithtown, New York) 1978
5:47.42 ————*Roth 2013
5:49.11 Cory Thorne (Portsmouth, New Hampshire) 2005
5:49.24 ————*Roth 2013
5:49.40 Eddie Owens (Packer, Brooklyn, New York) 2011
**10 performances by 6 performers**
5:49.92 Steve Slattery (Mt. Olive, Flanders, New Jersey) 1998
5:50.71 Jack Jibb (Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, New York) 2015
5:51.31 Tyler Ranke (Hilton, New York) 2014
5:51.64 John Martinez (North Rockland, Thiells, New York) 2005
3000 METERS
7:59.33i Drew Hunter (Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia) 2016
7:59.83 German Fernandez (Riverbank, California) 2008
8:00.92 Brodey Hasty (Brentwood, Tennessee) 2018
8:03.67 Galen Rupp (Central Catholic, Portland, Oregon) 2004
8:04.1 ————Fernandez 2008
8:05.46i Edward Cheserek’ (St. Benedict’s, Newark, New Jersey) 2013
8:05.8 John Trautmann (Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, New York) 1986
8:06.3i Gerry Lindgren (Rogers, Spokane, Washington) 1964
8:07.54i *Lukas Verzbicas’ (Sandburg, Orland Park, Illinois) 2011
8:07.60 Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael, California) 1986
**10 performances by 9 performers**
8:07.6i Jeff Nelson (Burbank, California) 1979
2 MILES
8:29.46 *Lukas Verzbicas’ (Sandburg, Orland Park, Illinois) 2011
8:34.40 German Fernandez (Riverbank, California) 2008
8:36.3 Jeff Nelson (Burbank, California) 1979
8:37.22+ ————Fernandez 2008
8:39.15i Edward Cheserek’ (St. Benedict’s, Newark, New Jersey) 2013
8:40.0i Gerry Lindgren (Rogers, Spokane, Washington) 1964
8:40.70i ————*Verzbicas’ 2011
8:40.9 Craig Virgin (Lebanon, Illinois) 1973
8:41.55 Matthew Centrowitz (Broadneck, Annapolis, Maryland) 2007
8:41.5 Steve Prefontaine (Marshfield, Coos Bay, Oregon) 1969
**10 performances by 8 performers**
8:42.51 *Andrew Hunter (Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia) 2015
8:43.2i Dave Merrick (Lincoln-Way, New Lenox, Illinois) 1971
Combined 3000/3200/2M list (expressed as 2M):
8:29.46 *Verzbicas’ 2011
8:34.40 Fernandez 2008
8:36.3 Nelson 1979
8:37.68i+ Hunter 2016
8:39.15i Cheserek’ 2013
8:39.40+ Hasty 2018
8:40.0i Lindgren 1964
8:40.9 Virgin 1973
8:41.55 Centrowitz 2007
8:41.5 Prefontaine 1969
3000 STEEPLECHASE
8:47.04 Bailey Roth (Coronado, Colorado Springs, Colorado) 2014
8:48.60 ————Roth 2014
8:50.1 Jeff Hess (South, Eugene, Oregon) 1979
8:52.6 Jim Shields (Chaminade, Mineola, New York) 1976
8:56.9 John Gregorek (St Anthony, Smithtown, New York) 1978
8:57.34 Jack Jibb (Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, New York) 2015
8:57.8 ————Hess 1979
8:59.53 Eddie Owens (Packer, Brooklyn, New York) 2011
9:00.11 **Edward Cheserek’ (St. Benedict’s, Newark, New Jersey) 2011
9:02.56 Noel Bateman (Aquinas Institute, Rochester, New York) 2006
**10 performances by 8 performers**
9:03.15 Darren Fahy (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad, California) 2012
9:03.79 *Andy Martin (North Hunterdon, Annandale, New Jersey) 1984
5000 METERS
13:37.91 Galen Rupp (Central Catholic, Portland, Oregon) 2004
13:44.0 Gerry Lindgren (Rogers, Spokane, Washington) 1964
13:44.70 Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford, Michigan) 2001
13:51.69 ————Ritzenhein 2001
13:52.85 ————Rupp 2004
13:52.8 Steve Prefontaine (Marshfield, Coos Bay, Oregon) 1969
13:55.32 ————Rupp 2004
13:55.65 John Zishka (Lancaster, Ohio) 1980
13:55.96 Chris Derrick (Neuqua Valley, Naperville, Illinois) 2008
13:57.04i *Edward Cheserek’ (St. Benedict’s, Newark, New Jersey) 2012
**10 performances by 7 performers**
13:58.2 Craig Virgin (Lebanon, Illinois) 1973
14:00.2 Rick Riley (Ferris, Spokane, Washington) 1966
14:00.42 James Mwaura (Lincoln, Tacoma, Washington) 2018
10,000 METERS
28:32.7 Rudy Chapa (Hammond, Indiana) 1976
28:55.0 Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach, California) 1976
29:06.8 *Bill McChesney (South, Eugene, Oregon) 1976
29:09.4 ————Chapa 1976
29:09.56 Galen Rupp (Central Catholic, Portland, Oregon) 2004
29:11.0 ————*Chapa 1975
29:11.1 ————*Hulst 1975
29:17.6 Gerry Lindgren (Rogers, Spokane, Washington) 1964
29:27.2 ————**McChesney 1975
29:30.6 ————Hulst 1976
**10 performances by 5 performers**
29:32.23 Parker Stinson (Cedar Park, Texas) 2010
29:33.1 George Watts (Edison, Alexandria, Virginia) 1975
29:42.31 *Edward Cheserek’ (St. Benedict’s, Newark, New Jersey) 2012
29:46.0 *Thom Hunt (Henry, San Diego, California) 1975
29:54.8 Mohamed Trafeh’ (Duarte, California) 2004
HS 110 HURDLES (39″)
13.08 Wayne Davis (Southeast, Raleigh, North Carolina) 2009
13.19 ————Davis 2009
13.25 Marcus Krah (Hillside, Durham, North Carolina) 2016
13.25 ————Krah 2016
13.26+ Arthur Blake (Haines City, Florida) 1984
13.30 Chris Nelloms (Dunbar, Dayton, Ohio) 1990
13.31 ————Davis 2009
13.32 Ricardo Moody (Harrison, Colorado Springs, Colorado) 1999
13.32 ————Krah 2016
13.32 *Eric Edwards (Langham Creek, Houston, Texas) 2017
**10 performances by 6 performers**
13.33 Joseph Anderson (Upland, California) 2017
13.34 *Terrence Trammell (Southwest DeKalb, Decatur, Georgia) 1996
13.35 *Artie Burns (Northwestern, Miami, Florida) 2012
13.35 Trey Cunningham (Winfield, Alabama) 2017
Hand timing:
12.9y Renaldo Nehemiah (Scotch Plains-Fanwood, Scotch Plains, New Jersey) 1977
13.0y ————Nehemiah 1977
ALL-CONDITIONS
13.08 Wayne Davis (Southeast, Raleigh, North Carolina) 2009
13.15w Brendan Ames (Central, Cheyenne, Wyoming) 2007
13.16w ————Davis 2009
13.18w Arthur Blake (Haines City, Florida) 1984
13.19 ————Davis 2009
13.19w Chad Zallow (Kennedy, Warren, Ohio) 2015
13.25 Marcus Krah (Hillside, Durham, North Carolina) 2016
13.25 ————Krah 2016
13.26+ ————Blake 1984
13.26w Ted Ginn (Glenville, Cleveland, Ohio) 2004
**10 performances by 6 performers**
13.27w Johnathan Cabral (Agoura, Agoura Hills, California) 2011
13.28w Thomas Wilcher (Central, Detroit, Michigan) 1982
13.30 Chris Nelloms (Dunbar, Dayton, Ohio) 1990
13.30w *Marlon Humphrey (Hoover, Alabama) 2013
INTERNATIONAL 110 HURDLES (42″)
13.74 *Kevin Craddock (Logan, Union City, California) 2004
13.76 Jason Richardson (Cedar Hill, Texas) 2004
13.77 ————*Craddock 2004
13.82 ————*Craddock 2004
13.83 Glenn Terry (Sycamore, Cincinnati, Ohio) 1989
13.83 ————*Craddock 2004
13.84 Arthur Blake (Haines City, Florida) 1984
13.85 Kenneth Ferguson (Mumford, Detroit, Michigan) 2002
13.87 Terrence Trammell (Southwest DeKalb, Decatur, Georgia) 1997
13.87 Ricardo Moody (Harrison, Colorado Springs, Colorado) 1999
**10 performances by 7 performers**
13.91 *Phillip Riley (Jones, Orlando, Florida) 1990
13.91 JoVesa Naivalu’ (Fremont, Sunnyvale, California) 1996
13.91 Booker Nunley (Garner, North Carolina) 2008
Hand timed:
13.5 Renaldo Nehemiah (Scotch Plains-Fanwood, Scotch Plains, New Jersey) 1977
ALL-CONDITIONS
13.73w(A) Milan Stewart (West Covina, California) 1978
13.74 *Kevin Craddock (Logan, Union City, California) 2004
13.75w Todd Matthews (Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, New Jersey) 1998
13.76w Ricardo Moody (Harrison, Colorado Springs, Colorado) 1999
13.76 Jason Richardson (Cedar Hill, Texas) 2004
13.77 ————*Craddock 2004
13.82w *Phillip Riley (Jones, Orlando, Florida) 1990
18.82w Michael Thomas (Kimball, Dallas, Texas) 2000
13.82 ————*Craddock 2004
13.83 Glenn Terry (Sycamore, Cincinnati, Ohio) 1989
13.83 ————*Craddock 2004
**11 performances by 8 performers**
13.84 Arthur Blake (Haines City, Florida) 1984
13.85 Kenneth Ferguson (Mumford, Detroit, Michigan) 2002
300 HURDLES
35.02 Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside, California) 2009
35.25(A) *Thomas Burns (Northwestern, Miami, Florida) 2017
35.28 Jeshua Anderson (Taft, Woodland Hills, California) 2007
35.32 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc, California) 1985
35.33 *Robert Griffin (Copperas Cove, Texas) 2007
35.34 ————Anderson 2007
35.39 Bershawn Jackson (Central, Miami, Florida) 2002
35.42 *Kerron Clement (La Porte, Texas) 2003
35.45 David Klech (California, San Ramon, California) 2006
35.47 ————*Clement 2003
35.47(A) ————*Griffin 2007
35.47(A) ————Burns 2018
**12 performances by 8 performers**
35.51 Bennie Brazell (Westbury, Houston, Texas) 2001
35.52(A) *Marion Humphrey (Hoover, Alabama) 2018
Hand Timed:
35.3 Arthur Blake (Haines City, Florida) 1984
400 HURDLES
49.38 Kenneth Ferguson (Mumford, Detroit, Michigan) 2002
49.56 *Robert Griffin (Copperas Cove, Texas) 2007
49.70 *William Wynne (McEachern, Powder Springs, Georgia) 2007
49.77 *Kerron Clement (La Porte, Texas) 2002
49.78 Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside, California) 2009
49.79 Jason Richardson (Cedar Hill, Texas) 2004
49.83 ————Ferguson 2002
49.84 ————Wynne 2008
49.88 Cory Poole (East Orange, New Jersey) 2017
49.8(A) Bob Bornkessel (Shawnee Mission North, Mission, Kansas) 1968
**10 performances by 8 performers**
49.97 Rai Benjamin’ (Mt. Vernon, New York) 2015
50.00 Bershawn Jackson (Central, Miami, Florida) 2002
4 x 100
39.76 Wyatt, Ft. Worth, Texas 1998
39.80 ————Wyatt 1998
39.80 Memorial, Port Arthur, Texas 2017
39.80 Seven Lakes, Katy, Texas 2018
39.82 ————Wyatt 1998
39.92 ————Wyatt 1998
39.95 Forest Brook, Houston, Texas 2001
39.98 The Woodlands, Texas 2018
39.99 ————Wyatt 1998
40.05 Eisenhower, Houston, Texas 2006
**10 performances by 6 schools**
40.06 Bowie, Arlington, Texas 2003
40.08 Manvel, Texas 2017
40.08 Cedar Hill, Texas 2018
40.09 Jasper, Texas 1991
40.09 Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, Florida 1998
40.09 DeSoto, Texas 2012
4 x 200
1:23.25 The Woodlands, Texas 2018
1:23.31 Wyatt, Ft. Worth, Texas 1998
1:23.42 Seven Lakes, Katy, Texas 2018
1:23.52 Memorial, Port Arthur, Texas 2017
1:23:58 Judson, Converse, Texas 2018
1:23.67 ————Wyatt 1998
1:23.78 Glenville, Cleveland, Ohio 2004
1:23.81 ————The Woodlands 2017
1:23.84 ————Memorial 2015
1:23.92 Hightower, Sugar Land, Texas 2007
**10 performances by 7 schools**
1:23.9 Forest Brook, Houston, Texas 2001
1:24.01 Marshall, Missouri City, Texas 2015
1:24.03 Garland, Texas 2007
4 x 400
3:07.40 Hawthorne, California 1985
3:08.05 New Bern, North Carolina 2009
3:08.42 Serra, Gardena, California 2010
3:08.55 West Brook, Beaumont, Texas 1994
3:08.66 Muir, Pasadena, California 1996
3:08.72 ————Muir 1997
3:08.72 ————Serra 2010
3:08.75 ————Muir 1996
3:08.92 ————Muir 1996
3:08.94 Berkeley, California 1981
**10 performances by 6 schools**
3:09.00 Roosevelt, Dallas, Texas 1984
3:09.40+ Johnson, Austin, Texas 1991
3:09.59 Dominguez, Compton, California 2008
3:09.64 Forest Brook, Houston, Texas 1983
3:09.64+ Longview, Texas 1991
4 x 800
7:28.75 Poly, Long Beach, California 2011
7:30.31 Charlotte, Punta Gorda, Florida 2011
7:30.67 Albemarle, Charlottesville, Virginia 2009
7:31.60 Morris Hills, Rockaway, New Jersey 2009
7:31.62 Northpoint, New York 2018
7:31.69 ————Poly 2011
7:32.06 Green Hope, Cary, North Carolina 2018
7:32.89 Auburn, Washington 2002
7:33.0+ Jackson, Cambria Heights, New York 1966
7:33.0+ Boys, Brooklyn, New York 1966
**10 performances by 9 schools**
7:33.48 Central Bucks South, Warrington, Pennsylvania 2009
4 x MILE
16:47.11+ American Fork, Utah 2017
16:58.83+ Great Oak, Temecula, California 2016
17:01.75+ ————Great Oak 2016
17:01.82i Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia 2018
17:04.55 Ogden, Utah 2016
17:04.61 ————Great Oak 2016
17:06.6 South, Eugene, Oregon 1976
17:07.17i Christian Brothers, Lincroft, New Jersey 2014
17:07.19+ ————American Fork 2016
17:08.44i Gig Harbor, Washington 2014
**10 performances by 7 schools**
17:10.2 Northport, New York 2014
17:10.7+ McCullough, The Woodlands, Texas 1986
17:11.07i La Salle, Providence, Rhode Island 2015
800 MEDLEY
1:28.20 New Bern, North Carolina 2009
1:28.43 Poly, Long Beach, California 2007
1:28.95 Glenville, Cleveland, Ohio 2003
1:29.14 Western Branch, Chesapeake, Virginia 2017
1:29.53 Smiths Station, Alabama 2011
1:29.60 Fayette County, Fayetteville, Georgia 2018
1:29.68 Wheeler, Marietta, Georgia 2003
1:29.69 Weaver, Hartford, Connecticut 2009
1:29.69 ————Fayette County 2017
1:29.73 Parkview, Lilburn, Georgia 2017
**10 performances by 9 schools**
1:29.84 Chaminade, West Hills, California 2015
SPRINT MEDLEY
3:19.58 New Bern, North Carolina 2009
3:20.25 Oak Park, Michigan 2017
3:20.47 Strake, Houston, Texas 2017
3:21.15 Hawthorne, California 1985
3:21.1 Berkeley, California 1981
3:21.31 Oxon Hill, Maryland 2017
3:22.2+ Spring Branch Memorial, Houston, Texas 1967
3:22.47 ————New Bern 2006
3:22.69 Iowa City, Iowa 2001
3:22.71 Vineland, New Jersey 2002
**10 performances by 9 schools**
3:22.76 Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, North Carolina 2003
DISTANCE MEDLEY
9:49.78 South Lakes, Reston, Virginia 2001
9:50.98 Auburn, Washington 2002
9:51.97 St. Benedict’s, Newark, New Jersey 2011
9:53.31 McCullough, The Woodlands, Texas 1987
9:54.78 West Windsor-Plainsboro North, Plainsboro, New Jersey 2011
9:55.17 The Woodlands, Texas 2009
9:56.18i Carlisle, Pennsylvania 2017
9:56.31i Brentwood, Tennessee 2018
9:56.3 Jesuit, Carmichael, California 1986
9:56.50 Hamden, Connecticut 2010
**10 performances by 10 schools**
4 x 110 HURDLES
56.32 Westside, Anderson, South Carolina 2004
56.51 Wolfson, Jacksonville, Florida 1996
56.58 East Orange, New Jersey 2017
56.63 Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, New Jersey 2013
56.86 ————East Orange 2018
56.88 Wilson, Camden, New Jersey 1999
56.91 Western Branch, Chesapeake, Virginia 2015
57.13 ————Western Branch 2014
57.26 Sterling, Baytown, Texas 1982
57.70 Winslow Township, Atco, New Jersey 2003
**10 performances by 8 schools**
57.78 Weequahic, Newark, New Jersey 2016
57.92 Dunbar, Dayton, Ohio 2012
HIGH JUMP
7-7 Andra Manson (Brenham, Texas) 2002
7-6 *Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athens, Georgia) 1983
7-6 ————Manson ! 2002
7-6 Vernon Turner (Yukon, Oklahoma) 2017
7-5¾ *James White (Grandview, Missouri) 2009
7-5¼ ————Edwards 1984
7-5¼ Tom Smith (Heyworth, Illinois) 1985
7-5¼ ————Manson ! 2002
7-5¼i *Scott Sellers (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas) 2004
7-5i Gail Olson (Sycamore, Illinois) 1978
7-5 ————*Edwards ! 1983
7-5 Kenny Evans (Pine Bluff, Arkansas) 1997
7-5 ————*Sellers 2004
7-5i ————Sellers 2005
7-5 ————Sellers 2005
7-5 ————Turner 2017
**16 performances by 8 performers**
7-4¾ James Lott (Refugio, Texas) 1983
7-4½ Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco, California) 1983
7-4½ *Rick Noji (Franklin, Seattle, Washington) 1984
7-4½ Brad Speer (East, Wichita, Kansas) 1984
7-4½ Paul Klemic (Mainland, Linwood, New Jersey) 2000
7-4½i Erik Kynard (Rogers, Toledo, Ohio) 2009
7-4½ Darius Carbin (Mt. Pleasant, San José, California) 2016
POLE VAULT
19-10¼ Mondo Duplantis’ (Lafayette, Louisiana) 2018
19-8¼ ————Duplantis’ ! 2018
19-6¼ ————Duplantis’ ! 2018
19-5½ ————Duplantis’ 2018
19-5 ————Duplantis’ 2018
19-4¾ ————Duplantis’ 2018
19-4¼ ————*Duplantis’ 2017
19-4¼ ————Duplantis’ 2018
19-4¼ ————Duplantis’ ! 2018
19-3½i ————Duplantis’ 2018
**10 performances by 1 performer**
18-10¼ Sondre Guttormsen’ (Davis, California) 2018
18-5 KC Lightfoot (Lees Summit, Missouri 2018
18-4½ Chris Nilsen (Park Hill, Kansas City, Missouri) 2016
18-3½ Shawn Barber’ (Park, Kingwood, Texas) 2012
18-3¼ Branson Ellis (Lee, Tyler, Texas) 2018
18-3 Tommy Skipper (Sandy, Oregon) 2003
18-2½ Zach Bradford (Bloomington Illinois) 2018
18-2¼ Eric Eshbach (Orangefield, Texas) 1999
18-2 Brandon Richards (San Marcos, Santa Barbara, California) 1985
Non-Duplantis Performances
18-10¼ Sondre Guttormsen’ (Davis, California) 2018
18-6½ ————Guttormsen’ ! 2018
18-5 KC Lightfoot (Lees Summit, Missouri 2018
18-4¾ ————Guttormsen’ 2018
18-4½ Chris Nilsen (Park Hill, Kansas City, Missouri) 2016
18-4½ ————Guttormsen’ 2018
18-3¾ ————Lightfoot 2018
18-3½ Shawn Barber’ (Park, Kingwood, Texas) 2012
18-3¼ Branson Ellis (Lee, Tyler, Texas) 2018
18-3 Tommy Skipper (Sandy, Oregon) 2003
18-3(A) ————Nilsen 2016
18-3 ————Lightfoot 2018
LONG JUMP
26-10 Marquise Goodwin (Rowlett, Texas) 2009
26-9¼ Dion Bentley (Penn Hills, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania) 1989
26-8½ *Sheddric Fields (South Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas) 1991
26-8¼ Carl Lewis (Willingboro, New Jersey) 1979
26-7¼ ————Bentley ! 1989
26-6½i ————Bentley 1989
26-6 ————Lewis 1979
26-5½ Charles Smith (Las Vegas, Nevada) 1984
26-4¾ James Stallworth (Tulare, California) 1989
26-4½ ————Lewis 1979
**10 performances by 6 performers**
26-2¼ Ken Duncan (McClatchy, Sacramento, California) 1972
26-2i(A) Jerry Proctor (Muir, Pasadena, California) 1967
26-1½ Todd Trimble (Southeast, Kansas City, Missouri) 1989
26-1½ Ja’Mari Ward (Cahokia, Illinois) 2016
ALL-CONDITIONS
27-¼w Peller Phillips (Garfield, Seattle, Washington) 1988
26-10 Marquise Goodwin (Rowlett, Texas) 2009
26-9¼ Dion Bentley (Penn Hills, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania) 1989
26-8½ *Sheddric Fields (South Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas) 1991
26-8¼ Carl Lewis (Willingboro, New Jersey) 1979
26-7¼ ————Bentley ! 1989
26-6½w ————Lewis 1979
26-6½i ————Bentley 1989
26-6 ————Lewis 1979
26-5¾w Jerry Proctor (Muir, Pasadena, California) 1967
**10 performances by 6 performers**
26-5½ Charles Smith (Las Vegas, Nevada) 1984
26-4¾ James Stallworth (Tulare, California) 1989
26-4½w Nugent Cotton (Furr, Houston, Texas) 1987
26-3¾w Randy Williams (Edison, Fresno, California) 1971
TRIPLE JUMP
54-10¼ *Kenny Hall (Tara, Baton Rouge, Louisiana) 2004
53-11¼ Greg Yeldell (North Rowan, Spencer, North Carolina) 1998
53-10¼ Jason Ward (Tilghman, Paducah, Kentucky) 1999
53-9¼ *Brian Tabor (Clarke Central, Athens, Georgia) 1989
53-8½ ————Yeldell 1998
53-7½ Andre Scott (Seminole, Sanford, Florida) 1994
53-7½ Ja’Mari Ward (Cahokia, Illinois) 2016
53-7 ————Scott ! 1994
53-6½ Joe Richardson (Pasadena, California) 1984
53-6¼ ————Yeldell ! 1998
**10 performances by 7 performers**
53-4¼ Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow, North Tarrytown, New York) 1978
53-4 Erick Walder (Murphy, Mobile, Al) 1990
53-3 Michael Patton (Mt Airy, North Carolina) 1984
ALL-CONDITIONS
56-2½w *Kenny Hall (Tara, Baton Rouge, Louisiana) 2004
54-10¼ ————*Hall ! 2004
54-9¼w ————*Hall ! 2004
53-11¼ Greg Yeldell (North Rowan, Spencer, North Carolina) 1998
53-10¼ Jason Ward (Tilghman, Paducah, Kentucky) 1999
53-9¼ *Brian Tabor (Clarke Central, Athens, Georgia) 1989
53-8½ ————Yeldell 1998
53-7½ Andre Scott (Seminole, Sanford, Florida) 1994
53-7½ Ja’Mari Ward (Cahokia, Illinois) 2016
53-7 ————Scott ! 1994
53-7w Nate Moore (Castro Valley, California) 2014
**11 performances by 7 performers**
53-6½ Joe Richardson (Pasadena, California) 1984
53-6¼w Erick Walder (Murphy, Mobile, Al) 1990
53-4¼ Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow, North Tarrytown, New York) 1978
HS SHOT (12lb/5.44kg)
81-3½ Mike Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, Texas) 1979
77-2¾i Ryan Crouser (Barlow, Gresham, Oregon) 2011
77-0 ————Carter 1979
76-10½i Jordan Geist (Knoch, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania) 2017
76-9½ ————Carter 1979
76-4 ————Carter ! 1979
76-2 Brent Noon (Fallbrook, California) 1990
76-0 ————Geist 2017
75-11¾ ————Carter ! 1979
75-11½i ————Crouser ! 2011
**10 performances by 4 performers**
75-10¼ Nick Vena (Morristown, New Jersey) 2011
75-4¾ Hayden Baillio (Whitesboro, Texas) 2009
74-11½ Tripp Piperi (The Woodlands, Texas) 2017
74-10½ Arnold Campbell (Airline, Bossier City, Louisiana) 1984
73-8¾ Gabe Oladipo (Hightower, Missouri City, Texas) 2017
72-8 Charles Moye (Ellet, Akron, Ohio) 1987
JUNIOR SHOT (13.23lb/6kg) (I=international shot)
72-3 Jordan Geist (Knoch, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania) 2017
71-10i ————Geist ! 2017
70-7¾ ————Geist ! 2017
70-6i ————Geist 2017
69-11i ————Geist ! 2017
**5 performances by 1 performer**
69-9½ *Bronson Osborn (Esperanza, Anaheim, California) 2016
68-3 Tripp Piperi (The Woodlands, Texas) 2017
67-9I Mike Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, Texas) 1979
67-9 Willie Morrison (Leavenworth, Kansas) 2015
INTERNATIONAL SHOT (16lb/7.26kg)
68-4i Jordan Geist (Knoch, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania) 2016
67-9 Mike Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, Texas) 1979
66-7½ ————Carter 1979
66-5½ ————Carter ! 1979
66-4 ————Carter 1979
**5 performances by 2 performers**
63-11i Ryan Crouser (Barlow, Gresham, Oregon) 2011
63-8 Arnold Campbell (Airline, Bossier City, Louisiana) 1984
61-1¼ Sam Walker (Samuell, Dallas, Texas) 1968
HS DISCUS (3.58lb/1.62kg)
237-6 Ryan Crouser (Barlow, Gresham, Oregon) 2011
236-6 Mason Finley (Buena Vista, Colorado) 2009
234-3 Niklas Arrhenius’ (Mountain View, Orem, Utah) 2001
227-10 Turner Washington (Canyon del Oro, Oro Valley, Arizona) 2017
227-4 ————Crouser 2011
225-5 ————Arrhenius’ 2001
225-2 Kamy Keshmiri (Reno, Nevada) 1987
224-6 ————Crouser ! 2011
224-4 ————Crouser ! 2011
224-3 ————Keshmiri 1987
**10 performances by 5 performers**
221-5 Jonah Wilson (Clovis, California) 2017
218-4 Sam Mattis (East Brunswick, New Jersey) 2012
217-1 John Schulte (Hanover Central, Cedar Lake, Indiana) 1993
216-11 Ron Dayne (Overbrook Regional, Pine Hill, New Jersey) 1996
216-9 Gregg Hart (Homestead, Ft Wayne, Indiana) 1990
JUNIOR DISCUS (3.86lb/1.75kg) (I=international discus)
214-4 Mason Finley (Buena Vista, Colorado) 2009
212-0 Turner Washington (Canyon del Oro, Oro Valley, Arizona) 2017
208-5 ————Finley ! 2009
207-1 ————Finley ! 2009
206-8 ————Washington ! 2017
**5 performances by 2 performers**
202-7 Connor Bandel (Oxford, Michigan) 2016
202-1 Michael Robertson (International, Brussels, Belgium) 2002
201-5 Ryan Whiting (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania) 2005
INTERNATIONAL DISCUS (2kg/4.41lb)
201-4 Gregg Hart (Homestead, Ft Wayne, Indiana) 1990
199-3 ————Hart ! 1990
194-2 *Niklas Arrhenius’ (Mountain View, Orem, Utah) 2000
194-0 ————Arrhenius’ 2001
192-2 ————*Arrhenius’ 2000
**5 performances by 2 performers**
184-4 Sam Welch (Academy, Concord, Massachusetts) 2018
181-2 Michael Robertson (International, Brussels, Belgium) 2002
180-4 Charles Moye (Ellet, Akron, Ohio) 1987
HS HAMMER (12lb/5.44kg)
260-5 Rudy Winkler (Averill Park, New York) 2013
260-0 *Conor McCullough (Chaminade, West Hills, California) 2008
259-10 ————Winkler ! 2013
256-9 ————McCullough 2009
255-11 Walter Henning (St Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York) 2007
255-3 ————McCullough ! 2009
254-10 ————McCullough 2009
254-10 ————Winkler 2013
254-2 ————Henning 2007
253-5 ————Winkler 2013
**10 performances by 3 performers**
253-3 Jake Freeman (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island) 1999
251-2 Bobby Colantonio (Barrington, Rhode Island) 2016
245-4 Justin Welch (Eastwood, Pemberville, Ohio) 2010
245-4 Adam Kelly (Barrington, Rhode Island) 2015
244-8 Trent Kraychir (Twentynine Palms, California) 2008
242-8 Michael Feldman (Tottenville, Staten Island, New York) 2017
242-1 Adam Midles (Capital, Olympia, Washington) 2002
JUNIOR HAMMER (13.23lb/6kg)
249-0 Rudy Winkler (Averill, New York) 2013
248-11 *Conor McCullough (Chaminade, West Hills, California) 2008
247-0 ————McCullough 2009
246-2 ————McCullough ! 2009
245-5 ————Winkler 2013
**5 performances by 2 performers**
243-2 Bobby Colantonio (Barrington, Rhode Island) 2016
241-5 Walter Henning (St Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York) 2007
234-10 Davis Fraker (McIntosh, Peachtree City, Georgia) 2010
INTERNATIONAL HAMMER (16lb/7.26kg)
219-7 Conor McCullough (Chaminade, West Hills, California) 2009
218-8 McCullough ! 2009
216-2 ————Jake Freeman (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island) 1999
216-1 ————Freeman 1999
215-11 ————McCullough ! 2009
**5 performances by 2 performers**
213-0 Rudy Winkler (Averill, New York) 2013
210-11 *Walter Henning (St Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York) 2006
210-7 *Bobby Colantonio (Barrington, Rhode Island) 2015
JAVELIN
255-4 Sam Crouser (Gresham, Oregon) 2010
253-0 Sean Keller (Heritage, Vancouver, Washington) 2012
246-9 Billy Stanley (South Park, Pennsylvania) 2012
246-5 ————Keller 2012
244-2 ————Crouser 2010
244-1 ————Keller 2012
243-3 ————Crouser ! 2010
242-0 Tzuriel Pedigo (Parkview, Baton Rouge, Louisiana) 2018
241-11 *Tommi Viskari’ (Amsterdam, New York) 1988
241-6 ————Crouser 2010
**10 performances by 5 performers**
238-4 Johann Swanepoel’ (South, Shawnee Mission, Kansas) 2010
235-3 Justin Shirk (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania) 2009
232-9 Brian Kollar (First Colonial, Virginia Beach, Virginia) 1998
232-1 *Liam Christiensen (Academic Magnet, N. Charleston, South Carolina) 2016
231-5 Matthew Maloney (La Salle, Providence, Rhode Island) 2005
HS DECATHLON (I=international; J=Junior)
8035(A) Gunnar Nixon (Santa Fe, Edmond, Oklahoma) 2011
7909 Curtis Beach (Academy, Albuquerque, New Mexico) 2009
7760J Harrison Williams (University, Memphis, Tennessee) 2014
7748J ————Nixon 2011
7734wJ ————Williams 2014
7719(A) ————Beach 2009
7669J ————Nixon 2011
7619J Gabe Moore (Freeport, Florida) 2014
7599J ————Beach 2009
7594J ————Moore 2014
**10 performances by 4 performers**
7562J Kyle Garland (Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) 2018
7510 Kevin Lazas (Brentwood, Tennessee) 2010
7486J *Donovan Kilmartin (Eagle, Idaho) 2002
7440J Travis Toliver (Cypress Woods, Cypress, Texas) 2015
7420(A) Wolf Mahler (Belton, Texas) 2013
7417 Ryan Theriault (Cheyenne, North Las Vegas, Nevada) 1993
JUNIOR DECATHLON (I=international)
7760 Harrison Williams (University, Memphis, Tennessee) 2014
7748 Gunnar Nixon (Santa Fe, Edmond, Oklahoma) 2011
7734w ————Williams 2014
7669 ————Nixon 2011
7619 Gabe Moore (Freeport, Florida) 2014
**5 performances by 3 performers**
7599 Curtis Beach (Academy, Albuquerque, New Mexico) 2009
7562 Kyle Garland (Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) 2018
INTERNATIONAL DECATHLON
7577w Gunnar Nixon (Santa Fe, Edmond, Oklahoma) 2011
7466(A) Curtis Beach (Academy, Albuquerque, New Mexico) 2009
7359 Craig Brigham (South, Eugene, Oregon) 1972
7302w Mario Sategna (Bloomfield, New Mexico) 1991
7198 Kevin McGorty (Westfield, New Jersey) 1983
7195 ————Brigham 1972
7190w(A) ————McGorty 1983
7161 ————McGorty 1983
7159 ————Sategna 1991
7135 Brian Brophy (Manchester, Connecticut) 1987
**10 performances by 6 performers**
7131 *Donovan Kilmartin (Eagle, Idaho) 2002
7114 Steve Erickson (Bellevue, Washington) 1980
7111 Marcell Allmond (St Paul, Santa Fe Springs, California) 1999
7110w Bill Schuffenhaur (Roy, Utah) 1991