T&FN Girls Javelin All-Americas

Hannah Carson is not only the most prolific ranker in this event, but her 5 straight here in 2007–11 make her the only athlete—boy or girl—to rank 5 times… Only Haley Crouser (’10, ’11, ’12, ’13) has as many as 4… Interestingly, Carson and Crouser each reached No. 1 just once… The most No. 1s is 2 for Jacque Nelson (’78 & ’79), Michelle Olivera (’83 & ’84), Jen Pastore (’93& ’94), Katy Polansky (’98 & ’99), Kendra Wecker (’00 & ’01) & Madison Wiltrout (’15 & ’17)…

A set of sisters makes the spear rankings in the Kirkwoods: Courtney and Christine… Crouser, of course, is part of one of the event’s (and sport’s) most successful families. The second generation of ranked Crousers amassed No. 1s in 3 successive years, encompassing 3 different events. Haley was No. 1 here in ’12, following brother Sam (No. 1 in the javelin plus No. 1 in the discus). Cousin Ryan was No. 1 in the discus. Earlier, Haley & Sam’s dad, Dean, rated in the javelin in ’78 and went on to be an NCAA champ in the shot and discus. Ryan’s dad, Mitch, was a U.S. Ranker in the discus and third brother Brian was an NCAA javelin champ.

1978
1 *Jacque Nelson (Canyon, Anaheim, California)
2 Debbie Williams (Euclid, Ohio)
3 *Mary Osborne (West, Billings, Montana)
1979
1 Jacque Nelson (Canyon, Anaheim, California)
2 Deanna Carr (Edmonds, Washington)
3 Mary Osborne (West, Billings, Montana)
1980
1 Lynda Hughes (Newberg, Oregon)
2 *Rena Antanelis (Randolph, New Jersey)
3 Cindy Peterson (Willamette, Eugene, Oregon)
1981
1 *Connie Peterka (Gervais, Oregon)
2 Dodie Campbell (Hillsboro, Oregon)
3 Rena Antanelis (Randolph, New Jersey)
1982
1 *Julie Waage (Douglas, Portland, Oregon)
2 Vickie Smiley (Edison, Burlington, Washington)
3 Sherri Schoenborn (Clackamas, Milwaukie, Oregon)
1983
1 *Michelle Olivera (Diego, Santa Barbara, California)
2 Karyn Szarkowski (St. Mary’s, Bismarck, North Dakota)
3 Sherrie MacKinney (Trinity, Washington, Pennsylvania)
1984
1 Michelle Olivera (Diego, Santa Barbara, California)
2 *Julia Solo (Upper Dublin, Ft. Washington, Pennsylvania)
3 Clarinda Wilson (Marshfield, Coos Bay, Oregon)
1985
1 Erica Wheeler (Sequim, Washington)
2 Julia Solo (Upper Dublin, Ft. Washington, Pennsylvania)
3 Sabrina Eames (West, Chehalis, Washington)
1986
1 Jane Woodhead (Lewiston, Maine)
2 Brooke Allen (Columbia Falls, Montana)
3 Jill Smith (Morris, Longview, Washington)
1987
1 Laura Merlino (Ft. Vancouver, Vancouver, Washington)
2 Paula Berry (Dayville, Oregon)
3 Kim Engel (Hays, Kansas)
1988
1 Brenda Bessner (Deaf, Vancouver, Washington)
2 Greta Semoth (Independence, Kansas)
3 Wanda Ferster (East Juniata, Cocolamus, Pennsylvania)
1989
1 Jennifer Crouch (Knoch, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania)
2 Julie Jackson (Kensington, Kansas)
3 Sharon Geisler (Union City, Pennsylvania)
1990
1 Ruth Ristvey (Hickory, Hermitage, Pennsylvania)
2 Monika Parker (Eastmont, East Wenatchee, Washington)
3 Heather Berlin (Liberal, Kansas)
1991
1 Carrie Stewart (South, Olathe, Kansas)
2 *Tonia Roth (Roseburg, Oregon)
3 Kelsey Stellick (Sammamish, Bellevue, Washington)
1992
1 Tonia Roth (Roseburg, Oregon)
2 Deana Alexander (Shawnee Heights, Tecumseh, Kansas)
3 Carrie Buckley (DeSoto, Kansas)
1993
1 *Jen Pastore (Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania)
2 Natalie Brager (Hellgate, Missoula, Montana)
3 *Nicole Trammell (West Valley, Yakima, Washington)
1994
1 Jen Pastore (Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania)
2 Windy Dean (Roseburg, Oregon)
3 Nicole Trammell (West Valley, Yakima, Washington)
1995
1 Denika Kitsy (Brentwood, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
2 *Emily Carlsten (Veterans, Warwick, Rhode Island)
3 *Allison Beatty (Mead, Spokane, Washington)
4 Shauna Rohbock (Mountain View, Orem, Utah)
5 Julie Mottson (Montesano, Washington)
1996
1 Emily Carlsten (Veterans, Warwick, Rhode Island)
2 Carrie Karabinos (Penn Cambria, Cresson, Pennsylvania)
3 Allison Beatty (Mead, Spokane, Washington)
4 Molly Monroe (Ellensburg, Washington)
5 Anna Church (Selah, Washington)
1997
1 **Charyl Weingarten (Red River, Grand Forks, North Dakota)
2 **Brooke Freeburg (Ft. LeBouef, Waterford, Pennsylvania)
3 Tracy Holloman (Osawatomie, Kansas)
4 Serene Ross (Wilmington, New Wilmington, Pennsylvania)
5 Jen Graf (Metuchen, New Jersey)
1998
1 **Katy Polansky (South, Eugene, Oregon)
2 *Inge Jorgensen (Wilmington, New Wilmington, Pennsylvania)
3 *Brooke Freeburg (Ft. LeBouef, Waterford, Pennsylvania)
4 Kendra Reimer (New Braunfels, Texas)
5 **Sara Malone (Newberg, Oregon)
1999
1 *Katy Polansky (South, Eugene, Oregon)
2 *Leslie Erickson (North Thurston, Lacey, Washington)
3 *Sara Malone (Newberg, Oregon)
4 Brooke Freeburg (Ft. LeBouef, Waterford, Pennsylvania)
5 Brianne Johnson (Harrisburg, Pennsylvania)
2000
1 *Kendra Wecker (Marysville, Kansas)
2 Katy Polansky (South, Eugene, Oregon)
3 Sara Malone (Newberg, Oregon)
4 Denita Miller (Liberal, Kansas)
5 *Lindsey Johnson (The Dalles, Oregon)
2001
1 Kendra Wecker (Marysville, Kansas)
2 Sammie Freeman (Eisenhower, Yakima, Washington)
3 Lindsey Johnson (The Dalles, Oregon)
4 Alisa Crumley (Glencoe, Hillsboro, Oregon)
5 *Rachel Walker (Benton, Louisiana)
2002
1 Rachel Walker (Benton, Louisiana)
2 *Beth Crocus (Freedom, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania)
3 *Ashleigh Keats (Central, Salina, Kansas)
4 Tiffany Zahn (Newberg, Oregon)
5 Samantha Young (Henley, Klamath Falls, Oregon)
2003
1 Mallory Webb (Newberg, Oregon)
2 **Rachel Yurkovich (Newberg, Oregon)
3 Angela Hoover (Bald Eagle, Wingate, Pennsylvania)
4 *Ruby Radocaj (Williamsport, Pennsylvania)
5 *Kara Patterson (Skyview, Vancouver, Washington)
2004
1 Ruby Radocaj (Williamsport, Pennsylvania)
2 Kara Patterson (Skyview, Vancouver, Washington)
3 Dana Pucurs (Northern Valley, Demarest, New Jersey)
4 *Rachel Yurkovich (Newberg, Oregon)
5 Amanda Harmata (Raritan, Hazlet, New Jersey)
2005
1 Rachel Yurkovich (Newberg, Oregon)
2 Ashley McCrea (North Bend, Oregon)
3 *Lauren Sexton (Forest Grove, Oregon)
4 **Marissa Tschida (Loyola, Missoula, Montana)
5 *Sarah Butler (Alta, Sandy, Utah)
2006
1 *Karlee McQuillen (Westmont Hilltop, Johnstown, Pennsylvania)
2 **Courtney Kirkwood (Othello, Washington)
3 Lorraine Hill (Chambersburg, Pennsylvania)
4 *Marissa Tschida (Loyola, Missoula, Montana)
5 **Brieanna Kennedy (Caravel, Bear, Delaware)
2007
1 Marissa Tschida (Loyola, Missoula, Montana)
2 Christina Grizzel (Jefferson, Oregon)
3 ****Hannah Carson (Rhodes MS, Mesa, Arizona)
4 *Courtney Kirkwood (Othello, Washington)
5 Karlee McQuillen (Westmont Hilltop, Johnstown, Pennsylvania)
2008
1 Roxi Grizzle (Tonganoxie, Kansas)
2 ***Hannah Carson (Dobson, Mesa, Arizona)
3 **Fawn Miller (Lakeview, Stoneboro, Pennsylvania)
4 **Ashley Aldredge (Cedar Creek, Ruston, Louisiana)
5 *Heather Bergmann (Concordia, Kansas)
2009
1 Heather Bergmann (Concordia, Kansas)
2 *Fawn Miller (Lakeview, Stoneboro, Pennsylvania)
3 Tiffany Hellstrom (Bonneville, Utah)
4 **Hannah Carson (Chandler, Arizona)
5 *Ashley Aldredge (Cedar Creek, Ruston, Louisiana)
2010
1 *Hannah Carson (Chandler, Arizona)
2 *Allison Updike (Tamaqua, Pennsylvania)
3 **Avione Allgood (Legacy, North Las Vegas, Nevada)
4 *Christine Kirkwood (Othello, Washington)
5 ***Haley Crouser (Gresham, Oregon)
2011
1 *Avione Allgood (Legacy, North Las Vegas, Nevada)
2 Hannah Carson (Chandler, Arizona)
3 Christine Kirkwood (Othello, Washington)
4 **Haley Crouser (Gresham, Oregon)
5 Liz Brenner (Jesuit, Portland, Oregon)
2012
1 *Haley Crouser (Gresham, Oregon)
2 *Christine Streisel (Tamaqua, Pennsylvania)
3 Jessie Merckle (Ft. Cherry, McDonald, Pennsylvania)
4 Maria Jimenez (South, Vineland, New Jersey)
5 Kaylie VanLoo (Glencoe, Hillsboro, Oregon)
2013
1 Megan Glasmann (Park City, Utah)
2 Haley Crouser (Gresham, Oregon)
3 Nicolle Murphy (Arkansas City, Kansas)
4 *Karen Bulger (Northwest Christian, Lacey, Washington)
5 Dani Plank (Gardner-Edgerton, Gardner, Kansas)
2014
1 **Tairyn Montgomery (Union, Redondo Beach, California)
2 *Gabrielle Kearney (Roseburg, Oregon)
3 **Katelyn Gochenour (Marian, Omaha, Nebraska)
4 *Keiryn Swenson (Maize, Kansas)
5 **Sophia Rivera (Brentwood, St. Louis, Missouri)
2015
1 **Madison Wiltrout (Connellsville, Pennsylvania)
2 *Sophia Rivera (Brentwood, St. Louis, Missouri)
3 *Gabrielle Kearney (Roseburg, Oregon)
4 *Tairyn Montgomery (Union, Redondo Beach, California)
5 *Katelyn Gochenour (Marian, Omaha, Nebraska)
2016
1 Katelyn Gochenour (Marian, Omaha, Nebraska)
2 Emma Fitzgerald (Thayer, Braintree, Massachusetts)
3 Sophia Rivera (Brentwood, St. Louis, Missouri)
4 *Madison Wiltrout (Connelsville, Pennsylvania)
5 Jenna Gray (St. James, Lenexa, Kansas)
2017
1 Madison Wiltrout (Connellsville, Pennsylvania)
2 *Dana Baker (North, Olathe, Kansas)
3 **Skylar Ciccolini (Mifflin, Lewiston, Pennsylvania)
4 Kaelyn Shipley (Kalama, Washington)
5 Maura Fiamoncini (Mt. Carmel, Pennsylvania)
2018
1 Dana Baker (North, Olathe, Kansas)
2 *Skylar Ciccolini (Mifflin, Lewistown, Pennsylvania)
3 *Brielle Smith (Oakcrest, Mays Landing, New Jersey)
4 ***Sydney Juszczyk (Trinity, St. Louis, Missouri)
5 Shira Stoller (Sharon, Massachusetts)
2019
1 Skylar Ciccolini (Mifflin, Lewistown, Pennsylvania)
2 Brielle Smith (Oakcrest, Mays Landing, New Jersey)
3 **Katelyn Fairchild (Andale, Kansas)
4 **Sydney Juszczyk (Trinity, St. Louis, Missouri)
5 Kristen Herr (Strasburg, Lampeter, Pennsylvania)