T&FN Girls Long Jump All-Americas

Carol Lewis (1978-81) and Ychlindria Spears (1999-02) are the only 4-time rankers, with Lewis is also being the only 4-time No. 1. That also makes Lewis just 1 of 3 in any event (joining Char Foster & Sydney McLaughlin in the girls 400H) to do so… 3 others can claim multiple No. 1s: 3-timers Carlette Guidry (1985–87) and Juliana Yendork (1989–91) and 2-timer Meledy Smith (’82 & ’83)…

Spears (No. 1 in ’01) is part of several All-American family ties – her aunt Carla Spears was No. 2 in ’92… Sydney Conley (No. 4 in ’12) is the daughter of Mike Conley (No. 2 in ’81 boys’ triple jump)…In stratosphere territory: Carol Lewis’s brother (Carl) also ranked No. 1 in ’79, making them the first sister/brother combo to rank No. 1 in the same year… No. 2 that year (as well as ’80) was Jackie Joyner, who never ranked No. 1 in any other event. Brother Al never ranked at all but likewise went on to Olympic gold.

1978
1 ***Carol Lewis (Levitt Jr., Willingboro, New Jersey)
2 *Gwen Loud (Westchester, Los Angeles, California)
3 Pam Styles (Jacksonville, North Carolina)
1979
1 **Carol Lewis (Willingboro, New Jersey)
2 *Jackie Joyner (Lincoln, East St. Louis, Illinois)
3 Sandy Myers (Little River, Windham, Kansas)
1980
1 *Carol Lewis (Willingboro, New Jersey)
2 Jackie Joyner (Lincoln, East St. Louis, Illinois)
3 Marlene Harmon (Thousand Oaks, California)
1981
1 Carol Lewis (Willingboro, New Jersey)
2 Piper Bressant (Jefferson-Huguenot-Wythe, Richmond, Virginia)
3 Tamela Penny (Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia)
1982
1 *Meledy Smith (Sterling, Houston, Texas)
2 **Wendy Brown (Woodside, California)
3 Dorothea Brown (Bloom Trail, Chicago Heights, Illinois)
1983
1 Meledy Smith (Sterling, Houston, Texas)
2 *Claire Connor (Rahway, New Jersey)
3 Teresa Allen (Garinger, Charlotte, North Carolina)
1984
1 Wendy Brown (Woodside, California)
2 Claire Connor (Rahway, New Jersey)
3 Gail Devers (Sweetwater, National City, California)
1985
1 **Carlette Guidry (Sterling, Houston, Texas)
2 ***Sonya Henry’ (Freeport, New York)
3 *Cynthia Britt (Mosley, Panama City, Florida)
1986
1 *Carlette Guidry (Sterling, Houston, Texas)
2 *Maddette Smith (Quartz Hill, California)
3 *Tonya Sedwick (Jeffersonville, Indiana)
1987
1 Carlette Guidry (Milby, Houston, Texas)
2 Tonya Sedwick (Jeffersonville, Indiana)
3 Maddette Smith (Quartz Hill, California)
1988
1 Sonya Henry (Freeport, New York)
2 *Starlie Graves (Brenham, Texas)
3 Tanya Lidy (Pampa, Texas)
1989
1 **Juliana Yendork (Walnut, California)
2 *Shantell Grant (Carter, Dallas, Texas)
3 Trinette Johnson (Cass Tech, Detroit, Michigan)
1990
1 *Juliana Yendork (Walnut, California)
2 Shantell Grant (Carter, Dallas, Texas)
3 *Dawn Burrell (Penn Wood, Lansdowne, Pennsylvania)
1991
1 Juliana Yendork (Walnut, California)
2 Nichole Irving (Nova, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
3 Monyetta Haynesworth (Potomac, Dumfries, Virginia)
1992
1 Shandi Boyd (Valley, Valley Station, Kentucky)
2 Carla Spears (Luling, Texas)
3 Cassandra Grant (Passaic, New Jersey)
1993
1 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, California)
2 Tameka Roberts (Moody, Corpus Christi, Texas)
3 *Angie Brown (Villa Maria, Malvern, Pennsylvania)
1994
1 Angie Brown (Villa Maria, Malvern, Pennsylvania)
2 *LaShonda Christopher (River Ridge, Lacey, Washington)
3 *Monique Freeman (Garland, Texas)
1995
1 LaShonda Christopher (River Ridge, Lacey, Washington)
2 *Jernae Wright (Logan, Union City, California)
3 Pam Simpson (Poly, Long Beach, California)
4 *LaShandra Harper (Harper, Ft. Wayne, Indiana)
5 Monique Freeman (Garland, Texas)
1996
1 Jernae Wright (Logan, Union City, California)
2 Tisha Ponder (Del Mar, San José, California)
3 **Keyon Soley (Uniondale, New York)
4 Dahlia Ingram (Liberal, Kansas)
5 *Carla Estes (Logan, Union City, California)
1997
1 Lynette Wigington (Matituck, New York)
2 *Keyon Soley (Uniondale, New York)
3 Tasha Mahone (Shaw, Columbus, Georgia)
4 Ola Sesay (Roosevelt, Greenbelt, Maryland)
5 **Kim Jones (Grimsley, Greensboro, North Carolina)
1998
1 Keyon Soley (Uniondale, New York)
2 *Kim Jones (Grimsley, Greensboro, North Carolina)
3 *Tiffany Greer (McEachern, Powder Springs, Georgia)
4 *Tameisha King (Pebblebrook, Mapleton, Georgia)
5 Angela Williams (Chino, California)
1999
1 Punnie Chittchang (South Carroll, Sykesville, Maryland)
2 ***Ychlindria Spears (Luling, Texas)
3 *Adrianne Crenshaw (Klein Oak, Spring, Texas)
4 Kim Jones (Grimsley, Greensboro, North Carolina)
5 Tameisha King (Pebblebrook, Mapleton, Georgia)
2000
1 *Cassandra Richards (Winchester Thurston, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
2 **Ychlindria Spears (Luling, Texas)
3 ***Michelle Sanford (Woodbridge, Irvine, California)
4 Chandi Jones (Bay City, Texas)
5 *Dana Bethel (Mission Viejo, California)
2001
1 *Ychlindria Spears (Luling, Texas)
2 Elzunia Wojcicka (San Benito, Hollister, California)
3 **Marshevet Hooker (Southwest, San Antonio, Texas)
4 **Michelle Sanford (Woodbridge, Irvine, California)
5 April Holliness (Greenhill, Dallas, Texas)
2002
1 **Erica McClain (East, Plano, Texas)
2 Ychlindria Spears (Luling, Texas)
3 Kamesha Whitmore (Spartanburg, South Carolina)
4 Chaunte Howard (North, Riverside, California)
5 *Lena Bettis (North, Riverside, California)
2003
1 Tianna Madison (Elyria, Ohio)
2 Renee Williams (Skyline, Oakland, California)
3 **Stephanie Garnett (Winslow, Arizona)
4 *Francheska Ketchum (Elsik, Alief, Texas)
5 *Gayle Hunter (North, Riverside, California)
2004
1 **Shana Woods (Poly, Long Beach, California)
2 *Brittany Daniels (West, Tracy, California)
3 Gayle Hunter (North, Riverside, California)
4 Brittney Reese (Gulfport, Mississippi)
5 *Shelese Ruffin (Beaumont, California)
2005
1 **Arantxa King’ (Medford, Massachusetts)
2 *Neidra Covington (Boca Ciega, Gulfport, Florida)
3 *Griffin Matthew (Niwot, Colorado)
4 Sabrina Taylor (Lufkin, Texas)
5 Brittany Daniels (West, Tracy, California)
2006
1 *Arantxa King’ (Medford, Massachusetts)
2 Nyeisha Wright (Widefield, Colorado Springs, Colorado)
3 Ashika Charan (Claremont, California)
4 Griffin Matthew (Niwot, Colorado)
5 *Shakia Forbes (Bethel, Hampton, Virginia)
2007
1 Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules, California)
2 Ke’Niya Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland, California)
3 Shakia Forbes (Bethel, Hampton, Virginia)
4 Arantxa King’ (Medford, Massachusetts)
5 *Vashti Thomas (Mt. Pleasant, San José, California)
2008
1 *Karynn Dunn (Diamond Ranch, Pomona, California)
2 Vashti Thomas (Mt. Pleasant, San José, California)
3 **A’Lexus Brannon (Ozen, Beaumont, Texas)
4 Jacinda Evans (Southern, Durham, North Carolina)
5 *Constance Ezugha (Santa Fe, Edmond, Oklahoma)
2009
1 Alitta Boyd (Moreau, Hayward, California)
2 Karynn Dunn (Diamond Ranch, Pomona, California)
3 Andrea Geubelle (Curtis, Tacoma, Washington)
4 Tynita Butts (Williams, Alexandria, Virginia)
5 *Jen Clayton (Suffern, New York)
2010
1 Jen Clayton (Suffern, New York)
2 A’Lexus Brannon (Ozen, Beaumont, Texas)
3 *Jenna Prandini (Clovis, California)
4 **Le’Tristan Pledger (Washington, Kansas City, Kansas)
5 *LaQue Moen-Davis (Central, Omaha, Nebraska)
2011
1 Jenna Prandini (Clovis, California)
2 DerRenae Freeman (West Orange, Winter Garden, Florida)
3 Jena Hemann (Central, Breese, Illinois)
4 Erica Bougard (Attendance, Byhalia, Mississippi)
5 Abrianna Torres (San Luis Obispo, California)
2012
1 *Kendell Williams (Kell, Marietta, Georgia)
2 Robin Reynolds (Jackson, Miami, Florida)
3 Jasmine Gibbs (El Camino, Oceanside, California)
4 Sydney Conley (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
5 Alexis Faulknor (Serra, Gardena, California)
2013
1 ***Courtney Corrin (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City, California)
2 *Keturah Orji (Mt. Olive, Flanders, New Jersey)
3 Kendell Williams (Kell, Marietta, Georgia)
4 Kira Moreland (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga, California)
5 **Margaux Jones (Redlands, California)
2014
1 Chyna Ries (East, Denver, Colorado)
2 Keturah Orji (Mt. Olive, Flanders, New Jersey)
3 *Margaux Jones (Redlands, California)
4 **Courtney Corrin (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City, California)
5 **Rhesa Foster (North, Clovis, California)
2015
1 Kate Hall (Lake Region, Naples, Maine)
2 *Courtney Corrin (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City, California)
3 *Samiyah Samuels (Cypress Springs, Cypress, Texas)
4 Margaux Jones (Redlands, California)
5 **Tara Davis (Agoura, Agoura Hills, California)
2016
1 Samiyah Samuels (Cypress Springs, Cypress, Texas)
2 *Tara Davis (Agoura, Agoura Hills, California)
3 Taylor Deloach (St. Vincent’s, Savannah, Georgia)
4 **Maya Evans (Vista Peak, Aurora, Colorado)
5 Destiny Longmire (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley, California)
2017
1 Tara Davis (Agoura, Agoura Hills, California)
2 *Lanae-Tava Thomas (Rush-Henrietta, Henrietta, New York)
3 *Kynnedy Flannel (Alvin, Texas)
4 Sydney McLaughlin (Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, New Jersey)
5 *Maya Evans (Lutheran, Parker, Colorado)
2018
1 Lanae-Tava Thomas (Rush-Henrietta, Henrietta, New York)
2 *Jasmine Moore (Lake Ridge, Mansfield, Texas)
3 Maya Evans (Lutheran, Parker, Colorado)
4 Breana Gambrell (Athens, Pennsylvania)
5 *Prommyse Hoosier (Warren Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
2019
1 *Claire Bryant (Memorial, Houston, Texas)
2 Jasmine Moore (Lake Ridge, Mansfield, Texas)
3 ***Caelyn Harris (Upland, California)
4 Alysah Hickey (Coronado, California)
5 Alexis Brown (Kennedale, Texas)