T&FN Girls High Jump All-Americas

National recordholder Vashti Cunningham finished her career with 3 No. 1s (’14, ’15, ’16). Amy Acuff was the only previous one to top the high jump more than twice, having a triple of her own in ’91, ’92, ’93… In ’14, Cunningham joined brother Randall as siblings to lead the same event in the same year.

1978
1 *Coleen Rienstra (Sparks, Nevada)
2 Margaret Metcalf (Manzano, Albuquerque, New Mexico)
3 Julie Cosgrove (Sammamish, Bellevue, Washington)
1979
1 ZsaZsa Pratt (Titusville, Florida)
2 Kathy Hamilton (Beyer, Modesto, California)
3 *Sue McNeal (Carlsbad, California)
1980
1 *Sue Lind (Albion, Nebraska)
2 *Wendy Markham (Cedarburg, Wisconsin)
3 Sue McNeal (Carlsbad, California)
1981
1 **Mary Moore (Issaquah, Washington)
2 *Kym Carter (East, Wichita, Kansas)
3 Sue Lind (Albion, Nebraska)
1982
1 Kym Carter (East, Wichita, Kansas)
2 *Mary Moore (Issaquah, Washington)
3 Shari Collins (Chiloquin, Oregon)
1983
1 *Lisa Bernhagen (Wood River, Hailey, Idaho)
2 Mary Moore (Issaquah, Washington)
3 Camille Harding (Kamiakin, Kennewick, Washington)
1984
1 Lisa Bernhagen (Wood River, Hailey, Idaho)
2 Wendy Brown (Woodside, California)
3 *Latrese Johnson (Clovis, California)
1985
1 Latrese Johnson (Clovis, California)
2 *Angie Bradburn (Norwell, Ossian, Indiana)
3 *Yleana Carrasco (Anaheim, California)
1986
1 Peggy Odita (Upper Arlington, Columbus, Ohio)
2 *Holly Kelly (Palmetto, Miami, Florida)
3 **Kris Hall (Chanute, Kansas)
1987
1 Holly Kelly (Palmetto, Miami, Florida)
2 Meredy Porter (West, Bellevue, Nebraska)
3 *Kris Hall (Chanute, Kansas)
1988
1 **Shelly Choppa (Glens Falls, New York)
2 **Tanya Hughes (Great Mills, Maryland)
3 Laurel Roberts (Oregon City, Oregon)
1989
1 *Tanya Hughes (Great Mills, Maryland)
2 Julie Broughton (Woodland, California)
3 *Leigh Anne Crews (Woodsboro, Texas)
1990
1 Tanya Hughes (Great Mills, Maryland)
2 Shelly Choppa (Glens Falls, New York)
3 Gwen Wentland (Grand Blanc, Michigan)
1991
1 **Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, Texas)
2 *Corissa Yasen (Couer d’Alene, Idaho)
3 Tanya Smith (Cordova, Rancho Cordova, California)
1992
1 *Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, Texas)
2 Corissa Yasen (Couer d’Alene, Idaho)
3 **Danielle Boswell (Bullard, Fresno, California)
1993
1 Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, Texas)
2 Melinda Boice (American Fork, Utah)
3 Nora Weber (Canton, Illinois)
1994
1 Gretchen Francois (Iota, Louisiana)
2 **Jeana McDowell (Highland, Gilbert, Arizona)
3 *Kristie Kierulff (Esperanza, Anaheim, California)
1995
1 *Erin Aldrich (Lake Highlands, Dallas, Texas)
2 *Jeana McDowell (Highland, Gilbert, Arizona)
3 *Tara Fleming (Immanuel, Reedley, California)
4 **Adriane Sims (Byrd, Fayetteville, North Carolina)
5 *Bianca McKell (Coronado, El Paso, Texas)
1996
1 Erin Aldrich (Lake Highlands, Dallas, Texas)
2 *Adriane Sims (Byrd, Fayetteville, North Carolina)
3 ***Jessica Johnson (Carroll, Southlake, Texas)
4 Heather Francis (Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, Massachusetts)
5 Melissa Dyal (Bloomfield, Indiana)
1997
1 Adriane Sims (Byrd, Fayetteville, North Carolina)
2 *Robyn Burkhardt (East Central, San Antonio, Texas)
3 Lindsay Taylor (Watauga, Boone, North Carolina)
4 Nakeitra Jones (Northeast, Macon, Georgia)
5 Joy Ganes (Bay Shore, New York)
1998
1 Robyn Burkhardt (East Central, San Antonio, Texas)
2 *Jessica Johnson (Carroll, Southlake, Texas)
3 **Lindsey Steele (Mountain View, Orem, Utah)
4 **Morgan High (Girard, Kansas)
5 Becky Collins (Refugio, Texas)
1999
1 Kim Riley (Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Orange, Texas)
2 *Christina Estrict (Collinwood, Cleveland, Ohio)
3 **Jennifer Nelms (Spotsylvania, Virginia)
4 Jodie Smith (St. Johns, Arizona)
5 Jessica Johnson (Carroll, Southlake, Texas)
2000
1 Christina Estrict (Collinwood, Cleveland, Ohio)
2 Hyleas Fountain (Central Dauphin East, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania)
3 *Na’Tassia Vice (Poteet, Texas)
4 *Schquay Brignac (Taft, Woodland Hills, California)
5 JaNelle Wright (Topeka, Kansas)
2001
1 *Chaunté Howard (North, Riverside, California)
2 *Sheena Gordon (McDowell, Erie, Pennsylvania)
3 *Meggie Schuelke (Memorial, Houston, Texas)
4 Emily Loomis (Luers, Ft. Wayne, Indiana)
5 Kaylah Burks (Davidson, Mobile, Alabama)
2002
1 Chaunté Howard (North, Riverside, California)
2 *Ashlee Robbins (McMullen, Tilden, Texas)
3 *Sharon Day (Costa Mesa, California)
4 Kaylene Wagner (Dos Pueblos, Goleta, California)
5 Sheena Gordon (McDowell, Erie, Pennsylvania)
2003
1 Sharon Day (Costa Mesa, California)
2 **Viktoria Andonova’ (Coral Springs, Florida)
3 Ashlee Robbins (McMullen, Tilden, Texas)
4 LesSundra Ford (South Hills, Ft. Worth, Texas)
5 Debra Vento (Freehold, Freeborough, New Jersey)
2004
1 *Viktoria Andonova’ (Coral Springs, Florida)
2 *Inika McPherson (Memorial, Port Arthur, Texas)
3 *Chelsea Taylor (Montbello, Denver, Colorado)
4 **Epley Bullock (Allen, Texas)
5 **Destinee Hooker (Southwest, San Antonio, Texas)
2005
1 Chelsea Taylor (Montbello, Denver, Colorado)
2 *Destinee Hooker (Southwest, San Antonio, Texas)
3 Inika McPherson (Memorial, Port Arthur, Texas)
4 *Epley Bullock (Allen, Texas)
5 Viktoria Andonova’ (Coral Springs, Florida)
2006
1 *Patience Coleman (Southern, Durham, North Carolina)
2 Tressa Beckel (Waseca, Minnesota)
3 *Jessica Merriweather (Bartlett, Tennessee)
4 Jasmine Day (Costa Mesa, California)
5 Amber Kaufman (Branham, San José, California)
2007
1 Patience Coleman (Southern, Durham, North Carolina)
2 *Victoria Lucas (Midland, Texas)
3 Brittani Carter (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas)
4 ***Shanay Briscoe (Cypress Creek, Houston, Texas)
5 Ashley Gatling (Deep Creek, Chesapeake, Virginia)
2008
1 **Shanay Briscoe (Cypress Creek, Houston, Texas)
2 *Brigetta Barrett (Duncanville, Texas)
3 Victoria Lucas (Midland, Texas)
4 **Tara Richmond (Poly, Long Beach, California)
5 Ryan Green (Crowley, Texas)
2009
1 Toni Young (Del City, Oklahoma)
2 Brigetta Barrett (Duncanville, Texas)
3 *Hannah Willms (Dike-New Hartford, Dike, Iowa)
4 Maya Pressley (Coconut Creek, Florida)
5 *Shanay Briscoe (Cypress Creek, Houston, Texas)
2010
1 Hannah Willms (Dike-New Hartford, Dike, Iowa)
2 Tara Richmond (Poly, Long Beach, California)
3 Moira Cronin (Andover, Massachusetts)
4 *Michaela Palu (Marshall, San Antonio, Texas)
5 *Taylor Burke (Medina, Ohio)
2011
1 Taylor Burke (Medina, Ohio)
2 **Kendell Williams (Kell, Marietta, Georgia)
3 Jena Hemann (Central, Breese, Illinois)
4 *Madeline Morrow (Hoover, North Canton, Ohio)
5 **Rachel Proteau (West, Albany, Oregon)
2012
1 **Gabby Williams (Reed, Sparks, Nevada)
2 *Kendell Williams (Kell, Marietta, Georgia)
3 Madeline Morrow (Hoover, North Canton, Ohio)
4 Dakota Dailey-Harris (La Salle, Providence, Rhode Island)
5 *Grace Pickell (Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, Kansas)
2013
1 Rachel Proteau (West, Albany, Oregon)
2 **Cyre Virgo (Area, Fleetwood, Pennsylvania)
3 Rachel McCoy (Miller, Fontana, California)
4 ***Vashti Cunningham (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nevada)
5 *Claire Kieffer-Wright (South Pasadena, California)
2014
1 **Vashti Cunningham (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nevada)
2 *Bailey Weiland (Marist, Atlanta, Georgia)
3 *Stacey Denstin (Santaluces, Lantana, Florida)
4 Claire Kieffer-Wright (South Pasadena, California)
5 *Janae’ Moffitt (Oak Hill, Converse, Indiana)
2015
1 *Vashti Cunningham (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nevada)
2 Nicole Greene (Ponte Vedra, Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida)
3 Alexus Henry (Bridge City, Texas)
4 Alexandria Florent (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City, California)
5 **Tyra Gittens (Ensworth, Nashville, Tennessee)
2016
1 Vashti Cunningham (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nevada)
2 *Tyra Gittens’ (Ensworth, Nashville, Tennessee)
3 Lillian Lowe (Calloway, Murray, Kentucky)
4 *Jelena Rowe (Bloom Township, Chicago Heights, Illinois)
5 Ellyana Long (The Woodlands, Texas)
2017
1 Jelena Rowe (Bloom, Chicago Heights, Illinois)
2 Carlie Queen (Christian, Lees Summit, Missouri)
3 ***Jenna Rogers (Rutherford, New Jersey)
4 *Sanaa Barnes (Nelson, Trophy Club, Texas)
5 Falyn Reaugh (Highland Park, Dallas, Texas)
2018
1 *Shelby Tyler (Noblesville, Indiana)
2 *Anna Hall (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
3 Sanaa Barnes (Nelson, Trophy Club, Texas)
4 **Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek, Cary, North Carolina)
5 Katie Isenbarger (Zionsville, Indiana)
2019
1 *Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek, Cary, North Carolina)
2 Elasia Campbell (Walton, Marietta, Georgia)
3 Shelby Tyler (Noblesville, Indiana)
4 *Madison Schmidt (Blaine, Minnesota)
5 Anna Hall (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)