T&FN Boys Shot All-Americas

Nick Vena is the only putter to score 4 times. He started his run as a frosh in ’08, ranking No. 3. He repeated as No. 3 as a soph, then was No. 1 his final 2 years… Just 2 others have ranked thrice. Kevin Bookout’s selections were all No. 1 (’00, ’01, ’02), while Jordan Geist went 4-1-1 in ’15,’16 & ’17… Besides Vena and Geist, the only others with a pair of No. 1s are HSR holder Mike Carter (’78, ’79), Arnold Campbell (’83, ’84), Brent Noon (’89, ’90) and Braheme Days (’12, 13)…

Brothers Tripp and Patrick Piperi each scored… A father-daughter combo exists with Mike and Michelle Carter, each a national recordsetter.

1974
1 Paul White (Russellville, Arkansas)
1975
1 Dave Kurrasch (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach, California)
1976
1 Steve Montgomery (Lassen, Susanville, California)
2 John McKenzie (Hart, Newhall, California)
3 Tony Harlin (Nanuet, New York)
1977
1 Vince Goldsmith (Mt. Tahoma, Tacoma, Washington)
2 Dock Luckie (Central, Ft. Pierce, Florida)
3 Ken Lanier (Marion-Franklin, Columbus, Ohio)
1978
1 *Mike Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, Texas)
2 Dan Krueger (Bayside, Virginia Beach, Virginia)
3 Jerry Ross (Kimball, Dallas, Texas)
1979
1 Mike Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, Texas)
2 *Clint Johnson (Shawnee Mission South, Overland Park, Kansas)
3 Dale Pierce (Woodward, Oklahoma)
1980
1 Clint Johnson (Shawnee Mission South, Overland Park, Kansas)
2 Mike Shill (East Valley, Spokane, Washington)
3 Scott Garnett (Muir, Pasadena, California)
1981
1 Marty Kobza (Schuyler, Nebraska)
2 *Barry Walker (Lancaster, Ohio)
3 Brian Donahoe (Phillips, Exeter, New Hampshire)
1982
1 Jim Banich (Arvada, Colorado)
2 Barry Walker (Lancaster, Ohio)
3 Marvin Lewis (Burton, Texas)
1983
1 *Arnold Campbell (Airline, Bossier City, Louisiana)
2 Gary Price (Monroe, Michigan)
3 Rick Jordan (North, Wheaton, Illinois)
1984
1 Arnold Campbell (Airline, Bossier City, Louisiana)
2 *Brian Blutreich (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo, California)
3 Greg Aitkenhead (Mission Viejo, California)
1985
1 Brian Blutreich (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo, California)
2 Andy Papathanassiou (Emerson, New Jersey)
3 Randy Barnes (St. Albans, West Virginia)
1986
1 *Shane Collins (Bozeman, Montana)
2 Duane Duncam (Westlake, Austin, Texas)
3 Dale Harper (Caldwell, Ohio)
1987
1 Charles Moye (Ellet, Akron, Ohio)
2 Billy Sims (Ball, Galveston, Texas)
3 Kamy Keshmiri (Reno, Nevada)
1988
1 Aaron Gowell (Shelby, Michigan)
2 Kevin Coleman (Larkin, Elgin, Illinois)
3 Kaleaph Carter (Edison, Huntington Beach, California)
1989
1 *Brent Noon (Fallbrook, California)
2 Kenneth Marshall (Franklin, Louisiana)
3 *Scott Petersen (Acadiana, Lafayette, Louisiana)
1990
1 Brent Noon (Fallbrook, California)
2 *Dennis Black (Great Falls, Montana)
3 David Winkler (North, Mesquite, Texas)
1991
1 Dennis Black (Great Falls, Montana)
2 Mark Parlin (Esperanza, Anaheim, California)
3 Sam Adams (Cypress Creek, Houston, Texas)
1992
1 Ceasar O’Neal (Huntsville, Texas)
2 Pete Swanson (San Benito, Hollister, California)
3 Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield, California)
1993
1 Tyson Lingenfelter (Upland, California)
2 Tyrone Garland (Matawan, Aberdeen, New Jersey)
3 Adam Nelson (Lovett, Atlanta, Georgia)
1994
1 Raymore Lacey (Glen Mills, Concordville, Pennsylvania)
2 Allen Bradd (Tri-Valley, Downs, Illinois)
3 **Adam Guthrie (Hyde Park, Austin, Texas)
1995
1 Steve Frazier (Kingwood, Texas)
2 *Roger Roesler (Round Rock, Texas)
3 Matt Pentecost (Loyola, Los Angeles, California)
4 Ray Wilks (Bridgeton, New Jersey)
5 *Ron Dayne (Overbrook, Pine Hill, New Jersey)
1996
1 Roger Roesler (Round Rock, Texas)
2 Ben Lindsey (Lynnwood, Washington)
3 Ron Dayne (Overbrook, Pine Hill, New Jersey)
4 Adam Guthrie (Reagan, Austin, Texas)
5 Jason Hammond (Fowler, California)
1997
1 *Kevin DiGiorgio (Bayonne, New Jersey)
2 *Van Mounts (Bakersfield, California)
3 Scott Denbo (Bell, Nashville, Tennessee)
4 *Chris Sprague (South, Eugene, Oregon)
5 Rian Ingrim (Lakeridge, Lake Oswego, Oregon)
1998
1 Chris Sprague (South, Eugene, Oregon)
2 Van Mounts (Bakersfield, California)
3 Kevin DiGiorgio (Bayonne, New Jersey)
4 Brian Hallett (Norton, Akron, Ohio)
5 Taylor Whitley (Sudan, Texas)
1999
1 TJ Duckett (Norrix, Kalamazoo, Michigan)
2 Arpedge Rolle (Central, Miami, Florida)
3 *Rhuben Williams (Eagle Rock, Los Angeles, California)
4 Conrad Woolsey (Excelsior Springs, Missouri)
5 Arley Smith (Pierce City, Missouri)
2000
1 **Kevin Bookout (Stroud, Oklahoma)
2 Jeff Chakouian (Seekonk, Massachusetts)
3 *Jonathan Reeves (Ft. Bend Austin, Sugar Land, Texas)
4 Vince Wilfork (Santaluces, Lantana, Florida)
5 Ken Kemeny (Fremd, Palatine, Illinois)
2001
1 *Kevin Bookout (Stroud, Oklahoma)
2 *Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne, New Jersey)
3 Jonathan Reeves (Ft. Bend Austin, Sugar Land, Texas)
4 Andre Reid (South Windsor, Connecticut)
5 Vikas Gowda (Frederick, Maryland)
2002
1 Kevin Bookout (Stroud, Oklahoma)
2 Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne, New Jersey)
3 Noah Bryant (Carpinteria, California)
4 Brian Robison (Splendora, Texas)
5 Mike D’Andrea (Avon Lake, Ohio)
2003
1 Andy Fryman (Mason, Maysville, Kentucky)
2 *Zack Lloyd (White Pine, Ely, Nevada)
3 Joe Thomas (Central, Brookfield, Wisconsin)
4 Adam Kellermeyer (Pickerington, Ohio)
5 Steve Huntzinger (Robinson, Fairfax, Virginia)
2004
1 Zack Lloyd (White Pine, Ely, Nevada)
2 Matt Wauters (Bainbridge, Bainbridge Island, Washington)
3 Harrison Benjamin (Humble, Texas)
4 Leif Arrhenius (Mountain View, Orem, Utah)
5 Chase Madison (Newton, Iowa)
2005
1 Ryan Whiting (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania)
2 Steve Marcelle (Preble, Green Bay, Wisconsin)
3 John Hickey (Tappan Zee, Orangeburg, New York)
4 Anthony Curtis (Brodhead-Juda, Brodhead, Wisconsin)
5 *Trey Jordan (Troy, Texas)
2006
1 Eric Werskey (Seymour, Indiana)
2 *Ben Stephen (Union County, Liberty, Indiana)
3 Andy Oaker (Steelville, Missouri)
4 Eric Flores (Custer, South Dakota)
5 Darius Savage (Morse, San Diego, California)
2007
1 Jimmie Pacifico (Butler, Vandalia, Ohio)
2 Joe Canavan (Palm Desert, California)
3 Colin Boevers (Judge, Salt Lake City, Utah)
4 Michael Putman (Columbus, Miami, Ohio)
5 Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York)
2008
1 Jordan Clarke (Bartlett, Anchorage, Alaska)
2 Brandon Pounds (Lawrence North, Indianapolis, Indiana)
3 ***Nick Vena (Morristown, New Jersey)
4 *Stephen Saenz (Rio Grande City, Texas)
5 *Mason Finley (Buena Vista, Colorado)
2009
1 Mason Finley (Buena Vista, Colorado)
2 Stephen Saenz (Rio Grande City, Texas)
3 **Nick Vena (Morristown, New Jersey)
4 Hayden Baillio (Whitesboro, Texas)
5 Zack Hill (Allendale, Michigan)
2010
1 *Nick Vena (Morristown, New Jersey)
2 Davis Fraker (McIntosh, Peachtree City, Georgia)
3 Dustin Brode (Canfield, Ohio)
4 Cody Riffle (St. John’s, Toledo, Ohio)
5 *Ryan Crouser (Barlow, Gresham, Oregon)
2011
1 Nick Vena (Morristown, New Jersey)
2 Ryan Crouser (Barlow, Gresham, Oregon)
3 Kyle McKelvey (Beresford, South Dakota)
4 Ben Glauser (Academy, Athens, Georgia)
5 Jermaine Kline (Lake Park, Roselle, Illinois)
2012
1 *Braheme Days (Bridgeton, New Jersey)
2 Tyler Schultz (Custer, South Dakota)
3 Coy Blair (Logan, Ohio)
4 Josh Freeman (Cary-Grove, Cary, Illinois)
5 Aaron Castle (Newport, Washington)
2013
1 Braheme Days (Bridgeton, New Jersey)
2 Nick Ponzio (Great Oak, Temecula, California)
3 Dylan Dyke (Waverly, Ohio)
4 Aaron Zedella (St. Edward, Lakewood, Ohio)
5 Andrew Vollett (Catholic, Lexington, Kentucky)
2014
1 Ben Bonhurst (West, Smithtown, New York)
2 Nick Demaline (Liberty Center, Ohio)
3 Kord Ferguson (Ottawa, Kansas)
4 Amir Ali Patterson (Crespi, Encino, California)
5 Felipe Valencia (Palmview, Mission, Texas)
2015
1 Matt Katnik (Bosco, Bellflower, California)
2 Willie Morrison (Leavenworth, Kansas)
3 **Tripp Piperi (The Woodlands, Texas)
4 **Jordan Geist (Knoch, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania)
5 Eric Favors (North Rockland, Thiells, New York)
2016
1 *Jordan Geist (Knoch, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania)
2 *Tripp Piperi (The Woodlands, Texas)
3 *Bronson Osborn (Esperanza, Anaheim, California)
4 Dan Guiliani (South Portland, Maine)
5 Nathan Esparza (Amador Valley, Pleasanton, California)
2017
1 Jordan Geist (Knoch, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania)
2 Tripp Piperi (The Woodlands, Texas)
3 Gabriel Oladipo (Hightower, Missouri City, Texas)
4 Jordan West (Rahway, New Jersey)
5 *John Meyer (Township, Lockport, Illinois)
2018
1 Tyson Jones (Desert Edge, Goodyear, Arizona)
2 John Meyer (Township, Lockport, Illinois)
3 Joshua Sobota (Bearden, Knoxville, Tennessee)
4 Patrick Larrison (Moore, Oklahoma)
5 Nick Phelps (Kingsley-Pierson, Kingsley, Iowa)
2019
1 Daniel Viveros (Liberty, Bakersfield, California)
2 Tanner Duffin (Pius X, Atlanta, Georgia)
3 *Dylan Targgart (Coldwater, Michigan)
4 Andrew Stone (Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin)
5 Patrick Piperi (The Woodlands, Texas)