T&FN Boys Pole Vault All-Americas

Only a single vaulter—WR holder Mondo Duplantis 2015–18—has ever made the rankings 4 times. He’s also the only frosh ever to rank… Jayson Lavender (’88, ’89, ’90) and Jacob Davis (’94, ’95, ’96) are the only 3-time rankers… 4 have ranked No. 1 twice: Brandon Richards (’84 & ’85), Tommy Skipper (’02 & ’03),  Scott Roth (’05 & ’06) and Duplantis (’17 & ’18). Richards did it for schools in 2 states—as a junior in Texas, then as a senior in California)…

All in the family: 4 great pairs are represented here, topped by Mondo and his father Greg, who ranked twice, including a No. 1 in ’79. Joe Dial (‘81) and nephew Bruce Dial (‘93) both ranked No. 1. Meanwhile, Joe’s rival Dave Volz (’79 & ’80) and son Deakin (’14 & ’15) both made these rankings. Most recently, Max Manson was No. 1 in ’19, joining father Pat, a 2-time ranker who was No. 1 in ’86…

Tommy Skipper is part of a pair of sibling No. 1s, as his pair from ’02 & ’03 can be added to older brother Art’s in the javelin in ‘88.

1974
1 Tim Johnson (Bloom Township, Chicago Heights, Illinois)
1975
1 *Brian Kimball (Northrop, Ft. Wayne, Indiana)
1976
1 Bill Hartley (Southern Ocean, Manahawkin, New Jersey)
2 Tom Hintnaus (Aviation, Redondo Beach, California)
3 Brian Kimball (Northrop, Ft. Wayne, Indiana)
1977
1 Randy Hall (Calhoun, Port Lavaca, Texas)
2 *Anthony Curran (Crespi, Encino, California)
3 Billy Pierce (Sanger, California)
1978
1 Anthony Curran (Crespi, Encino, California)
2 Jeff Buckingham (Gardner, Kansas)
3 Greg Ernst (El Dorado, Placentia, California)
1979
1 **Greg Duplantis (Lafayette, Louisiana)
2 Bubba Kavanaugh (Oak Park, Kansas City, Missouri)
3 *Dave Volz (South, Bloomington, Indiana)
1980
1 Steve Stubblefield (Wyandotte, Kansas City, Kansas)
2 *Joe Dial (Marlow, Oklahoma)
3 Dave Volz (South, Bloomington, Indiana)
1981
1 Joe Dial (Marlow, Oklahoma)
2 Greg Duplantis (Lafayette, Louisiana)
3 Dale Jenkins (Christian, Abilene, Texas)
1982
1 Mark Bruce (Del Rio, Texas)
2 *Mike Kibort (Saratoga, California)
3 Mitchell Long (Kenedy, Texas)
1983
1 Mike Kibort (Saratoga, California)
2 David Gatch (Curtis, River Ridge, Louisiana)
3 Doug Fraley (Clovis West, Fresno, California)
1984
1 *Brandon Richards (Midway, Waco, Texas)
2 Cedric Fullard (South, Raytown, Missouri)
3 Todd Verbick (North, Waukesha, Wisconsin)
1985
1 Brandon Richards (San Marcos, Santa Barbara, California)
2 Jay Davis (South, Eugene, Oregon)
3 *Pat Manson (Central, Aurora, Colorado)
1986
1 Pat Manson (Central, Aurora, Colorado)
2 Tim Bihm (Marksville, Louisiana)
3 *Brent Burns (Acalanes, Lafayette, California)
1987
1 Brent Burns (Acalanes, Lafayette, California)
2 Kyle Henderson (Karnes City, Texas)
3 Mike Holloway (Edgewater, Orlando, Florida)
1988
1 Greg Fenza (Ottawa, Illinois)
2 **Jayson Lavender (Wichita Falls, Texas)
3 Morry Sanders (Lake Hamilton, Pearcy, Arkansas)
1989
1 Steve Bridges (Goldthwaite, Texas)
2 Jeff Bray (Elk City, Oklahoma)
3 *Jayson Lavender (Wichita Falls, Texas)
1990
1 Nick Hysong (Tolleson, Arizona)
2 Jayson Lavender (Wichita Falls, Texas)
3 Scooter Hesseltine (Refugio, Texas)
1991
1 David Cox (Hoover, Fresno, California)
2 Mark Buse (Southridge, Huntingburg, Indiana)
3 Mario Sategna (Bloomfield, New Mexico)
1992
1 Daren McDonough (Edwardsville, Illinois)
2 Wayne Guidry (Orangefield, Texas)
3 Lawrence Johnson (Great Bridge, Chesapeake, Virginia)
1993
1 Bruce Dial (Mt. Vernon, Missouri)
2 *Ryan Dall (North Rockland, Thiells, New York)
3 Bryan Madche (Blanchet, Seattle, Washington)
1994
1 Scott Slover (Leland, San José, California)
2 **Jacob Davis (Orangefield, Texas)
3 Jason Pearce (Hamlin, Texas)
1995
1 *Jacob Davis (Orangefield, Texas)
2 Shane Stewart (Everman, Texas)
3 Jon Colby Miller (Lazbuddie, Texas)
4 Casey Freed (Parkersburg, West Virginia)
5 Toby Stevenson (Permian, Odessa, Texas)
1996
1 Jim Davis (Godley, Texas)
2 Russ Buller (Westlake, Louisiana)
3 Jacob Davis (Orangefield, Texas)
4 Scott Wilkinson (Stroud, Oklahoma)
5 Bob Constantine (Hamshire-Fannett, Hamshire, Texas)
1997
1 Trent Powell (Highland, Gilbert, Arizona)
2 David Gritz (Bear Creek, Stockton, California)
3 Steve Harris (Del Mar, San José, California)
4 Joe Strong (Northrop, Ft. Wayne, Indiana)
5 Chris Tamez (McNeil, Round Rock, Texas)
1998
1 Jim Autenreith (Spring Branch, Houston, Texas)
2 Geoff Fairbanks (Tecumseh, Michigan)
3 Brent Callaway (Odessa, Texas)
4 Thomas Henderson (Clifton, Texas)
5 *Eric Eshbach (Orangefield, Texas)
1999
1 Eric Eshbach (Orangefield, Texas)
2 Rocky Danners (Ellison, Killeen, Texas)
3 Josh Dial (Duncan, Oklahoma)
4 Johnathan Henley (Orangefield, Texas)
5 Charles Coskey (New Summerfield, Texas)
2000
1 *Sage Thomas (Frenship, Wolfforth, Texas)
2 Trevor Woods (Marshfield, Coos Bay, Oregon)
3 PJ Brown (Poplar Bluff, Missouri)
4 Kevin Opalaka (Memorial, Edmond, Oklahoma)
5 Shane Hackett (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga, California)
2001
1 Bobby Most (United, Laredo, Texas)
2 Matt Weirich (Fredericksburg, Texas)
3 Matt Campbell (White River Valley, Switz City, Indiana)
4 Paul Gensic (Carroll, Ft. Wayne, Indiana)
5 *Tyson Byers (University, Spokane, Washington)
2002
1 *Tommy Skipper (Sandy, Oregon)
2 Ray Scotten (Davis, Indianapolis, Indiana)
3 Tyson Byers (University, Spokane, Washington)
4 David Moore (Miramonte, Orinda, California)
5 Mike Landers (Golden Valley, Merced, California)
2003
1 Tommy Skipper (Sandy, Oregon)
2 Donovan Kilmartin (Eagle, Idaho)
3 Gable Baldwin (Central Catholic, Grand Island, Nebraska)
4 Chase Shealy (Brookland-Cayce, Cayce, South Carolina)
5 Chip Heuser (Xavier, Louisville, Kentucky)
2004
1 Adam Sarafian (Ocean, Oakhurst, New Jersey)
2 Zach Graham (Carlsbad, New Mexico)
3 Mitch Greeley (Northwestern, Rock Hill, South Carolina)
4 Zach Burrington (Oakridge, Muskegon, Michigan)
5 Andrew Rademacher (Hickory, Hermitage, Pennsylvania)
2005
1 *Scott Roth (Granite Bay, California)
2 *Michael Morrison (Great Bridge, Chesapeake, Virginia)
3 *Jordan Scott (Oconee, Watkinsville, Georgia)
4 Jeff Coover (La Jolla, California)
5 Scott Finley (Granite Hills, San Diego, California)
2006
1 Scott Roth (Granite Bay, California)
2 Michael Morrison (Great Bridge, Chesapeake, Virginia)
3 Jordan Scott (Oconee, Watkinsville, Georgia)
4 *Spencer McCorkel (Bryant, Arkansas)
5 Phil Hanson (Pontiac, Illinois)
2007
1 Spencer McCorkel (Bryant, Arkansas)
2 *Nico Weiler (Los Gatos, California)
3 Maston Wallace (Clear Brook, Friendswood, Texas)
4 Casey Roche (St. Francis, Mountain View, California)
5 Cameron Kroll (Reno, Nevada)
2008
1 Nico Weiler (Los Gatos, California)
2 *Jack Whitt (North, Norman, Oklahoma)
3 David Slovenski (Brunswick, Maine)
4 Justin Miller (California, San Ramon, California)
5 Riley Egan (Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
2009
1 Jack Whitt (North, Norman, Oklahoma)
2 Chase Cooper (Smoky Hill, Aurora, Colorado)
3 Sam Ewing (Lake Hamilton, Pearcy, Arkansas)
4 Jared Hippler (Oregon City, Oregon)
5 Mick Viken (Rolling Meadows, Illinois)
2010
1 Michael Woepse (Mater Dei, Santa Ana, California)
2 Paul Malquist (Gainesville, Georgia)
3 *Andrew Irwin (Mt. Ida, Arkansas)
4 Logan Pflibsen (Township, Streator, Illinois)
5 *JJ Juilfs (Sheldon, Eugene, Oregon)
2011
1 Andrew Irwin (Mt. Ida, Arkansas)
2 *Jacob Blankenship (Lincoln, Gahanna, Ohio)
3 JJ Juilfs (Sheldon, Eugene, Oregon)
4 Joseph Uhle (Olentangy Liberty, Powell, Ohio)
5 *Reese Watson (Spring, Texas)
2012
1 Shawn Barber’ (Park, Kingwood, Texas)
2 Jacob Blankenship (Lincoln, Gahanna, Ohio)
3 Dylan Bell (Alvarado, Texas)
4 Reese Watson (Spring, Texas)
5 Garrett Starkey (Basha, Chandler, Arizona)
2013
1 Daven Murphree (Harmony, Big Sandy, Texas)
2 Dylan Duvio (Curtis, River Ridge, Louisiana)
3 *Devin King (Sumner, Kentwood, Louisiana)
4 Cole Walsh (Brophy, Phoenix, Arizona)
5 Scott Marshall (Desert Vista, Phoenix, Arizona)
2014
1 Devin King (Sumner, Kentwood, Louisiana)
2 *Paulo Benavides (Franklin, El Paso, Texas)
3 Luke Winder (Central, Plainfield, Illinois)
4 *Deakin Volz (South, Bloomington, Indiana)
5 *Brandon Bray (China Spring, Texas)
2015
1 Paulo Benavides (Franklin, El Paso, Texas)
2 Deakin Volz (South, Bloomington, Indiana)
3 Sean Collins (McGill-Toolen, Mobile, Alabama)
4 Brandon Bray (China Spring, Texas)
5 ***Mondo Duplantis (Lafayette, Louisiana)
2016
1 Chris Nilsen (Park Hill, Kansas City, Missouri)
2 **Mondo Duplantis’ (Lafayette, Louisiana)
3 *Zach McWhorter (Har-Ber, Springdale, Arkansas)
4 Jett Gordon (Marina, Huntington Beach, California)
5 Tristan Slater’ (Capital, Charleston, West Virginia)
2017
1 *Mondo Duplantis’ (Lafayette, Louisiana)
2 Tate Curran (Union, Redondo Beach, California)
3 *KC Lightfoot (Lees Summit, Missouri)
4 Cole Riddle (Valley Vista, Surprise, Arizona)
5 Riley Richards (China Spring, Texas)
2018
1 Mondo Duplantis’ (Lafayette, Louisiana)
2 Sondre Guttormsen’ (Davis, California)
3 KC Lightfoot (Lees Summit, Missouri)
4 Zach Bradford (Bloomington, Illinois)
5 Branson Ellis (Lee, Tyler, Texas)
2019
1 Max Manson (Monarch, Louisville, Colorado)
2 Nathan Stone (Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
3 Haze Farmer (Lake Hamilton, Pearcy, Arkansas)
4 Bowman Starr (Eastlake, Sammamish, Washington)
5 Jacob Herrscher (Greenhill, Addison, Texas)