T&FN Boys Long Jump All-Americas

Only 3 have ranked 3 times: national recordholder Marquise Goodwin (’07, ’08, ’09), Adoree’ Jackson (’12, ’13, ’14) and Ja’Mari Ward (’14, ’15, ’16)… Goodwin and Ward are 2 of 5 to have ranked No. 1 twice—the others are Sheddric Fields (’91 & ’92), Anthony Miles (’02 & ’03) and Terry Prentice (’06 & ’07).

1974
1 Donald Dykes (Hammond, Louisiana)
1975
1 *Dannie Jackson (Santa Rita, Tucson, Arizona)
1976
1 Larry Doubley (Manual Arts, Los Angeles, California)
2 *Todd Bell (Middletown, Ohio)
3 Jay Reardon (Rockhurst, Kansas City, Missouri)
1977
1 LaMonte King (Dysart, Peoria, Arizona)
2 Kurt Durham (Oakland, California)
3 *Donnie Butler (Fremont, Los Angeles, California)
1978
1 Wayne Walker (Pueblo, Tucson, Arizona)
2 Dokie Williams (El Camino, Oceanside, California)
3 Donnie Butler (Fremont, Los Angeles, California)
1979
1 Carl Lewis (Willingboro, New Jersey)
2 Johnny Hector (New Iberia, Louisiana)
3 Warren Wilhoite (Winslow, Arizona)
1980
1 Tim Williams (Dysart, Peoria, Arizona)
2 Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena, California)
3 Derek Harper (Northern, Detroit, Michigan)
1981
1 Ed Tave (Muir, Pasadena, California)
2 Vance Johnson (Cholla, Tucson, Arizona)
3 *Ken Frazier (Mission, San Francisco, California)
1982
1 Chris Brooks (Broughton, Raleigh, North Carolina)
2 Lonnie Simmons (Southwest, Ft. Worth, Texas)
3 Elton Slater (Lincoln, Port Arthur, Texas)
1983
1 *Charles Smith (Las Vegas, Nevada)
2 Vernon George (Tyler, Texas)
3 Billy Ferrell (South Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas)
1984
1 Joe Richardson (Pasadena, California)
2 Charles Smith (Las Vegas, Nevada)
3 Johnny Cleveland (Soquel, California)
1985
1 Andre Love (St. Joseph, Westchester, Illinois)
2 Michael Timpson (Miami Lakes, Hialeah, Florida)
3 Robert Majors (Fleming, Roanoke, Virginia)
1986
1 Kevin Adkins (Garland, Texas)
2 Edward Manderson’ (Farragut, St. Petersburg, Florida)
3 *Clifton Etheridge (Hendersonville, North Carolina)
1987
1 Nugent Cotton (Furr, Houston, Texas)
2 Percy Knox (Antelope Valley, Lancaster, California)
3 *Keith Holley (Bayside, Virginia Beach, Virginia)
1988
1 Keith Holley (Bayside, Virginia Beach, Virginia)
2 Marcel Richardson (Everett, Lansing, Michigan)
3 Peller Phillips (Garfield, Seattle, Washington)
1989
1 Dion Bentley (Penn Hills, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
2 James Stallworth (Union, Tulare, California)
3 Todd Trimble (Southeast, Kansas City, Missouri)
1990
1 Jerome Price (University City, San Diego, California)
2 Michael Hightower (Paris, Texas)
3 Erick Walder (Murphy, Mobile, Alabama)
1991
1 *Sheddric Fields (South Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas)
2 *Billy Spiller (Killeen, Texas)
3 Brian Ellis (North Rowan, Spencer, North Carolina)
1992
1 Sheddric Fields (South Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas)
2 Billy Spiller (Killeen, Texas)
3 Kevin Dilworth (Tyler, Texas)
1993
1 Darius Pemberton (Hackensack, New Jersey)
2 Marvin Forde (Uniondale, New York)
3 Brandon Craven (Kilgore, Texas)
1994
1 *Toya Jones (Refugio, Texas)
2 *Frank Young (Kokomo, Indiana)
3 John George (Acadiana, Lafayette, Louisiana)
1995
1 *Clarence Scott (Fremont, Los Angeles, California)
2 Jobe Hannon (Charlton, Folkston, Georgia)
3 Jonathan Weathers (Franklin, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
4 Frank Young (Kokomo, Indiana)
5 Toya Jones (Refugio, Texas)
1996
1 Melvin Lister (Leavenworth, Kansas)
2 *Cameron Howard (Tullahoma, Tennessee)
3 Gerald Williams (Lynwood, California)
4 Clarence Scott (Dorsey, Los Angeles, California)
5 Ra’mon Johnson (Warrensville Heights, Ohio)
1997
1 Cameron Howard (Tullahoma, Tennessee)
2 Chauncey Rogers (Denbigh, Newport News, Virginia)
3 *Kai Maull (Cape Henlopen, Lewes, Delaware)
4 *Maurice English (Lakewood, Sumter, South Carolina)
5 *Jamorya Funderburke (North Mecklenburg, Huntersville, North Carolina)
1998
1 Maurice English (Lakewood, Sumter, South Carolina)
2 Greg Yeldell (North Rowan, Spencer, North Carolina)
3 William Montgomery (Roberson, Asheville, North Carolina)
4 Kevin Ball (West, St. Charles, Missouri)
5 *Richard Smith (Evangel, Shreveport, Louisiana)
1999
1 *Leevan Sands’ (Air Academy, Melbourne, Florida)
2 Brian Johnson (Iowa, Louisiana)
3 Tommy Oleksy (Nederland, Texas)
4 Tesfa Rogers (Spring Woods, Houston, Texas)
5 Robert Kennedy (El Camino, Sacramento, California)
2000
1 Allen Simms (Roosevelt, Greenbelt, Maryland)
2 Maurice Robinson (Blount, Prichard, Alabama)
3 Billy Mills (Copley, Ohio)
4 Roy Williams (Permian, Odessa, Texas)
5 LeJuan Simon (Klein Forest, Houston, Texas)
2001
1 Dermillo Wise (Lakewood, St. Petersburg, Florida)
2 Howard Jackson (Brazosport, Freeport, Texas)
3 *I-Perfection Harris (Poly, Brooklyn, New York)
4 *John Lampert (Wylie, Abilene, Texas)
5 Cleavon Dillon (Leavenworth, Kansas)
2002
1 *Anthony Miles (Winslow Township, Atco, New Jersey)
2 I-Perfection Harris (Poly, Brooklyn, New York)
3 Ricky Wilson (Lincoln, Port Arthur, Texas)
4 *Kevin Marion (Hollins, St. Petersburg, Florida)
5 Jaimoy Bryant (Jasper, Texas)
2003
1 Anthony Miles (Winslow Township, Atco, New Jersey)
2 Mike Morrison (Willingboro, New Jersey)
3 *Ramonce Taylor (Belton, Texas)
4 Derrell Hutsona (Helix, La Mesa, California)
5 Dominique Zeigler (Harker Heights, Killeen, Texas)
2004
1 Nicholas Brown (Proviso East, Maywood, Illinois)
2 *Kenny Hall (Tara, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
3 Norris Frederick (Roosevelt, Seattle, Washington)
4 Dexter Adams (Page, Greensboro, North Carolina)
5 Brandon Brown (Westside, Anderson, South Carolina)
2005
1 Robert Rands (East, Bellevue, Nebraska)
2 Dennis Boone (Dale, Chester, Virginia)
3 Jeremy Hicks (Elsik, Alief, Texas)
4 Jordan Powell (Canyon del Oro, Oro Valley, Arizona)
5 Francois Gatson (Southwood, Shreveport, Louisiana)
2006
1 *Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch, Pomona, California)
2 Keenan Hall (Davis, Indianapolis, Indiana)
3 Adron Tennell (Irving, Texas)
4 Corey Vinston (Phoebus, Hampton, Virginia)
5 Will Coppage (Alexandria, Louisiana)
2007
1 Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch, Pomona, California)
2 **Marquise Goodwin (Rowlett, Texas)
3 Derrick Locke (Hugo, Oklahoma)
4 Zedric Thomas (New Iberia, Louisiana)
5 *Christian Taylor (Sandy Creek, Tyrone, Georgia)
2008
1 *Marquise Goodwin (Rowlett, Texas)
2 Christian Taylor (Sandy Creek, Tyrone, Georgia)
3 *Bryce Lamb (Chandler, Arizona)
4 Roman Holmes (Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village, Colorado)
5 Will Claye (Mountain Pointe, Phoenix, Arizona)
2009
1 Marquise Goodwin (Rowlett, Texas)
2 Damar Forbes (King, Lithonia, Georgia)
3 Bryce Lamb (Chandler, Arizona)
4 *Justin Hunter (Ocean Lakes, Virginia Beach, Virginia)
5 James Taylor (Nansemond River, Suffolk, Virginia)
2010
1 Justin Hunter (Ocean Lakes, Virginia Beach, Virginia)
2 Carlton Lavong (Methacton, Norristown, Pennsylvania)
3 *Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Delaware)
4 *Jarrett Samuels (Vance, Charlotte, North Carolina)
5 Corey Crawford (Indian Hills, Oakland, New Jersey)
2011
1 **Devin Field (Lancaster, Texas)
2 Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Delaware)
3 Josh McClam (Holly Springs, North Carolina)
4 Jovonte Slater (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta, California)
5 John Horton (Copperas Cove, Texas)
2012
1 Jarrion Lawson (Liberty-Eylau, Texarkana, Texas)
2 *Devin Field (DeSoto, Texas)
3 *Travonn White (Mountain Pointe, Phoenix, Arizona)
4 **Adoree’ Jackson (Serra, Gardena, California)
5 *Desmond Mobley (Greece Olympia, Rochester, New York)
2013
1 Andre Jefferson (Tyler, Texas)
2 *Adoree’ Jackson (Serra, Gardena, California)
3 Travonn White (Mountain Pointe, Phoenix, Arizona)
4 *Nate Moore (Castro Valley, California)
5 Desmond Mobley (Greece Olympia, Rochester, New York)
2014
1 Nate Moore (Castro Valley, California)
2 Adoree’ Jackson (Serra, Gardena, California)
3 *Joey Souza (Kingsburg, California)
4 **Ja’mari Ward (Cahokia, Illinois)
5 Trumaine Jefferson (Oak Ridge, Conroe, Texas)
2015
1 *Ja’Mari Ward (Cahokia, Illinois)
2 Chris McBride (Redan, Stone Mountain, Georgia)
3 *Grant Holloway (Grassfield, Chesapeake, Virginia)
4 Desmond Anderson (Broome, Spartanburg, South Carolina)
5 Greg Vann (Rio Mesa, Oxnard, California)
2016
1 Ja’Mari Ward (Cahokia, Illinois)
2 Rayvon Grey (Beacon, New York)
3 Harrison Schrage (Grant, Portland, Oregon)
4 Grant Holloway (Grassfield, Chesapeake, Virginia)
5 *Noah Igbinoghene (Hewitt-Trussville, Trussville, Alabama)
2017
1 William Henderson (Poly, Baltimore, Maryland)
2 Sanjay Kettels (St. Mary’s, Berkeley, California)
3 *Cameron Murray (Westlake, Atlanta, Georgia)
4 Jalen Seals (Boswell, Ft. Worth, Texas)
5 *D.J. Henderson (Trinity, Cedar Hill, Texas)
2018
1 **Malcolm Clemons (St. Mary’s, Berkeley, California)
2 Brandon Hicklin (Spartanburg, South Carolina)
3 Cameron Murray (Westlake, Atlanta, Georgia)
4 *Frank Royal (St. Christopher’s, Richmond, Virginia)
5 *Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Texas)
2019
1 Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Texas)
2 *Caleb Foster (Clovis North, Fresno, California)
3 Etaijen Easter (Twinsburg, Ohio)
4 D.J. Chisolm (Berkeley, Moncks Corner, South Carolina)
5 Jonathan Baker (Northview, Johns Creek, Georgia)