T&FN Boys Javelin All-Americas

There are 3 who have ranked 3 times: Preston Chatham (’04, ’05, ’06), Justin Shirk (’07, ’08, ’09) & Liam Christensen (’15, ’16, ’17). Chatham and Shirk reached No. 2 twice but never No. 1. Christensen did score No. 1s his last 2 years… 4 others have made No. 1 twice: Jim Russell (’79 & ’80), Iain Trimble (’06 & ’07), Sam Crouser (’09 & ’10) and Sean Keller (’11 & ’12)…

Crouser is part of one of the sport’s most successful families. The Crousers have amassed No. 1 rankings in 3 successive years, encompassing 3 different events. Sam was twice No. 1 here, plus No. 1 in the discus in ’10. His cousin, Ryan, was No. 1 in the discus (’11). Sister Hailey topped our girls set in ’12. Sam’s dad, Dean, rated here in ’78, and uncle Brian also made it ’80.

1974
1 Frank Perbeck (Manhattan, Kansas)
1975
1 Tom Sinclair (Peninsula, Gig Harbor, Washington)
1976
1 Vorney O’Quin (South Lafourche, Galliano, Louisiana)
2 John Rogalo (Morris Knolls, Denville, New Jersey)
3 Kim Shafer (Reeder, North Dakota)
1977
1 Terry Daffin (Catholic, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
2 Mike Hartle (Clarion, Pennsylvania)
3 Todd Lovell (Newberg, Oregon)
1978
1 Gray Barrow (University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
2 Dean Crouser (Gresham, Oregon)
3 Dave Farnsworth (Scotch Plains-Fanwood, Scotch Plains, New Jersey)
1979
1 *Jim Russell (St. Joseph, Shawnee, Kansas)
2 *Norm Roth (Morris Hills, Rockaway, New Jersey)
3 *Donny McKinnis (Lyons, Kansas)
1980
1 Jim Russell (St. Joseph, Shawnee, Kansas)
2 Steve Stockton (Tioga, Louisiana)
3 *Brian Crouser (Gresham, Oregon)
1981
1 Dale Pederson (Newberg, Oregon)
2 *Shawn Burks (Central, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
3 Keith Becker (Pratt, Kansas)
1982
1 Bob Rockett (Willapa Valley, Menlo, Washington)
2 Shawn Burks (Central, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
3 Scott Moon (Oil City, Pennsylvania)
1983
1 Bob Amabile (Wall, New Jersey)
2 James Jones (Fair Park, Shreveport, Louisiana)
3 Ron Bahm (Seaman, Topeka, Kansas)
1984
1 Karl Gates (North Thurston, Lacey, Washington)
2 *Timm Rosenbach (Pullman, Washington)
3 Craig Gelfound (Cedar Ridge, Matawan, New Jersey)
1985
1 *Darryl Roberson (Molalla, Oregon)
2 Jeff Glass (McCaskey, Lancaster, Pennsylvania)
3 Chris Gilfert (Lansing, Kansas)
1986
1 Tom Pukstys (Stagg, Palos Hills, Illinois)
2 Darryl Roberson (Molalla, Oregon)
3 Vince Labosky (Holy Cross, Delran, New Jersey)
1987
1 John Richardson (Miller, Missouri)
2 *Matt Gee (Arkansas City, Kansas)
3 Ryan Mihalko (Pinkerton, Derry, New Hampshire)
1988
1 Art Skipper (Sandy, Oregon)
2 Matt Gee (Arkansas City, Kansas)
3 Mike Hieb (Oregon City, Oregon)
1989
1 Chad McKinney (Big Sky, Missoula, Montana)
2 Willie Boudloche (Central Lafourche, Mathews, Louisiana)
3 *Tommi Viskari’ (Amsterdam, New York)
1990
1 Erin Gingras (Middleboro, Massachusetts)
2 Steve Schaefer (Highland Park, Topeka, Kansas)
3 James Joseph (St. James, Louisiana)
1991
1 Nick Kutovy (Hamilton East, Trenton, New Jersey)
2 John Taylor (McDevitt, Wyncote, Pennsylvania)
3 Jeremy Asher (Tigard, Oregon)
1992
1 Bob Johnson (Baldwin, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
2 Jeff Niedrowski (Wilson, West Lawn, Pennsylvania)
3 *Darby Roberts (Hill City, Kansas)
1993
1 Darby Roberts (Hill City, Kansas)
2 Justin Johnson (Belgrade, Montana)
3 Phil Carter (Waynesboro, Pennsylvania)
1994
1 Darrin Kurtz (Baldwin City, Kansas)
2 T.J. Turner (Jewell, Kansas)
3 *Darin File (Beloit, Kansas)
1995
1 Troy Burkholder (Cocalico, Denver, Pennsylvania)
2 Darin File (Beloit, Kansas)
3 Aaron Gumm (Ottawa, Kansas)
4 John Batt (Big Sky, Missoula, Montana)
5 Jeremy Lehning (Logan, Kansas)
1996
1 *Nathan Junius (Jesuit, New Orleans, Louisiana)
2 Noah Christian (Homer Center, Homer City, Pennsylvania)
3 Jason Carroll (Anthony-Harper-Chaparral, Harper, Kansas)
4 Tim Lyons (Wakefield, Massachusetts)
5 Toby Colyer (East Juniata, Cocolamus, Pennsylvania)
1997
1 Patrick Ramsey (Ruston, Louisiana)
2 Nathan Junius (Jesuit, New Orleans, Louisiana)
3 *Brian Kollar (First Colonial, Virginia Beach, Virginia)
4 Craig Nall (Alexandria, Louisiana)
5 Jake Skakal (Lawrence, Kansas)
1998
1 Brian Kollar (First Colonial, Virginia Beach, Virginia)
2 Chris Lutz (Eureka, Kansas)
3 Ryan Smith (Bountiful, Utah)
4 Joe Obloshny (Lakeland, Jermyn, Pennsylvania)
5 Russ Milam (Belgrade, Montana)
1999
1 Zach Josephson (North, Olathe, Kansas)
2 Brian Chaput (East Haven, Connecticut)
3 Matt Wagner (Interlake, Bellevue, Washington)
4 Joseph McCain (St. Paul, Oregon)
5 Gary File (Beloit, Kansas)
2000
1 Josh Carlson (Oregon City, Oregon)
2 Sean Furey (Methuen, Massachusetts)
3 Adam Jenkins (Gladstone, Oregon)
4 Matt Dressler (East Juniata, McAlisterville, Pennsylvania)
5 Cole Van Heel (Russell, Great Falls, Montana)
2001
1 Bobby Smith (Hopatcong, New Jersey)
2 Brandon Hazenberg (Newberg, Oregon)
3 *Ryan Sherwood (McDowell, Erie, Pennsylvania)
4 *Justin Ryncavage (Coughlin, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania)
5 Dennis Rice (Glencoe, Hillsboro, Oregon)
2002
1 Justin Ryncavage (Coughlin, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania)
2 Ryan Sherwood (McDowell, Erie, Pennsylvania)
3 *Brad Zimmerman (Warwick, Lititz, Pennsylvania)
4 Daniel Brant (Franklin, Portland, Oregon)
5 Eric Brown (Baldwin, Baldwin City, Kansas)
2003
1 Thomas Jordan (Cedar Crest, Lebanon, Pennsylvania)
2 Brad Zimmerman (Warwick, Lititz, Pennsylvania)
3 Matt Schwandt (Manhattan, Kansas)
4 Casey Kauffman (West Linn, Oregon)
5 **Chad Brown (Barbe, Lake Charles, Louisiana)
2004
1 Mark Taylor (Ruston, Louisiana)
2 **Preston Chatham (St. Paul’s, Covington, Louisiana)
3 **Michael Davis (Kings, Seattle, Washington)
4 *Chad Radgowski (South Park, Pennsylvania)
5 *Chad Brown (Barbe, Lake Charles, Louisiana)
2005
1 Matthew Maloney (La Salle, Providence, Rhode Island)
2 Osayi Osunde (Central Columbia, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania)
3 Chris Reno (West, Billings, Montana)
4 *Preston Chatham (St. Paul’s, Covington, Louisiana)
5 Anthony Fairbanks (Highland, Albuquerque, New Mexico)
2006
1 *Iain Trimble (Shawnee Heights, Tecumseh, Kansas)
2 Preston Chatham (St. Paul’s, Covington, Louisiana)
3 Chris Hill (Sulphur, Louisiana)
4 Michael Davis (Kings, Seattle, Washington)
5 Josh Hostetler (Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania)
2007
1 Iain Trimble (Shawnee Heights, Tecumseh, Kansas)
2 **Justin Shirk (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania)
3 *David Musson (Colville, Washington)
4 Austin Braman (Chanute, Kansas)
5 Brian Moore (La Salle, Wyndmoor, Pennsylvania)
2008
1 Kyle Smith (Daphne, Alabama)
2 **Johann Swanepoel (South, Shawnee Mission, Kansas)
3 *Matthew Byers (East, Wichita, Kansas)
4 Ben Latham (Fitch, Groton, Connecticut)
5 *Justin Shirk (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania)
2009
1 *Sam Crouser (Gresham, Oregon)
2 Justin Shirk (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania)
3 Sam Humphrey (Alexander, Laredo, Texas)
4 **Devin Bogert (Tomball, Texas)
5 Matthew Byers (East, Wichita, Kansas)
2010
1 Sam Crouser (Gresham, Oregon)
2 Johann Swanepoel (South, Shawnee Mission, Kansas)
3 Derek Eager (Tahoma, Covington, Washington)
4 *Kaleb Zuidema (Midland Park, New Jersey)
5 *Devin Bogert (Tomball, Texas)
2011
1 *Sean Keller (Heritage, Vancouver, Washington)
2 Kaleb Zuidema (Midland Park, New Jersey)
3 McAuley Garton (Mill Valley, Shawnee, Kansas)
4 Dean Sullivan (Delbarton, Morristown, New Jersey)
5 Rob Robbins (Northeast Bradford, Rome, Pennsylvania)
2012
1 Sean Keller (Heritage, Vancouver, Washington)
2 Billy Stanley (South Park, Pennsylvania)
3 Stephen Burk (Parsippany, New Jersey)
4 Cody Danielson (Newberg, Oregon)
5 Garrett Griffin (Louisburg, Kentucky)
2013
1 Justin Carter (Auburn, Alabama)
2 *Chris Mirabelli (Holy Cross, Delran, New Jersey)
3 *Todd Ogden (Glacier, Kalispell, Montana)
4 Sam Hardin (Auburn, Alabama)
5 *Curtis Thompson (Florence, Burlington, New Jersey)
2014
1 Curtis Thompson (Memorial, Florence, New Jersey)
2 John Nizich (Central Catholic, Portland, Oregon)
3 Chris Mirabelli (Holy Cross, Delran, New Jersey)
4 *Nick Solfanelli (Prep, Scranton, Pennsylvania)
5 Denham Patricelli (Tahoma, Maple Valley, Washington)
2015
1 Michael Biddle (Community, Williamsburg, Pennsylvania)
2 Hudson Keffer (Central Kitsap, Silverdale, Washington)
3 *Mike Marsack (Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania)
4 **Liam Christiensen (Academic, North Charleston, South Carolina)
5 *Jeff Ast (Andale, Kansas)
2016
1 *Liam Christensen (Academic, North Charleston, South Carolina)
2 Trenton Allen (Derby, Kansas)
3 Andrew Manz (North Allegheny, Wexford, Pennsylvania)
4 Mike Marsack (Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania)
5 Logan Wolfley (Silver Lake, Kansas)
2017
1 Liam Christensen (Academic, North Charleston, South Carolina)
2 Cade Antonucci (Holy Spirit, Absecon, New Jersey)
3 *Gavin Darcy (Dunsmore, Pennsylvania)
4 *Chandler Ault (Home, Midland, Michigan)
5 **Ty Hampton (North Bend, Oregon)
2018
1 Tzuriel Pedigo (Parkview, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
2 Nick Mirabelli (Rancocas Valley, Mt. Holly, New Jersey)
3 **Sam Hankins (Manhattan, Kansas)
4 **Zechariah Blake (Curtis, River Ridge, Louisiana)
5 Carlan Naisant (Marcos De Niza, Tempe, Arizona)
2019
1 *Sam Hankins (Manhattan, Kansas)
2 Ty Hampton (North Bend, Oregon)
3 *Joe Nizich (Central Catholic, Portland, Oregon)
4 **Ian Hall (Rogers, Newport, Rhode Island)
5 *Jordan Davis (Sheehan, Wallingford, Connecticut)