T&FN Boys High Jump All-Americas

2 athletes have a trio of No. 1s: Gail Olson (’76, ’77, ’78) & Scott Sellers (’03, ’04, ’05). Only 2 others have rated 3 times: Randall Cunningham (’12, ’13, ’14, with a pair of No. 1s and a 5) and Kevin Dotson (’94, ’95, ’96, with a pair of 3s and a 4)…

While 18 others have 2 appearances, only Jeff Martinez (’86 & ’87), Randal Carter (’06 & ’07) and Erik Kynard (’08 & ’09) have 2 No. 1s.

1974
1 *Tim Walker (Rogers, Newport, Rhode Island)

 

1975
1 Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle, New York)

 

1976
1 **Gail Olson (Sycamore, Illinois)
2 Jay Reardon (Rockhurst, Kansas City, Missouri)
3 John Lane (American, Fremont, California)

 

1977
1 *Gail Olson (Sycamore, Illinois)
2 Dennis Smith (Santa Monica, California)
3 Jeff Woodard (New Albany, Indiana)

 

1978
1 Gail Olson (Sycamore, Illinois)
2 *Terry Ellis (Pateros, Washington)
3 *Jeff Guy (Gateway, Aurora, Colorado)

 

1979
1 Lee Balkin (Glendale, California)
2 Tyke Peacock (Urbana, Illinois)
3 Milton Goode (Monmouth, Tinton Falls, New Jersey)

 

1980
1 Ron Jones (Mt. Vernon, Indiana)
2 *Gregg Gonsalves (Falmouth, Massachusetts)
3 *Phil Fingers (Manual, Indianapolis, Indiana)

 

1981
1 Ron Lee (Jeffersonville, Indiana)
2 Brian Tietjens (North Central, Manly, Iowa)
3 Anthony Caire (Pius X, Downey, California)

 

1982
1 Bill Jasinski (Parkview, Springfield, Missouri)
2 *Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco, California)
3 *James Lott (Refugio, Texas)

 

1983
1 James Lott (Refugio, Texas)
2 Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco, California)
3 *Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athens, Georgia)

 

1984
1 Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athens, Georgia)
2 Brad Speer (East, Wichita, Kansas)
3 *Rick Noji (Franklin, Seattle, Washington)

 

1985
1 Tom Smith (Heyworth, Illinois)
2 Rick Noji (Franklin, Seattle, Washington)
3 Neal Guidry (Kaplan, Louisiana)

 

1986
1 *Jeff Martinez (Brighton, Colorado)
2 *Jeff Wylie (Pasadena, Texas)
3 Curtis Mayfield (Spruce, Dallas, Texas)

 

1987
1 Jeff Martinez (Brighton, Colorado)
2 Jeff Wylie (Pasadena, Texas)
3 Mark Cannon (Elyria, Ohio)

 

1988
1 Kevin Clements (El Paso, Illinois)
2 *Darwin Vandehoef (Rock Valley, Iowa)
3 Eric Hannah (Dunedin, Florida)

 

1989
1 Darwin Vandehoef (Rock Valley, Iowa)
2 *Monterrio Holder (Washington, Indianapolis, Indiana)
3 Darrin Plab (Mascoutah, Illinois)

 

1990
1 Eric Taylor-Perry (Montclair, New Jersey)
2 Lee Pool (Duncanville, Texas)
3 Derrick McAfee (Marshall, Texas)

 

1991
1 Avery Anderson (North, Riverside, California)
2 Percell Gaskins (Seabreeze, Dayton Beach, Florida)
3 Matt Hemingway (Buena Vista, Colorado)

 

1992
1 Sam Hill (New Smyrna Beach, Florida)
2 Thaddeus Hood (Glenn Hills, Augusta, Georgia)
3 Mike Ledet (Morgan City, Louisiana)

 

1993
1 *Billy Green (Ruston, Louisiana)
2 Jeff Nadeau (Monroe, Sepulveda, California)
3 *Jeremy Fisher (Camarillo, California)

 

1994
1 Jeremy Fisher (Camarillo, California)
2 Shannon King (Waukegan, Illinois)
3 **Kevin Dotson (Los Alamos, New Mexico)

 

1995
1 Jason Archibald (Garden City, Kansas)
2 Shane Lavy (Southern Cloud, Glasco, Kansas)
3 Ivan Wagner (Roosevelt, San Antonio, Texas)
4 *Kevin Dotson (Los Alamos, New Mexico)
5 Antwione Allen (Port St. Joe, Florida)

 

1996
1 David Furman (Camden, South Carolina)
2 James Barton (Lafayette, Louisiana)
3 Kevin Dotson (Los Alamos, New Mexico)
4 Eric Draper (White Station, Memphis, Tennessee)
5 *Kenny Evans (Pine Bluff, Arkansas)

 

1997
1 Mike Barrows (Magnolia, New Martinsville, West Virginia)
2 Tim Bell (Maryville, Tennessee)
3 Damian Olson (Bend, Oregon)
4 Kenny Evans (Pine Bluff, Arkansas)
5 Jason Cornelius (Clarke Central, Athens, Georgia)

 

1998
1 *Lamar Johnson (North Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
2 *James Carr (Courtland, Spotsylvania, Virginia)
3 Shaun Kologinczak (Oak Ridge, Conroe, Texas)
4 Quiande Moore (Zion-Benton, Zion, Illinois)
5 *Robert Jordan (Millville, New Jersey)

 

1999
1 Robert Jordan (Millville, New Jersey)
2 Matt Vincent (Martin County, Stuart, Florida)
3 Melvin Sanders (Liberal, Kansas)
4 *Vonchess Griggs (Van Vleck, Texas)
5 Brandon Lloyd (Blue Springs, Missouri)

 

2000
1 Paul Klemic (Mainland, Linden, New Jersey)
2 Alfred Neale (Muskogee, Oklahoma)
3 Jimmy Baxter (Boca Ciega, St. Petersburg, Florida)
4 Mark Bradley (Pine Bluff, Arkansas)
5 Kyle Odvody (Wahoo, Nebraska)

 

2001
1 *Jason Hill (Quanah, Texas)
2 Dan Olson (Academy, Albany, New York)
3 *Keith Moffatt (Menchville, Newport News, Virginia)
4 *Jesse Williams (Broughton, Raleigh, North Carolina)
5 **Mike Morrison (Willingboro, New Jersey)

 

2002
1 Andra Manson (Brenham, Texas)
2 Jesse Williams (Broughton, Raleigh, North Carolina)
3 Kyle Lancaster (Ft. Scott, Kansas)
4 Keith Moffatt (Menchville, Newport News, Virginia)
5 Teak Wilburn (Chico, California)

 

2003
1 **Scott Sellers (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas)
2 Mike Morrison (Willingboro, New Jersey)
3 *Dusty Jonas (La Vernia, Texas)
4 Jean Morisset (Quincy, Massachusetts)
5 Cole Herron (Sanger, California)

 

2004
1 *Scott Sellers (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas)
2 Ed Wright (St. Mary’s, Berkeley, California)
3 Norris Frederick (Roosevelt, Seattle, Washington)
4 Kyle Calvo (Somerville, New Jersey)
5 Jaron Van Maanen (Lynville-Sully, Sully, Iowa)

 

2005
1 Scott Sellers (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas)
2 Ryan Fritz (Octorara, Atlen, Pennsylvania)
3 Aiona Key (Mesa Verde, Citrus Heights, California)
4 Juan Cave (St. Joseph’s, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
5 Trevor Heiner (Viewmont, Bountiful, Utah)

 

2006
1 *Randal Carter (Papillion-La Vista, Papillion, Nebraska)
2 Lyle Leong (Abilene, Texas)
3 *Phil Feinberg (Corona del Sol, Tempe, Arizona)
4 Matt Fisher (East, Green Bay, Wisconsin)
5 Donte Nall (Chapel Hill, Douglasville, Georgia)

 

2007
1 Randal Carter (Papillion-La Vista, Papillion, Nebraska)
2 Grant Lindsey (Mansfield, Texas)
3 Eric Thompson (Herrin, Illinois)
4 Phil Feinberg (Corona del Sol, Tempe, Arizona)
5 Jonsy Simmons (Agua Fria, Avondale, Arizona)

 

2008
1 *Erik Kynard (Rogers, Toledo, Ohio)
2 Ryan Fleck (Napoleonville, Ohio)
3 Dwight Barbiasz (Milford, New Hampshire)
4 *Ricky Robertson (Hernando, Mississippi)
5 Marquis Mack (Booker, Sarasota, Florida)

 

2009
1 Erik Kynard (Rogers, Toledo, Ohio)
2 *James White (Grandview, Missouri)
3 Ricky Robertson (Hernando, Mississippi)
4 Nick Ross (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta, California)
5 Raymond Higgs (Christian, Athens, Georgia)

 

2010
1 David Smith (Lovejoy, Hampton, Georgia)
2 Maalik Reynolds (West, Atlanta, Georgia)
3 Tanner Anderson (East Burke, Connelly Springs, North Carolina)
4 Justin Hunter (Ocean Lakes, Virginia Beach, Virginia)
5 James Harris (Lanett, Alabama)

 

2011
1 *Justin Fondren (Oxford, Mississippi)
2 Dartis Willis (Detroit Country Day, Beverly Hills, Michigan)
3 Jonathon Christensen (Southmont, Crawfordsville, Indiana)
4 JaCorian Duffield (Randolph, Universal City, Texas)
5 **Logan Brittain (Randall, Amarillo, Texas)

 

2012
1 Dakarai Hightower (Curtis, University Place, Washington)
2 Allex Austin (San Marcos, Texas)
3 Justin Fondren (Oxford, Mississippi)
4 Carl Heinz (Oak Park-River Forest, Oak Park, Illinois)
5 **Randall Cunningham (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nevada)

 

2013
1 *Randall Cunningham (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nevada)
2 Logan Brittain (Randall, Amarillo, Texas)
3 *Natron Gipson (Bowie, Arlington, Texas)
4 *Alex King (Massac, Metropolis, Illinois)
5 Miles Bearden (Darlington, Rome, Georgia)
2014
1 Randall Cunningham (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nevada)
2 David Njoku (Cedar Grove, New Jersey)
3 *Brendon Rivera (Vela, Edinburg, Texas)
4 Blaine Listach (Meyer, Waco, Texas)
5 Jonathan Wells (Grant, Fox Lake, Illinois)

 

2015
1 *Jaron Brooks (Clay, Lexington, Kentucky)
2 Ben Milligan (Sherwood, Oregon)
3 Shelby McEwen (Oxford, Mississippi)
4 *Darius Carbin (Mt. Pleasant, San José, California)
5 *Lath Kisling (Sarcoxie, Missouri)

 

2016
1 Darius Carbin (Mt. Pleasant, San José, California)
2 *Vernon Turner (Yukon, Oklahoma)
3 Jaron Brooks (Clay, Lexington, Kentucky)
4 Darryl Sullivan (Marion, Illinois)
5 Justice Summerset (Mtn. View, Tucson, Arizona)
2017
1 Vernon Turner (Yukon, Oklahoma)
2 Jakobe Ford (Shadle Park, Spokane, Washington)
3 Daniel Claxton (Smithtown East, St. James, New York)
4 *Nate Patterson (Plymouth, Indiana)
5 JuVaughn Blake (Columbia, Huntsville, Alabama)