T&FN Boys Hammer All-Americas

A quartet—Mark McGehearty (’91, 92, ’93), Walter Henning (’05, ’06, ’07), Conor McCullough (’07, ’08 , ’09) and Rudy Winkler (’11, ’12, ’13) – have made the rankings 3 times, and each can claim a pair of No. 1s… 4 others have been No. 1 twice—Manny Silverio (’75 & ’76), John Smith (’81 & ’82), Alan Lareau (’83 & ’84) and Trey Knight (’18 & ’19). Knight has a shot at becoming the first 3-timer…

McGehearty is one of 3 sets of brothers to make our rankings here – twin brother Sean followed Mark’s pair of No. 1s with No. 2s in 1992–93. The other sibling combinations are Adam (’01 & ’02) and Zach (’04 & ’05) Midles and the trio of Jake (’98 & ’99), Michael (’01) and John (’05) Freeman.

1974
1 Gene Mancino (North Bergen, New Jersey)
1975
1 *Manny Silverio (North Bergen, New Jersey)
1976
1 Manny Silverio (North Bergen, New Jersey)
2 Tim Bruno (Ferris, Jersey City, New Jersey)
3 Tom Lenz (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
1977
1 Robert Menard (Woonsocket, Rhode Island)
2 Bill Borden (Fitch, Groton, Connecticut)
3 Bravell Dodd (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
1978
1 Robert Colantonio (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
2 *Keith Bateson (East Greenwich, Rhode Island)
3 John Turchetta (Pilgrim, Warwick, Rhode Island)
1979
1 Keith Bateson (East Greenwich, Rhode Island)
2 Al Baginski (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
3 Nick Karanikolas (Rogers, Newport, Rhode Island)
1980
1 Anthony Delfarno (Lincoln, Providence, Rhode Island)
2 Rob Swanke (Newington, Connecticut)
3 Jeff Napolitano (St. Francis, Fresh Meadows, New York)
1981
1 *John Smith (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
2 Mike DiQuattro (Barrington, Rhode Island)
3 Jay Petruso (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
1982
1 John Smith (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
2 Peter Corsi (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
3 David Laliberte (St. Raphael, Pawtucket, Rhode Island)
1983
1 *Alan Lareau (Cumberland, Rhode Island)
2 John Stamatkos (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
3 Jim Beene (Dos Pueblos, Goleta, California)
1984
1 Alan Lareau (Cumberland, Rhode Island)
2 Chris Hall (Camden, New York)
3 *Paul Giguere (Lincoln, Providence, Rhode Island)
1985
1 Paul Rao (Lincoln, Providence, Rhode Island)
2 Ray Taylor (Lincoln, Providence, Rhode Island)
3 Mike O’Loughlin (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
1986
1 Bruce Guiot (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
2 Nick Baughan (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
3 *Steve Dering (Christian Brothers, Albany, New York)
1987
1 Robert Allen (Cumberland, Rhode Island)
2 Steve Dering (Christian Brothers, Albany, New York)
3 *Reed Parks (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
1988
1 Paul Kortick (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
2 *Eric Opdyke (Barrington, Rhode Island)
3 Demian Luper (Justin-Siena, Napa, California)
1989
1 Eric Opdyke (Barrington, Rhode Island)
2 Peter Cyr (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
3 *David Popejoy (Bellarmine, San José, California)
1990
1 Kevin McMahon (Bellarmine, San José, California)
2 *Carl Ricci (La Salle, Providence, Rhode Island)
3 Brian Murer (Danville, Indiana)
1991
1 Chris Holland (South Kingstown, Wakefield, Rhode Island)
2 Carl Ricci (La Salle, Providence, Rhode Island)
3 **Mark McGehearty (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
1992
1 *Mark McGehearty (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
2 *Sean McGehearty (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
3 Jeremy Robinson (Bellarmine, San José, California)
1993
1 Mark McGehearty (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
2 Sean McGehearty (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
3 *Adam Connolly (Springbrook, Silver Spring, Maryland)
1994
1 Adam Connolly (Springbrook, Silver Spring, Maryland)
2 James Parker (Northridge, Layton, Utah)
3 John Flis (Middletown, Rhode Island)
1995
1 *Sean Flynn (Pilgrim, Warwick, Rhode Island)
2 Marc Mazzoni (Bellarmine, San José, California)
3 *Matt Kavanagh (Veterans, Warwick, Rhode Island)
1996
1 Matt Kavanagh (Veterans, Warwick, Rhode Island)
2 Sean Flynn (Pilgrim, Warwick, Rhode Island)
3 *John Badovinac (Jesuit, Carmichael, California)
1997
1 John Badovinac (Jesuit, Carmichael, California)
2 *Vinny Tortorella (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
3 *Travis Ringler (South Kingstown, Wakefield, Rhode Island)
1998
1 *Jake Freeman (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
2 *Nick Welihozkiy (West, Springfield, Virginia)
3 Vinny Tortorella (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
1999
1 Jake Freeman (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
2 Nick Welihozkiy (West, Springfield, Virginia)
3 Lucais MacKay (Hughson, California)
2000
1 Josh McCaughey (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
2 John Barth (South Kingstown, Wakefield, Rhode Island)
3 *John-Paul Smolenski (Kellenburg, Uniondale, New York)
2001
1 John-Paul Smolenski (Memorial, New Hyde Park, New York)
2 *Michael Freeman (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
3 *Adam Midles (Capital, Olympia, Washington)
2002
1 Adam Midles (Capital, Olympia, Washington)
2 Adam Hamilton (Milford, New Hampshire)
3 *Nick Owens (Shelton, Washington)
2003
1 Nick Owens (Shelton, Washington)
2 Dan Godin (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
3 Jake Dunkleberger (Lovett, Atlanta, Georgia)
2004
1 Nate Rolfe (Inglemoor, Bothell, Washington)
2 *Zach Midles (Capital, Olympia, Washington)
3 Boldi Kocsor (University City, San Diego, California)
2005
1 John Freeman (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
2 Zach Midles (Capital, Olympia, Washington)
3 **Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York)
2006
1 *Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York)
2 David Schmidt (Lassiter, Marietta, Georgia)
3 *Jordan Stray (Centralia, Washington)
2007
1 Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York)
2 **Conor McCullough (Chaminade, West Hills, California)
3 Jordan Stray (Centralia, Washington)
2008
1 *Conor McCullough (Chaminade, West Hills, California)
2 Trent Kraychir (Twentynine Palms, California)
3 *Mike Gama (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
2009
1 Conor McCullough (Chaminade, West Hills, California)
2 *Alec Faldermeyer (Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, New York)
3 *Justin Welch (Eastwood, Pemberville, Ohio)
2010
1 Justin Welch (Eastwood, Pemberville, Ohio)
2 Alec Faldermeyer (Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, New York)
3 Davis Fraker (McIntosh, Peachtree City, Georgia)
2011
1 Greg Skipper (Oregon City, Oregon)
2 Brad Bolton (El Toro, Lake Forest, California)
3 **Rudy Winkler (Averill Park, New York)
2012
1 *Rudy Winkler (Averill Park, New York)
2 Joe Velez (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
3 *Charles Ionata (Barrington, Rhode Island)
2013
1 Rudy Winkler (Averill Park, New York)
2 Charles Ionata (Barrington, Rhode Island)
3 Josh Whitener (North Paulding, Dallas, Georgia)
2014
1 Daniel Haugh (St. Pius X, Atlanta, Georgia)
2 Colin Minor (South Brunswick, Southport, North Carolina)
3 *Adam Kelly (Barrington, Rhode Island)
2015
1 Adam Kelly (Barrington, Rhode Island)
2 *Bobby Colantonio (Barrington, Rhode Island)
3 Owen Russell (Brown, Providence, Rhode Island)
2016
1 Bobby Colantonio (Barrington, Rhode Island)
2 Cameron Thompson (Lakeland-Panas, Cortlandt Manor, New York)
3 *Michael Feldman (Tottenville, Staten Island, New York)
2017
1 Michael Feldman (Tottenville, Staten Island, New York)
2 Jordan Geist (Knoch, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania)
3 Jacob Slate (Chandler, Arizona)
2018
1 **Trey Knight (Ridgefield, Washington)
2 *Jacob Furland (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
3 Ian Frost (Knight, Elma, Washington)
2019
1 *Trey Knight (Ridgefield, Washington)
2 **Logan Coles (Woonsocket, Rhode Island)
3 *Kyle Moison (Lincoln, Rhode Island)