T&FN Boys Discus All-Americas

Threepeats: Kamy Keshmiri (’85, 86, ’87), Ben Lindsey (’94, ’95, ’96) and Kevin Bookout (’00, ’01, ’02) have ranked 3 times, but Keshmiri is the only one to make it to No. 1 (’87)… 4 have been No. 1 twice: Clint Johnson (’79 & ’80), Gregg Hart (’89 & ’90), Niklas Arrhenius (’00 & ’01) and Mason Finley (’08 & ’09)…

Many, many family ties here: Niklas is the middle of 3 Arrhenius brothers to rank: Daniel led the way with a No. 5 as a junior in ’96, while Leif finished things off with a pair in 2003–04 (No. 1 in ’03)… Twins Carlos and Khalil Davis are our only such pair in this event, and both as juniors in ‘14… Cousins Sam and Ryan Crouser sequentially rated No. 1 in ’10 and ’11… Shot king Mike Carter ranked No. 2 here in ’79—while daughter Michelle matched dad in the shot as a multiple No. 1 putter, younger daughter D’Andra surpassed both in this event, reaching No. 3 in ’04, followed by a No. 1 in ‘05.

1974
1 Ray Burton (Vacaville, California)
1975
1 Lee Kunz (Wheat Ridge, Colorado)
1976
1 Greg Martin (Pascagoula, Mississippi)
2 Scott Endler (Hoover, Fresno, California)
3 *Dock Luckie (Central, Ft. Pierce, Florida)
1977
1 Dock Luckie (Central, Ft. Pierce, Florida)
2 Jared Finley (Wyandotte, Kansas City, Kansas)
3 Mark Sutherland (Shawnee Mission South, Overland Park, Kansas)
1978
1 Dave Porath (Atwater, California)
2 Scott Lofquist (Shawnee Mission South, Overland Park, Kansas)
3 Scott Crowell (Mason City, Iowa)
1979
1 *Clint Johnson (Shawnee Mission South, Overland Park, Kansas)
2 Mike Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, Texas)
3 Al Baginski (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
1980
1 Clint Johnson (Shawnee Mission South, Overland Park, Kansas)
2 Paul Bender (Shafter, California)
3 *Gerin Veris (Chillicothe, Ohio)
1981
1 Marty Kobza (Schuyler, Nebraska)
2 *Antonio Dobbins (Ridgecrest, Burroughs, California)
3 Kevin Hancock (Texas City, Texas)
1982
1 Jim Banich (Arvada, Colorado)
2 Dave Niemuth (North, Oshkosh, Wisconsin)
3 Larry Station (Central, Omaha, Nebraska)
1983
1 Johnny Mitchell (Muskegon, Michigan)
2 Daryl Dapron (Cottage Grove, Oregon)
3 Gene Abernathy (Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, Wichita, Kansas)
1984
1 Mark Vukasin (Havre, Montana)
2 Tambi Wenj (Fountain Valley, California)
3 Kevin Richardson (Shafter, California)
1985
1 Brian Blutreich (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo, California)
2 Glen Schneider (Harding, Ft. Wayne, Indiana)
3 **Kamy Keshmiri (Reno, Nevada)
1986
1 Hiawatha Berry (Winder-Barrow, Winder, Georgia)
2 *Kamy Keshmiri (Reno, Nevada)
3 *John Nichols (Winnfield, Louisiana)
1987
1 Kamy Keshmiri (Reno, Nevada)
2 Charles Moye (Ellet, Akron, Ohio)
3 Dwight Johnson (Tempe, Arizona)
4 John Nichols (Winnfield, Louisiana)
1988
1 Kevin Fitzpatrick (Hernando, Brooksville, Florida)
2 Adam Setliff (Bell, Hurst, Texas)
3 Pat Feider (Hazen, Renton, Washington)
1989
1 *Gregg Hart (Homestead, Ft. Wayne, Indiana)
2 **Brian Milne (Ft. Leboeuf, Waterford, Pennsylvania)
3 *John Godina (Central, Cheyenne, Wyoming)
1990
1 Gregg Hart (Homestead, Ft. Wayne, Indiana)
2 John Godina (Central, Cheyenne, Wyoming)
3 Rob Powell (Redwood, Visalia, California)
1991
1 Brian Milne (Ft. Leboeuf, Waterford, Pennsylvania)
2 Thomas Barber (Miami Carol City, Miami Gardens, Florida)
3 *Jeff Buckley (Bakersfield, California)
1992
1 Jeff Buckley (Bakersfield, California)
2 Matt Lepsis (Frisco, Texas)
3 Pete Swanson (San Benito, Hollister, California)
1993
1 John Schulte (Hanover Central, Cedar Lake, Indiana)
2 Doug Reynolds (Greenway, Phoenix, Arizona)
3 Junior Royster (Piper, Sunrise, Florida)
1994
1 Luke Sullivan (Verona, Wisconsin)
2 **Ben Lindsey (Lynnwood, Washington)
3 Scott McPherren (East, Lincoln, Nebraska)
1995
1 Ian Waltz (Post Falls, Idaho)
2 *Ron Dayne (Overbrook, Pine Hill, New Jersey)
3 *Ben Lindsey (Lynnwood, Washington)
4 Jim Roberts (Shepherd, Texas)
5 Larry Wilson (Hawken, Gates Mills, Ohio)
1996
1 Ron Dayne (Overbrook, Pine Hill, New Jersey)
2 Ben Lindsey (Lynnwood, Washington)
3 Roger Roesler (Round Rock, Texas)
4 Ben Jackson (Floyd Central, New Albany, Indiana)
5 *Daniel Arrhenius (Mountain View, Orem, Utah)
1997
1 Scott Moser (Huntington Beach, California)
2 John Bello (Rancho Cucamonga, California)
3 Jeremy Allen (Pike, Indianapolis, Indiana)
4 Mark Hoxmeier (Hillsboro, Oregon)
5 Steve McCown (DeSoto, Texas)
1998
1 *Terrance Glover (Hamilton West, Trenton, New Jersey)
2 Reedus Thurmond (Serra, Gardena, California)
3 *Lucais MacKay (Hughson, California)
4 Tyler Garrett (Southport, Indianapolis, Indiana)
5 Chris Sprague (South, Eugene, Oregon)
1999
1 Lucais MacKay (Hughson, California)
2 Terrance Glover (Hamilton West, Trenton, New Jersey)
3 Terry Pierce (Western Hills, Ft. Worth, Texas)
4 Corey Echelberry (Fostoria, Ohio)
5 Danny Ames (El Capitan, Lakeside, California)
2000
1 *Niklas Arrhenius’ (Mountain View, Orem, Utah)
2 **Kevin Bookout (Stroud, Oklahoma)
3 Jason Caldwell (Mentor, Ohio)
4 Travis Pendleton (Esperanza, Anaheim, California)
5 *Matt McKinney (Refugio, Texas)
2001
1 Niklas Arrhenius’ (Mountain View, Orem, Utah)
2 *Kevin Bookout (Stroud, Oklahoma)
3 Sean Shields (Arroyo Grande, California)
4 Vikas Gowda (Frederick, Maryland)
5 *Brian Robison (Splendora, Texas)
2002
1 Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne, New Jersey)
2 Michael Robertson (American, Brussels, Belgium)
3 Adam Kuehl (Monmouth, Tinton Falls, New Jersey)
4 Brian Robison (Splendora, Texas)
5 Kevin Bookout (Stroud, Oklahoma)
2003
1 *Leif Arrhenius (Mountain View, Orem, Utah)
2 Gavin Ball (Monona Grove, Wisconsin)
3 Andy Fryman (Mason, Maysville, Kentucky)
4 Joe Hover (Lakeshore, Stevensville, Michigan)
5 *Nate Rolfe (Inglemoor, Bothell, Washington)
2004
1 Zack Lloyd (White Pine, Ely, Nevada)
2 Chris Rohr (North, Lees Summit, Missouri)
3 Nate Rolfe (Inglemoor, Bothell, Washington)
4 Leif Arrhenius (Mountain View, Orem, Utah)
5 Westley Stockbarger (Charlotte, Punta Gorda, Florida)
2005
1 Ryan Whiting (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania)
2 Tommy Killen (Catholic, New Iberia, Louisiana)
3 Yemi Ayeni (South Brunswick, Monmouth Junction, New Jersey)
4 Brad Sellers (Bowie, Arlington, Texas)
5 *Zach Clayton (Opelika, Alabama)
2006
1 Darius Savage (Morse, San Diego, California)
2 Bo Taylor (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach, California)
3 Nick Robinson (El Toro, Lake Forest, California)
4 Korion Morris (Renton, Washington)
5 Zach Clayton (Opelika, Alabama)
2007
1 Luke Bryant (Clearwater, Kansas)
2 Derek Johnson (Agoura, Agoura Hills, California)
3 Nick Brayton (West, Iowa City, Iowa)
4 Colin Boevers (Judge, Salt Lake City, Utah)
5 *Geoffrey Tabor (Ardmore, Oklahoma)
2008
1 *Mason Finley (Buena Vista, Colorado)
2 Geoffrey Tabor (Ardmore, Oklahoma)
3 Dayshan Ragans (Foothill, Bakersfield, California)
4 Jordan Clarke (Bartlett, Anchorage, Alaska)
5 *Matt Kosecki (Humble, Texas)
2009
1 Mason Finley (Buena Vista, Colorado)
2 Matt Kosecki (Humble, Texas)
3 Stephen Saenz (Rio Grande City, Texas)
4 Austin Gamble (Cypress Bay, Weston, Florida)
5 Cameron Tabor (Norman, Oklahoma)
2010
1 Sam Crouser (Gresham, Oregon)
2 Willy Irwin (East, Clovis, California)
3 Alexander Thompson (Winnebago, Illinois)
4 Justin Welch (Eastwood, Pemberville, Ohio)
5 Marcus Popenfoose (Huntley, Illinois)
2011
1 Ryan Crouser (Barlow, Gresham, Oregon)
2 *Sam Mattis (East Brunswick, New Jersey)
3 Gabe Hull (South, Bloomington, Indiana)
4 *Kyle Long (Hempfield, Landisville, Pennsylvania)
5 Isaiah Simmons (Woodbridge, Virginia)
2012
1 Sam Mattis (East Brunswick, New Jersey)
2 Ethan Cochran (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach, California)
3 Kevin Allen (Upton, Wyoming)
4 Hayden Reed (Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Orange, Texas)
5 Macklin Tudor (Western Brown, Mt. Orab, Ohio)
2013
1 Anthony Shivers (Salem, Ohio)
2 Codie Hamsley (Floyd Central, Floyds Knobs, Indiana)
3 Cullen Prena (Central, Walled Lake, Michigan)
4 Grant Hill (Huntsville, Alabama)
5 James Plummer (Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey)
2014
1 Kord Ferguson (Ottawa, Kansas)
2 Daniel Haugh (St. Pius X, Atlanta, Georgia)
3 *Carlos Davis (Blue Springs, Missouri)
4 *Khalil Davis (Blue Springs, Missouri)
5 Matthew Zajac (Glass, Lynchburg, Virginia)
2015
1 Carlos Davis (Blue Springs, Missouri)
2 Khalil Davis (Blue Springs, Missouri)
3 Christian Smith (McDonald, Ohio)
4 Trevor Detillion (Unioto, Chillicothe, Ohio)
5 Lucas Ribeiro (Belmont Hill, Belmont, Massachusetts)
2016
1 Connor Bandel (Oxford, Mi)
2 *A.J. Epenesa (Edwardsville, Illinois)
3 *Turner Washington (Canyon del Oro, Oro Valley, Arizona)
4 Ryan Camp (Archer, Lawrenceville, Georgia)
5 Terrell Adams (Middle Creek, Apex, North Carolina)
2017
1 Turner Washington (Canyon del Oro, Oro Valley, Arizona)
2 Gabe Oladipo (Hightower, Missouri City, Texas)
3 Jordan Geist (Knoch, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania)
4 Elijah Mason (Desert Vista, Phoenix, Arizona)
5 Robbie Otal (Oak Park, California)
2018
1 Sam Welsh (Academy, Concord, Massachusetts)
2 Patrick Larrison (Moore, Oklahoma)
3 Joshua Sobota (Bearden, Knoxville, Tennessee)
4 *Bryan Hudson (Scott, Georgetown, Kentucky)
5 *Jacob Lemmon (Ft. Myers, Florida)
2019
1 Devin Roberson (Jefferson City, Missouri)
2 Tanner Duffin (Pius X, Atlanta, Georgia)
3 Jacob Lemmon (Ft. Myers, Florida)
4 Jordan Johnson (Quincy, Illinois)
5 Corey Moore (Liberty, Henderson, Nevada)