T&FN Boys Decathlon All-Americas

The 10-eventer was chosen 3-deep through ’04, at which point we decided that the overall level of competition didn’t merit such depth, so from ’05 on, only very special performers are recognized. Although 3-timers are rare in most boys’ events, the decathlon can claim one of only 2 boys to rank 4 times in the same event: Donovan Kilmartin (’00, ’01, ’02, ’03). The other 4-timer was putter Nick Vena… Kilmartin finished his career with a pair of No. 1s, joining Vin Reilly (’76 & ’77) and Brian Brophy (’86 & ’87) as 2-timers at No. 1…  Nathan Boyd (’92, ’93, ’94) is the sole 3-time scorer.

1974
1 Dave Morey (Central Bucks East, Buckingham, Pennsylvania)
1975
1 Jim Smith (Monroe, Oregon)
1976
1 *Vin Reilly (St. Joseph, Metuchen, New Jersey)
2 Liston Bochette (Ft. Myers, Florida)
3 Dannie Jackson (Santa Rita, Tucson, Arizona)
1977
1 Vin Reilly (St. Joseph, Metuchen, New Jersey)
2 Keith Collins (Cashmere, Washington)
3 *Gary Bruner (Indio, California)
1978
1 Tohru Asami (Sunny Hills, Fullerton, California)
2 Eugene Leoni (Germantown, Ft. Washington, Pennsylvania)
3 John Irvine (West, Phoenix, Arizona)
1979
1 Brad Urschel (St. Marks, Dallas, Texas)
2 *David Daughtry (Woodberry Forest, Raleigh, North Carolina)
3 *Steve Erickson (Bellevue, Washington)
1980
1 Steve Erickson (Bellevue, Washington)
2 David Daughtry (Woodberry Forest, Raleigh, North Carolina)
3 Darren Hill (Enterprise, Redding, California)
1981
1 Earl Johnson (Seabreeze, Daytona Beach, Florida)
2 LeRoy Dixon (Deaf, Baltimore, Maryland)
3 Mark Babich (Toppenish, Washington)
1982
1 Robert Muzzio (Robinson, Fairfax, Virginia)
2 Scott Krupilski (Traverse City, Michigan)
3 Riley Leonard (Davis, Yakima, Washington)
1983
1 Kevin McGorty (Westfield, New Jersey)
2 Chris Bates (Aloha, Beaverton, Oregon)
3 Steve Klassen (Fairview, Boulder, Colorado)
1984
1 Dan O’Brien (Henley, Klamath Falls, Oregon)
2 Harry Clark (Cascade, Montana)
3 *Jason Novacek (Gothenburg, Nebraska)
1985
1 Jason Novacek (Gothenburg, Nebraska)
2 Darrin Harris (Capital, Boise, Idaho)
3 *Richard Beattie (Central, Warwick, New York)
1986
1 *Brian Brophy (Manchester, Connecticut)
2 Steve Henson (McPherson, Kansas)
3 Shawn Collins (Los Gatos, California)
1987
1 Brian Brophy (Manchester, Connecticut)
2 Aaron Pierce (Franklin, Seattle, Washington)
3 Jeff Meyers (Irion City, Mertzon, Texas)
1988
1 Tom Richards (San Marcos, Santa Barbara, California)
2 Jason Burleson (Sherman, Texas)
3 Jim Paul (Cascade, Montana)
1989
1 Eric Klassen (Fairview, Boulder, Colorado)
2 Andrew Herman (Santa Ynez, California)
3 Dennis Bamburg (Parkway, Bossier City, Louisiana)
1990
1 Wayne Clements (Flagler, Bunnell, Florida)
2 Kanon Vanderhoff (South, Eugene, Oregon)
3 *Mario Sategna (Bloomfield, New Mexico)
1991
1 Mario Sategna (Bloomfield, New Mexico)
2 Bill Schuffenhaur (Roy, Utah)
3 **Ryan Theriault (Bonan, Las Vegas, Nevada)
1992
1 Ray Livingston (Barlow, Gresham, Oregon)
2 **Nathan Boyd (Chelan, Washington)
3 Richard Curry (Coral Gables, Florida)
1993
1 Ryan Theriault (Cheyenne, North Las Vegas, Nevada)
2 Tage Peterson (Marana, Tucson, Arizona)
3 *Nathan Boyd (Chelan, Washington)
1994
1 James Cook (Kennebunk, Maine)
2 Nathan Boyd (Chelan, Washington)
3 Collin Kinsey (Wellsville, Ohio)
1995
1 Gabe Garrett (River Ridge, Lacey, Washington)
2 Hyrum Prince (Bloomfield, New Mexico)
3 Lee McCown (Robert Lee, Texas)
1996
1 Bob Constantine (Hamshire-Fannett, Hamshire, Texas)
2 Shipley Ennis (Kings, Seattle, Washington)
3 *Curtis Pugsley (Bear River, Garland, Utah)
1997
1 Daniel Ryland (Buckeye, Deville, Louisiana)
2 Curtis Pugsley (Bear River, Garland, Utah)
3 Travis Geopfert (Panorama, Panora, Iowa)
1998
1 **Tim Morse (Shorewood, Seattle, Washington)
2 *Jason Goff (Cascade, Turner, Oregon)
3 Jake Boone (Bellville, Texas)
1999
1 Marcell Allmond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs, California)
2 Doug Sells (Shelton, Washington)
3 Jason Goff (Cascade, Turner, Oregon)
2000
1 Calen Powell (Lake Washington, Kirkland, Washington)
2 Tyler Bengston (Horizon, Scottsdale, Arizona)
3 ***Donovan Kilmartin (Eagle, Idaho)
2001
1 Darion Powell (Lake Washington, Kirkland, Washington)
2 **Donovan Kilmartin (Eagle, Idaho)
3 Scott Sobieralski (Golden West, Visalia, California)
2002
1 *Donovan Kilmartin (Eagle, Idaho)
2 Jordan Mumford (Rockwall, Texas)
3 Justin Palmer (Bear River, Garland, Utah)
2003
1 Donovan Kilmartin (Eagle, Idaho)
2 Chris Helwick (Central, Greeley, Colorado)
3 Justin Smith (Sunrise Mountain, Peoria, Arizona)
2004
1 Adam Fretwell (Cypress Creek, Houston, Texas)
2 *Tim Wunderlich (North Carroll, Hampstead, Maryland)
3 *Daniel Kinsey (Beaver, Lisbon, Ohio)
2005
1 *Michael Morrison (Great Bridge, Chesapeake, Virginia)
2006
1 Shawn Schmidt (St. Mark’s, Dallas, Texas)
2007-08 not selected
2009
1 Curtis Beach (Academy, Albuquerque, New Mexico)
2010 not selected
2011
1 Gunnar Nixon (Santa Fe, Edmond, Oklahoma)
2012 not selected
2013
1 Wolf Mahler (Belton, Texas)
2014
1 Harrison Williams (University, Memphis, Tennessee)
2015–17 not selected
2018
1 Kyle Garland (Germantown, Ft. Washington, Pennsylvania)
2019
1 Yariel Soto (Centerville, Ohio)