T&FN Boys 800 All-Americas

5 two-lappers have been No. 1 twice, but only one can add a third No. 1: Michael Granville, who reigned in ’94, ’95 & ’96 (also making him the only 3-timer period)… The other double No. 1s were achieved by Steve Schellenberger (’75 & ’76), George Kersh (’86 & ’87), Steve Adderley (’89 & ’90), Andre Inniss (’91 & ’92) & Karjuan Williams (’05 & ’06)… Williams was a unique doubler, representing two schools: St. Augustine of New Orleans in ’05, then after Hurricane Katrina relocating to represent New Bern in North Carolina…

The only school to have had 2 athletes make the team in this event is also the only school with a pair of No. 1s, and they were in consecutive years. That would be South Lakes (Reston, Virginia): Alan Webb in ‘01 and Richard Smith in ‘02… 2014’s No. 1, Myles Marshall, gives this event a father/son flavor. Dad John was No. 1 in ’80. Both were juniors at the time.

1974
1 Mark Belger (Mepham, Bellmore, New York)
1975
1 *Steve Schellenberger (Forrest View, Arlington Heights, Illinois)
1976
1 Steve Schellenberger (Forrest View, Arlington Heights, Illinois)
2 Dyrk Dahl (Fountain-Ft. Carson, Fountain, Colorado)
3 Mark Gauger (Spring Woods, Houston, Texas)
1977
1 Dave Ayoub (Central, Peoria, Illinois)
2 Jim Walters (Estancia, Costa Mesa, California)
3 Todd Harbour (Port Isabel, Texas)
1978
1 Jim Spivey (Fenton, Bensenville, Illinois)
2 Rick Winkelhack (Lindbergh, St. Louis, Missouri)
3 **Ray Brown (St. Albans, Washington, DC)
1979
1 Jeff West (Crenshaw, Los Angeles, California)
2 David Mack (Locke, Los Angeles, California)
3 Rich Caton (Woodbury, New Jersey)
1980
1 *John Marshall (Plainfield, New Jersey)
2 Ray Brown (St. Albans, Washington, DC)
3 *Tony Davis (Gulfport, Mississippi)
1981
1 Pete Richardson (Berkeley, California)
2 John Marshall (Plainfield, New Jersey)
3 Eddie Davis (Compton, California)
1982
1 John Phillips (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights, California)
2 *Kimmie James (Richmond, California)
3 Ken Lowry (Wissahickon, Ambler, Pennsylvania)
1983
1 Rodney Giles (Northern, Owings, Maryland)
2 Jeff Van Wie (Suffern, New York)
3 Jon Mann (Wayland, Massachusetts)
1984
1 Eric Schermerhorn (Woodbridge, Irvine, California)
2 Mark Fowler (Penn Wood, Lansdowne, Pennsylvania)
3 *Bruce Harris (Dover, Delaware)
1985
1 Doug Herron (Bartlett, Anchorage, Alaska)
2 Matt Dunn (Hays, Buda, Texas)
3 Doug Conroy (Lancaster, Ohio)
1986
1 *George Kersh (Pearl, Mississippi)
2 Rich Kolasa (Oak Forest, Illinois)
3 Stacey Smiedala (West, Billings, Montana)
1987
1 George Kersh (Pearl, Mississippi)
2 Paul Vandegrift (Kennedy, Conshohocken, Pennsylvania)
3 D’Juan Strozier (Woodland, East Point, Georgia)
1988
1 Rick Gledhill (Chippewa Valley, Mt. Clemens, Michigan)
2 Rich Kenah (Immaculate Conception, Montclair, New Jersey)
3 Aaron Rogers (Vocational, Chicago, Illinois)
1989
1 *Steve Adderley (Atlantic, Delray Beach, Florida)
2 Gordon Johnson (Piedmont, California)
3 Brad Sumner (McQuaid, Rochester, New York)
1990
1 Steve Adderley (Atlantic, Delray Beach, Florida)
2 Joseph Kiptanui’ (Indianola, Iowa)
3 Marlon Jones (Limestone, Bartonville, Illinois)
1991
1 Jean Destine’ (Elizabeth, New Jersey)
2 *Andre Inniss’ (Robeson, Brooklyn, New York)
3 Luis Quintana (Arroyo Grande, California)
1992
1 Andre Inniss’ (Robeson, Brooklyn, New York)
2 Mike Katri (Fortuna, California)
3 Milton Hughes (Stagg, Stockton, California)
1993
1 Jeremy Stallings (Stanton, Texas)
2 *Winston Tidwell (West, Topeka, Kansas)
3 *Vondre Armour (Bakersfield, California)
1994
1 **Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, California)
2 Vondre Armour (Bakersfield, California)
3 *Rob Pearce (Lee, Springfield, Virginia)
1995
1 *Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, California)
2 Aaron Richberg (Logan, Union City, California)
3 Derrick Small (Dickinson, Texas)
4 Seneca Lassiter (Lafayette, Williamsburg, Virginia)
5 **Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena, California)
1996
1 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, California)
2 Jason Owen (Stewartville, Minnesota)
3 Trinity Gray (Franklin Learning, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
4 Michael Stember (Jesuit, Carmichael, California)
5 Darren Dinneen (Phillips, Andover, Massachusetts)
1997
1 *Moses Washington (Carol City, Miami, Florida)
2 James Levine (Golden Valley, Merced, California)
3 John Cote (Lindbergh, Renton, Washington)
4 Lubert Lewis (Free Academy, Rome, New York)
5 Tim Gerhardt (Cheltenham, Wyncote, Pennsylvania)
1998
1 Jon Stevens (Mission San Jose, Fremont, California)
2 Moses Washington (Carol City, Miami, Florida)
3 Jason Van Swol (Lincoln-Way, New Lenox, Illinois)
4 Ian Scott (Lovett, Atlanta, Georgia)
5 *Ali Abiola (St. Peter’s, Staten Island, New York)
1999
1 *James Doaty (Male, Louisville, Kentucky)
2 Stewart Kimball (Eureka, Missouri)
3 Brendon Mahoney (Marist, Atlanta, Georgia)
4 Rob Myers (Fairfield Union, Lancaster, Ohio)
5 *Adam Davis (Klein, Texas)
2000
1 *Jonathan Johnson (Abilene, Texas)
2 Adam Davis (Klein, Texas)
3 Nick Davenport (North, Mesquite, Texas)
4 James Doaty (Male, Louisville, Kentucky)
5 *Marc Sylvester (St. Ignatius, Cleveland, Ohio)
2001
1 Alan Webb (South Lakes, Reston, Virginia)
2 Marc Sylvester (St. Ignatius, Cleveland, Ohio)
3 Jonathan Johnson (Abilene, Texas)
4 Trent Riter (Mounds View, St. Paul, Minnesota)
5 *Will Fitts (DeSoto, Texas)
2002
1 Richard Smith (South Lakes, Reston, Virginia)
2 Tyron Green (Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
3 Jeremiah Johnson (Laramie, Wyoming)
4 Christian Smith (Pawnee Heights, Rozel, Kansas)
5 *Paul Cross (South, Plantation, Florida)
2003
1 Mike McGrath (Lincoln, Portland, Oregon)
2 Duane Solomon (Cabrillo, Lompoc, California)
3 Derek Hoye (St. Charles, Columbus, Ohio)
4 Sam Vazquez (Flagler-Palm Coast, Bunnell, Florida)
5 Russell Brown (Hanover, New Hampshire)
2004
1 Tim Harris (Washington, Miami, Florida)
2 Jacob Hernandez (Magnolia, Texas)
3 Alex McClary (Shelton, Washington)
4 Mike Carmody (Livingston, Berkeley Heights, New Jersey)
5 Kyle Miller (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas)
2005
1 *Karjuan Williams (St. Augustine, New Orleans, Louisiana)
2 Rob Novak (Bordentown, New Jersey)
3 **Nectaly Barbosa (Prosser, Washington)
4 Dan Wallace-Periac (Nyack, New York)
5 Cody Harper (Academy, Albuquerque, New Mexico)
2006
1 Karjuan Williams (New Bern, North Carolina)
2 *Nectaly Barbosa (Prosser, Washington)
3 **Joseph Franklin (Godby, Tallahassee, Florida)
4 *Isak Bergman (Ellensburg, Washington)
5 Ryan Waite (St. Helens, Oregon)
2007
1 Cory Primm (Westlake, Westlake Village, California)
2 *Dylan Ferris (East Forsyth, Kernersville, North Carolina)
3 James Gilreath (Bartlett, Tennessee)
4 *Aaron Stockstell (Mid-Prairie, Wellman, Iowa)
5 Abdi Hassan (Hale, Seattle, Washington)
2008
1 *Elijah Greer (Lake Oswego, Oregon)
2 Joseph Franklin (Godby, Tallahassee, Florida)
3 *Zach Mellon (Buffalo, Minnesota)
4 Dylan Ferris (East Forsyth, Kernersville, North Carolina)
5 Blake Shaw (Cypress Falls, Houston, Texas)
2009
1 Robby Andrews (Manalapan, New Jersey)
2 Zach Mellon (Buffalo, Minnesota)
3 Elijah Greer (Lake Oswego, Oregon)
4 Danny Neff (Butler, Vandalia, Ohio)
5 Tommy Brinn (Otsego, Michigan)
2010
1 Sean Krinik (Valencia, Placentia, California)
2 Chris Fitzsimons (Hamden, Connecticut)
3 *Nick Kaiser (Bedford, Temperance, Michigan)
4 Matthew Bevil (Ft. Walton Beach, Florida)
5 Tom Mallon (Central Bucks South, Warrington, Pennsylvania)
2011
1 Immanuel Hutchinson (San Jacinto, California)
2 Austin Mudd (Center Grove, Greenwood, Indiana)
3 *Zavon Watkins (Liverpool, New York)
4 *Cameron Thornton (Whitefield, Mableton, Georgia)
5 *Nick Hartle (Centennial, Las Vegas, Nevada)
2012
1 Tanner Sork (Union, Camas, Washington)
2 Ahmed Bile (Annandale, Virginia)
3 Hector Hernandez (Ellison, Killeen, Texas)
4 Nick Hartle (Centennial, Las Vegas, Nevada)
5 *Tretez Kinnaird (Butler, Louisville, Kentucky)
2013
1 John Crossley (West Carteret, Morehead City, North Carolina)
2 Isaac Clark (Pleasantville, New Jersey)
3 Chris Ibarra (Atlanta, Texas)
4 Andrés Arroyo (Colonial, Orlando, Florida)
5 Henry Wynne (Staples, Westport, Connecticut)
2014
1 *Myles Marshall (Kingwood, Texas)
2 Donovan Brazier (Kenowa Hills, Grand Rapids, Michigan)
3 *Derek Holdsworth (Lafayette, Williamsburg, Virginia)
4 Ricky Faure (Rock Springs, Wyoming)
5 Charles Jones (Ritter, St Louis, Missouri)
2015
1 Donavan Brazier (Kenowa Hills, Grand Rapids, Michigan)
2 Carlton Orange (University, Memphis, Tennessee)
3 John Lewis (Cheltenham, Wyncote, Pennsylvania)
4 Shane Streich (Waseca, Minnesota)
5 Myles Marshall (Kingwood, Texas)
2016
1 Frank Hayes (Southview, Sylvania, Ohio)
2 *Brandon McGorty (Chantilly, Virginia)
3 Michael Slagowski (Rocky Mountain, Meridian, Idaho)
4 Sean Torpy (Sandburg, Orland Park, Illinois)
5 Bryce Hoppel (Midland, Texas)
2017
1 Cameron Cooper (Oak Park, Michigan)
2 Rey Rivera (Old Bridge, Matawan, New Jersey)
3 Sam Worley (Comal Canyon, New Braunfels, Texas)
4 Dawson LaRance (Billings, Montana)
5 Brandon McGorty (Chantilly, Virginia)
2018
1 Josh Hoey (Shanahan, Downingtown, Pennsylvania)
2 *Luis Peralta’ (Passaic, New Jersey)
3 **Brandon Miller (Burroughs, St. Louis, Missouri)
4 Drew Maher (Shore, West Long Branch, New Jersey)
5 Kieran McDermott (Bel Air, Maryland)
2019
1 **Darius Kipyego (St. Raphael, Pawtucket, Rhode Island)
2 *A.J. Green (Eastview, Apple Valley, Minnesota)
3 Tyler Shue (Ephrata, Pennsylvania)
4 Theo Woods (Glass, Lynchburg, Virginia)
5 Cole Hocker (Cathedral, Indianapolis, Indiana)