T&FN Boys 400 All-Americas

6 quartermilers have been No. 1 twice: Ronnie Harris (’74 & ‘75), Bill Green (‘78 & ‘79), Clinton Davis (’82 & ‘83), William Reed (‘86 &‘87), Kelly Willie (‘01& ‘02) & Bryshon Nellum (‘06 & ‘07)… Reed’s first No. 1 came as a soph in ‘86, and he remains the only 10th-grader to top the list. Reed repeated as No. 1 as a junior, but foot injuries kept him on the sidelines during his senior year…

Tyrese Cooper (’16) is the only frosh ever to rank and he made it with a No. 1. He’s on track for a record fourth ranking as a senior… Willie, Chris Nelloms and Desmond Johnson are the only other ones to make the team 3 times. Willie added a No. 5 as a soph before his pair of No. 1s, Nelloms rated No. 1 as a senior and No. 2 as a soph and junior before that, and Johnson was No. 2 as a soph, followed by a pair of No. 3s… Two sets of brothers make the compilation: Michael (‘83) and Marlin (‘88 & ‘89) Cannon, as well as twins Alvin and Calvin Harrison (both ’93). Marlin was No. 1 in ’89, as was Alvin in ’93…

1974
1 *Ronnie Harris (Albemarle, Charlottesville, Virginia)
1975
1 Ronnie Harris (Albemarle, Charlottesville, Virginia)
1976
1 Tony Darden (Norristown, Pennsylvania)
2 Johnny Jones (Lampasas, Texas)
3 *Larry Goldston (Fountain-Ft. Carson, Fountain, Colorado)
1977
1 Anthony Tufariello (Hewlett, New York)
2 Jeff Walker (North, Akron, Ohio)
3 James Sanford (Pasadena, California)
1978
1 *Bill Green (Cubberley, Palo Alto, California)
2 Brian Denman (Boys & Girls, Brooklyn, New York)
3 Darrell Jeffress (Central, Trenton, New Jersey)
1979
1 Bill Green (Cubberley, Palo Alto, California)
2 Guy Goodwin (Mergenthaler, Baltimore, Maryland)
3 Earl Wilson (Vernon, Texas)
1980
1 Mike Turner (Centennial, Compton, California)
2 Michael Wade (North Chicago, Illinois)
3 Sunder Nix (Phillips, Chicago, Illinois)
1981
1 Anthony Ketchum (Needville, Texas)
2 Calvin Kennon (Wilson, Tacoma, Washington)
3 *James Rolle (Oak Ridge, Orlando, Florida)
1982
1 Darrell Robinson (Wilson, Tacoma, Washington)
2 *Clinton Davis (Steel Valley, Munhall, Pennsylvania)
3 James Rolle (Oak Ridge, Orlando, Florida)
1983
1 Clinton Davis (Steel Valley, Munhall, Pennsylvania)
2 Michael Cannon (South Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas)
3 John Patterson (Tascosa, Amarillo, Texas)
1984
1 Roddie Haley (Texas, Texarkana, Texas)
2 Dennis Mitchell (Edgewood, Atco, New Jersey)
3 Kevin Robinzine (Everman, Texas)
1985
1 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne, California)
2 Danny Everett (Fairfax, Los Angeles, California)
3 Tony Allen (Jasper, Texas)
1986
1 **William Reed (Central, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
2 Percy Waddle (Columbus, Texas)
3 *Steve Lewis (American, Fremont, California)
1987
1 *William Reed (Central, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
2 Steve Lewis (American, Fremont, California)
3 Tyrone Kemp (Buchholz, Gainesville, Florida)
1988
1 Jerome Williams (Lincoln, Yonkers, New York)
2 **Chris Nelloms (Dunbar, Dayton, Ohio)
3 *Marlin Cannon (South Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas)
1989
1 Marlin Cannon (South Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas)
2 *Chris Nelloms (Dunbar, Dayton, Ohio)
3 Anthuan Maybank (Georgetown, South Carolina)
1990
1 Chris Nelloms (Dunbar, Dayton, Ohio)
2 Derek Mills (DeMatha, Hyattsville, Maryland)
3 Darnell Hall (Pershing, Detroit, Michigan)
1991
1 Deon Minor (Paris, Texas)
2 *Danny McCray (Ellison, Killeen, Texas)
3 LaMont Smith (Willingboro, New Jersey)
1992
1 Danny McCray (Ellison, Killeen, Texas)
2 Milton Mallard (North Garland, Garland, Texas)
3 Chris Jones (Wilmer-Hutchins, Dallas, Texas)
1993
1 Calvin Harrison (North, Salinas, California)
2 **Desmond Johnson (St. Augustine, New Orleans, Louisiana)
3 Alvin Harrison (North, Salinas, California)
1994
1 Ramon Clay (Hunters Lane, Nashville, Tennessee)
2 Marlon Ramsey (West Brook, Beaumont, Texas)
3 *Desmond Johnson (St. Augustine, New Orleans, Louisiana)
1995
1 Jerome Young (Prince Tech, Hartford, Connecticut)
2 **Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena, California)
3 Desmond Johnson (St. Augustine, New Orleans, Louisiana)
4 Mark Miller (Male, Louisville, Kentucky)
5 Tyree Washington (La Sierra, Riverside, California)
1996
1 *Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena, California)
2 Derrick Brew (Klein Forest, Houston, Texas)
3 James Carter (Mergenthaler, Baltimore, Maryland)
4 Dameon Johnson (Walbrook, Baltimore, Maryland)
5 *Brandon Couts (Greenville, Texas)
1997
1 Brandon Couts (Greenville, Texas)
2 Geno White (Wolfson, Jacksonville, Florida)
3 Eddie Levine (Golden Valley, Merced, California)
4 *Ato Modibo (High Point, Beltsville, Maryland)
5 Ja’Warren Hooker (Ellensburg, Washington)
1998
1 Ato Modibo (High Point, Beltsville, Maryland)
2 Brian Swarn (East, Denver, Colorado)
3 *Shomari McKenzie (Hillsborough, Tampa, Florida)
4 *Kevin Baker (Mesquite, Texas)
5 *Derryall Patterson (Clear Brook, Friendswood, Texas)
1999
1 Blaine Bussey (Taft, Woodland Hills, California)
2 Shomari McKenzie (Hillsborough, Tampa, Florida)
3 Kevin Baker (Mesquite, Texas)
4 *LeVar Norris (Aldine, Houston, Texas)
5 James Graham (Northwestern, Hyattsville, Maryland)
2000
1 Otis Harris (Hinds, Utica, Mississippi)
2 LeVar Norris (Aldine, Houston, Texas)
3 Rickey Harris (Centreville, Clifton, Virginia)
4 *Ivory McCann (Forest Brook, Houston, Texas)
5 **Kelly Willie (Sterling, Houston, Texas)
2001
1 *Kelly Willie (Sterling, Houston, Texas)
2 Darold Williamson (Holmes, San Antonio, Texas)
3 *Jeremy Wariner (Lamar, Arlington, Texas)
4 *Ashton Collins (Clark, New Orleans, Louisiana)
5 Brett Wilson (Northeast Guilford, McLeansville, North Carolina)
2002
1 Kelly Willie (Sterling, Houston, Texas)
2 Ashton Collins (Clark, New Orleans, Louisiana)
3 Jeremy Wariner (Lamar, Arlington, Texas)
4 Raymond Williams (Scotch Plains-Fanwood, Scotch Plains, New Jersey)
5 *Reggie Witherspoon (Wheeler, Marietta, Georgia)
2003
1 *Xavier Carter (Palm Bay, Melbourne, Florida)
2 *Elzie Coleman (Free, Newburgh, New York)
3 *Cedric Goodman (Newnan, Georgia)
4 Reggie Witherspoon (Wheeler, Marietta, Georgia)
5 Arthur Davis (Williamson, Mobile, Alabama)
2004
1 LaShawn Merritt (Wilson, Portsmouth, Virginia)
2 Cedric Goodman (Newnan, Georgia)
3 Elzie Coleman (Free, Newburgh, New York)
4 Keith Hinnant (Bay Shore, New York)
5 Xavier Carter (Palm Bay, Melbourne, Florida)
2005
1 Justin Oliver (Redan, Stone Mountain, Georgia)
2 David Gettis (Dorsey, Los Angeles, California)
3 *Nate Anderson (Benson, Portland, Oregon)
4 *LaJerald Betters (Waco, Texas)
5 *Justin Terry (Leon, Tallahassee, Florida)
2006
1 *Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach, California)
2 Calvin Smith (Freedom, Tampa, Florida)
3 J.T. Scheuerman (Littleton, Colorado)
4 Tabarie Henry’ (Hallandale, Florida)
5 LaJerald Betters (Waco, Texas)
2007
1 Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach, California)
2 Gil Roberts (Millwood, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
3 Ronnie Alexander (Belaire, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
4 *Robert Simmons (Hightower, Sugar Land, Texas)
5 Sean Holston (Lee, Springfield, Virginia)
2008
1 *Tavaris Tate (Starkville, Mississippi)
2 Ja-Vell Bullard (Bethel, Hampton, Virginia)
3 Brandon O’Connor (Southridge, Miami, Florida)
4 Joey Hughes (Poly, Long Beach, California)
5 Robert Simmons (Hightower, Sugar Land, Texas)
2009
1 Tavaris Tate (Starkville, Mississippi)
2 Clayton Parros (Seton Hall, West Orange, New Jersey)
3 Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside, California)
4 *Josh Mance (Chino Hills, California)
5 Quincy McDuffie (Edgewater, Orlando, Florida)
2010
1 Josh Mance (Don Lugo, Chino Hills, California)
2 Mike Berry (Rainier Beach, Seattle, Washington)
3 Robert Woods (Serra, Gardena, California)
4 Brady Gehret (Area, Altoona, Pennsylvania)
5 *Hugh Graham (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
2011
1 *Arman Hall (St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
2 *Najee Glass (St. Peter’s, Jersey City, New Jersey)
3 *Aldrich Bailey (Timberview, Arlington, Texas)
4 *Kvarha Holmes (Breaux Bridge, Louisiana)
5 Hugh Graham (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
2012
1 Aldrich Bailey (Timberview, Arlington, Texas)
2 Arman Hall (St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
3 *Marcus Chambers (Foss, Tacoma, Washington)
4 Michael Newton (Sprayberry, Marietta, Georgia)
5 *Michael Cherry (Smith, Chesapeake, Virginia)
2013
1 Michael Cherry (Smith, Chesapeake, Virginia)
2 Marcus Chambers (Foss, Tacoma, Washington)
3 Lamar Bruton (Howard, Wilmington, Delaware)
4 *Zyaire Clemes (Central, Trenton, New Jersey)
5 **Ryan Clark (Banneker, College Park, Georgia)
2014
1 Devante Lacy (Klein Oak, Houston, Texas)
2 *Quintaveon Poole (Washington, Sandersville, Georgia)
3 **Josephus Lyles (Williams, Alexandria, Virginia)
4 *Isaiah Brown (Amsterdam, New York)
5 *Richard Rose (Boys & Girls, Brooklyn, New York)
2015
1 *Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta, California)
2 *Josephus Lyles (Williams, Alexandria, Virginia)
3 *Keshun Reed (Martin, Arlington, Texas)
4 Obi Igbokwe (The Woodlands, Texas)
5 Quintaveon Poole (Washington, Sandersville, Georgia)
2016
1 ***Tyrese Cooper (American, Hialeah, Florida)
2 Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta, California)
3 **Elija Godwin (Newton, Covington, Georgia)
4 **Jamal Walton’ (Everglades, Miramar, Florida)
5 Keshun Reed (Martin, Arlington, Texas)
2017
1 *Jamal Walton’ (Miramar, Florida)
2 **Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida)
3 Zach Shinnick (Damien, La Verne, California)
4 *Elija Godwin (Newton, Covington, Georgia)
5 Sean Hooper (Fossil Ridge, Keller, Texas)
2018
1 **Sean Burrell (Zachary, Louisiana)
2 Jamal Walton’ (Miramar, Florida)
3 *Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida)
4 Elija Godwin (Newton, Covington, Georgia)
5 *Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Texas)
2019
1 *Justin Robinson (West, Hazelwood, Missouri)
2 Emmanuel Bynum (Whitehaven, Memphis, Tennessee)
3 Zachary Larrier (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove, California)
4 Jonah Vigil (Taos, New Mexico)
5 *Alex Collier (Orange Park, Florida)