T&FN Boys 300 & 400 Hurdles All-Americas

A trio of long hurdlers have ranked 3 times, all since we combined the 300H and 400H into one event in ‘80. Rickey Harris (’99 & ’00) is the only one to rate No. 1 twice. He presaged those with a No. 2 as a soph in ‘98. The other 3-time rankers are Bershawn Jackson (’00, ’01, ’02) and Reggie Wyatt (07, ’08, ’09)… Brothers Marlon (No. 1 in ’13) & Marion (No. 2 in ’18) Humphrey both earned spots.

1974 (300H)
1 Bill Blessing (Hillcrest, Dallas, Texas)
1974 (400H)
1 Gary Schmidt (Oceanside, New York)
1975 (300H)
1 Charles Whigham (Dunbar, Ft. Worth, Texas)
1975 (400H)
1 Charles Whigham (Dunbar, Ft. Worth, Texas)
1976 (300H)
1 Charles White (San Fernando, California)
2 Greg Foster (Proviso East, Maywood, Illinois)
3 Jim Little (Woodbridge, Virginia)
1976 (400H)
1 Jim Little (Woodbridge, Virginia)
2 Charles White (San Fernando, California)
3 Bill Galbraith (West, Cherry Hills, New Jersey)
1977 (300H)
1 Renaldo Nehemiah (Scotch Plains-Fanwood, Scotch Plains, New Jersey)
2 Wyman Daniels (Killian, Miami, Florida)
3 David Washington (Bethel, Hampton, Virginia)
1977 (400H)
1 Paul Lankford (Farmingdale, New York)
2 Andre Phillips (Silver Creek, San José, California)
3 Pat Mastro (Catholic, Paramus, New Jersey)
1978 (300H)
1 Chris Person (Plainfield, New Jersey)
2 Greg Gonzales (Skyline, Salt Lake City, Utah)
3 **Darin Hill (Middletown, Ohio)
1978 (400H)
1 Chris Person (Plainfield, New Jersey)
2 Antoine Holloman (Princess Anne, Virginia Beach, Virginia)
3 Tonie Campbell (Banning, Wilmington, California)
1979 (300H)
1 Ken Scott (Aloha, Beaverton, Oregon)
2 Rod Wilson (Bartram, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
3 Greg Hill (Stark, West Orange, Texas)
1979 (400H)
1 Ken Scott (Aloha, Beaverton, Oregon)
2 Ricky Griddine (Flora, Columbia, South Carolina)
3 *Eric Perry (Menchville, Newport News, Virginia)
1980 (300/400H combined from this year on)
1 Don Ward (St. Mary’s, Berkeley, California)
2 Dennis Brantley (Worthing, Houston, Texas)
3 Craig Morris (Monmouth, Tinton Falls, New Jersey)
1981
1 Adrian Ward (Northwestern, Baltimore, Maryland)
2 Fred Johnson (Ribault, Jacksonville, Florida)
3 Ron Seanez (Gilroy, California)
1982
1 Thomas Wilcher (Central, Detroit, Michigan)
2 Kevin Lyons (Trotwood-Madison, Trotwood, Ohio)
3 Stanley Blalock (Northside, Atlanta, Georgia)
1983
1 Tony Valentine (Plainfield, New Jersey)
2 Doug Hedrick (Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, Kansas)
3 Danny Harris (Perris, California)
1984
1 Patrick Mann (Gar-Field, Woodbridge, Virginia)
2 Arthur Blake (Haines City, Florida)
3 *George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc, California)
1985
1 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc, California)
2 Michael Timpson (Hialeah-Miami Lakes, Hialeah, Florida)
3 David Jones (Montclair, New Jersey)
1986
1 *Keith Wheeler (Troy, Michigan)
2 Mark Phillips (Garfield, Seattle, Washington)
3 James Armstrong (Pinkston, Dallas, Texas)
1987
1 Kelly Carter (Southwest DeKalb, Decatur, Georgia)
2 Andrew Cameron (Eastside, Paterson, New Jersey)
3 Keith Wheeler (Troy, Michigan)
1988
1 Derrick Adkins (Malverne, New York)
2 Melvin Johnson (Shanks, Quincy, Florida)
3 *Glenn Terry (Sycamore, Cincinnati, Ohio)
1989
1 Glenn Terry (Sycamore, Cincinnati, Ohio)
2 *John Rothell (Astronaut, Titusville, Florida)
3 Jordan Gray (Township, Freehold, New Jersey)
1990
1 Justin McLemore (Waxahachie, Texas)
2 Marco Morgan (Chaney, Youngstown, Ohio)
3 Ralph Thompson (Hillwood, Nashville, Tennessee)
1991
1 Bryan Bronson (Jasper, Texas)
2 Russ Pernus (Riverside, Painesville, Ohio)
3 Bob Rachal (Ellison, Killeen, Texas)
1992
1 Derras Wilmington (Dulles, Sugar Land, Texas)
2 Demetrick Powell (Edison, Miami, Florida)
3 Jeff Jackson (North, Garland, Texas)
1993
1 Quinton Milner (South Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas)
2 *Aaron Haynes (Cross, New Haven, Connecticut)
3 *Greg Hines (Whitman, Huntington Station, New York)
1994
1 Aaron Haynes (Cross, New Haven, Connecticut)
2 Greg Hines (Whitman, Huntington Station, New York)
3 Kenny Haslip (Muir, Pasadena, California)
1995
1 Rodrigues Pfister (Ballou, Washington, DC)
2 Johnny Love (Oak Ridge, Orlando, Florida)
3 Michael Price (Tyler, Texas)
4 Felix Sanchez (University City, San Diego, California)
5 Mickey Grimes (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley, California)
1996
1 Angelo Taylor (Southwest DeKalb, Decatur, Georgia)
2 JoVesa Naivalu’ (Fremont, Sunnyvale, California)
3 John McAfee (Lee, Midland, Texas)
4 Makio Haywood (Muir, Pasadena, California)
5 Adrain Mann (Wolfson, Jacksonville, Florida)
1997
1 Bayano Kamani (Westbury, Houston, Texas)
2 Fred Sharpe (Paulsboro, New Jersey)
3 Terrance Trammell (Southwest DeKalb, Decatur, Georgia)
4 Kyle Staudt (Fredericksburg, Texas)
5 David Aaron (Marshall, Texas)
1998
1 Michael Smith (Cooper, Abilene, Texas)
2 **Rickey Harris (Centreville, Clifton, Virginia)
3 Billy Threets (South, Grand Prairie, Texas)
4 Joe Barlow (Spring Woods, Houston, Texas)
5 *Jermaine Cooper (Giddings, Texas)
1999
1 *Rickey Harris (Centreville, Clifton, Virginia)
2 James Graham (Northwestern, Hyattsville, Maryland)
3 Garland Martin (Poplar Bluff, Missouri)
4 Ryan Wilson (North, Westerville, Ohio)
5 Oneil Wright (Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, Florida)
2000
1 Rickey Harris (Centreville, Clifton, Virginia)
2 *Bennie Brazell (Westbury, Houston, Texas)
3 Trevor Jones (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach, California)
4 Willie Amos (Sweetwater, Texas)
5 **Bershawn Jackson (Central, Miami, Florida)
2001
1 Dwight Ruff (Camden, New Jersey)
2 *Bershawn Jackson (Central, Miami, Florida)
3 Bennie Brazell (Westbury, Houston, Texas)
4 Derrick Williams (Glen Oak, Canton, Ohio)
5 Jeff Hunter (Granite Hills, El Cajon, California)
2002
1 Kenneth Ferguson (Mumford, Detroit, Michigan)
2 Bershawn Jackson (Central, Miami, Florida)
3 *Kerron Clement (La Porte, Texas)
4 Roy Cheney (Evans, Georgia)
5 Terry Beard (Mt. Pleasant, Texas)
2003
1 Kerron Clement (La Porte, Texas)
2 *Jason Richardson (Cedar Hill, Texas)
3 Jeremy Burton (Stephenson, Stone Mountain, Georgia)
4 *Ted Ginn (Glenville, Cleveland, Ohio)
5 Bryan Scott (Estacado, Lubbock, Texas)
2004
1 Jason Richardson (Cedar Hill, Texas)
2 *Kevin Craddock (Logan, Union City, California)
3 Julius Jiles (Central, Kansas City, Missouri)
4 Reuben McCoy (Winslow Township, Atco, New Jersey)
5 Nick Robinson (Liberty-Eylau, Texarkana, Texas)
2005
1 Greg Offerman (Charles City, Iowa)
2 *David Klech (California, San Ramon, California)
3 Jamaal Charles (Memorial, Port Arthur, Texas)
4 Justin Gaymon (Phillipsburg, New Jersey)
5 Jake Hanson (Yelm, Washington)
2006
1 David Klech (California, San Ramon, California)
2 Tim Grier (Westlake, Atlanta, Georgia)
3 **Trey Charles (Marietta, Georgia)
4 Clint Renfro (Carroll, Southlake, Texas)
5 Willis West (Hialeah-Miami Lakes, Hialeah, Florida)
2007
1 Jeshua Anderson (Taft, Woodland Hills, California)
2 *Robert Griffin (Copperas Cove, Texas)
3 *William Wynne (McEachern, Powder Springs, Georgia)
4 Johnny Dutch (Clayton, North Carolina)
5 **Reggie Wyatt (North, Riverside, California)
2008
1 William Wynne (McEachern, Powder Springs, Georgia)
2 *Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside, California)
3 Spencer Adams (Butler, Charlotte, North Carolina)
4 *Chance Casey (Crosby, Texas)
5 Amaechi Morton (Riverwood, Atlanta, Georgia)
2009
1 Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside, California)
2 Chance Casey (Crosby, Texas)
3 *Neamen Wise (Lake Brantley, Altamonte Springs, Florida)
4 *Cody Riggs (St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
5 Steven White (Ellison, Killeen, Texas)
2010
1 *Sheroid Evans (Dulles, Sugar Land, Texas)
2 Cody Riggs (St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
3 Sir’Paul Jones (Monroe, Albany, Georgia)
4 *Jordan Burgess (Kennedale, Texas)
5 Pablo Alvarez (Belen, Miami, Florida)
2011
1 Johnathan Cabral (Agoura, Agoura Hills, California)
2 **Artie Burns (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
3 Emarkis Gunn (Palm Beach Lakes, West Palm Beach, Florida)
4 Michael Stigler (Canyon, Texas)
5 *Eric Futch (Penn Wood, Lansdowne, Pennsylvania)
2012
1 Eric Futch (Penn Wood, Lansdowne, Pennsylvania)
2 Donovan Robertson (Berea, Ohio)
3 Randy Bermea (Harlingen, Texas)
4 *Devon Allen (Brophy, Phoenix, Arizona)
5 Rilwan Alowonle (Park, Cottage Grove, Minnesota)
2013
1 *Marlon Humphrey (Hoover, Alabama)
2 Timothy Holmes (Lakewood, St. Petersburg, Florida)
3 Byron Robinson (Western Branch, Chesapeake, Virginia)
4 Desmond Palmer (North, Pickerington, Ohio)
5 Christopher Grinley (Park Vista, Lake Worth, Florida)
2014
1 Kenny Selmon (Pace, Atlanta, Georgia)
2 Robert Grant (Brophy, Phoenix, Arizona)
3 John Lint (Columbus, Gahanna, Ohio)
4 Steele Wasik (St. Edward, Lakewood, Ohio)
5 *Kendall Sheffield (Fort Bend Marshall, Missouri City, Texas)
2015
1 *Norman Grimes (Canyon, Texas)
2 Rai Benjamin (Mt. Vernon, New York)
3 Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, New Jersey)
4 Isaiah Oliver (Brophy, Phoenix, Arizona)
5 Ashton Dulin (Reynoldsburg, Ohio)
2016
1 Infinite Tucker (Huntington, New York)
2 Norman Grimes (Canyon, Texas)
3 *Cory Poole (East Orange, NJ)
4 Koty Burton (La Quinta, California)
5 *Jayson Baldridge (George Ranch, Richmond, Texas)
2017
1 *Thomas Burns (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
2 Cory Poole (East Orange, New Jersey)
3 Charles Brockman (Plano, Texas)
4 Joseph Anderson (Upland, California)
5 *Eric Edwards (Langham Creek, Houston, Texas)
2018
1 Thomas Burns (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
2 Marion Humphrey (Hoover, Alabama)
3 James Smith (Westwood, Mesa, Arizona)
4 Miles Green (St. Joseph’s, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
5 Tre’bien Gilbert (Judson, Converse, Texas)
2019
1 Evan Matthews (Central, Pickerington, Ohio)
2 Ryan Williams (Bowie, Arlington, Texas)
3 Aaron Shirley (Smith, Chesapeake, Virginia)
4 Caleb Lutalo Roberson (Upland, California)
5 Jabari Bryant (Rickards, Tallahassee, Florida)