T&FN Boys 200 All-Americas

Only 1 half-lapper has been No. 1 twice: Brendan Christian… Double No. 1s go to a quartet: Clinton Davis, Roy Martin, Chris Nelloms & Noah Lyles… Christian is also the only soph ever to be No. 1 and just 1 of a half-dozen 10th-graders to rank at all… In ’16 Tyrese Cooper became the only frosh ever to rank. His total of 3 rankings joined him with Brendan Christian & Noah Lyles in that department… A notable father/son combination: dad Calvin Smith (No. 1 in ’79) and son Calvin Smith Jr. (No. 2 in ’06) both make the list.

1974
1 Willie Smith (Uniondale, New York)
1975
1 Mike Roberson (Winter Park, Florida)
1976
1 Dwayne Evans (South Mountain, Phoenix, Arizona)
2 Johnny Jones (Lampasas, Texas)
3 Jeff Phillips (Whitehall, Columbus, Ohio)
1977
1 James Sanford (Pasadena, California)
2 Cyril Wyatt (Oak Ridge, Orlando, Florida)
3 *Carl Williams (Columbia, West Columbia, Texas)
1978
1 Eric Brown (Bethel, Hampton, Virginia)
2 Hal Woolfolk (Westfield, New Jersey)
3 LaNoris Marshall (Dysart, Peoria, Arizona)
1979
1 Calvin Smith (Sumner Hill, Clinton, Mississippi)
2 Michael Sanford (Pasadena, California)
3 Kenneth Jackson (Sherman, Texas)
1980
1 Curtis Riddick (First Colonial, Virginia Beach, Virginia)
2 Bernie Jackson (McClintock, Tempe, Arizona)
3 *Jerome Harrison (Seneca, Louisville, Kentucky)
1981
1 Kevin Willhite (Cordova, Rancho Cordova, California)
2 Wallace Spearmon (Eisenhower, Blue Island, Illinois)
3 Mike Morris (Ayer, Massachusetts)
1982
1 *Clinton Davis (Steel Valley, Munhall, Pennsylvania)
2 John Parker (Calvert, Prince Frederick, Maryland)
3 Jeff Patrick (Roosevelt, Gary, Indiana)
1983
1 Clinton Davis (Steel Valley, Munhall, Pennsylvania)
2 Robert Hackett (King, Milwaukee, Wisconsin)
3 *Dennis Mitchell (Edgewood, Atco, New Jersey)
1984
1 *Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, Texas)
2 *Henry Thomas (Hawthorne, California)
3 *Joe DeLoach (Bay City, Texas)
1985
1 Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, Texas)
2 Joe DeLoach (Bay City, Texas)
3 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne, California)
1986
1 Derrick Florence (Ball, Galveston, Texas)
2 **William Reed (Central, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
3 Slip Watkins (St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
1987
1 *Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills, California)
2 *Chris Barnes (Silsbee, Texas)
3 Corey Ealey (Muir, Pasadena, California)
1988
1 Chris Barnes (Silsbee, Texas)
2 Brian Bridgewater (Washington, Los Angeles, California)
3 Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills, California)
1989
1 *Chris Nelloms (Dunbar, Dayton, Ohio)
2 Barry Smith (Mission, San Francisco, California)
3 *Doyle Jones (Carter, Dallas, Texas)
1990
1 Chris Nelloms (Dunbar, Dayton, Ohio)
2 Henry Neal (Greenville, Texas)
3 *Michael Miller (Willowridge, Sugar Land, Texas)
1991
1 Bryan Bronson (Jasper, Texas)
2 Wendell Gaskin (Washington, Kansas City, Kansas)
3 Ricky Carrigan (Compton, California)
1992
1 Milton Mallard (North, Garland, Texas)
2 Jermaine Lewis (Roosevelt, Greenbelt, Maryland)
3 George Page (Maryvale, Phoenix, Arizona)
1993
1 *Jermaine Stafford (Franklin, Rochester, New York)
2 Charles Mitchell (Waco, Texas)
3 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, Salinas, California)
1994
1 *Bryan Howard (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley, California)
2 Pat Johnson (Redlands, California)
3 *Trevor Rush (Mosley, Lynn Haven, Florida)
1995
1 *Bobby Williams (Buchholz, Gainesville, Florida)
2 Jerome Young (Prince Tech, Hartford, Connecticut)
3 Trevor Rush (Mosley, Lynn Haven, Florida)
4 Robert Staten (Willowridge, Sugar Land, Texas)
5 *Anthony Arthurlee (Sterling, Houston, Texas)
1996
1 *Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena, California)
2 Anthony Arthurlee (Sterling, Houston, Texas)
3 *Bryan Harrison (Roswell, Georgia)
4 Vince Williams (University City, San Diego, California)
5 *Gerard Whittaker (King, Houston, Texas)
1997
1 Geno White (Wolfson, Jacksonville, Florida)
2 Bryan Harrison (Roswell, Georgia)
3 *Sultan McCullough (Muir, Pasadena, California)
4 *John Capel (Hernando, Brooksville, Florida)
5 Ja’Warren Hooker (Ellensburg, Washington)
1998
1 *Tory Mitchell (Big Spring, Texas)
2 *Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach, California)
3 DeMario Wesley (Wyatt, Ft. Worth, Texas)
4 Ato Modibo (High Point, Beltsville, Maryland)
5 Amar Johnson (Country Day, Ft. Worth, Texas)
1999
1 Marquis Davis (Hamilton, Memphis, Tennessee)
2 Jerrod Braziel (Dunbar, Ft. Worth, Texas)
3 Tory Mitchell (Big Spring, Texas)
4 Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach, California)
5 **Luther Huggins (Jackson, Miami, Florida)
2000
1 **Brendan Christian (Reagan, Austin, Texas)
2 Leo Bookman (Dickinson, Texas)
3 Bennie Robinson (Poly, Long Beach, California)
4 Brandon Hill (Mays, Atlanta, Georgia)
5 **DaBryan Blanton (Forney, Texas)
2001
1 *Dabryan Blanton (Forney, Texas)
2 Glenn McFadden (Hillhouse, New Haven, Connecticut)
3 *Brendan Christian (Reagan, Austin, Texas)
4 Danny Johnson (Rahway, New Jersey)
5 Seth Amoo (Highland, Palmdale, California)
2002
1 Brendan Christian (Reagan, Austin, Texas)
2 Kelly Willie (Sterling, Houston, Texas)
3 Rubin Williams (Valley Christian, San Jose, California)
4 **Ivory Williams (Central, Beaumont, Texas)
5 Matt Bruno (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo, California)
2003
1 *Xavier Carter (Palm Bay, Melbourne, Florida)
2 Earvin Parker (Lewisville, Texas)
3 *Michael Grant (Stephenson, Stone Mountain, Georgia)
4 Jason Craig (Wayne, Huber Heights, Ohio)
5 *Lionel Larry (Dominguez, Compton, California)
2004
1 LaShawn Merritt (Wilson, Portsmouth, Virginia)
2 Cedric Goodman (Newnan, Georgia)
3 Imani Butler (Parkway North, St. Louis, Missouri)
4 Walter Dix (Coral Springs, Florida)
5 *J-Mee Samuels (Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, North Carolina)
2005
1 J-Mee Samuels (Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, North Carolina)
2 Justin Oliver (Redan, Stone Mountain, Georgia)
3 Dominique Worsley (Central, Manchester, New Hampshire)
4 *Trey Harts (Barbe, Lake Charles, Louisiana)
5 *Jamere Holland (Taft, Woodland Hills, California)
2006
1 Charles Clark (Bayside, Virginia Beach, Virginia)
2 Calvin Smith (Freedom, Tampa, Florida)
3 Trey Harts (Barbe, Lake Charles, Louisiana)
4 *Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach, California)
5 Jeffrey Smith (Silver Lake, Kingston, Massachusetts)
2007
1 Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach, California)
2 Jahvid Best (Salesian, Richmond, California)
3 Whitney Prevost (Texas City, Texas)
4 Mycal Dungey (Austin, Texas)
5 *Maurice Mitchell (South, Raytown, Missouri)
2008
1 Brandon O’Connor (Southridge, Miami, Florida)
2 TJ Graham (Wakefield, Raleigh, North Carolina)
3 Torrin Lawrence (Jackson, Jacksonville, Florida)
4 Markus Henderson (Lewisville, Texas)
5 *Randall Carroll (Cathedral, Los Angeles, California)
2009
1 Dentarius Locke (Chamberlain, Tampa, Florida)
2 Randall Carroll (Cathedral, Los Angeles, California)
3 Andre Carter (Alexander, Douglasville, Georgia)
4 Ryan Milus (Hamilton, Chandler, Arizona)
2 Kenneth Gilstrap (Miller Grove, Lithonia, Georgia)
2010
1 Oliver Bradwell (East, Wichita, Kansas)
2 Fuquwan Greene (New Bern, North Carolina)
3 *Sheroid Evans (Dulles, Sugar Land, Texas)
4 *Remontay McClain (Covina, California)
5 Benjamin McRoy (Lakeland, Florida)
2011
1 Sean McLean (Christian, Raleigh, North Carolina)
2 Aaron Ernest (Homewood, Alabama)
3 Remontay McClain (Covina, California)
4 *Arman Hall (St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
5 *Ronald Darby (Potomac, Oxon Hill, Maryland)
2012
1 Tyreek Hill (Coffee, Douglas, Georgia)
2 Aldrich Bailey (Timberview, Arlington, Texas)
3 David Winter (Suitland, Forestville, Maryland)
4 *Teray Smith’ (American Heritage, Plantation, Florida)
5 *Devon Allen (Brophy, Phoenix, Arizona)
2013
1 Khalfani Muhammad’ (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks, California)
2 *Kendal Williams (Stanton, Jacksonville, Florida)
3 Ceolamar Ways (Nease, Ponte Vedra, Florida)
4 Elijah Hall-Thompson (Morton Ranch, Katy, Texas)
5 Jerimy Strainge (American Heritage, Plantation, Florida)
2014
1 Trentavis Friday (Cherryville, North Carolina)
2 Kendal Williams (Stanton, Jacksonville, Florida)
3 **Noah Lyles (Williams, Alexandria, Virginia)
4 Curtis Godin (Mater Dei, Santa Ana, California)
5 *Ryan Clark (Banneker, College Park, Georgia)
2015
1 *Noah Lyles (Williams, Alexandria, Virginia)
2 *Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta, California)
3 Ryan Clark (Banneker, College Park, Georgia)
4 *Josephus Lyles (Williams, Alexandria, Virginia)
5 Gerald Mills (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas)
2016
1 Noah Lyles (Williams, Alexandria, Virginia)
2 Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta, California)
3 ***Tyrese Cooper (American, Hialeah, Florida)
4 *Shamon Ehiemua (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas)
5 *Champ Allison (George Ranch, Rosenberg, Texas)
2017
1 **Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida)
2 *Jamal Walton’ (Miramar, Florida)
3 *Anthony Schwartz (American Heritage, Plantation, Florida)
4 *Kalon Barnes (Silsbee, Texas)
5 *Elija Godwin (Newton, Covington, Georgia)
2018
1 Anthony Schwartz (American Heritage, Plantation, Florida)
2 Austin Kratz (Dock, Lansdale, Pennsylvania)
3 *Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida)
4 Kenny Bednarek (Rice Lake, Wisconsin)
5 *Joe Fahnbulleh (Hopkins, Minnesota)
2019
1 Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Texas)
2 Kennedy Lightner (North Little Rock, Arkansas)
3 Kenan Christon (Madison, San Diego, California)
4 Cameron Miller (Dunne, Dallas, Texas)
5 Lance Broome (Seven Lakes, Katy, Texas)