T&FN Boys 2-Mile All-Americas

5 have rated No. 1 twice: Eric Hulst (’75 & ’76), Alan Scharsu (’77 & ’78), Dathan Ritzenhein (’00 & ’01), Edward Cheserek (’12 & ’13) and Drew Hunter (’15 & ’16)… Hunter, with a No. 3 as a soph, is the only one of that quintet to rate 3 times…

Like the boys’ mile, two sets of brothers make the compilation, and both are twins – Mark & Eric Mastalir repeat from the mile, but this event was their best (Eric No. 1, Mark No. 3 in ‘86). Joe & Jim Rosa topped that as juniors in 2010, as they went 1-2 to lead the nation…

Did someone say mile/2M doublers? There have been 10 with a pair of No. 1s: Rich Kimball (‘74), Chris Lewis (‘89), Andy Maris (’90), Galen Rupp (‘04), Mark Matusak (‘05), A.J. Acosta (‘06), Matthew Centrowitz (‘07), Verzbicas (‘11), Grant Fisher (’14) & Hunter ’16.

1974
1 Rich Kimball (De La Salle, Concord, California)
1975
1 *Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach, California)
1976
1 Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach, California)
2 Thom Hunt (Henry, San Diego, California)
3 *Bill McChesney (South, Eugene, Oregon)
1977
1 *Alan Scharsu (Fitch, Austintown, Ohio)
2 *Tom Graves (Sandburg, Orland Park, Illinois)
3 Brett Hoffman (St. Petersburg, Florida)
1978
1 Alan Scharsu (Fitch, Austintown, Ohio)
2 John Gregorek (St. Anthony’s, Smithtown, New York)
3 Tom Graves (Sandburg, Orland Park, Illinois)
1979
1 Jeff Nelson (Burbank, California)
2 Jim Hill (Oakton, Vienna, Virginia)
3 Bobby Beck (Salmen, Slidell, Louisiana)
1980
1 Rickey Pittman (East Tech, Cleveland, Ohio)
2 John Zishka (Lancaster, Ohio)
3 Andy DiConti (La Cañada Flintridge, California)
1981
1 Jon Butler (Edison, Huntington Beach, California)
2 Tim Hacker (North, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin)
3 Jay Marden (Mission San Jose, Fremont, California)
1982
1 Harold Kuphaldt (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks, California)
2 Charles Alexander (St. Christopher’s, Richmond, Viriginia)
3 Keith Hanson (Stevens Point, Wisconsin)
1983
1 Eric Reynolds (Camarillo, California)
2 *Jeff Cannada (Greenway, Phoenix, Arizona)
3 Brian Jaeger (Winter Park, Florida)
1984
1 Joe Falcon (Belton, Missouri)
2 *Roman Gomez (Belmont, Los Angeles, California)
3 Tracy Garrison (Klamath Falls, Oregon)
1985
1 Scott Fry (Perkins, Sandusky, Ohio)
2 Steve Miller (Elk Grove, Illinois)
3 *John Trautmann (Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, New York)
1986
1 Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael, California)
2 John Trautmann (Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, New York)
3 Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael, California)
1987
1 Eric Henry (McCullough, The Woodlands, Texas)
2 Dan Middleman (Clarke, Westbury, New York)
3 Paul Thomas (Jesuit, Carmichael, California)
1988
1 Reggie Williams (River City, West Sacramento, California)
2 Ernie Shepard (Wren, Piedmont, South Carolina)
3 Pat McDonough (Largo, Florida)
1989
1 Chris Lewis (Mead, Spokane, Washington)
2 Brian Grosso (West, Walled Lake, Michigan)
3 Mike Mykytok (Bound Brook, New Jersey)
1990
1 Andy Maris (White River, Buckley, Washington)
2 Bryan Dameworth (Agoura, Agoura Hills, California)
3 Eliazar Herrera (Hoover, Glendale, California)
1991
1 Dave Hartman (Canyon, Santa Clarita, California)
2 David Gurry (Blanchet, Seattle, Washington)
3 Robert Gary (Township, Evanston, Illinois)
1992
1 Angel Martinez (San Gabriel, California)
2 Andy Bosley (Homestead, Mequon, Wisconsin)
3 Corey Ihmels (Williston, North Dakota)
1993
1 Jeremy White (Dublin, Ohio)
2 *Bob Keino’ (Ridgewood, New Jersey)
3 Greg Jimmerson (Stevens, Rapid City, South Dakota)
1994
1 Nathan Nutter (Corona del Sol, Tempe, Arizona)
2 Meb Keflezighi’ (San Diego, California)
3 Doug Bockenstette (La Salle, Cincinnati, Ohio)
1995
1 Carl Mauro (Hornell, New York)
2 Antonio Arce (Palmdale, California)
3 Mike Schneider (Canyon del Oro, Tucson, Arizona)
4 Micah Davis (Mead, Spokane, Washington)
5 Skiy Detray (Mead, Spokane, Washington)
1996
1 Abdul Alzindani (Fordson, Dearborn, Michigan)
2 Marius Bakken’ (York, Elmhurst, Illinois)
3 *Eric Kweder (Edison, Alexandria, Virginia)
4 Billy Harper’ (Junction City, Oregon)
5 Aaron Gillen (Yreka, California)
1997
1 Ryun Andrus (Mountain View, Orem, Utah)
2 Isaac Hawkins (Ferris, Spokane, Washington)
3 *Mark Pilja (North, Naperville, Illinois)
4 Dan Wilson (Notre Dame, West Haven, Connecticut)
5 Chris Dugan (Southmoreland, Alverton, Pennsylvania)
1998
1 *Murad Campbell (Overbrook, Pine Hill, New Jersey)
2 Anthony Francisco (Sunnyside, Tucson, Arizona)
3 **Josh Rohatinsky (Provo, Utah)
4 *Franklyn Sanchez (Tech, Lynn, Massachusetts)
5 *Andy Powell (Ames, North Easton, Massachusetts)
1999
1 Franklyn Sanchez (Tech, Lynn, Massachusetts)
2 Murad Campbell (Overbrook, Pine Hill, New Jersey)
3 Adam Tenforde (Hanford, Richland, Washington)
4 *Josh Rohatinsky (Provo, Utah)
5 *Josh Spiker (Ventura, California)
2000
1 *Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford, Michigan)
2 Eric Logsdon (Canby, Oregon)
3 Matt Tegenkamp (Lees Summit, Missouri)
4 *Nick Schneider (Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park, Minnesota)
5 Donald Sage (York, Elmhurst, Illinois)
2001
1 Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford, Michigan)
2 Seth Pilkington (Roy, Utah)
3 Robert Smitson (Brebeuf, Indianapolis, Indiana)
4 Michael Kiter (Shadle Park, Spokane, Washington)
5 *Bobby Lockhart (Handley, Winchester, Virginia)
2002
1 Bobby Lockhart (Handley, Winchester, Virginia)
2 *Chris Solinsky (Stevens Point, Wisconsin)
3 Jacob Gomez (Union, Klamath Falls, Oregon)
4 *Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville, New York)
5 Tim Moore (Novi, Michigan)
2003
1 Chris Solinsky (Stevens Point, Wisconsin)
2 *Christian Wagner (North, Columbus, Indiana)
3 Brent Vaughn (Smoky Hill, Aurora, Colorado)
4 Carl Moe (Riverside, Auburn, Washington)
5 *Galen Rupp (Central Catholic, Portland, Oregon)
2004
1 Galen Rupp (Central Catholic, Portland, Oregon)
2 Shadrack Kiptoo (La Cueva, Albuquerque, New Mexico)
3 Josh McDougal (Home, Peru, New York)
4 *Chris Barnicle (North, Newtonville, Massachusetts)
5 *Andrew Bumbalough (Academy, Brentwood, Tennessee)
2005
1 Mark Matusak (Loyola, Los Angeles, California)
2 Chris Barnicle (North, Newtonville, Massachusetts)
3 Chris Rombough (New London, Wisconsin)
4 Lex Williams (Dexter, Michigan)
5 Ken Cormier (Douglas, Arizona)
2006
1 A.J. Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside, California)
2 *Matt Tebo (Eldorado, Albuquerque, New Mexico)
3 *Evan Jager (Jacobs, Algonquin, Illinois)
4 Mike Torchia (Lourdes, Rochester, Minnesota)
5 *Michael Cybulski (Royal, Simi Valley, California)
2007
1 Matthew Centrowitz (Broadneck, Annapolis, Maryland)
2 Craig Forys (Colts Neck, New Jersey)
3 Elliott Heath (Winona, Minnesota)
4 Evan Jager (Jacobs, Algonquin, Illinois)
5 Hassan Mead (South, Minneapolis, Minnesota)
2008
1 German Fernandez (Riverbank, California)
2 Luke Puskedra (Judge, Salt Lake City, Utah)
3 Colby Lowe (Carroll, Southlake, Texas)
4 Rob Finnerty (Burnsville, Minnesota)
5 Kevin Williams (D’Evelyn, Denver, Colorado)
2009
1 Trevor Dunbar (Kodiak, Alaska)
2 ***Lukas Verzbicas (Lincoln-Way Central, New Lenox, Illinois)
3 **Zachary Wills (Mason, Ohio)
4 Graham Bazell (Atholton, Columbia, Maryland)
5 Chris Schwartz (Foothill, Bakersfield, California)
2010
1 *Joe Rosa (West Windsor-Plainsboro North, Plainsboro, New Jersey)
2 *Jim Rosa (West Windsor-Plainsboro North, Plainsboro, New Jersey)
3 Jake Hurysz (Eastern Alamance, Mebane, North Carolina)
4 Wade Meddles (Sierra, Minden, Nevada)
5 Jeremy Elkaim (Livingston, New Jersey)
2011
1 *Lukas Verzbicas (Sandburg, Orland Park, Illinois)
2 Ammar Moussa (Arcadia, California)
3 Joe Rosa (West Windsor-Plainsboro North, Plainsboro, New Jersey)
4 Billy Orman (Tuba City, Arizona)
5 Elias Gedyon (Loyola, Los Angeles, California)
2012
1 *Edward Cheserek’ (St. Benedict’s, Newark, New Jersey)
2 Futsum Zienasellassie’ (North Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
3 *Bernie Montoya (Cibola, Yuma, Arizona)
4 Craig Nowak (Cypress Woods, Cypress, Texas)
5 *Jake Leingang (Bismarck, North Dakota)
2013
1 Edward Cheserek’ (St. Benedict’s, Newark, New Jersey)
2 Sean McGorty (Chantilly, Virginia)
3 Ben Saarel (Park City, Utah)
4 Bernie Montoya (Cibola, Yuma, Arizona)
5 James Randon (Middlesex, Concord, Massachusetts)
2014
1 *Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc, Michigan)
2 *Mike Brannigan (Northport, New York)
3 **Drew Hunter (Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia)
4 Blake Haney (Stockdale, Bakersfield, California)
5 *Thomas Pollard (Gilbert, Iowa)
2015
1 *Drew Hunter (Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia)
2 Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc, Michigan)
3 John Dressel (Mt. Spokane, Mead, Washington)
4 Mike Brannigan (Northport, New York)
5 Robert Brandt (Loyola, Los Angeles, California)
2016
1 Drew Hunter (Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia)
2 Andrew Jordan (Watkins, Pataskala, Ohio)
3 *Casey Clinger (American Fork, Utah)
4 Ben Veatch (Carmel, Indiana)
5 *Noah Affolder (Carthage, New York)
2017
1 *Brodey Hasty (Brentwood, Tennessee)
2 Cooper Teare (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda, California)
3 Callum Bolger (San Luis Obispo, California)
4 Luis Grijalva (Armijo, Fairfield, California)
5 Austin Hindman (Lafayette, Wildwood, Missouri)
2018
1 James Mwaura (Lincoln, Tacoma, Washington)
2 Brodey Hasty (Brentwood, Tennessee)
3 **Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
4 Ryan Raff (Lehi, Utah)
5 *Devin Hart (Point Pleasant Borough, Point Pleasant, New Jersey)
2019
1 *Nico Young (Newbury Park, California)
2 *Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
3 Drew Bosley (Homestead, Mequon, Wisconsin)
4 *Evan Holland (Ashland, Oregon)
5 Devin Hart (Borough, Point Pleasant, New Jersey)