Girls World Youth (U18) Records

Although it stages a World Youth Championships in odd-numbered years, World Athletics does not maintain official World Youth Records. These are the best known statistically-acceptable performances by athletes who remain no older than 17 in the year in which the mark is set, as ratified by the T&FN Records Committee. Implements are Youth, unless noted otherwise.

Symbols: (A) = altitude-aided mark—over 1000m of altitude (in affected events only); i = made indoors; p = mark still pending ratification

Track Events
100 10.98 Candace Hill (US) Shoreline, Washington 6/20/15
200 22.42 Amy Hunt (Great Britain) Mannheim, Germany 6/30/19
400 50.48 Grit Breuer (East Germany) Neubrandenburg, Germany 7/22/89
800 1:59.51 Mary Cain (US) Eugene, Oregon 6/01/13
1000 2:36.72 Claudia Hollingsworth (Australia) Melbourne, Australia 3/02/21
1500 4:02.83 Gudaf Tesegay (Ethiopia) Beijing, China 5/21/14
4:01.86p Birke Haylom (Ethiopia) Doha, Qatar 5/5/23
3:57.66p Birke Haylom (Ethiopia) Rabat, Morocca 5/28/23
3:54.93p Birke Haylom (Ethiopia) Chorzów, Poland 7/16/23
Mile 4:28.25 Mary Cain (US) New York, New York 2/16/13
2000 Steeple 6:07.72 Jolanda Kallabis (Germany) Trier, Germany 9/09/22
Steeple 9:09.19 Simbo Alemayehu (Ethiopia) Paris, France 6/18/22
3000 8:26.03 Birke Haylom (Ethiopia) Eugene, Oregon 9/17/23
5000 14:37.94 Birke Haylom (Ethiopia) London, England 7/23/23
100 Hurdles 12.71Sr Kerrica Hill (Jamaica) Kingston, Jamaica 4/09/22
Senior 100 Hurdles 12.71 Kerrica Hill (Jamaica) Kingston, Jamaica 4/09/22
400 Hurdles 54.15 McLaughlin-Levrone (US) Eugene, Oregon 7/10/16
Relay Events
4 x 100 44.05 East Germany Athens, Greece 8/24/75
(Petra Koppetsch, Marlies Göhr, Margit Sinzel, Christina Lathan)
1000 Medley 2:03.42 Jamaica Villeneuve-d’Ascq, France 7/10/11
(Christiania Williams, Shericka Jackson, Chris-Ann Gordon, Olivia James)
Field Events
High Jump 1.96 | 6-5 Charmaine Gale (South Africa) Bloemfontein, South Africa 4/04/81
1.96 | 6-5 Olga Turchak (Soviet Union) Donets’k, Ukraine 9/07/84
1.96 | 6-5 Eleanor Patterson (Australia) Townsville, Australia 12/07/13
1.96 | 6-5 Vashti Cunningham (US) Edmonton, Alberta 8/01/15
1.96 | 6-5i Yaroslava Mahuchikh (Ukraine) Minsk, Belarus 12/22/18
1.96 | 6-5 Angelina Topić (Serbia) Kruševac, Serbia 6/26/22
1.96 | 6-5 Karmen Bruus (Estonia) Eugene, Oregon 7/19/22
Pole Vault 4.51 | 14-9½ Amanda Moll (US) Austin, Texas 3/25/22
Long Jump 6.91 | 22-8 Heike Drechsler (East Germany) Jena, Germany 8/09/81
Triple Jump 14.25 | 46-9 Dailenys Alcántra (Cuba) Bydgoszcz, Poland 7/10/08
Shot 20.52 | 67-4 Corrie de Bruin (Holland) Assen, Holland 6/13/93
Senior Shot 19.08 | 62-7¼ Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) Chemnitz, Germany 8/09/86
Discus 65.86 | 216-1Sr Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) Neubrandenburg, Germany 8/01/86
Senior Discus 65.86 | 216-1 Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) Neubrandenburg, Germany 8/01/86
Hammer 76.04 | 249-6 Réka Gyurátz (Hungary) Zalaegerszeg, Hungary 6/23/13
Senior Hammer 70.60 | 231-7 Wenxiu Zhang (China) Nanning, China 4/05/03
Javelin 68.76 | 225-7 Adriana Vilagoš (Serbia) Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia 3/07/20
Senior Javelin 62.93 | 206-5 Juan Xue (China) Changsha, China 10/27/03

 

Multi Events
Heptathlon 6301 Henriette Jæger (Norway) Moss, Norway 9/12-13/20
(13.21w, 1.69/5-6½, 14.69/48-2½, 23.36w, 6.33/20-9¼, 35.71/117-2, 2:11.37)
Senior Heptathlon 6293 Jana Koščak (Croatia) Götzis, Austria 5/27-28/23
(13.26, 1.92/6-3½, 12.42/40-9, 24.13 [3875], 6.24/20-5¾, 41.03/134-7, 2:21.20 [2418])
Walk Event
5000 Walk 20:28.05 Tatyana Kalmykova (Russia) Ostrava, Czech Republic 7/12/07

as of February 10, 2024