Women’s World Junior (U20) Records

World Junior Records are those officially ratified by the IAAF. Junior Records are restricted to athletes who do not turn 20 at any time during the calendar year in which the mark is made.

Symbols: + = event not officially recognized by the IAAF; (A) = altitude-aided mark—over 1000m of altitude (in affected events only); i = made indoors; p = mark still pending ratification

Running Events
100 10.88 Marlies Göhr (East Germany) Dresden, Germany 7/01/77
10.75p Sha’Carri Richardson (US) Austin, Texas 6/08/19
200 22.18 Allyson Felix (US) Athens, Greece 8/25/04
22.17p Sha’Carri Richardson (US) Austin, Texas 6/08/19
400 49.42 Grit Breuer (Germany) Tokyo, Japan 8/27/91
800 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo (Kenya) Zürich, Switzerland 8/29/08
1000 2:35.4 Irina Nikitina (Soviet Union) Podolsk, Russia 8/05/79
2:35.4 Katrin Wühn (East Germany) Potsdam, East Germany 7/12/84
1500 3:51.34 Yinglai Lang (China) Shanghai, China 10/19/97
[T&FN believes all the marks made in the Chinese National Games of ’93 and ’97 are flawed. We believe the “real” fastest is 3:56.98 Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 5/10/13]
Mile 4:17.57 Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) Zürich, Switzerland 8/21/85
Steeple 8:58.78 Celliphine Chespol (Kenya) Eugene, Oregon 5/26/17
3000 8:28.83 Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) Rome, Italy 9/07/85
5000 14:30.88 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) Bergen, Norway 6/11/04
10,000 30:26.50 Linet Masai (Kenya) Beijing, China 8/15/08
100 Hurdles 12.71 Brittany Anderson (Jamaica) Joensuu, Finland 7/24/19
400 Hurdles 53.60 Sydney McLaughlin (US) Fayetteville, Arkansas 4/27/18
52.75p Sydney McLaughlin (US) Knoxville, Tennessee 5/13/18
Relay Events
4 x 100 43.27 Germany Grosseto, Italy 7/23/17
(Katrin Fehm, Keshia Kwadwo, Sophia Junk, Jennifer Montag)
4 x 400 3:27.60 United States Grosseto, Italy 7/18/04
(Alex Anderson 53.1, Ashlee Kidd 51.6, Stephanie Smith 51.0, Natasha Hastings 51.9)
3:24.04(A)p United States San José, Costa Rica 7/21/19
(Alexis Holmes 51.6, Kimberly Harris 51.2, Ziyah Holman 51.4, Kayla Davis 49.8)
Field Events
High Jump 2.01 | 6-7 Olga Turchak (Soviet Union) Moscow, Russia 8/08/86
2.01 | 6-7 Heike Balck (East Germany) Chemnitz, Germany 6/18/89
2.02 | 6-7½p Yaroslava Mahuchikh (Ukraine) Doha, Qatar 9/30/19
2.04 | 6-8¼p Yaroslava Mahuchikh (Ukraine) Doha, Qatar 9/30/19
Pole Vault 4.71 | 15-5½i Wilma Murto (Finland) Zweibrücken, Germany 1/31/16
Long Jump 7.14 | 23-5¼ Heike Drechsler (East Germany) Bratislava, Slovakia 6/03/83
Triple Jump 14.62 | 47-11¾ Tereza Marinova (Bulgaria) Sydney, Australia 8/25/96
Shot 20.54 | 67-4¾ Astrid Kumbernuss (East Germany) Orimatilla, Finland 7/01/89
Discus 74.40 | 244-1 Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) Berlin, Germany 9/13/88
Hammer 73.24 | 240-3 Wenxiu Zhang (China) Changsha, China 6/24/05
Javelin 63.86 | 209-6 Yulenmis Aguilar (Cuba) Edmonton, Alberta 8/02/15
Multi Event
Heptathlon 6542 Carolina Klüft (Sweden) Kingston, Jamaica 7/19-20/02
(13.33, 1.89/6-2¼, 13.16/43-2¼, 23.71 [3915], 6.36/20-10½, 47.61/156-2, 2:27.99 [2627])
Road Event
Marathon+ 2:20:49 Shure Demise (Ethiopia) Dubai, United Arab Emirates 1/23/15
Walk Events
10,000 42:47.25 Anežka Drahotová (Czech Republic) Eugene, Oregon 7/23/14
10K Road 41:57 Hongmiao Gao (China) Beijing, China 9/08/93
20K Road+ 1:25:30 Anisya Kirdyapkina (Russia) Adler, Russia 2/23/08
1:25:29p Glenda Estefanía Morejón (Ecuador) La Coruña, Spain 6/08/19

as of October 15, 2019