Women’s Indoor
Collegiate Records

Records as ratified by the T&FN Records Committee include only those made by NCAA Division I athletes. Superior marks made by NCAA II/III, NAIA or JUCO performers, if any, are sub-listed.

Symbols: 

‘ after name = not eligible for U.S. teams

(American C) = collegian eligible for U.S. teams (listed when the overall record is held by a ‘ performer)

(A) = altitude-aided mark—over 1000m of altitude (in affected events only); if the overall mark is (A) then the low-altitude best is also listed

p = mark still pending ratification

 

Track Events
50 6.13 Jeanette Bolden (UCLA) Edmonton, Alberta 2/21/81
60 6.94(A) Julien Alfred’ (Texas) Albuquerque, New Mexico 3/11/23
   (low-altitude) 6.97 Julien Alfred’ (Texas) Lubbock, Texas 2/25/23
   (American CR) 7.04(A) Jacious Sears (Tennessee) Albuquerque, New Mexico 3/10/23
   (low-altitude, American CR) 7.07 Aleia Hobbs (LSU) College Station, Texas 3/10/18
7.07 Samirah Moody (USC) Seattle, Washington 2/25/23
200 22.01(A) Julien Alfred’ (Texas) Albuquerque, New Mexico 3/11/23
  (low-altitude, American CR) 22.09 Abby Steiner (Kentucky) College Station, Texas 2/26/22
300 35.80 Abby Steiner (Kentucky) Louisville, Kentucky 12/11/21
400 49.48(A) Britton Wilson (Arkansas) Albuquerque, New Mexico 3/11/23
   (low-altitude) 50.15 Talitha Diggs (Florida) Fayetteville, Arkansas 2/25/23
500 1:08.40 Sage Watson’ (Arizona) New York, New York 2/03/17
   (American CR) 1:09.16 Francena McCorory (Hampton) University Park, Pennsylvania 1/27/07
   (Div. II American CR) 1:09.05 Carly Muscaro (Merrimack) Allston, Massachusetts 2/04/17
600 1:25.16 Britton Wilson (Arkansas) Fayetteville, Arkansas 1/13/23
800 1:58.40 Athing Mu (Texas A&M) Fayetteville, Arkansas 2/27/21
1000 2:38.58 Danae Rivers (Penn State) University Park, Pennsylvania 1/12/19
1500 4:06.49 Katelyn Tuohy (NC State) New York, New York 1/28/23
Mile 4:24.26 Katelyn Tuohy (NC State) New York, New York 1/28/23
3000 8:35.20 Katelyn Tuohy (NC State) New York, New York 2/11/23
5000 14:56.11 Parker Valby (Florida) Boston, Massachusetts 12/02/23
50 Hurdles 6.85 Candy Young (Fairleigh Dickinson) Rosemont, Illinois 1/15/83
60 Hurdles 7.72(A) Ackera Nugent’ (Arkansas) Albuquerque, New Mexico 3/10/23
   (American CR) 7.75 Masai Russell (Kentucky) Lubbock, Texas 1/10/23
7.75(A) Masai Russell (Kentucky) Albuquerque, New Mexico 3/11/23
Relay Events
4 x 200 1:35.65 Penn State University Park, Pennsylvania 1/11/14
(Megan Osborne, Kiah Seymour, Dynasty McGee, Mahagony Jones)
4 x 400 3:21.75(A) Arkansas Albuquerque, New Mexico 3/11/23
(Amber Anning’ 51.47, Joanne Reid’ 50.52, Rosey Effiong 50.57, Britton Wilson 49.19)
   (low-altitude) 3:24.09 Arkansas College Station, Texas 2/26/22
(Rosey Effiong 51.97, Jayla Hollis 51.69, Shafiqua Maloney’ 50.60, Britton Wilson 49.83)
   (American CR) 3:26.99(A) Texas A&M Albuquerque, New Mexico 3/11/23
(Jermaisha Arnold 51.86, Kennedy Wade 50.98, Jania Martin 52.63, Tierra Robinson-Jones 51.52)
   (low-altitude, American CR) 3:27.07 Oregon College Station, Texas 3/11/17
(Makenzie Dunmore 53.07, Deajah Stevens 51.11, Elexis Guster 51.73, Raevyn Rogers 51.16)
4 x 800 8:25.5 Villanova Gainesville, Florida 2/07/87
(Gina Procaccio 2:05.6, Debbie Grant 2:04.5, Michelle DiMuro 2:09.9, Celeste Halliday 2:05.5)
Sprint Medley 3:52.25 Penn State University Park, Pennsylvania 1/13/07
(Lauren Burns 25.0, Leena Bettis 25.27, Alesha Barber 55.6, Briene Simmons 2:06.0)
Distance Medley 10:46.62 Washington Boston, Massachusetts 2/03/23
(Sophie O’Sullivan’ 3:16.24, Marlena Preigh 54.21, Carley Thomas 2:01.92, Anna Gibson 4:34.25)
   (American CR) 10:49.24 BYU Fayetteville, Arkansas 2/17/23
(Taylor Rohatinsky 3:20.59, Annalise Hart 52.83, Alena Ellsworth 2:03.33, Sadie Sargent 4:32.49)
Field Events
High Jump 1.98 | 6-6 Destinee Hooker (Texas) College Station, Texas 3/13/09
1.98 | 6-6 Akela Jones’ (Kansas State) Birmingham, Alabama 3/11/16
Pole Vault 4.75 | 15-7(A) Demi Payne (Stephen F. Austin) Albuquerque, New Mexico 1/24/15
   (low-altitude) 4.68 | 15-4¼ Lexi Jacobus (Arkansas) Fayetteville, Arkansas 2/23/19
Long Jump 7.03 | 23-¾(A) Jasmine Moore (Florida) Albuquerque, New Mexico 3/10/23
   (low-altitude) 6.93 | 22-9 Tara Davis (Texas) Fayetteville, Arkansas 3/12/21
Triple Jump 15.12 | 49-7¼(A) Jasmine Moore (Florida) Albuquerque, New Mexico 3/11/23
14.57 | 47-9¾ Jasmine Moore (Florida) Birmingham, Alabama 3/12/22
Shot 19.57 | 64-2½ Jorinde van Klinken’ (Oregon) Albuquerque, New Mexico 2/11/23
   (American CR) 19.56 | 64-2¼ Raven Saunders (Mississippi) College Station, Texas 3/10/17
Weight 25.56 | 83-10¼ Brittany Riley (Southern Ilinois) Fayetteville, Arkansas 3/10/07
Multi Event
Pentathlon 4746 Tyra Gittens’ (Texas A&M) Fayetteville, Arkansas 3/11/21
(8.27, 1.93/6-4, 13.86/45-5¾, 6.58/21‑7¼, 2:28.22)
   (American CR) 4703 Kendell Williams (Georgia) Birmingham, Alabama 3/11/16
(8.09, 1.86/6-1¼, 13.55/44-5½, 6.35/20-10, 2:20.47)

as of February 09, 2024