Men’s Junior College Records

JC Records are those ratified by the T&FN Records Committee We consider the collegiate season to end with the JUCO Championships. If a foreign athlete has the best mark, we sub-list the best ever by an American.

Symbols: ‘ after name = not eligible to represent U.S. internationally; (AmCR) = U.S.-eligible (listed when the record is held by a ‘ athlete); (A) = altitude-aided mark—over 1000m of altitude (in affected events only); i = made indoors; p = mark still pending ratification

 

Track Events
100 9.93 Kemarley Brown’ (Merritt) Walnut, California 5/17/14
(AmJC) 10.05 Ryan Bailey (Rend Lake) Hutchinson, Kansas 5/22/09
200 20.08 Aaron Armstrong (Barton County) Norman, Oklahoma 4/10/99
400 44.52 Tyree Washington (San Bernardino Valley) Bakersfield, California 5/03/97
800 1:45.15 Boaz Lalang’ (Rend Lake) Eugene, Oregon 5/09/08
(AmJC) 1:46.60 George Kersh (Taft) Walnut, California 4/23/89
1500 3:37.62 Boaz Lalang’ (Rend Lake) Hillsdale, Michigan 4/25/08
(AmJC) (unknown)
Mile 4:00.0 Reggie McAfee (Brevard) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 4/16/71
Steeplechase 8:29.4 Julius Kariuki’ (Riverside) Walnut, California 4/23/88
(AmJC) 8:49.7 Nathan Morris (Lane) Eugene, Oregon 5/14/83
5000 13:25.20 Noureddine Morceli’ (Riverside) Walnut, California 4/21/90
(AmJC) 13:59.20 Mark Ruelas (Citrus) Bakersfield, California 5/15/82
10,000 28:35.0 Mark Roberts’ (Central Arizona) Walnut, California 4/25/87
(AmJC) 29:03.0 Kirk Pfeffer (Grossmont) Irvine, California 3/28/76
110 Hurdles 13.32 Ryan Brathwaite’ (Barton County) Austin, Texas 4/04/09
(AmJC) 13.49 Eugene Swift (Merritt) Sacramento, California 5/10/91
400 Hurdles 49.29 Eric Thomas (Blinn) Odessa, Texas 5/21/94
Relay Events
4 x 100 38.86 Odessa Odessa, Texas 5/16/87
(Jon Drummond, James Law, Rodney Eleby, Pat Drake)
4 x 200 1:20.79 Central Arizona Walnut, California 4/24/88
(Richard Butler, Garfield Campbell’, Patrick O’Connor’, Howard Davis’)
4 x 400 3:01.32 South Plains Lubbock, Texas 5/05/12
(Alistair Moona’, Daniel Harper’, Vernon Norwood, Bralon Taplin)
4 x 800 7:19.24 Blinn Austin, Texas 4/03/92
(Jimmy Pierre-Louis 1:51.5, Jean Destine’ 1:50.7, Cliff Beckford 1:51.3, Savieri Ngidhi’ 1:45.7)
4 x 1500 15:41.66 Blinn Brenham, Texas 4/20/94
(Junior Mitchell 3:55.1, Godfrey Siamusiye’ 3:52.5, Richie Dikstall 3:54.8, Herbert Habyarimana’ 3:59.3)
4 x Mile 16:31.0 Allegheny Knoxville, Tennessee 4/14/78
(Tarald Lindvigsmoen’ 4:08.6, Malcolm East’ 4:06.4, Amos Korir’ 4:00.2, James Rotich’ 4:15.8)
Sprint Medley 3:12.67 Blinn Austin, Texas 4/02/93
(James Dibble, Jason Hendrix, Lamont Smith 45.7, Savieri Ngidhi’ 1:45.9)
Distance Medley 9:41.65 Ranger Austin, Texas 4/05/85
(Ricky Roberts, George Bullard, Zak Gwandu’, Pat Chester’)
4×110 Hurdles 56.52 Blinn Lafayette, Louisiana 3/27/93
(Henrik Dagård’, Rory Norris, Brian Richardson, Kevin White)
Field Events
High Jump 2.34 | 7-8 Dennis Lewis (Long Beach) Los Angeles, California 3/30/85
Pole Vault 5.49 | 18-0 Dason Phelps (Paradise Valley) Glendale, Arizona 3/18/00
Long Jump 8.20 | 26-11 Vernon George (Odessa) Odessa, Texas 5/17/85
Triple Jump 17.92 | 58-9½ James Beckford’ (Blinn) Odessa, Texas 5/20/95
(AmJC) 17.07 | 56-0 Walter Davis (Barton County) Baton Rouge, Louisiana 5/19/00
Shot 21.35 | 70-½ Ron Semkiw (Mesa) Mesa, Arizona 3/05/74
Discus 64.22 | 210-8 Andy Kokhanovskiy’ (Blinn) Pasadena, Texas 4/26/95
(AmJC) 63.23 | 207-5 Brian Williams (Iowa Central) Mt. Vernon, Iowa 4/09/16
Hammer 66.61 | 218-6 Branislav Daniš’ (Central Arizona) Mesa, Arizona 5/08/07
(AmJC) 66.26 | 217-5 Remy Conatser (Saddleback) Los Angeles, California 4/07/12
Javelin 75.72 | 248-5 Tom Pukstys (Dupage) Tallahassee, Florida 3/18/88
Decathlon 7532 David Lemen (Clackamas) Spokane, Washington 5/1-2/00
(11.46, 23-10/7.26, 40-4¾/12.31, 6-6¼/1.99, 50.95 [3827], 15.09, 119-5/36.40, 16-6¾/5.05, 196 6/59.90, 4:51.16 [3705])

as of July 29, 2018