Absolute Records Broken In 2018

Categories: W = World; A or Am = American; C = Collegiate (NCAA Div. I only); JC = Junior College; J = Junior (U20); Y = Youth (U18); HS = High School.

Codings: + = event not officially recognized by governing body; ‘ = student not eligible to represent the U.S. internationally;  i = mark made indoors; l-a = low-altitude; w-o = women’s only race; ¶ = conditions for ratification not suitable.

switch to indoor records broken in 2018

 

MEN TRACK
400 43.61 C Michael Norman (USC) Eugene, Oregon June 08
800 1:43.25 C Michael Saruni’ (UTEP) Tucson, Arizona April 28
1500 3:35.01 C Josh Kerr’ (New Mexico) Azusa, California April 20
5000 12:43.02 WJ Selemon Barega (Ethiopia) Brussels, Belgium August 31
Jr110H 12.99 =WJ Damion Thomas (Jamaica) Kingston, Jamaica June 23
400H 47.02 C Rai Benjamin’ (USC) Eugene, Oregon June 08
4 x 100 38.17 C Houston Eugene, Oregon June 08
(John Lewis, Elijah Hall, Mario Burke’, Cameron Burrell)
4 x 200 1:23.25 HS The Woodlands, Texas Austin, Texas May 12
(Ethan Bonner, Jake Lanier, DeAngelo Alexander, Kesean Carter)
4 x 400 2:59.00 C USC Eugene, Oregon June 08
(Ricky Morgan 45.9, Rai Benjamin’ 43.6, Zach Shinnick 45.85, Michael Norman 43.62)
4 x Mile 17:01.82i HS Loudon Valley, Purcellville, Virginia New York, New York March 09
(Connor Wells 4:24.7, Jacob Hunter 4:15.0, Sam Affolder 4:10.6, Colton Bogucki 4:11.5)
MEN FIELD
Pole Vault 5.92 | 19-5 WJ, AJ, HS Mondo Duplantis (Sweden/Lafayette, Louisiana) Austin, Texas March 31
5.93 | 19-5½ WJ¶, AJ, HS Mondo Duplantis (Sweden/Lafayette, Louisiana) Baton Rouge, Louisiana May 05
5.95 | 19-6¼ WJ, AJ, HS Mondo Duplantis (Sweden/Lafayette, Louisiana) Berlin, Germany August 12
6.00 | 19-8¼ WJ, AJ, HS Mondo Duplantis (Sweden/Lafayette, Louisiana) Berlin, Germany August 12
6.05 | 19-10¼ A, WJ, AJ, HS Mondo Duplantis (Sweden/Lafayette, Louisiana) Berlin, Germany August 12
Jr Shot 22.06 | 72-4½ AJ Tripp Piperi (Texas) Tampere, Finland July 10
Youth Hammer 87.82 | 288-1 WY Myhaylo Kokhan (Ukraine) Győr, Hungary July 07
Decathlon 9126 W Kevin Mayer (France) Talence, France September 15-16
(10.55, 7.80/25-7¼ 16.00/52.6, 2.05/6-8¾, 48.42 [4563], 13.75, 50.54/165-10, 5.45/17-10½, 71.90/235-11, 4:36.11 [4563])
MEN ROAD
10K 27:08 WJ+ Rhonex Kipruto (Kenya) New York, New York April 29
10K 26:46 WJ+ Rhonex Kipruto (Kenya) Prague, Czech Republic September 08
20K 55:18 W+ Abraham Kiptum (Kenya) Valencia, Spain October 28
Half-Marathon 58:18 W Abraham Kiptum (Kenya) Valencia, Spain October 28
30K 1:26.45 W+ Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) Berlin, Germany September 16
Marathon 2:01.39 W+ Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) Prague, Czech Republic September 16
100K 6:09:14 W Nao Kazami (Japan) Kitami City, Japan June 24
MEN WALK
20W 1:17:25 WJ¶ Sergey Shirobokov (Russia) Cheboksary, Russia June 09
WOMEN TRACK
3000 8:41.60i C Karissa Schweizer (Missouri) New York, New York February 03
5000 15:37.12i HS Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland, Thiells, New York) Lynchburg, Virginia January 20
400H 53.60 WJ¶, AJ Sydney McLaughlin (Kentucky) Fayetteville, Arkansas April 27
52.75 WJ, AJ, C Sydney McLaughlin (Kentucky) Knoxville, Tennessee May 13
St 8:44.32 W Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya) Fontvieille, Monaco July 20
9:00.85 A Courtney Frerichs (Bowerman TC) Fontvieille, Monaco July 20
5000 14:34.45 A Shelby Houlihan (Bowerman TC) Heusden-Zolder, Belgium July 21
4 x 100 42.05 C LSU Knoxville, Tennessee May 13
(Mikiah Brisco, Kortnei Johnson, Rachel Misher, Aleia Hobbs)
800Med 1:35.20 W+, A Team USA Penn Red Philadelphia, Pennsylvania April 28
(Destinee Brown, Aaliyah Brown, Kimberlyn Duncan, Raevyn Rogers 50.48)
4 x 110H 54.67 HS Western Branch, Chesapeake, Virginia Greensboro, North Carolina June 16
(Shadajah Ballard, Jazmine Tilmon, Adriana Shockley, Na’tajah Ballard)
WOMEN FIELD
Triple Jump 14.53 | 47-8i =C Keturah Orji (Georgia) Clemson, South Carolina January 20
14.84 | 48-8¼ A Tori Franklin (Oiselle) Baie-Mahault, Guadeloupe May 12
14.62 | 47-11¾ C Keturah Orji (Georgia) Knoxville, Tennessee May 13
Shot 19.46 | 63-10¼ C Maggie Ewen (Arizona State) Tucson, Arizona April 28
Hammer 73.61 | 241-6 C Maggie Ewen (Arizona State) Tempe, Arizona April 06
74.53 | 244-6 C Maggie Ewen (Arizona State) Tempe, Arizona April 06
77.65 | 254-9 A DeAnna Price (New York AC) Rathdrum, Idaho June 02
77.78 | 255-2 A Gwen Berry (Nike) Chorzów, Poland June 08
78.12 | 256-3 A DeAnna Price (New York AC) Des Moines, Iowa June 23
Heptathlon 5798(A) HS, AY Anna Hall (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado) Albuquerque, New Mexico May 31-June 01
(14.03, 1.82/5-11¾, 10.66/34-11½, 24.56 [3478], 6.06/19-10¾, 35.96/118-0, 2:17.18[2320])
5660 l-a HS, AY Anna Hall (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado) Bloomington, Indiana June 16-17
(14.10, 1.82/5-11½, 11.04/36-2¾, 24.54 [3494], 5.68/18-7¾, 34.24/112-4, 2:17.65[2166])
Youth Heptathlon 6221 WY María Vicente (Spain) Győr, Hungary July 05-06
(13.25, 1.72/5-7¾, 13.77/45-2¼, 23.78 [3747], 6.37/20-10¾, 43.28/142-0, 2:23.29 [2474])
WOMEN ROAD
10M 50:52 A Molly Huddle (Saucony) Houston, Texas January 14
20K 63:48 A Molly Huddle (Saucony) Houston, Texas January 14
Half-Marathon 67:25 A Molly Huddle (Saucony) Houston, Texas January 14
WOMEN WALKS
MileW 6:45.68i HS Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio) New York, New York February 03
3000W 13:31.79 AJ, HS Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania April 28
5000W 22:38.16 AJ, HS Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania April 28
5K Walk(r) 23:08 AJ, HS Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio) Toronto, Ontario August 10
10,000 Walk 49:07.52 AJ, HS Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio) Bloomington, Indiana June 17
45:57.81 AJ, HS Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio) Tampere, Finland July 14
20K Walk 1:23:39 Yelena Lashmanova (Russia) Cheboksary, Russia June 09
50K Walk 4:04:36 W Rui Liang (China) Taicang, China May 05

November 6, 2018