History of Olympic Results: Shot Put – Women

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 12)
1 Michelle Carter (USA) 67-8¼ | 20.63 AR
2 Valerie Adams (New Zealand) 67-0 | 20.42
3 Anita Márton (Hungary) 65-2¼ | 19.87
4 Lijiao Gong (China) 63-7½ | 19.39
5 Raven Saunders (USA) 63-6 | 19.35
6 Christina Schwanitz (Germany) 62-5¼ | 19.03
7 Cleopatra Borel (Trinidad) 60-3¼ | 18.37
8 Aliona Dubitskaya (Belarus) 59-9¾ | 18.23
[Felisha Johnson (USA) dnq (58-½/17.69)]
2012
(London, August 6)
1 Valerie Adams (New Zealand) 67-11 | 20.70
2 Yevgeniya Kolodko (Russia) 67-2¼ | 20.48
3 Lijiao Gong (China) 66-4¼ | 20.22
4 Ling Li (China) 64-5 | 19.63
5 Michelle Carter (USA) 63-8¾ | 19.42
6 Xiangrong Liu (China) 62-11¼ | 19.18
7 Geisa Arcanjo (Brazil) 62-5 | 19.02
8 Irina Tarasova (Russia) 62-4 | 19.00
[DQ—Nadzeya Ostapchuk (Belarus) doping (70-1/21.36)]
[DNQ—Jill Camarena-Williams (USA) 59-9½/18.22]
[DNQ—Tia Brooks (USA) 58-1¾/17.72]
2008
1 Valerie Adams (New Zealand) 67-5½ | 20.56
2 Natalya Mikhnevich (Belarus) 66-6½ | 20.28
3 Nadezhda Ostapchuk (Belarus) 65-2 | 19.86
4 Misleydis González (Cuba) 63-11¾ | 19.50
5 Lijiao Gong (China) 63-0 | 19.20
6 Anna Omarova (Russia) 62-7¼ | 19.08
7 Nadine Kleinert (Germany) 62-4½ | 19.01
8 Meiju Li (China) 62-4 | 19.00
[12 Jill Camarena-Williams (USA) 59-10¼/18.24]
[15 Michelle Carter (USA) 58-2½/17.74]
[DNQ—Kristin Heaston (USA)]
2004
1 Yumileidi Cumbá (Cuba) 64-3¼ | 19.59
2 Nadine Kleinert (Germany) 64-1¼ | 19.55
3 Svetlana Krivelyova (Russia) 63-11½ | 19.49
4 Nadezhda Ostapchuk (Belarus) 62-4½ | 19.01
5 Natalia Mikhnevich (Belarus) 62-2½ | 18.96
6 Krystyna Zabawska (Poland) 61-2 | 18.64
7 Misleydis González (Cuba) 61-0 | 18.59
8 Valerie Adams (New Zealand) 60-10¾ | 18.56
[DNQ—Kristin Heaston (USA), Laura Gerraughty (USA); no
third U.S. entrant]
2000
1 Yanina Provalinskaya (Belarus) 67-5½ | 20.56
2 Larisa Peleshenko (Russia) 65-4¼ | 19.92
3 Astrid Kumbernuss (Germany) 64-4½ | 19.62
4 Svetlana Krivelyova (Russia) 63-6¾ | 19.37
5 Krystyna Zabawska (Poland) 62-11¼ | 19.18
6 Yumileidi Cumbá (Cuba) 61-4¼ | 18.70
7 Kalliópi Ouzoúni (Greece) 61-1½ | 18.63
8 Nadine Kleinert (Germany) 60-8 | 18.49
[DNQ—Jesseca Cross (USA), Connie Price-Smith (USA), Teri
Steer (USA)]
1996
1 Astrid Kumbernuss (Germany) 67-5½ | 20.56
2 Xinmei Sui (China) 65-2¾ | 19.88
3 Irina Khudorozhkina (Russia) 63-6 | 19.35
4 Vita Pavlysh (Ukraine) 63-4 | 19.30
5 Connie Price-Smith (USA) 63-¾ | 19.22
6 Stephanie Storp (Germany) 62-6½ | 19.06
7 Kathrin Neimke (Germany) 62-1 | 18.92
8 Irina Korzhanenko (Russia) 61-3½ | 18.68
[9 Ramona Pagel (USA) 60-7¾/18.48]
[DNQ—Valeyta Althouse (USA)]
1992
1 Svetlana Krivelyova (Russia) 69-1¼ | 21.06
2 Zhihong Huang (China) 67-2 | 20.47
3 Kathrin Neimke (Germany) 64-10¾ | 19.78
4 Belsy Laza (Cuba) 64-7¾ | 19.70
5 Tianhua Zhou (China) 63-2¼ | 19.26
6 Svetla Mitkova (Bulgaria) 63-1¼ | 19.23
7 Stephanie Storp (Germany) 62-8 | 19.10
8 Vita Pavlysh (Ukraine) 61-4 | 18.69
[11 Ramona Pagel (USA) 59-10¼/18.24]
[DNQ—Bonnie Dasse (USA), Pam Dukes (USA)]
1988
1 Natalya Lisovskaya (Soviet Union) 72-11¾ | 22.24
2 Kathrin Neimke (East Germany) 69-1½ | 21.07
3 Meisu Li (China) 69-1¼ | 21.06
4 Ines Müller (East Germany) 66-10 | 20.37
5 Claudia Losch (West Germany) 66-6 | 20.27
6 Heike Hartwig (East Germany) 66-3¼ | 20.20
7 Natalya Akhrimenko (Soviet Union) 66-½ | 20.13
8 Zhihong Huang (China) 65-½ | 19.82
[12 Bonnie Dasse (USA) 57-9/17.60]
[DNQ—Ramona Pagel (USA), Connie Price-Smith (USA)]
1984
1 Claudia Losch (West Germany) 67-2¼ | 20.49
2 Mihaela Loghin (Romania) 67-2 | 20.47
3 Gael Martin (Australia) 62-11½ | 19.19
4 Judith Oakes (Great Britain) 59-6¼ | 18.14
5 Meisu Li (China) 58-11¼ | 17.96
6 Venissa Head (Great Britain) 58-8 | 17.90
7 Carol Cady (USA) 56-6½ | 17.23
8 Florența Crăciunescu (Romania) 56-6½ | 17.23
[9 Lorna Griffin (USA) 55-9¼/17.00]
[11 Ramona Pagel (USA) 52-8¼/16.06]
1980
1 Ilona Briesenick (East Germany) 73-6¼ | 22.41
2 Svetlana Krachevskaya (Soviet Union) 70-3½ | 21.42
3 Margitta Pufe (East Germany) 69-6¾ | 21.20
4 Nuna Abashidze (Soviet Union) 69-4¾ | 21.15
5 Verzhinia Veselinova (Bulgaria) 67-11¾ | 20.72
6 Yelena Stoyanova (Bulgaria) 66-4¼ | 20.22
7 Natalya Akhrimenko (Soviet Union) 64-9¼ | 19.74
8 Ines Reichenbach (East Germany) 64-6 | 19.66
[Pufe 21.20 OR; Briesenick 22.41 OR]
1976
1 Ivanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 69-5¼ | 21.16
2 Nadezhda Chizova (Soviet Union) 68-9¼ | 20.96
3 Helena Fibingerová (Czechoslovakia) 67-9¾ | 20.67
4 Marianne Adam (East Germany) 67-5¼ | 20.55
5 Ilona Briesenick (East Germany) 67-4¾ | 20.54
6 Margitta Pufe (East Germany) 64-11¼ | 19.79
7 Eva Wilms (West Germany) 63-3½ | 19.29
8 Yelena Stoyanova (Bulgaria) 61-11¾ | 18.89
[12 Maren Seidler (USA) 51-2¼/15.60—only U.S. entrant]
[Khristova 21.16 OR]
1972
1 Nadezhda Chizova (Soviet Union) 69-0 | 21.03
2 Margitta Gummel (East Germany) 66-4¼ | 20.22
3 Ivanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 63-5 | 19.35
4 Svetlana Krachevskaya (Soviet Union) 63-1½ | 19.24
5 Marianne Adam (East Germany) 62-1¾ | 18.94
6 Maritta Lange (East Germany) 61-10¼ | 18.85
7 Helena Fibingerová (Czechoslovakia) 61-8½ | 18.81
8 Yelena Stoyanova (Bulgaria) 60-2 | 18.34
[DNQ—Maren Seidler (USA), Jan Svendsen (USA); no third
U.S. entrant]
[Chizova 21.03 WR, OR]
1968
1 Margitta Gummel (East Germany) 64-4 | 19.61
2 Maritta Lange (East Germany) 61-7½ | 18.78
3 Nadezhda Chizova (Soviet Union) 59-8¼ | 18.19
4 Judit Bognár (Hungary) 58-4 | 17.78
5 Renate Boy (East Germany) 58-1¼ | 17.72
6 Ivanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 56-7¼ | 17.25
7 Marlene Fuchs (West Germany) 56-1¾ | 17.11
8 Els van Noorduyn (Holland) 53-3 | 16.23
[11 Maren Seidler (USA) 48-9/14.86—only U.S. entrant]
[Gummel 59-6¼/18.14 OR; Lange 18.78 OR; Gummel
62-6¾/19.07 OR, 19.61 WR, OR]
1964
1 Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 59-6¼ | 18.14
2 Renate Boy (East Germany) 57-9½ | 17.61
3 Galina Zybina (Soviet Union) 57-3 | 17.45
4 Val Young (New Zealand) 56-7½ | 17.26
5 Margitta Gummel (East Germany) 55-5¾ | 16.91
6 Irina Press (Soviet Union) 54-10 | 16.71
7 Nancy McCredie (Canada) 52-1¾ | 15.89
8 Ana Salagean (Romania) 51-11¼ | 15.83
[12 Earlene Brown (USA) 48-6¾/14.80—only U.S. entrant]
[Press 57-5½/17.51 OR, 58-1¾/17.72 OR, 18.14 OR]
1960
1 Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 56-10 | 17.32
2 Johanna Hübner (East Germany) 54-6 | 16.61
3 Earlene Brown (USA) 53-10¾ | 16.42
4 Val Young (New Zealand) 53-9¾ | 16.39
5 Zinaida Doynikova (Soviet Union) 52-11 | 16.13
6 Renate Boy (East Germany) 52-3¾ | 15.94
7 Galina Zybina (Soviet Union) 51-¾ | 15.56
8 Wilfriede Hoffman (East Germany) 49-8¼ | 15.14
[only one U.S. entrant]
[Hübner 54-5¼/16.59 OR; Press 17.32 OR]
1956
1 Tamara Tishkyevich (Soviet Union) 54-5¼ | 16.59
2 Galina Zybina (Soviet Union) 54-2¾ | 16.53
3 Marianne Werner (West Germany) 51-2¾ | 15.61
4 Zinaida Doynikova (Soviet Union) 51-0 | 15.54
5 Val Young (New Zealand) 50-4 | 15.34
6 Earlene Brown (USA) 49-7¼ | 15.12
7 Regina Branner (Austria) 47-10¾ | 14.60
8 Nadya Kotlušek (Yugoslavia) 47-9¼ | 14.56
[14 Lois Testa (USA) 42-10¼/13.06]
[DNQ—Paula Deubel (USA)]
[Werner 15.61 OR; Zybina 53-7¾/16.35 OR, 54-1/16.48 OR,
54-2¾/16.53 OR; Tishkyevich 16.59 OR]
1952
1 Galina Zybina (Soviet Union) 50-1½ | 15.28
2 Marianne Werner (West Germany) 47-9¾ | 14.57
3 Klavdiya Tochenova (Soviet Union) 47-7 | 14.50
4 Tamara Tishkyevich (Soviet Union) 47-3¾ | 14.42
5 Gertrud Kille (West Germany) 45-5 | 13.84
6 Yvette Williams (New Zealand) 43-9½ | 13.35
7 Maria Radosaljević (Yugoslavia) 43-7¾ | 13.30
8 Meeri Saari (Finland) 42-8¾ | 13.02
[18 Janet Dicks (USA) 37-6½/11.44—only U.S. entrant]
[Tochenova 45-6½/13.88 OR {qual}; Werner 45-7/13.89 OR;
Tochenova 14.42 OR; Tishkyevich 14.42 =OR; Zybina
49-2½/15.00 OR, 15.28 WR, OR]
1948
1 Micheline Ostermeyer (France) 45-1½ | 13.75
2 Amelia Piccinini (Italy) 42-11½ | 13.09
3 Ine Schäffer (Austria) 42-11 | 13.08
4 Paulette Veste (France) 42-7 | 12.98
5 Jaroslava Kómárková (Czechoslovakia) 42-4¾ | 12.92
6 Anni Bruk (Austria) 41-¼ | 12.50
7 Maria Radosaljević (Yugoslavia) 40-5½ | 12.33
8 Bevis Reid (Great Britain) 39-10¾ | 12.16
[DNQ—Dorothy Dodson (USA), Frances Kaszubski (USA); no
third U.S. entrant]
[Ostermeyer 43-1½/13.14 OR {qual}, 13.75 OR]
1936
(1928-1936 not contested)