History of Olympic Results: Shot Put – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 18)
1 Ryan Crouser (USA) 73-10¾ | 22.52 OR
2 Joe Kovacs (USA) 71-5½ | 21.78
3 Tom Walsh (New Zealand) 70-1 | 21.36
4 Frank Elemba (Congo) 69-6¾ | 21.20
5 Darlan Romani (Brazil) 68-11¾ | 21.02
6 Tomasz Majewski (Poland) 67-11¾ | 20.72
7 David Storl (Germany) 67-8¾ | 20.64
8 O’Dayne Richards (Jamaica) 67-8¾ | 20.64
[Darrell Hill (USA) dnq(64-2¼/19.56)]
2012
(London, August 3)
1 Tomasz Majewski (Poland) 71-10 | 21.89
2 David Storl (Germany) 71-8¾ | 21.86
3 Reese Hoffa (USA) 69-8 | 21.23
4 Christian Cantwell (USA) 69-6¼ | 21.19
5 Dylan Armstrong (Canada) 68-8 | 20.93
6 Germán Lauro (Argentina) 68-4½ | 20.84
7 Asmir Kolasinac (Serbia) 67-11½ | 20.71
8 Pavel Lyzhyn (Belarus) 67-10¾ | 20.69
[Ryan Whiting (USA) 9th 67-8¾/20.64]
2008
1 Tomasz Majewski (Poland) 70-7 | 21.51
2 Christian Cantwell (USA) 69-2½ | 21.09
3 Andrey Mikhnevich (Belarus) 69-¾ | 21.05
4 Dylan Armstrong (Canada) 69-½ | 21.04
5 Pavel Lyzhyn (Belarus) 68-10 | 20.98
6 Yuriy Belonog (Ukraine) 67-8¼ | 20.63
7 Reese Hoffa (USA) 67-4¼ | 20.53
8 Pavel Sofyin (Russia) 67-0 | 20.42
[3f—Adam Nelson (USA)]
2004
1 Yuriy Belonog (Ukraine) 69-5¼ | 21.16
2 Adam Nelson (USA) 69-5¼ | 21.16
3 Joachim Olsen (Denmark) 69-1½ | 21.07
4 Manuel Martínez (Spain) 68-4½ | 20.84
5 Andrey Mikhnevich (Belarus) 67-7 | 20.60
6 Yuriy Belov (Belarus) 66-8¾ | 20.34
7 Justin Anlezark (Australia) 66-7¾ | 20.31
8 Ralf Bartels (Germany) 68-5¾ | 20.26
[9 John Godina (USA) 66-3/20.19]
[DNQ—Reese Hoffa (USA)]
2000
1 Arsi Harju (Finland) 69-10¼ | 21.29
2 Adam Nelson (USA) 69-7 | 21.21
3 John Godina (USA) 69-6¾ | 21.20
4 Andy Bloom (USA) 68-5¾ | 20.87
5 Yuriy Belonog (Ukraine) 68-4½ | 20.84
6 Manuel Martínez (Spain) 67-5¼ | 20.55
7 Janus Robberts (South Africa) 66-8 | 20.32
8 Oliver-Sven Buder (Germany) 66-2½ | 20.18
1996
1 Randy Barnes (USA) 70-11¼ | 21.62
2 John Godina (USA) 68-2½ | 20.79
3 Aleksandr Bagach (Ukraine) 68-1 | 20.75
4 Paolo Dal Soglio (Italy) 68-½ | 20.74
5 Oliver-Sven Buder (Germany) 67-3½ | 20.51
6 Roman Virastyuk (Ukraine) 67-1¼ | 20.45
7 C.J. Hunter (USA) 66-10¾ | 20.39
8 Dragan Perić (Yugoslavia) 65-10¼ | 20.07
1992
1 Mike Stulce (USA) 71-2½ | 21.70
2 Jim Doehring (USA) 68-9¼ | 20.96
3 Vyacheslav Lykho (Soviet Union) 68-8½ | 20.94
4 Werner Günthör (Switzerland) 68-7¼ | 20.91
5 Ulf Timmermann (Germany) 67-2¾ | 20.49
6 Klaus Bodenmüller (Austria) 67-2¼ | 20.48
7 Dragan Perić (Yugoslavia) 66-8 | 20.32
8 Aleksandr Klimenko (Ukraine) 66-4½ | 20.23
[10 Ron Backes (USA) 64-9¾/19.75]
1988
1 Ulf Timmermann (East Germany) 73-8¾ | 22.47
2 Randy Barnes (USA) 73-5½ | 22.39
3 Werner Günthör (Switzerland) 72-1¾ | 21.99
4 Udo Beyer (East Germany) 70-2½ | 21.40
5 Remigius Machura (Czechoslovakia) 67-6 | 20.57
6 Gert Weil (Chile) 66-10½ | 20.38
7 Alessandro Andrei (Italy) 66-9¾ | 20.36
8 Sergey Smirnov (Soviet Union) 66-9¾ | 20.36
[9 Gregg Tafralis (USA) 66-1¾/20.16]
[11 Jim Doehring (USA) 65-3¼/19.89]
[Günthör 70-4½/21.45 OR; Timmermann 72-3/22.02
OR, 72-8½/22.16 OR, 73-1¾/22.29 OR; Barnes 22.39
OR; Timmermann 22.47 OR]
1984
1 Alessandro Andrei (Italy) 69-9 | 21.26
2 Michael Carter (USA) 69-2½ | 21.09
3 Dave Laut (USA) 68-9¾ | 20.97
4 August Wolf (USA) 68-8 | 20.93
5 Werner Günthör (Switzerland) 66-6½ | 20.28
6 Marco Montelatici (Italy) 65-6¾ | 19.98
7 Sören Tallhem (Sweden) 65-0 | 19.81
8 Erik de Bruin (Holland) 64-5¾ | 19.65
1980
1 Vladimir Kiselyov (Soviet Union) 70-½ | 21.35
2 Aleksandr Barishnikov (Soviet Union) 69-2 | 21.08
3 Udo Beyer (East Germany) 69-1¼ | 21.06
4 Reijo Ståhlberg (Finland) 68-3¾ | 20.82
5 Geoff Capes (Great Britain) 67-3¼ | 20.50
6 Hans-Jürgen Jacobi (East Germany) 66-8 | 20.32
7 Jaromir Vlk (Czechoslovakia) 66-5 | 20.24
8 Vladimír Milic (Yugoslavia) 65-10¼ | 20.07
[Kiselyov 21.35 OR]
1976
1 Udo Beyer (East Germany) 69-¾ | 21.05
2 Yevgeniy Mironov (Soviet Union) 69-0 | 21.03
3 Aleksandr Barishnikov (Soviet Union) 68-10¾ | 21.00
4 Al Feuerbach (USA) 67-5 | 20.55
5 Hans-Peter Gies (East Germany) 67-2 | 20.47
6 Geoff Capes (Great Britain) 66-9¾ | 20.36
7 George Woods (USA) 66-5¾ | 20.26
8 Hans Höglund (Sweden) 66-2¼ | 20.17
[9 Pete Shmock (USA) 65-3/19.89]
[Barishnikov 69-11½/21.32 OR {qual}]
1972
1 Wladyslaw Komar (Poland) 69-6 | 21.18
2 George Woods (USA) 69-5½ | 21.17
3 Hartmut Briesenick (East Germany) 69-4¼ | 21.14
4 Hans-Peter Gies (East Germany) 69-4¼ | 21.14
5 Al Feuerbach (USA) 68-11¼ | 21.01
6 Brian Oldfield (USA) 68-7¼ | 20.91
7 Heinfried Birlenbach (West Germany) 66-10 | 20.37
8 Vilmos Varjú (Hungary) 65-11½ | 20.10
[Briesenick 68-9¾/20.97 OR, Gies 21.14 OR; Komar 21.18
OR]
1968
1 Randy Matson (USA) 67-4¾ | 20.54
2 George Woods (USA) 66-¼ | 20.12
3 Eduard Gushchin (Soviet Union) 65-11 | 20.09
4 Dieter Hoffmann (East Germany) 65-7½ | 20.00
5 Dave Maggard (USA) 63-9 | 19.43
6 Wladyslaw Komar (Poland) 63-3¼ | 19.28
7 Uwe Grabe (East Germany) 62-5¼ | 19.03
8 Heinfried Birlenbach (West Germany) 61-8¼ | 18.80
[Matson 67-10¼/20.68 OR {qual}]
1964
1 Dallas Long (USA) 66-8½ | 20.33
2 Randy Matson (USA) 66-3¼ | 20.20
3 Vilmos Varjú (Hungary) 63-7½ | 19.39
4 Parry O’Brien (USA) 63-0 | 19.20
5 Zsigmond Nagy (Hungary) 61-11½ | 18.88
6 Nikolay Karasyov (Soviet Union) 61-10½ | 18.86
7 Les Mills (New Zealand) 60-9¼ | 18.52
8 Adolfas Varanauskas (Soviet Union) 60-4¾ | 18.41
[Matson 65-2¾/19.88 OR, 20.20 OR; Long 20.33 OR]
1960
1 Bill Nieder (USA) 64-6¾ | 19.68
2 Parry O’Brien (USA) 62-8½ | 19.11
3 Dallas Long (USA) 62-4½ | 19.01
4 Viktors Lipsnis (Soviet Union) 58-8¾ | 17.90
5 Mike Lindsay (Great Britain) 58-4¾ | 17.80
6 Alfred Sosgórnik (Poland) 57-7¾ | 17.57
7 Dieter Urbach (West Germany) 57-3¾ | 17.47
8 Martyn Lucking (Great Britain) 57-2¼ | 17.43
[Nieder 61-3/18.67 OR; O’Brien 61-7/18.77 OR; Long
61‑11½/18.88 OR; O’Brien 19.11 OR; Nieder
19.68 OR]
1956
1 Parry O’Brien (USA) 60-11¼ | 18.57
2 Bill Nieder (USA) 59-7¾ | 18.18
3 Jirí Skobla (Czechoslovakia) 57-11 | 17.65
4 Ken Bantum (USA) 57-4¼ | 17.48
5 Boris Balyayev (Soviet Union) 55-7¾ | 16.96
6 Erik Uddebom (Sweden) 54-7½ | 16.65
7 Karlheinz Wegmann (West Germany) 54-6¾ | 16.63
8 Georgios Tsakanikas (Greece) 54-4 | 16.56
[O’Brien 58-9½/17.92 OR, 60-7¼/18.47 OR,
18.57 OR]
1952
1 Parry O’Brien (USA) 57-1½ | 17.41
2 Darrow Hooper (USA) 57-¾ | 17.39
3 Jim Fuchs (USA) 55-11¾ | 17.06
4 Otto Grigalka (Soviet Union) 55-¾ | 16.78
5 Roland Nilsson (Sweden) 54-3¾ | 16.55
6 John Savidge (Great Britain) 53-1½ | 16.19
7 Georgy Fyodorov (Soviet Union) 52-8¼ | 16.06
8 Per Stavem (Norway) 52-6¾ | 16.02
[O’Brien 17.41 OR]
1948
1 Wilbur Thompson (USA) 56-2 | 17.12
2 Jim Delaney (USA) 54-8¾ | 16.68
3 Jim Fuchs (USA) 53-10½ | 16.42
4 Mieczyslaw Lomowski (Poland) 50-7½ | 15.43
5 Gösta Arvidsson (Sweden) 50-5¼ | 15.37
6 Yrjö Lehtilä (Finland) 49-4½ | 15.05
7 Pentti Jouppila (Finland) 47-10½ | 14.59
8 Cestmir Kalina (Czechoslovakia) 47-9 | 14.55
[Fuchs 53-6½/16.32 OR; Thompson 54-½/16.47 OR;
Delaney 16.68 OR; Thompson 17.12 OR]
1936
1 Hans Woellke (Germany) 53-1¾ | 16.20
2 Sulo Bärlund (Finland) 52-10¾ | 16.12
3 Gerhard Stöck (Germany) 51-4½ | 15.66
4 Sam Francis (USA) 50-8¼ | 15.38
5 Jack Torrance (USA) 50-5½ | 15.38
6 Dimitri Zaitz (USA) 50-3¼ | 15.32
7 Frantisek Douda (Czechoslovakia) 50-1¾ | 15.28
8 Arnold Viiding (Estonia) 49-11¾ | 15.23
[Bärlund 16.12 OR; Woellke 16.20 OR]
1932
1 Leo Sexton (USA) 52-6 | 16.00
2 Harlow Rothert (USA) 51-5 | 15.67
3 Frantisek Douda (Czechoslovakia) 51-2¾ | 15.61
4 Emil Hirschfeld (Germany) 51-¾ | 15.56
5 Nelson Gray (USA) 50-8¾ | 15.46
6 Hans-Heinrich Sievert (Germany) 49-5¼ | 15.07
7 József Darányi (Hungary) 48-1¾ | 14.67
8 Jules Noël (France) 47-8 | 14.53
[Sexton 52-3¾/15.94 OR, 16.00 OR]
1928
1 John Kuck (USA) 52-¾ | 15.87
2 Herman Brix (USA) 51-8¼ | 15.75
3 Emil Hirschfeld (Germany) 51-7 | 15.72
4 Eric Krenz (USA) 49-2¼ | 14.99
5 Armas Wahlstedt (Finland) 48-2½ | 14.69
6 Wilhelm Uebler (Germany) 48-2½ | 14.69
7 Harlow Rothert (USA) 48-2 | 14.68
8 József Darányi (Hungary) 47-1 | 14.35
[Hirschfeld 15.72 OR; Brix 15.75 OR; Kuck 15.87 WR]
1924
1 Bud Houser (USA) 49-2¼ | 14.99
2 Glenn Hartranft (USA) 48-10¼ | 14.89
3 Ralph Hills (USA) 48-½ | 14.64
4 Hannes Torpo (Finland) 47-5 | 14.45
5 Norman Anderson (USA) 46-10¾ | 14.29
6 Elmer Niklander (Finland) 46-9½ | 14.26
7 Ville Pörhölä (Finland) 46-3¼ | 14.10
8 Bertil Jansson (Sweden) 45-1¾ | 13.76
1920
1 Ville Pörhölä (Finland) 48-7¼ | 14.81
2 Elmer Niklander (Finland) 46-5¼ | 14.15
3 Harry Liversedge (USA) 46-5¼ | 14.15
4 Pat McDonald (USA) 46-2¼ | 14.08
5 Einar Nilsson (Sweden) 45-6¼ | 13.87
6 Harald Tammer (Estonia) 44-7½ | 13.60
7 George Bihlman (USA) 44-6¼ | 13.57
8 Howard Cann (USA) 44-4¼ | 13.52
1912
1 Pat McDonald (USA) 50-4 | 15.34
2 Ralph Rose (USA) 50-½ | 15.25
3 Lawrence Whitney (USA) 45-8½ | 13.93
4 Elmer Niklander (Finland) 44-9½ | 13.65
5 George Philbrook (USA) 43-1 | 13.13
6 Imré Mudin (Hungary) 42-½ | 12.81
7 Einar Nilsson (Sweden) 41-5 | 12.62
8 Patrick Quinn (Great Britain) 41-1½ | 12.53
[Rose 49-1¾/14.98 OR, 15.25 OR; McDonald 15.34 OR]
1908
1 Ralph Rose (USA) 46-7½ | 14.21
2 Dennis Horgan (Great Britain) 44-8¼ | 13.62
3 John Garrels (USA) 43-3 | 13.18
4 Wesley Coe (USA) 42-10¾ | 13.07
5 Edmond Barrett (Great Britain) 42-3½ | 12.89
6 Marquis Horr (USA) 42-¾ | 12.82
7 Jalmari Sauli (Finland) 41-3½ | 12.58
8 Lee Talbott (USA) 38-2 | 11.63
[Also threw: Wilbur Burroughs (USA), Martin Sheridan (USA)]
1904
1 Ralph Rose (USA) 48-7 | 14.81
2 Wesley Coe (USA) 47-3 | 14.40
3 Leon Feuerbach (USA) 43-10½ | 13.37
4 Martin Sheridan (USA) 40-8 | 12.39
5 Charles Chadwick (USA) unknown
6 Albert Johnson (USA) unknown
7 John Guiney (USA) unknown
DQ[“threw” shot]—Nicolaos Georgantas (Greece)
[Rose 47-0/14.32 OR, 47-1/14.35 OR; Coe 14.40 OR; Rose 14.81
WR, OR]
1900
1 Richard Sheldon (USA) 46-3¼ | 14.10
2 Josiah McCracken (USA) 42-2 | 12.85
3 Robert Garrett (USA) 40-6¼ | 12.35
4 Rezsö Crettier (Hungary) 39-6½ | 12.05
5 Panayiotis Paraskevopoulos (Greece) 37-9½ | 11.52
6 Gustaf Söderström (Sweden) 36-8¼ | 11.18
[Sheldon 45-3½/13.80 OR {qual}, 14.10 OR]
1896
1 Robert Garrett (USA) 36-9¾ | 11.22
2 Miltiades Gouskos (Greece) 36-9 | 11.20
3 Georgios Papasideris (Greece) 34-0 | 10.36
4 Viggo Jensen (Denmark) unknown | (10+)
[Garrett 11.22 OR]