History of Olympic Results: Marathon – Women

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 14)
1 Jemima Sumgong (Kenya) 2:24:04
2 Eunice Jepkirui (Bahrain) 2:24:13
3 Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2:24:30
4 Tirfe Tsegaye (Ethiopia) 2:24:47
5 Volha Mazuronak (Belarus) 2:24:48
6 Shalane Flanagan (USA) 2:25:26
7 Desiree Linden (USA) 2:26:08
8 Rose Chelimo (Bahrain) 2:27:36
9 Amy Cragg (USA) 2:28:25
2012
(London, August 5)
1 Tiki Gelana (Ethiopia) 2:23:07
2 Priscah Jeptoo (Kenya) 2:23:12
3 Tatyana Arkhipova (Russia) 2:23:29
4 Mary Keitany (Kenya) 2:23:56
5 Tetyana Hamera-Shmyrko (Ukraine) 2:24:32
6 Xiaolin Zhu (China) 2:24:48
7 Jessica Augusto (Portugal) 2:25:11
8 Valeria Straneo (Italy) 2:25:27
[10. Shalane Flanagan (USA) 2:25:51]
[11. Kara Goucher (USA) 2:26:07)]
[DNF—Desiree Davila (USA)-injured]
2008
1 Constantina Dita (Romania) 2:26:44
2 Catherine Ndereba (Kenya) 2:27:06
3 Chunxiu Zhou (China) 2:27:07
4 Xiaolin Zhu (China) 2:27:16
5 Martha Kamu (Kenya) 2:27:33
6 Mara Yamauchi (Great Britain) 2:27:29
7 Irina Timofeyeva (Russia) 2:27:31
8 Lidia Simon (Romania) 2:27:51
[27 Blake Russell (USA) 2:33:13]
[DNF—Deena Kastor (USA)]
[DNF—Magdalena Lewy-Boulet (USA)]
2004
1 Mizuki Noguchi (Japan) 2:26:20
2 Catherine Ndereba (Kenya) 2:26:32
3 Deena Kastor (USA) 2:27:20
4 Elfenesh Alemu (Ethiopia) 2:28:15
5 Reiko Tosa (Japan) 2:28:44
6 Olivera Jevtić (Serbia) 2:31:15
7 Naoko Sakamoto (Japan) 2:31:43
8 Lyudmila Petrova (Russia) 2:31:56
[34 Jen Rhines (USA) 2:43:52]
[39 Colleen du Reuck (USA) 2:46:30]
2000
1 Naoko Takahashi (Japan) 2:23:14
2 Lidia Simon (Romania) 2:23:22
3 Joyce Chepchumba (Kenya) 2:24:45
4 Esther Wanjiru (Kenya) 2:26:17
5 Madina Biktagirova (Russia) 2:26:33
6 Elfenesh Alemu (Ethiopia) 2:26:54
7 Eri Yamaguchi (Japan) 2:27:03
8 Bong Sil Ham (North Korea) 2:27:07
[19 Chris Clark (USA) 2:31:35—only U.S. entrant]
[Takahashi 2:23:14 OR]
1996
1 Fatuma Roba (Ethiopia) 2:26:05
2 Valentina Yegorova (Russia) 2:28:05
3 Yuko Arimori (Japan) 2:28:39
4 Katrin Dörre-Heinig (Germany) 2:28:45
5 Rocio Rios (Spain) 2:30:50
6 Lidia Simon (Romania) 2:31:04
7 Manuela Machado (Portugal) 2:31:11
8 Sonja Krolik (Germany) 2:31:16
[10 Anne Marie Lauck (USA) 2:31:30]
[31 Linda Somers (USA) 2:36:58]
[DNF—Jenny Spangler (USA)]
1992
1 Valentina Yegorova (Soviet Union) 2:32:41
2 Yuko Arimori (Japan) 2:32:49
3 Lorraine Moller (New Zealand) 2:33:59
4 Sachiko Yamashita (Japan) 2:36:26
5 Katrin Dörre-Heinig (Germany) 2:36:48
6 Mun Gyong-ae (South Korea) 2:37:03
7 Manuela Machado (Portugal) 2:38:22
8 Ramilya Burangulova (Russia) 2:38:46
[10 Cathy O’Brien (USA) 2:39:42]
[12 Francie Larrieu Smith (USA) 2:41:09]
[21 Janis Klecker (USA) 2:42:17]
1988
1 Rosa Mota (Portugal) 2:25:40
2 Lisa Ondieki (Australia) 2:25:53
3 Katrin Dörre-Heinig (East Germany) 2:26:21
4 Tatyana Polovinskaya (Soviet Union) 2:27:05
5 Youfeng Zhao (China) 2:27:06
6 Laura Fogli (Italy) 2:27:49
7 Danièle Kaber (Luxembourg) 2:29:43
8 Maria Curatolo (Italy) 2:30:14
[17 Nancy Ditz (USA) 2:33:42]
[39 Margaret Groos (USA) 2:40:59]
[40. Cathy O’Brien (USA) 2:41:04]
1984
1 Joan Samuelson (USA) 2:24.52
2 Grete Waitz (Norway) 2:26:18
3 Rosa Mota (Portugal) 2:26:57
4 Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 2:27:34
5 Lorraine Moller (New Zealand) 2:28:34
6 Priscilla Welch (Great Britain) 2:28:54
7 Lisa Ondieki (Australia) 2:29:03
8 Sylvie Ruegger (Canada) 2:29:09
[36 Julie Brown (USA) 2:47:33]
[DNF—Julie Isphording (USA)]
[Samuelson 2:24:52 OR]
1980
(1928-1980 not contested)