History of Olympic Results: Marathon – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 21)
1 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2:08:44
2 Feyisa Lilesa (Ethiopia) 2:09:54
3 Galen Rupp (USA) 2:10:05
4 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (Eritrea) 2:11:04
5 Alphonce Felix (Tanzania) 2:11:15
6 Jared Ward (USA) 2:11:30
7 Tadesse Abraham (Switzerland) 2:11:42
8 Solomon Mutai (Uganda) 2:11:49
33 Meb Keflezighi (USA) 2:16:46
2012
(London, August 12)
1 Stephen Kiprotich (Uganda) 2:08:01
2 Abel Kirui (Kenya) 2:08:27
3 Wilson Kipsang (Kenya) 2:09:37
4 Meb Keflezighi (USA) 2:11:06
5 Marílson dos Santos (Brazil) 2:11:10
6 Kentaro Nakamoto (Japan) 2:11:16
7 Cuthbert Nyasango (Zimbabwe) 2:12:08
8 Paulo Roberto Paula (Brazil) 2:12:17
[dnf. Abdi Abdirahman (USA)]
[dnf. Ryan Hall (USA)]
2008
1 Sammy Wanjiru (Kenya) 2:06:32
2 Jaouad Gharib (Morocco) 2:07.16
3 Tsegaye Kebede (Ethiopia) 2:10:00
4 Deribe Merga (Ethiopia) 2:10:21
5 Martin Lel (Kenya) 2:10:24
6 Viktor Röthlin (Switzerland) 2:10:35
7 Asfaw Melese (Ethiopia) 2:10:52
8 Yared Asmeron (Eritrea) 2:11:11
[9 Dathan Ritzenhein (USA) 2:11:59]
[10 Ryan Hall (USA) 2:12:33]
[22 Brian Sell (USA) 2:16:07]
2004
1 Stefano Baldini (Italy) 2:10:55
2 Meb Keflezighi (USA) 2:11:29
3 Vanderlei de Lima (Brazil) 2:12:11
4 Jon Brown (Great Britain) 2:12:26
5 Shigeru Aburaya (Japan) 2:13:11
6 Toshinari Suwa (Japan) 2:13:24
7 Eric Wainaina (Kenya) 2:13:30
8 Albert Chaiça (Portugal) 2:14:17
[12 Alan Culpepper (USA) 2:15:26]
[65 Dan Browne (USA) 2:27:17]
2000
1 Gezahegne Abera (Ethiopia) 2:10:11
2 Eric Wainaina (Kenya) 2:10:31
3 Tesfaye Tola (Ethiopia) 2:11:10
4 Jon Brown (Great Britain) 2:11:17
5 Giacomo Leone (Italy) 2:12:14
6 Martín Fiz (Spain) 2:13:06
7 Abdelkader El Mouaziz (Morocco) 2:13:49
8 Mohamed Ouaadi (France) 2:14:04
[69 Rod DeHaven (USA) 2:30:46—only U.S. entrant]
1996
1 Josia Thugwane (South Africa) 2:12:36
2 Lee Bong-ju (South Korea) 2:12:39
3 Eric Wainaina (Kenya) 2:12:44
4 Martín Fiz (Spain) 2:13:20
5 Richard Nerurkar (Great Britain) 2:13:39
6 Germán Silva (Mexico) 2:14:29
7 Steve Moneghetti (Australia) 2:14:35
8 Benjamin Paredes (Mexico) 2:14:55
[28 Keith Brantly (USA) 2:18:17]
[31 Bob Kempainen (USA) 2:18:38]
[41 Mark Coogan (USA) 2:20:27]
1992
1 Hwang Young‑jo (South Korea) 2:13:23
2 Koichi Morishita (Japan) 2:13:45
3 Stephan Freigang (Germany) 2:14:00
4 Takeyuki Nakayama (Japan) 2:14:02
5 Salvatore Bettiol (Italy) 2:14:15
6 Salah Kokaich (Morocco) 2:14:25
7 Jan Huruk (Poland) 2:14:32
8 Hiromi Taniguchi (Japan) 2:14:42
[12 Steve Spence (USA) 2:15:21]
[13 Ed Eyestone (USA) 2:15:23]
[17 Bob Kempainen (USA) 2:15:53]
1988
1 Gelindo Bordin (Italy) 2:10:32
2 Douglas Wakiihuri (Kenya) 2:10:47
3 Ahmed Salah (Djibouti) 2:10:59
4 Takeyuki Nakayama (Japan) 2:11:05
5 Steve Moneghetti (Australia) 2:11:49
6 Charlie Spedding (Great Britain) 2:12:19
7 Juma Ikangaa (Tanzania) 2:13:06
8 Rob de Castella (Australia) 2:13:07
[14 Pete Pfitzinger (USA) 2:14:44]
[29 Ed Eyestone (USA) 2:19:09]
[DNF—Mark Conover (USA)]
1984
1 Carlos Lopes (Portugal) 2:09:21
2 John Treacy (Ireland) 2:09:56
3 Charlie Spedding (Great Britain) 2:09:58
4 Takeshi So (Japan) 2:10:55
5 Rob de Castella (Australia) 2:11:09
6 Juma Ikangaa (Tanzania) 2:11:10
7 Joseph Nzau (Kenya) 2:11:28
8 Djama Robleh (Djibouti) 2:11:39
[11 Pete Pfitzinger (USA) 2:13:53]
[15 Alberto Salazar (USA) 2:14:19]
[DNF—John Tuttle (USA)]
[Lopes 2:09:21 OR]
1980
1 Waldemar Cierpinski (East Germany) 2:11:03
2 Gerard Nijboer (Holland) 2:11:20
3 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov (Soviet Union) 2:11:35
4 Vladimir Kotov (Soviet Union) 2:12:05
5 Leonid Moseyev (Soviet Union) 2:12:14
6 Rodolgo Gómez (Mexico) 2:12:39
7 Derje Nedi (Ethiopia) 2:12:44
8 Massimo Magnani (Italy) 2:13:12
1976
1 Waldemar Cierpinski (East Germany) 2:09:55
2 Frank Shorter (USA) 2:10:46
3 Karel Lismont (Belgium) 2:11:13
4 Don Kardong (USA) 2:11:16
5 Lasse Viren (Finland) 2:13:11
6 Jerome Drayton (Canada) 2:13:30
7 Leonid Moseyev (Soviet Union) 2:13:34
8 Franco Fava (Italy) 2:14:25
[40. Bill Rodgers (USA) 2:25:15]
[Cierpinski 2:09:55 OR]
1972
1 Frank Shorter (USA) 2:12:20
2 Karel Lismont (Belgium) 2:14:32
3 Mamo Wolde (Ethiopia) 2:15:09
4 Kenny Moore (USA) 2:15:40
5 Kenji Kimihara (Japan) 2:16:27
6 Ron Hill (Great Britain) 2:16:31
7 Don Macgregor (Great Britain) 2:16:35
8 Jack Foster (New Zealand) 2:16:57
[9 Jack Bacheler (USA) 2:17:39]
1968
(high altitude)
1 Mamo Wolde (Ethiopia) 2:20:27
2 Kenji Kimihara (Japan) 2:23:31
3 Mike Ryan (New Zealand) 2:23:45
4 İsmail Akçay (Turkey) 2:25:19
5 Bill Adcocks (Great Britain) 2:25:33
6 Merawi Gebru (Ethiopia) 2:27:17
7 Derek Clayton (Australia) 2:27:24
8 Tim Johnston (Great Britain) 2:28:05
[14 Kenny Moore (USA) 2:29:50]
[16 George Young (USA) 2:31:15]
[22 Ron Daws (USA) 2:33:53]
1964
1 Abebe Bikila (Ethiopia) 2:12:12
2 Basil Heatley (Great Britain) 2:16:20
3 Kokichi Tsuburaya (Japan) 2:16:23
4 Brian Kilby (Great Britain) 2:17:03
5 József Sütö (Hungary) 2:17:56
6 Buddy Edelen (USA) 2:18:13
7 Aurele Vandendriessche (Belgium) 2:18:43
8 Kenji Kimihara (Japan) 2:19:49
[14 Billy Mills (USA) 2:22:56]
[23 Peter McArdle (USA) 2:26:25]
[Bikila 2:12:12 WR, OR]
1960
1 Abebe Bikila (Ethiopia) 2:15:17
2 Rhadi ben Abdesselam (Morocco) 2:15:42
3 Barry Magee (New Zealand) 2:17:19
4 Konstantin Vorobyov (Soviet Union) 2:19:10
5 Sergey Popov (Soviet Union) 2:19:19
6 Thyge Törgersen (Denmark) 2:21:04
7 Abebe Wakgira (Ethiopia) 2:21:10
8 Bakir Benaissa (Morocco) 2:21:22
[19 John J. Kelley (USA) 2:24:58]
[30. Alex Breckenridge (USA) 2:29:38]
[48 Gordon McKenzie (USA) 2:35:16]
[Bikila 2:15:17 WR, OR]
1956
1 Alain Mimoun (France) 2:25:00
2 Franjo Mihalić (Yugoslavia) 2:26:32
3 Veikko Karvonen (Finland) 2:27:47
4 Lee Chang-hoon (South Korea) 2:28:45
5 Yoshiaki Kaweshima (Japan) 2:29:19
6 Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia) 2:29:34
7 Ivan Filin (Soviet Union) 2:30:27
8 Evert Nyberg (Sweden) 2:31:12
[20. Nick Costes (USA) 2:42:20]
[21 John J. Kelley (USA) 2:43:40]
[DNF—Dean Thackwray (USA)]
1952
1 Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia) 2:23:04
2 Reinaldo Gorno (Argentina) 2:25:35
3 Gustaf Jansson (Sweden) 2:26:07
4 Choi Yoon-chil (South Korea) 2:26:36
5 Veikko Karvonen (Finland) 2:26:42
6 Delfo Cabrera (Argentina) 2:26:43
7 József Dobronyi (Hungary) 2:28:05
8 Erkki Puolakka (Finland) 2:29:35
[13 Vic Dyrgall (USA) 2:32:53]
[36 Tom Jones (USA) 2:42:50]
[44 Ted Corbitt (USA) 2:51:09]
[Zátopek 2:23:04 OR]
1948
1 Delfo Cabrera (Argentina) 2:34:52
2 Tom Richards (Great Britain) 2:35:08
3 Etienne Gailly (Belgium) 2:35:34
4 Johannes Coleman (South Africa) 2:36:06
5 Eusebio Guinez (Argentina) 2:36:36
6 Thomas Luyt (South Africa) 2:38:11
7 Gustav Ostling (Sweden) 2:38:41
8 Johan Systad (Norway) 2:38:41
[14 Ted Vogel (USA) 2:45:27]
[21 John A. Kelley (USA) 2:51:56]
[24 Ollie Manninen (USA) 2:56:49]
1936
(* = Korean citizens)
1 Sohn Kee-chung* (Japan) 2:29:20
2 Ernest Harper (Great Britain) 2:31:24
3 Nam Sung-yong* (Japan) 2:31:42
4 Erkki Tamila (Finland) 2:32:45
5 Vaino Muinonen (Finland) 2:33:46
6 Johannes Coleman (South Africa) 2:36:17
7 Donald Robertson (Great Britain) 2:37:07
8 Henry Gibson (South Africa) 2:38:04
[18 John A. Kelley (USA) 2:49:33]
[DNF—Ellison Brown (USA)]
[DNF—William McMahon (USA)]
[Sohn 2:29:20 OR]
1932
1 Juan Carlos Zabala (Argentina) 2:31:36
2 Sam Ferris (Great Britain) 2:31:55
3 Armas Toivonen (Finland) 2:32:12
4 Duncan Wright (Great Britain) 2:32:41
5 Seiichiro Tsuda (Japan) 2:35:42
6 Kim Eun-bae* (Japan) 2:37:28
7 Albert Michelsen (USA) 2:39:38
8 Oskar Heks (Czechoslovakia) 2:41:35
[11 Hans Oldag (USA) 2:47:26]
[DNF—James Henigan (USA)]
[Zabala 2:31:36 OR]
1928
1 Mohamed El Ouafi (France) 2:32:57
2 Miguel Plaza (Chile) 2:33:23
3 Martti Marttelin (Finland) 2:35:02
4 Kanematsu Yamada (Japan) 2:35:29
5 Joie Ray (USA) 2:36:04
6 Seichrio Tsuda (Japan) 2:36:20
7 Yrjo Korholin-Koski (Finland) 2:36:40
8 Sam Ferris (Great Britain) 2:37:41
[9 Albert Michelsen (USA) 2:38:56]
[27 Clarence DeMar (USA) 2:50:42]
[39 James Henigan (USA) 2:56:50]
[41 Harvey Frick (USA) 2:57:24]
[44 William Agee (USA) 2:58:50]
1924
1 Albin Stenroos (Finland) 2:41:23
2 Romeo Bertini (It) 2:47:20
3 Clarence DeMar (USA) 2:48:14
4 Lauri Halonen (Finland) 2:49:48
5 Sam Ferris (Great Britain) 2:52:26
6 Miguel Plaza (Chile) 2:52:54
7 Mohamed El Ouafi (France) 2:54:20
8 Gustav Kinn (Sweden) 2:54:34
[16 Frank Wendling (USA) 3:05:10]
[18 Frank Zuna (USA) 3:05:53]
[23 William Churchill (USA) 3:19:18]
[25 Charles Mellor (USA) 3:24:07]
[DNF—Ralph Williams (USA)]
1920
(42.750km)
1 Hannes Kolehmainen (Finland) 2:32:36
2 Jüri Lossmann (Estonia) 2:32:49
3 Valerio Arri (Italy) 2:36:33
4 Auguste Broos (Belgium) 2:39:26
5 Juho Tuomikoski (Finland) 2:40:19
6 Sofus Rose (Denmark) 2:41:18
7 Joseph Organ (USA) 2:41:30
8 Rudolf Hansen (Denmark) 2:41:40
[11 Carl Linder (USA) 2:44:22]
[12 Charles Mellor (USA) 2:45:30]
[DNF—Arthur Roth (USA)]
[Kolehmainen 2:32:36 WR, OR]
1912
(40.2km)
1 Kenneth McArthur (South Africa) 2:36:55
2 Christopher Gitsham (South Africa) 2:37:52
3 Gaston Strobino (USA) 2:38:43
4 Andrew Sockalexis (USA) 2:42:08
5 James Duffy (Canada) 2:42:19
6 Sigge Jacobsen (Sweden) 2:43:25
7 John Gallagher (USA) 2:44:20
8 Joseph Erxleben (USA) 2:45:48
[9 Richard Piggott (USA) 2:46:41]
[10 Joseph Forshaw (USA) 2:49:50]
[12 Clarence DeMar (USA) 2:50:47]
[16 Lewis Tewanima (USA) 2:52:41]
[17 Harry Smith (USA) 2:52:54]
[18 Thomas Lilley (USA) 2:59:36]
[John Reynolds (USA) DNF]
[Mike Ryan (USA) DNF]
1908
1 Johnny Hayes (USA) 2:55:19
2 Charles Hefferon (South Africa) 2:56:06
3 Joseph Forshaw (USA) 2:57:11
4 Alton Welton (USA) 2:59:45
5 William Wood (Canada) 3:01:44
6 Frederick Simpson (Canada) 3:04:29
7 Harry Lawson (Canada) 3:06:48
8 Johan Svanberg (Sweden) 3:07:51
[9 Louis Tewanima (USA) 3:09:15)
[14 Sidney Hatch (USA) 3:17:53]
[DNF—Thomas Morrisey (USA)]
[DNF—Mike Ryan (USA)]
[Hayes 2:55.19 OR]
1904
(40km)
1 Thomas Hicks (USA) 3:28:53
2 Albert Corey (USA) 3:34:52
3 Arthur Newton (USA) 3:47:33
4 Félix Carvajal (Cuba) nt
5 Demetrios Velouis (Greece) nt
6 David Kneeland (USA) nt
7 Henry Brawley (USA) nt
8 Sidney Hatch (USA) nt
[11 Harry Devlin (USA) nt]
[13 John Furla (USA) nt]
[DNF—Edward Carr (USA)]
[DNF—Robert Fowler (USA)]
[DNF—John Foy (USA)]
[DNF—William Garcia (USA)]
[DNF—Thomas Kennedy (USA)]
[DNF—John Lordon (USA)]
[DNF—Fred Lorz (USA)]
[DNF—Samuel Mellor (USA)]
[DNF—Frank Pierce (USA)]
[DNF—Guy Porter (USA)]
[DNF—Michael Spring (USA)]
1900
(40.26km)
1 Michel Théato (France) 2:59:45
2 Emile Champion (France) 3:04:17
3 Ernst Fast (Sweden) 3:37:14
4 Eugène Besse (France) 4:00:43
5 Arthur Newton (USA) 4:04:12
6 Dick Grant (USA) nt
7 Ronald MacDonald (Canada) nt
1896
(40km)
1 Spyridon Louis (Greece) 2:58:50
2 Charilaos Vasilakos (Greece) 3:06:03
3 Gyula Kellner (Hungary) 3:09:35
4 Ioannis Vretos (Greece) nt
5 Eleutherios Papasymeon (Greece) nt
6 Dimitrios Diliyiannis (Greece) nt
7 Evangelos Gerakakis (Greece) nt
8 Stamatios Masouris (Greece) nt
DQ—Belokas [Gre] 3:06:30
[Arthur Blake (USA) DNF]