History of Olympic Results: Long Jump – Women

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 17)
1 Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 23-6¼ | 7.17
2 Brittney Reese (USA) 23-5½ | 7.15
3 Ivana Spanovic (Serbia) 23-2¾ | 7.08
4 Malaika Mihambo (Germany) 22-9¾ | 6.95
5 Ese Brume (Nigeria) 22-4¼ | 6.81
6 Ksenija Balta (Estonia) 22-3½ | 6.79
7 Brooke Stratton (Australia) 22-1½ | 6.74
8 Jazmin Sawyers (Great Britain) 21-11½ | 6.69
[Janay DeLoach (USA) dnq (21-4/6.50)]
2012
(London, August 8)
1 Brittney Reese (USA) 23-4½ | 7.12
2 Yelena Sokolova (Russia) 23-2½ | 7.07
3 Janay DeLoach (USA) 22-7¼ | 6.89
4 Ineta Radevica (Latvia) 22-7 | 6.88
5 Anna Nazarova (Russia) 22-2½ | 6.77
6 Lyudmila Kolchanova (Russia) 22-2¼ | 6.76
7 Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova (Belarus) 22-¾ | 6.72
8 Éloyse Lesueur (France) 21-10¾ | 6.67
[DNQ—Chelsea Hayes (USA) 20-10¾/6.37]
2008
1 Maurren Maggi (Brazil) 23-1¼ | 7.04
2 Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 23-¾ | 7.03
3 Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 22-8 | 6.91
4 Chelsea Hammond (Jamaica) 22-3½ | 6.79
5 Brittney Reese (USA) 22-2¼ | 6.76
6 Oksana Udmurtova (Russia) 21-11¾ | 6.70
7 Jade Johnson (Great Britain) 21-9½ | 6.64
8 Grace Upshaw (USA) 21-7¼ | 6.58
[12 Funmi Jimoh (USA) 20-7¾/6.29]
2004
1 Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 23-2½ | 7.07
2 Irina Meleshina (Russia) 23-1¾ | 7.05
3 Tatyana Kotova (Russsia) 23-1¾ | 7.05
4 Bronwyn Thompson (Australia) 22-10 | 6.96
5 Marion Jones (USA) 22-5¾w | 6.85
6 Anju Bobby George (India) 22-5 | 6.83
7 Jade Johnson (Great Britain) 22-3¾ | 6.80
8 Tünde Vaszi (Hungary) 22-1w | 6.73
[10 Grace Upshaw (USA) 21-9 ½ /6.64]
[DNQ—Rose Richmond (USA)]
2000
1 Heike Drechsler (Germany) 22-11¼ | 6.99
2 Fiona May (Italy) 22-8½ | 6.92
3 Tatyana Kotova (Russia) 22-5 | 6.83
4 Olga Rublyova (Russia) 22-3½ | 6.79
5 Susen Tiedtke (Germany) 22-1½ | 6.74
6 Jackie Edwards (Bahamas) 21-7½ | 6.59
7 Tünde Vaszi (Hungary) 21-7½ | 6.59
8 Lyudmila Galkina (Russia) 21-6¼w | 6.56
[11 Dawn Burrell (USA) 20-11¼/6.38]
[DNQ—Shana Williams (USA)]
[Marion Jones (USA) 3rd at 22-8½/6.92, retroactive dope
DQ]
1996
1 Chioma Ajunwa (Nigeria) 23-4½ | 7.12
2 Fiona May (Italy) 23-½ | 7.02
3 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 22-11¾ | 7.00
4 Niki Xánthou (Greece) 22-10½ | 6.97
5 Irina Chekhovtsova (Ukraine) 22-10½ | 6.97
6 Agata Karczmarek (Poland) 22-7¾ | 6.90
7 Nicole Boegman (Australia) 22-1 | 6.73
8 Tünde Vaszi (Hungary) 21-8 | 6.60
[DNQ—Marieke Veltman (USA), Shana Williams (USA)]
1992
1 Heike Drechsler (Germany) 23-5¼ | 7.14
2 Inessa Kravets (Ukraine) 23-4½ | 7.12
3 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 23-2½ | 7.07
4 Mirela Dulgheru (Romania) 22-¼ | 6.71
5 Irina Mushailova (Russia) 21-11 | 6.68
6 Sharon Couch (USA) 21-10¼ | 6.66
7 Sheila Echols (USA) 21-8¾ | 6.62
8 Susen Tiedtke (Germany) 21-8 | 6.60
1988
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 24-3½ | 7.40
2 Heike Drechsler (East Germany) 23-8¼ | 7.22
3 Galina Chistyakova (Soviet Union) 23-4 | 7.11
4 Yelena Belevskaya (Soviet Union) 23-1¼ | 7.04
5 Nicole Boegman (Australia) 22-1w | 6.73
6 Fiona May (Great Britain) 21-8¾ | 6.62
7 Agata Karczmarek (Poland) 21-8 | 6.60
8 Sabine John (East Germany) 21-6 | 6.55
[DNQ—Sheila Echols (USA), Carol Lewis (USA)]
[Joyner-Kersee 23-10¼/7.27 OR {hept}, 7.40 OR]
1984
1 Anisoara Stanciu (Romania) 22-10 | 6.96
2 Valy Ionescu (Romania) 22-4¼ | 6.81
3 Sue Hearnshaw (Great Britain) 22-3¾w | 6.80
4 Angie Thacker (USA) 22-3 | 6.80
5 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 22-2½ | 6.77
6 Robyn Lorraway (Australia) 21-10 | 6.67
7 Glynis Nunn (Australia) 21-5¼w | 6.53
8 Shonel Ferguson (Bahamas) 21-1½ | 6.44
[9 Carol Lewis (USA) 21-1¼/6.43]
1980
1 Tatyana Kolpakova (Soviet Union) 23-2 | 7.06
2 Brigitte Wujak (East Germany) 23-1¼ | 7.04
3 Tatyana Skachko (Soviet Union) 23-0 | 7.01
4 Anna Wlodarczyk (Poland) 22-9¾ | 6.95
5 Sigrun Siegl (East Germany) 22-6½ | 6.87
6 Jarmila Nygrýnová (Czechoslovakia) 22-5 | 6.83
7 Siegrid Heimann (East Germany) 22-¼ | 6.71
8 Lidia Alfeyeva (Soviet Union) 22-¼ | 6.71
[Skachko 22-10/6.96 OR, 23-0/7.01 OR; Wujak 7.04 OR; Kolpakova
7.06 OR]
1976
1 Angela Voigt (East Germany) 22-¾ | 6.72
2 Kathy McMillan (USA) 21-10¼ | 6.66
3 Lidia Alfeyeva (Soviet Union) 21-8 | 6.60
4 Sigrun Siegl (East Germany) 21-7½ | 6.59
5 Ildikó Erdélyi (Hungary) 21-6¾ | 6.57
6 Jarmila Nygrynová (Czechoslovakia) 21-5½ | 6.54
7 Heide Wycisk (East Germany) 20-11¾ | 6.39
8 Elena Vintila (Romania) 20-11¼ | 6.38
[DNQ—Sherron Walker (USA), Martha Watson (USA)]
1972
1 Heide Rosendahl (West Germany) 22-3 | 6.78
2 Diana Yorgova (Bulgaria) 22-2½ | 6.77
3 Eva Šuranová (Czechoslovakia) 21-10¾ | 6.67
4 Marcia Garbey (Cuba) 21-4¾ | 6.52
5 Heidi Schüller (West Germany) 21-4¼ | 6.51
6 Meta Antenen (Switzerland) 21-3½ | 6.49
7 Viorica Viscopoleanu (Romania) 21-3¼ | 6.48
8 Margrit Olfert (Germany) 21-2½ | 6.46
[11 Willye White (USA) 20-7/6.27]
[DNQ—Kim Attlesey (USA), Martha Watson (USA)]
[Rosendahl 22-5/6.83w {hept}]
1968
1 Viorica Viscopoleanu (Romania) 22-4½ | 6.82(A)
2 Sheila Sherwood (Great Britain) 21-11 | 6.68
3 Tatyana Talisheva (Soviet Union) 21-10¾ | 6.66
4 Burghild Wieczorek (East Germany) 21-3¼ | 6.48
5 Mirosława Sarna (Poland) 21-2¾ | 6.47
6 Ingrid Mickler (West Germany) 21-1¼ | 6.43
7 Berit Berthelsen (Norway) 21-0 | 6.40
8 Heide Rosendahl (West Germany) 21-0 | 6.40
[10 Martha Watson (USA) 20-4¼/6.20]
[11 Willye White (USA) 19-11½/6.08]
[Viscopoleanu 6.82 WR, OR]
1964
1 Mary Rand (Great Britain) 22-2¼ | 6.76
2 Irena Szewinska (Poland) 21-8 | 6.60
3 Tatyana Shchelkanova (Soviet Union) 21-¾ | 6.42
4 Ingrid Mickler (West Germany) 21-0 | 6.40
5 Viorica Viscopoleanu (Romania) 20-10 | 6.35
6 Diana Yorgova (Bulgaria) 20-5¾ | 6.24
7 Hildrun Laufer (East Germany) 20-5¾ | 6.24
8 Helga Hoffmann (East Germany) 20-5¼ | 6.23
[12 Willye White (USA) 19-11/6.07]
[DNQ—Jo Ann Grissom (USA), Martha Watson (USA)]
[Hoffman 21-1½/6.44w {qual}; Mickler 20-10¾/6.37
OR {qual}; Rand 21-4¾/6.52 OR {qual}; 21-7½/6.59
OR, 21-9/6.63 OR, 6.76 WR, OR]
1960
1 Vyera Krepkina (Soviet Union) 20-10¾ | 6.37
2 Elżbieta Krzesińska (Poland) 20-7 | 6.27
3 Hildrun Laufer (East Germany) 20-4½ | 6.21
4 Renate Junker (West Germany) 20-3¾ | 6.19
5 Lyudmila Radchenko (Soviet Union) 20-2½ | 6.16
6 Helga Hoffmann (East Germany) 20-½ | 6.11
7 Johanna Bijleveld (Holland) 20-½ | 6.11
8 Valentina Shaprunova (Soviet Union) 19-8¾ | 6.01
[16 Willye White (USA) 18-11¼/5.77]
[DNQ—Anna Smith (USA)]
[Krepkina 6.37 OR]
1956
1 Elżbieta Krzesińska (Poland) 20-10 | 6.35
2 Willye White (USA) 19-11¾ | 6.09
3 Nadezhda Dvalishvili (Soviet Union) 19-11 | 6.07
4 Erika Fisch (West Germany) 19-4 | 5.89
5 Marthe Lambert (France) 19-3½ | 5.88
6 Valentina Shaprunova (Soviet Union) 19-2¼ | 5.85
7 Beverly Weigel (New Zealand) 19-2½ | 5.85
8 Nancy Borwick (Australia) 19-1¼ | 5.82
[DNQ—Margaret Matthews (USA); no third U.S. entrant]
[Krzesinska 6.35 =WR, OR]
1952
1 Yvette Williams (New Zealand) 20-5¼ | 6.24
2 Aleksandra Chudina (Soviet Union) 20-1¾ | 6.14
3 Shirley Cawley (Great Britain) 19-5 | 5.92
4 Irmgard Schmelzer (West Germany) 19-4¼ | 5.90
5 Wilhelmina Lust (Holland) 19-¾ | 5.81
6 Nina Tyurkina (Soviet Union) 19-¾ | 5.81
7 Mabel Landry (USA) 18-10½ | 5.75
8 Verna Johnson (Australia) 18-10 | 5.74
[no other U.S. entrants]
[Cawley 18-9¾/5.73 OR {qual}, Chudina 18-11¼/5.77
OR {qual}; Tyurkina 5.77 =OR {qual}; Landry 19-3½/5.88
OR {qual}; Williams 20-2½/6.16 OR {qual}, 6.24 OR]
1948
1 Olga Gyarmati (Hungary) 18-8 | 5.69
2 Noëmi Simonetto (Argentina) 18-4½ | 5.60
3 Ann-Britt Leyman (Sweden) 18-3¼ | 5.57
4 Gerde Koudijs (Holland) 18-3¼ | 5.57
5 Nelly Karelse (Holland) 18-2 | 5.54
6 Kathleen Russell (Jamaica) 18-0 | 5.49
7 Judy Canty (Australia) 17-8 | 5.38
8 Yvonne Curtet-Chabot (France) 17-6¼ | 5.34
[12 Emma Reed (USA) 15-10¼/4.83]
[DNQ—Jean Walraven (USA), Lillian Young (USA)]
[Curtet-Chabot 18-6/5.64 OR {qual}; Gyarmati 5.69 OR]
1936
(1928-1936 not contested)