History of Olympic Results: Long Jump – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 13)
1 Jeff Henderson (USA) 27-6 | 8.38
2 Luvo Manyonga (South Africa) 27-5½ | 8.37
3 Greg Rutherford (Great Britain) 27-2½ | 8.29
4 Jarrion Lawson (USA) 27-¾ | 8.25
5 Jianan Wang (China) 26-9¾ | 8.17
6 Emiliano Lasa (Uruguay) 26-7 | 8.10
7 Henry Frayne (Australia) 26-5½ | 8.06
8 Kafétien Gomis (France) 26-5 | 8.05
[Mike Hartfield (USA) dnq(25-1¾/7.66)]
2012
(London, August 4)
1 Greg Rutherford (Great Britain) 27-3¼ | 8.31
2 Mitchell Watt (Australia) 26-9¼ | 8.16
3 Will Claye (USA) 26-7¾ | 8.12
4 Michel Tornéus (Sweden) 26-7¼ | 8.11
5 Sebastian Bayer (Germany) 26-7 | 8.10
6 Chris Tomlinson (Great Britain) 26-5¾ | 8.07
7 Mauro da_Silva (Brazil) 26-3½ | 8.01
8 Godfrey Mokoena (South Africa) 26-1/4 | 7.93
[Marquise Goodwin (USA) 10th 25-7 ¼/7.80]
[DNQ—George Kitchens (USA)]
2008
1 Irving Saladino (Panama) 27-4½ | 8.34
2 Godfrey Mokoena (South Africa) 27-½ | 8.24
3 Ibrahim Camejo (Cuba) 26-11 | 8.20
4 Ngoni Makusha (Zimbabwe) 26-10½ | 8.19
5 Wilfredo Martínez (Cuba) 26-10½ | 8.19
6 Ndiss Kaba Badji (Senegal) 26-9¼ | 8.16
7 Luis Méliz (Spain) 26-5¾ | 8.07
8 Roman Novotný (Czech Republic) 26-3 | 8.00
[DNQ—Trevell Quinley (USA), Brian Johnson (USA), Miguel
Pate (USA)]
2004
1 Dwight Phillips (USA) 28-2¼ | 8.59
2 John Moffitt (USA) 27-9½ | 8.47
3 Joan Lino Martinez (Spain) 27-3¾ | 8.32
4 James Beckford (Jamaica) 27-3¼ | 8.31
5 Chris Tomlinson (Great Britain) 27-¾ | 8.25
6 Ignisious Gaisah (Ghana) 27-½ | 8.24
7 Iván Pedroso (Cuba) 27-0 | 8.23
8 Bogdan Tarus (Romania) 26-11¼ | 8.21
[DNQ—Walter Davis (USA)]
2000
1 Iván Pedroso (Cuba) 28-¾ | 8.55
2 Jai Taurima (Australia) 27-10¼ | 8.49
3 Roman Shchurenko (Ukraine) 27-3¼ | 8.31
4 Aleksey Lukasevich (Ukraine) 27-1¼ | 8.26
5 Kofi Prah (Germany) 26-10½ | 8.19
6 Peter Burge (Australia) 26-9 | 8.15
7 Luis Méliz (Cuba) 26-6¼ | 8.08
8 Dwight Phillips (USA) 26-5½ | 8.06
[DNQ—Melvin Lister (USA), Savanté Stringfellow
(USA)]
1996
1 Carl Lewis (USA) 27-10¾ | 8.50
2 James Beckford (Jamaica) 27-2½ | 8.29
3 Joe Greene (USA) 27-½ | 8.24
4 Emmanuel Bangué (France) 26-10½ | 8.19
5 Mike Powell (USA) 26-9¾ | 8.17
6 Gregor Cankar (Slovenia) 26-7¼ | 8.11
7 Aleksandr Glovatskiy (Belarus) 26-5¾ | 8.07
8 Mattias Sunneborn (Sweden) 26-5½ | 8.06
1992
1 Carl Lewis (USA) 28-5½ | 8.67
2 Mike Powell (USA) 28-4¼ | 8.64
3 Joe Greene (USA) 27-4½ | 8.34
4 Ivan Pedroso (Cuba) 26-7¼ | 8.11
5 Jaime Jefferson (Cuba) 26-6¼ | 8.08
6 Konstanin Koukodimos (Greece) 26-4½ | 8.04
7 Dmitriy Bagryanov (Russia) 26-2½ | 7.98
8 Huang Geng (China) 25-10 | 7.87
1988
1 Carl Lewis (USA) 28-7½ | 8.72
2 Mike Powell (USA) 27-10¼ | 8.49
3 Larry Myricks (USA) 27-1¾ | 8.27
4 Giovanni Evangelisti (Italy) 26-6¼w | 8.08
5 Antonio Corgos (Spain) 26-4¼ | 8.03
6 László Szalma (Hungary) 26-3 | 8.00
7 Norbert Brige (France) 26-1¾ | 7.97
8 Leonid Voloshin (Soviet Union) 25-10¾ | 7.89
1984
1 Carl Lewis (USA) 28-¼ | 8.54
2 Gary Honey (Australia) 27-½ | 8.24
3 Giovanni Evangelisti (Italy) 27-½ | 8.24
4 Larry Myricks (USA) 26-9¼ | 8.16
5 Liu Yuhuang (China) 26-2¼ | 7.99
6 Joey Wells (Bahamas) 26-1¾ | 7.97
7 Junichi Usui (Japan) 25-10 | 7.87
8 Kim Jong-Il (South Korea) 25-7½ | 7.81
[11 Mike McRae (USA) 25-½/7.63]
1980
1 Lutz Dombrowski (East Germany) 28-¼ | 8.54
2 Frank Paschek (East Germany) 26-11¼ | 8.21
3 Valeriy Podluzhniy (Soviet Union) 26-10 | 8.18
4 László Szalma (Hungary) 26-8¼ | 8.13
5 Stanislaw Jaskulka (Poland) 26-8¼ | 8.13
6 Viktor Belskiy (Soviet Union) 26-7 | 8.10
7 Antonio Corgos (Spain) 26-6½ | 8.09
8 Yordan Yanev (Bulgaria) 26-3¾ | 8.02
1976
1 Arnie Robinson (USA) 27-4¾ | 8.35
2 Randy Williams (USA) 26-7¼ | 8.11
3 Frank Wartenberg (East Germany) 26-3¾ | 8.02
4 Jacques Rousseau (France) 26-3 | 8.00
5 João Oliveira (Brazil) 26-3 | 8.00
6 Nenad Stekic (Yugoslavia) 25-10¾ | 7.89
7 Valeriy Podluzhniy (Soviet Union) 25-10¼ | 7.88
8 Hans Baumgartner (West Germany) 25-8 | 7.82
[DNC—Larry Myricks (USA) broke foot in warmup]
1972
1 Randy Williams (USA) 27-½ | 8.24
2 Hans Baumgartner (West Germany) 26-10 | 8.18
3 Arnie Robinson (USA) 26-4¼ | 8.03
4 Josh Owusu (Ghana) 26-3½ | 8.01
5 Preston Carrington (USA) 26-2¾ | 7.99
6 Max Klauss (East Germany) 26-1½ | 7.96
7 Alan Lerwill (Great Britain) 25-11½ | 7.91
8 Leonid Barkovskiy (Soviet Union) 25-5¼ | 7.75
1968
1 Bob Beamon (USA) 29-2½ | 8.90(A)
2 Klaus Beer (East Germany) 26-10½ | 8.19
3 Ralph Boston (USA) 26-9½ | 8.16
4 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (Soviet Union) 26-7¾ | 8.12
5 Tõnu Lepik (Soviet Union) 26-6½ | 8.09
6 Allen Crawley (Australia) 26-3¾ | 8.02
7 Jacques Pani (France) 26-1¾ | 7.97
8 Andrzej Stalmach (Poland) 26-¾ | 7.94
[3 fouls—Charles Mays (USA)]
[Boston 27-1¾/8.27 OR {qual}, Beamon 8.90 WR]
1964
1 Lynn Davies (Great Britain) 26-5¾ | 8.07
2 Ralph Boston (USA) 26-4¼ | 8.03
3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (Soviet Union) 26-2¾ | 7.99
4 Wariboko West (Nigeria) 24-11¾ | 7.60
5 Jean Cochard (France) 24-5 | 7.44
6 Luis Felipe Areta (Spain) 24-1 | 7.34
7 Mike Ahey (Ghana) 23-11½ | 7.30
8 Andrzej Stalmach (Poland) 23-10 | 7.26
[3 fouls—Gayle Hopkins (USA)]
[DNQ—Phil Shinnick (USA)]
1960
1 Ralph Boston (USA) 26-7¾ | 8.12
2 Bo Roberson (USA) 26-7¼ | 8.11
3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (Soviet Union) 26-4½ | 8.04
4 Manfred Steinbach (West Germany) 26-3 | 8.00
5 Jorma Valkama (Finland) 25-2¾1 | 7.69
6 Christian Collardot (France) 25-2½ | 7.68
7 Henk Visser (Holland) 25-1¾ | 7.66
8 Dmitriy Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 24-10½ | 7.58
[DNQ—Anthony Watson (USA)]
[Roberson 26-5½/8.03 OR, Boston 8.12 OR]
1956
1 Greg Bell (USA) 25-8¼ | 7.83
2 John Bennett (USA) 25-2½ | 7.68
3 Jorma Valkama (Finland) 24-6¼ | 7.48
4 Dmitriy Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 24-5 | 7.44
5 Karim Olowu (Nigeria) 24-1¾ | 7.36
6 Kazimierz Kropidlowski (Poland) 23-11½ | 7.30
7 Neville Price (South Africa) 23-10¾ | 7.28
8 Oleg Fyedoseyev (Soviet Union) 23-10¼ | 7.27
[Rafer Johnson (USA) withdrew before the qualifying with a sore
knee]
[Bell 7.83 OR]
1952
1 Jerome Biffle (USA) 24-10 | 7.57
2 Meredith Gourdine (USA) 24-8½ | 7.53
3 Ödön Földessy (Hungary) 23-11½ | 7.30
4 Ary Façanha de Sá (Brazil) 23-8¾ | 7.23
5 Jorma Valtonen (Finland) 23-6 | 7.16
6 Leonid Grigoryev (Soviet Union) 23-5¼ | 7.14
7 Karl-Erik Israelsson (Sweden) 23-3½ | 7.10
8 Paul Faucher (France) 23-½ | 7.02
[3 fouls—George Brown (USA)]
1948
1 Willie Steele (USA) 25-8 | 7.82
2 Theodore Bruce (Australia) 24-9¼ | 7.55
3 Herb Douglas (USA) 24-9 | 7.54
4 Lorenzo Wright (USA) 24-5½ | 7.45
5 Prince Adedoyin (Great Britain) 23-10¼ | 7.27
6 Georges Damitio (France) 23-2½ | 7.07
7 Harry Whittle (Great Britain) 23-¾ | 7.03
8 Felix Wurth (Austria) 22-11¾ | 7.00
[Steele 7.82 OR]
1936
1 Jesse Owens (USA) 26-5½w | 8.06
2 Luz Long (Germany) 25-9¾w | 7.87
3 Naoto Tajima (Japan) 25-4¾ | 7.74
=4 Wilhelm Leichum (Germany) 25-4½ | 7.73
=4 Arturo Maffei (Italy) 25-4½w | 7.73
6 Robert Clark (USA) 25-2 | 7.67
7 John Brooks (USA) 24-3¾ | 7.41
8 Robert Paul (France) 24-1 | 7.34
[Owens 25-9¾/7.87w; Long 7.87w; Owens 7.94w, 8.06w]
1932
1 Ed Gordon (USA) 25-¾ | 7.64
2 Lambert Redd (USA) 24-11¼ | 7.60
3 Chuhei Nambu (Japan) 24-5½ | 7.45
4 Eric Svensson (Sweden) 24-3¾ | 7.41
5 Richard Barber (USA) 24-3 | 7.39
6 Naoto Tajima (Japan) 23-5½ | 7.15
7 Hector Berra (Argentina) 21-10¼ | 6.66
8 Clovia de Figueiredo Raposo (Brazil) 21-1¼ | 6.43
1928
1 Ed Hamm (USA) 25-4½ | 7.73
2 Silvio Cator (Haiti) 24-10½ | 7.58
3 Alfred Bates (USA) 24-3½ | 7.40
4 Willi Meier (Germany) 24-3 | 7.39
5 Erich Köchermann (Germany) 24-1½ | 7.35
6 Hannes de Boer (Holland) 24-¼ | 7.32
7 Ed Gordon (USA) 24-¼ | 7.32
8 Erik Svensson (Sweden) 23-11 | 7.29
[=11 DeHart Hubbard (USA) 23-4/7.11]
1924
1 DeHart Hubbard (USA) 24-5 | 7.44
2 Ed Gourdin (USA) 23-10¼ | 7.27
3 Sverre Hansen (Norway) 23-10 | 7.26
4 Vilho Tuulos (Finland) 23-2½ | 7.07
5 Louis Wilhelme (France) 22-11¼ | 6.99
6 Christo. Macintosh (Great Britain) 22-8½ | 6.92
7 Virgilio Tommasi (Italy) 22-7¼ | 6.89
8 Jacob Boot (Holland) 22-6¼ | 6.86
[9 Albert Rose (USA) 22-5¾/6.85]
[Robert LeGendre (USA) 25-6/7.77 WR, OR {pent})
1920
1 William Petersson (Sweden) 23-5½ | 7.15
2 Carl Johnson (USA) 23-3¼ | 7.09
3 Eric Abrahamsson (Sweden) 23-2¾ | 7.08
4 Dink Templeton (USA) 22-9¾ | 6.95
5 Erling Aastad (Norway) 22-7 | 6.88
6 Rolf Franksson (Sweden) 22-1 | 6.73
7 Sol Butler (USA) 21-8 | 6.60
8 Einar Räder (Norway) 21-7¼ | 6.58
[11 Jack Merchant (USA) 21-4/6.50]
[Petersson 7.15 OR]
1912
1 Albert Gutterson (USA) 24-11¼ | 7.60
2 Calvin Bricker (Canada) 23-8 | 7.21
3 Georg Åberg (Sweden) 23-6¾ | 7.18
4 Harry Worthington (USA) 23-¾ | 7.03
5 Eugene Mercer (USA) 22-10½ | 6.97
6 Fred Allen (USA) 22-9¼ | 6.94
7 Jim Thorpe (USA) 22-7¼ | 6.89
8 Robert Pasemann (Germany) 22-4½ | 6.82
[9 Frank Irons (USA) 22-4½/6.82]
[=13 Edward Farrell (USA) 22-¼/6.71]
[Gutterson 7.60 OR]
1908
1 Frank Irons (USA) 24-6½ | 7.48
2 Dan Kelly (USA) 23-3¼ | 7.09
3 Calvin Bricker (Canada) 23-2¾ | 7.08
4 Edward Cooke (USA) 22-10½ | 6.97
5 John Rennan (USA) 22-6¼ | 6.86
6 Frank Mountpleasant (USA) 22-4½ | 6.82
7 Albert Weinstein (Germany) 22-2½ | 6.77
8 Tim Ahearne ((GB/Ireland) 22-¾ | 6.72
[DNQ—Sam Bellah (USA), John O’Connell (USA)]
[Irons 24-5/7.44 OR, 7.48 OR]
1904
1 Meyer Prinstein (USA) 24-1 | 7.34
2 Daniel Frank (USA) 22-7¼ | 6.89
3 Robert Stangland (USA) 22-7 | 6.88
4 Fred Englehardt (USA) 21-9 | 6.63
5 George Van Cleaf (USA) unknown
6 John Hagerman (USA) unknown
[Also jumped: Corrie Gardner (USA) & John Oxley US)]
[Prinstein 7.34 OR]
1900
1 Alvin Kraenzlein (USA) 23-6¾ | 7.18
2 Meyer Prinstein (USA) 23-6¼ | 7.17
3 Patrick Leahy ((GB/Ireland) 22-9¾ | 6.95
4 William Remington (USA) 22-4½ | 6.82
5 Albert Delannoy (France) 22-1¾ | 6.75
6 John McLean (USA) 21-10 | 6.65
7 Thaddeus McClain (USA) 21-1¼ | 6.43
8 Waldemar Steffen (Germany) 20-8 | 6.30
[Prinstein 7.17 OR, Kraenzlein 7.18 OR]
1896
1 Ellery Clark (USA) 20-10 | 6.35
2 Robert Garrett (USA) 20-3½ | 6.18
3 James Connolly (USA) 20-½ | 6.11
4 Alexandre Tuffère (France) 19-7½ | 5.98
5 Alphonse Grisel (France) 19-1½ | 5.83
6 Alexandros Chalkokondilis (Greece) 18-10 | 5.74
7 Carl Schuhmann (Germany) 18-8¼ | 5.70
8 Dezsö Wein (Hungary) 18-6 | 5.64
[Garrett 6.18 OR; Clark 6.35 OR]