History of Olympic Results: Javelin Throw – Women

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 18)
1 Sara Kolak (Croatia) 217-1 | 66.18
2 Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 213-0 | 64.92
3 Barbora Spotáková (Czech Republic) 212-7 | 64.80
4 Maria Andrejczyk (Poland) 212-6 | 64.78
5 Tatsiana Khaladovich (Belarus) 211-11 | 64.60
6 Kathryn Mitchell (Australia) 211-2 | 64.36
7 Huihui Lu (China) 210-1 | 64.04
8 Christina Obergföll (Germany) 206-5 | 62.92
[Kara Winger (USA) dnq (200-2/61.02)]
[Maggie Malone (USA) dnq (185-3/56.47)]
[Brittany Borman (USA) dnq (183-10/56.04)]
2012
(London, August 9)
1 Barbora Spotáková (Czech Republic) 228-2 | 69.55
2 Christina Obergföll (Germany) 213-9 | 65.16
3 Linda Stahl (Germany) 212-11 | 64.91
4 Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 211-8 | 64.53
5 Huihui Lu (China) 209-0 | 63.70
6 Katharina Molitor (Germany) 206-4 | 62.89
7 Martina Ratej (Slovenia) 202-2 | 61.62
8 Madara Palameika (Latvia) 199-3 | 60.73
[DNQ—Brittany Borman (USA) 194-5/59.27]
[DNQ—Rachel Yurkovich (USA) 190‑0/57.92]
[DNQ—Kara Patterson (USA) 184-5/56.23]
2008
1 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) 234-4
2008
2 Mariya Abakumova (Russia) 232-3 | 70.78
3 Christina Obergföll (Germany) 216-11 | 66.13
4 Goldie Sayers (Great Britain) 215-8 | 65.75
5 Steffi Nerius (Germany) 214-2 | 65.29
6 Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba) 207-10 | 63.35
7 Barbara Madejczyk (Poland) 203-6 | 62.02
8 Katharina Molitor (Germany) 195-8 | 59.64
[DNQ—Kim Kreiner (USA), Kara Patterson (USA)—no
third U.S. entrant]
2004
1 Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba) 234-8 | 71.53
2 Steffi Nerius (Germany) 215-11 | 65.82
3 Miréla Manjáni (Greece) 210-11 | 64.29
4 Nikola Brejchová (Czech Republic) 210-8
2004
5 Sonia Bisset (Cuba) 208-5 | 63.54
6 Laverne Eve (Bahamas) 205-11 | 62.77
7 Noraida Bicet (Cuba) 205-1 | 62.51
8 Tatyana Lyakovich (Ukraine) 202-7 | 61.75
[DNQ—Kim Kreiner (USA)—only U.S. entrant]
2000
1 Trine Hattestad (Norway) 226-1 | 68.91
2 Miréla Manjáni (Greece) 221-6 | 67.51
3 Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba) 217-1 | 66.18
4 Steffi Nerius (Germany) 212-9 | 64.84
5 Sonia Bisset (Cuba) 207-6 | 63.26
6 Xiomara Rivero (Cuba) 206 5 | 62.92
7 Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia) 206-4 | 62.91
8 Nikola Tomečková (Czech Republic) 203-9 | 62.10
[DNQ—Lynda Blutreich (USA)—only U.S. entrant]
1996
1 Heli Rantanen (Finland) 222-11 | 67.94
2 Louise McPaul (Australia) 215-0 | 65.54
3 Trine Hattestad (Norway) 213-2 | 64.98
4 Isel López (Cuba) 212-2 | 64.68
5 Xiomara Rivero (Cuba) 211-6 | 64.48
6 Karen Forkel (Germany) 210-7 | 64.18
7 Mikaela Ingberg (Finland) 201-10 | 61.52
8 Lei Li (China) 199-3 | 60.74
[DNQ—Nicole Carroll (USA), Erica Wheeler (USA)—no
third U.S. entrant]
1992
1 Silke Renk (Germany) 224-2 | 68.34
2 Natalya Shikolenko (Belarus) 223-11 | 68.26
3 Karen Forkel (Germany) 219-4 | 66.86
4 Tessa Sanderson (Great Britain) 208-7 | 63.58
5 Trine Hattestad (Norway) 208-5 | 63.54
6 Heli Rantanen (Finland) 204-6 | 62.34
7 Petra Meier-Felke (Germany) 193-8 | 59.02
8 Dulce García (Cuba) 191-2 | 58.26
[12 Donna Mayhew (USA) 182-8/55.68]
[DNQ—Paula Berry (USA)—no third U.S. entrant]
1988
1 Petra Meier-Felke (East Germany) 245-0 | 74.68
2 Fatima Whitbread (Great Britain) 230-8 | 70.32
3 Beate Koch (East Germany) 220-9 | 67.30
4 Irina Kostyuchenkova (Soviet Union) 219-10 | 67.00
5 Silke Renk (East Germany) 217-9 | 66.38
6 Natalya Yermolovich (Soviet Union) 212-9 | 64.84
7 Donna Mayhew (USA) 202-8 | 61.78
8 Ingrid Thyssen (West Germany) 199-4 | 60.76
[DNQ—Karin Smith (USA), Lynda Sutfin (USA)]
[Meier-Felke 238-3/72.62 OR, 74.68 OR]
1984
1 Tessa Sanderson (Great Britain) 228-2 | 69.56
2 Tiina Lillak (Finland) 226-4 | 69.00
3 Fatima Whitbread (Great Britain) 220-3 | 67.14
4 Tuula Laaksalo (Finland) 217-10 | 66.40
5 Trine Hattestad (Norway) 211-8 | 64.52
6 Ingrid Thyssen (West Germany) 207-6 | 63.26
7 Beate Peters (West Germany) 204-6 | 62.34
8 Karin Smith (USA) 203-7 | 62.06
[10 Cathy Sulinski (USA) 191-6/58.38]
[DNQ—Lynda Sutfin (USA)]
[Sanderson 69.56 OR]
1980
1 Maria Colón (Cuba) 224-5 | 68.40
2 Saida Gunba (Soviet Union) 222-4 | 67.76
3 Ute Hommola (East Germany) 218-4 | 66.56
4 Ute Richter (East Germany) 218-4 | 66.54
5 Ivanka Vancheva (Bulgaria) 214-6 | 65.38
6 Tatyana Biryulina (Soviet Union) 213-6 | 65.08
7 Éva Ráduly (Romania) 210-3 | 64.08
8 Ruth Fuchs (East Germany) 209-9 | 63.94
[Richter 218-8/66.66 OR {qual}; Colón 68.40 OR]
1976
1 Ruth Fuchs (East Germany) 216-4 | 65.94
2 Marion Becker (West Germany) 212-3 | 64.70
3 Kate Schmidt (USA) 209-10 | 63.96
4 Jacqueline Hein (East Germany) 209-5 | 63.84
5 Sabine Sebrowski (East Germany) 206-11 | 63.08
6 Svetlana Babich (Soviet Union) 194-11 | 59.42
7 Nadezhda Yakubovich (Soviet Union) 194-1 | 59.16
8 Karin Smith (USA) 188-8 | 57.50
[DNQ—Sherry Calvert (USA)]
[Becker 213-8/65.14 OR {qual}; Fuchs 65.94 OR]
1972
1 Ruth Fuchs (East Germany) 209-7 | 63.88
2 Jacqueline Hein (East Germany) 205-2 | 62.54
3 Kate Schmidt (USA) 196-8 | 59.94
4 Lutvian Mollova (Bulgaria) 194-9 | 59.36
5 Nataša Urbančič (Yugoslavia) 193-9 | 59.06
6 Eva Janko (Austria) 192-1 | 58.56
7 Ewa Gryziecka (Poland) 187-0 | 57.00
8 Svetlana Korolyova (Soviet Union) 184-11 | 56.36
[DNQ—Roberta Brown (USA), Sherry Calvert (USA)]
[Fuchs 63.88 OR]
1968
1 Angéla Németh (Hungary) 198-0 | 60.36
2 Mihaela Penes (Romania) 196-7 | 59.92
3 Eva Janko (Austria) 190-5 | 58.04
4 Márta Rudas (Hungary) 185-0 | 56.38
5 Daniela Jaworska (Poland) 183-11 | 56.06
6 Nataša Urbančič (Yugoslavia) 181-10 | 55.42
7 Ameli Koloska (West Germany) 181-1 | 55.20
8 Kaisa Launela (Finland) 177-0 | 53.96
[9 Barbara Friedrich (USA) 175-4/53.44]
[11 RaNae Bair (USA) 174-4/53.14]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1964
1 Mihaela Penes (Romania) 198-7 | 60.54
2 Márta Rudas (Hungary) 191-2 | 58.26
3 Yelena Gorchakova (Soviet Union) 187-2 | 57.06
4 Birutė Kalėdienė (Soviet Union) 184-8 | 56.30
5 Elvīra Ozoliņa (Soviet Union) 179-9 | 54.80
6 Maria Diaconescu (Romania) 176-2 | 53.70
7 Hiroko Sato (Japan) 172-2 | 52.48
8 Anneliese Gerhards (West Germany) 171-9 | 52.36
[DNQ—RaNae Bair (USA)—only U.S. entrant]
[Gorchakova 204-9/62.40 WR, OR {qual}]
1960
1 Elvira Ozolina (Soviet Union) 183-8 | 55.98
2 Dana Zátopková (Czechoslovakia) 176-5 | 53.78
3 Biruté Kalédiené (Soviet Union) 175-4 | 53.44
4 Vlasta Pesková (Czechoslovakia) 172-5 | 52.56
5 Urszula Figwer (Poland) 171-8 | 52.32
6 Anna Pazera (Australia) 167-9 | 51.14
7 Susan Platt (Great Britain) 167-4 | 51.00
8 Alevtina Shastiko (Soviet Union) 167-1 | 50.92
[13 Karen Oldham (USA) 152-7/46.52; only U.S. entrant]
[Ozolina 55.98 OR]
1956
1 Inese Jaunzeme (Soviet Union) 176-8 | 53.86
2 Marlene Ahrens (Chile) 165-3 | 50.38
3 Nadezhda Konyayeva (Soviet Union) 164-11 | 50.28
4 Dana Zátopková (Czechoslovakia) 163-5 | 49.82
5 Ingrid Almqvist (Sweden) 163-2 | 49.74
6 Urszula Figwer (Poland) 158-0 | 48.16
7 Erszébet Vig (Hungary) 157-8 | 48.06
8 Karen Oldham (USA) 157-6 | 48.00
[11 Marjorie Larney (USA) 148-6/45.26]
[14 Amelia Wershoven (USA) 145-¾4.28]
[Jaunzeme 169-4/51.62 OR, 175-2/53.40 OR, 53.86 OR]
1952
1 Dana Zátopková (Czechoslovakia) 165-7 | 50.46
2 Aleksandra Chudina (Soviet Union) 164-0 | 50.00
3 Yelena Gorchakova (Soviet Union) 163-3 | 49.76
4 Galina Zybina (Soviet Union) 158-7 | 48.34
5 Lily Kelsby (Denmark) 151-8 | 46.22
6 Marlies Müller (West Germany) 145-6 | 44.36
7 Marysza Ciach (Poland) 145-4 | 44.30
8 Jutta Krüger (West Germany) 145-4 | 44.30
[13 Marjorie Larney (USA) 133-2/40.58—only U.S. entrant]
[Chudina 151-5/46.16 OR {qual}; Kelsby 46.22 OR; Chudina
153-2/46.70 OR; Zátopková 50.46 OR]
1948
1 Herma Bauma (Austria) 149-6 | 45.56
2 Kaisa Parviainen (Finland) 143-8 | 43.78
3 Lily Kelsby (Denmark) 138-1 | 42.08
4 Dorothy Dodson (USA) 137-8 | 41.96
5 Johanna Teunissen (Holland) 134-3 | 40.92
6 Johanna Koning (Holland) 132-3 | 40.32
7 Dana Zátopková (Czechoslovakia) 130-1 | 39.64
8 Elly Dammers (Holland) 125-5 | 38.22
[12 Theresa Manuel (USA) 110-11/33.82]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Bauma 45.56 OR]
1936
1 Tilly Fleischer (Germany) 148-3 | 45.18
2 Luise Krüger (Germany) 142-0 | 43.28
3 Maria Kwaśniewska (Poland) 137-2 | 41.80
4 Herma Bauma (Austria) 128-2 | 39.06
5 Sadako Yamamoto (Japan) 135-11 | 41.11
6 Lydia Eberhardt (Germany) 135-8 | 41.36
7 Gertrude Wilhelmsen (USA) 122-6 | 37.34
8 Gerda de Kock (Holland) 121-1 | 36.92
[9 Martha Worst (USA) 120-4/36.68]
[13 Betty Burch (USA) 94-7/28.84]
[Fleischer 146-7/44.68 OR, 45.18 OR]
1932
1 Babe Didrikson (USA) 143-4 | 43.68
2 Ellen Braumüller (Germany) 142-8 | 43.48
3 Tilly Fleischer (Germany) 141-1 | 43.00
4 Masako Shimpo (Japan) 128-2 | 39.06
5 Nan Gindele (USA) 124-6 | 37.94
6 Gloria Russell (USA) 120-6 | 36.72
7 Maria Uribe Jasso (Mexico) 110-5 | 33.66
8 Mitsue Ishizu (Japan) 101-0 | 30.80
[Didrikson 43.68 OR]
1928
(not contested)