History of Olympic Results: Javelin Throw – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 20)
1 Thomas Röhler (Germany) 296-3 | 90.30
2 Julius Yego (Kenya) 289-6 | 88.24
3 Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad) 280-1 | 85.38
4 Johannes Vetter (Germany) 279-11 | 85.32
5 Dmytro Kosynskyy (Ukraine) 275-5 | 83.95
6 Antti Ruuskanen (Finland) 272-5 | 83.05
7 Vítezslav Vesely (Czech Republic) 270-8 | 82.51
8 Jakub Vadlejch (Czech Republic) 270-5 | 82.42
[Cyrus Hostetler (USA) dnq(261-8/79.76)]
[Sam Crouser (USA) dnq(242-1/73.78)]
[Sean Furey (USA) dnq(238-2/72.61)]
2012
(London, August 11)
1 Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad) 277-6 | 84.58
2 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (Ukraine) 277-3 | 84.51
3 Antti Ruuskanen (Finland) 276-0 | 84.12
4 Vítezslav Vesely (Czech Republic) 273-5 | 83.34
5 Tero Pitkämäki (Finland) 271-8 | 82.80
6 Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) 271-1 | 82.63
7 Spirídon Lebésis (Greece) 268-8 | 81.91
8 Tino Häber (Germany) 266-5 | 81.21
[DNQ—Craig Kinsley (USA), Cyrus Hostetler (USA), Sean Furey (USA
2008
1 Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) 297-1 | 90.57 OR
2 Ainars Kovals (Latvia) 284-3 | 86.64
3 Tero Pitkämäki (Finland) 282-8 | 86.16
4 Tero Järvenpää (Finland) 275-5 | 83.95
5 Teemu Wirkkila (Finland) 273-10 | 83.46
6 Jarrod Bannister (Australia) 273-9 | 83.45
7 Ilya Korotkov (Russia) 272-9 | 83.15
8 Vladimir Kozlov (Belarus) 269-3 | 82.06
[DNQ—Leigh Smith (USA), Breaux Greer (USA), Mike Hazle
(USA)]
2004
1 Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) 283-9 | 86.50
2 Vadims Vasilevskis (Latvia) 278-8 | 84.95
3 Sergey Makarov (Russia) 278-4 | 84.84
4 Steve Backley (Great Britain) 276-0 | 84.13
5 Aleksandr Ivanov (Russia) 273-4 | 83.31
6 Andrus Värnik (Estonia) 273-1 | 83.25
7 Eriks Rags (Latvia) 272-9 | 83.14
8 Tero Pitkämäki (Finland) 272-4 | 83.01
[12 Breaux Greer (USA) 243-11/74.36—only U.S. entrant]
2000
1 Jan Železný (Czech Republic) 295-10 | 90.17
2 Steve Backley (Great Britain) 294-9 | 89.85
3 Sergey Makarov (Russia) 290-11 | 88.67
4 Raymond Hecht (Germany) 287-11 | 87.76
5 Aki Parviainen (Finland) 284-2 | 86.62
6 Konstadínos Gatsioúdis (Greece) 283-10 | 86.53
7 Boris Henry (Germany) 281-5 | 85.78
8 Emeterio González (Cuba) 273-4 | 83.33
[12 Breaux Greer (USA) 262-2/79.91—only U.S. entrant]
[Zelezny 90.17 OR]
1996
1 Jan Železný (Czechoslovakia) 289-3 | 88.16
2 Steve Backley (Great Britain) 286-10 | 87.44
3 Seppo Räty (Finland) 285-4 | 86.98
4 Raymond Hecht (Germany) 285-0 | 86.88
5 Boris Henry (Germany) 281-1 | 85.68
6 Sergey Makarov (Russia) 279-10 | 85.30
7 Kimmo Kinnunen (Finland) 275-8 | 84.02
8 Tom Pukstys (USA) 274-2 | 83.58
[DNQ—Dave Stephens (USA) & Todd Riech (USA)]
1992
1 Jan Železný (Czechoslovakia) 294-2 | 89.66
2 Seppo Räty (Finland) 284-1 | 86.60
3 Steve Backley (Great Britain) 273-7 | 83.38
4 Kimmo Kinnunen (Finland) 271-1 | 82.62
5 Siggi Einarsson (Iceland) 263-7 | 80.34
6 Juha Laukkanen (Finland) 259-10 | 79.20
7 Mike Barnett (USA) 258-0 | 78.64
8 Andrey Shevchuk (Russia) 255-1 | 77.74
[10 Tom Pukstys (USA) 251-8/76.72]
[DNQ—Brian Crouser (USA)]
[Zelezny 89.66 OR]
1988
1 Tapio Korjus (Finland) 276-6 | 84.28
2 Jan Železný (Czechoslovakia) 276-0 | 84.12
3 Seppo Räty (Finland) 273-2 | 83.26
4 Klaus Tafelmeier (West Germany) 271-5 | 82.72
5 Viktor Yevsyukov (Soviet Union) 270-1 | 82.32
6 Gerald Weiss (East Germany) 266-9 | 81.30
7 Vladimir Ovchinnikov (Soviet Union) 259-7 | 79.12
8 Dag Wennlund (Sweden) 256-11 | 78.30
[DNQ—Brian Crouser (USA), Tom Petranoff (USA), Dave
Stephens (USA)]
[Räty 251-10/76.76 OR {qual}; Kazuhiro Mizoguchi (Japan)
254-1/77.44 OR {qual}; Peter Borglund (Sweden) 258-1/78.66 OR
{qual}; Zelezny 281-10/85.90 OR {qual}]
1984
1 Arto Härkönen (Finland) 284-8 | 86.76
2 David Ottley (Great Britain) 281-3 | 85.74
3 Kenth Eldebrink (Sweden) 274-8 | 83.72
4 Wolfram Gambke (West Germany) 270-6 | 82.46
5 Masami Yoshida (Japan) 268-11 | 81.98
6 Einar Vilhjálmsson (Iceland) 267-8 | 81.58
7 Roald Bradstock (Great Britain) 266-6 | 81.22
8 Laslo Babits (Canada) 264-8 | 80.68
[10 Tom Petranoff (USA) 257-3/78.40]
[11 Duncan Atwood (USA) 256-3/78.10]
[DNQ—Steve Roller (USA)]
1980
1 Dainis Kula (Soviet Union) 299-2 | 91.20
2 Aleksandr Makarov (Soviet Union) 294-1 | 89.64
3 Wolfgang Hanisch (East Germany) 284-6 | 86.72
4 Heino Puuste (Soviet Union) 282-6 | 86.10
5 Antero Puranen (Finland) 279-3 | 85.12
6 Pentti Sinersaari (Finland) 276-8 | 84.34
7 Detlef Fuhrmann (East Germany) 273-11 | 83.50
8 Miklós Németh (Hungary) 270-4 | 82.40
1976
1 Miklós Németh (Hungary) 310-4 | 94.58
2 Hannu Siitonen (Finland) 288-5 | 87.92
3 Gheorge Megelea (Romania) 285-11 | 87.16
4 Pyotr Bielczyk (Poland) 283-9 | 86.50
5 Sam Colson (USA) 282-8 | 86.16
6 Vasiliy Yershov (Soviet Union) 279-9 | 85.26
7 Seppo Hovinen (Finland) 276-5 | 84.26
8 Janis Lusis (Soviet Union) 263-4 | 80.26
[15 Anthony Hall (USA) 235-3/71.70]
[DNQ—Richard George (USA)]
[Németh 94.58 WR, OR]
1972
1 Klaus Wolfermann (West Germany) 296-10 | 90.48
2 Janis Lusis (Soviet Union) 296-9 | 90.46
3 Bill Schmidt (USA) 277-0 | 84.42
4 Hannu Siitonen (Finland) 276-8 | 84.32
5 Björn Grimnes (Norway) 272-7 | 83.08
6 Jorma Kinnunen (Finland) 269-3 | 82.08
7 Miklós Németh (Hungary) 268-11 | 81.98
8 Fred Luke (USA) 262-8 | 80.06
[10 Milt Sonsky (USA) 77.94/255-8]
[Wolfermann 90.48 OR]
1968
1 Janis Lusis (Soviet Union) 295-7 | 90.10
2 Jorma Kinnunen (Finland) 290-7 | 88.58
3 Gergely Kulcsár (Hungary) 285-7 | 87.06
4 Wladyslaw Nikiciuk (Poland) 281-2 | 85.70
5 Manfred Stolle (East Germany) 277-0 | 84.42
6 Karl-Ake Nilsson (Sweden) 273-11 | 83.48
7 Janusz Sidlo (Poland) 264-4 | 80.58
8 Urs von Wartburg (Switzerland) 264-4 | 80.56
[9 Mark Murro (USA) 262-9/80.08]
[DNQ—Frank Covelli (USA), Gary Stenlund (USA)]
[Kinnunen 283-2/86.30 OR; Lusis 283-3/86.34 OR; Kulcsár
87.06 OR; Kinnunen 88.58 OR; Lusis 90.10 OR]
1964
1 Pauli Nevala (Finland) 271-2 | 82.66
2 Gergely Kulcsár (Hungary) 270-1 | 82.32
3 Janis Lusis (Soviet Union) 264-4 | 80.56
4 Janusz Sidlo (Poland) 263-0 | 80.16
5 Urs von Wartburg (Switzerland) 258-3 | 78.72
6 Jorma Kinnunen (Finland) 252-5 | 76.94
7 Rolf Herings (West Germany) 245-2 | 74.72
8 Vladimir Kuznyetsov (Soviet Union) 243-8 | 74.26
[11 Ed Red (USA) 234-8/71.52]
[DNQ—Frank Covelli (USA), Les Tipton (USA)]
1960
1 Viktor Tsibulenko (Soviet Union) 277-8 | 84.64
2 Walter Krüger (East Germany) 260-4 | 79.36
3 Gergely Kulcsár (Hungary) 257-9 | 78.56
4 Väinö Kuisma (Finland) 257-3 | 78.40
5 Willy Rasmussen (Norway) 257-1 | 78.36
6 Knut Fredriksson (Sweden) 256-11 | 78.32
7 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz (Poland) 253-7 | 77.30
8 Janusz Sidlo (Poland) 250-10 | 76.46
[10 Al Cantello (USA) 245-1/74.70]
[DNQ—Bill Alley (USA), Terry Beucher (USA)]
1956
1 Egil Danielsen (Norway) 281-2 | 85.70
2 Janusz Sidlo (Poland) 262-5 | 79.98
3 Viktor Tsibulenko (Soviet Union) 260-10 | 79.50
4 Herbert Koschel (West Germany) 245-0 | 74.68
5 Jan Kopyto (Poland) 243-8 | 74.28
6 Giovanni Lievore (Italy) 239-1 | 72.88
7 Michel Macquet (France) 235-8 | 71.84
8 Aleksandr Gorshkov (Soviet Union) 230-8 | 70.32
[10 Phil Conley (USA) 228-10/69.74]
[11 Cy Young (USA) 225-2/68.64]
[3 fouls—Benny Garcia (USA)]
[Danielsen 243-3/74.14 OR {qual}, Young 245-3/74.76 OR {qual};
Tsibulenko 245-11/74.96 OR, 248-10/75.84 OR; Sidlo 79.98 OR;
Danielsen 85.70 WR, OR]
1952
1 Cy Young (USA) 242-1 | 73.78
2 Bill Miller (USA) 237-9 | 72.46
3 Toivo Hyytiäinen (Finland) 235-10 | 71.88
4 Viktor Tsibulenko (Soviet Union) 235-4 | 71.72
5 Branko Dangubic (Yugoslavia) 231-5 | 70.54
6 Vladimir Kuznyetsov (Soviet Union) 230-10 | 70.36
7 Ragnar Ericzon (Sweden) 226-6 | 69.04
8 Soini Nikkinen (Finland) 225-9 | 68.80
[9 Bud Held (USA) 224-6/68.42]
[Young 73.78 OR]
1948
1 Tapio Rautavaara (Finland) 228-11 | 69.76
2 Steve Seymour (USA) 221-8 | 67.56
3 József Várszegi (Hungary) 219-10 | 67.02
4 Pauli Vesterinen (Finland) 216-2 | 65.88
5 Odd Maehlum (Norway) 214-4 | 65.32
6 Martin Biles (USA) 213-9 | 65.16
7 Mirko Vujacic (Yugoslavia) 212-10 | 64.88
8 Bob Likens (USA) 211-7 | 64.50
1936
1 Gerhard Stöck (Germany) 235-8 | 71.84
2 Yrjö Nikkanen (Finland) 232-2 | 70.76
3 Kalervo Toivonen (Finland) 232-0 | 70.72
4 Lennart Atterwall (Sweden) 227-0 | 69.20
5 Matti Järvinen (Finland) 227-0 | 69.18
6 Alton Terry (USA) 220-3 | 67.14
7 Eugeniusz Lokajski (Poland) 217-9 | 66.38
8 József Várszegi (Hungary) 214-3 | 65.30
[12 Lee Bartlett (USA) 200-7/61.14]
[15 Malcolm Metcalf (USA) 190-11/58.20]
1932
1 Matti Järvinen (Finland) 238-6 | 72.70
2 Martti Sippala (Finland) 229-0 | 69.80
3 Eino Penttilä (Finland) 225-5 | 68.70
4 Gottfried Weimann (Germany) 223-8 | 68.18
5 Lee Bartlett (USA) 211-6 | 64.46
6 Ken Churchill (USA) 207-6 | 63.24
7 Malcolm Metcalf (USA) 203-0 | 61.88
8 Kohsaku Sumiyoshi (Japan) 200-7 | 61.14
[Jarvinen 233-9/71.24 OR, 72.70 OR]
1928
1 Erik Lundqvist (Sweden) 218-6 | 66.60
2 Béla Szepes (Hungary) 214-1 | 65.26
3 Olav Sunde (Norway) 209-10 | 63.96
4 Paavo Liettu (Finland) 209-6 | 63.86
5 Bruno Schlokat (Germany) 208-0 | 63.40
6 Eino Penttilä (Finland) 207-4 | 63.20
7 Stanley Lay (New Zealand) 206-3 | 62.88
8 Johan Meimer (Estonia) 201-8 | 61.46
[10 Arthur Sager (USA) 198-4/60.46]
[Lundqvist 66.60 OR]
1924
1 Jonni Myyrä (Finland) 206-7 | 62.96
2 Gunnar Lindström (Sweden) 199-10 | 60.92
3 Eugene Oberst (USA) 191-5 | 58.34
4 Yrjö Ekqvist (Finland) 188-10 | 57.56
5 William Neufeld (USA) 186-10 | 56.96
6 Erik Blomqvist (Sweden) 186-6 | 56.84
7 Urho Peltonen (Finland) 182-7 | 55.66
8 Paavo Johansson (Finland) 180-9 | 55.10
[11 Lee Priester (USA) 178-10/54.50]
[12 Homer Welchel (USA) 173-10/52.98]
1920
1 Jonni Myyrä (Finland) 215-10 | 65.78
2 Urho Peltonen (Finland) 208-4 | 63.50
3 Paavo Johansson (Finland) 206-11 | 63.08
4 Juho Saristo (Finland) 204-8 | 62.38
5 Aleksandr Klumberg (Estonia) 204-8 | 62.38
6 Gunnar Lindström (Sweden) 198-7 | 60.52
7 Milton Angier (USA) 194-5 | 59.26
8 Erik Blomqvist (Sweden) 190-10 | 58.18
[9 James Lincoln (USA) 189-10/57.86]
[11 Arthur Tuck (USA) unknown]
[12 Jack Mahan (USA) unknown]
[Peltonen 63.50 OR, Myyrä 65.78 WR]
1912
1 Eric Lemming (Sweden) 198-11 | 60.64
2 Juho Saaristo (Finland) 192-5 | 58.66
3 Mór Kóczán (Hungary) 182-1 | 55.50
4 Juho Halme (Finland) 179-3 | 54.64
5 Väinö Siikaniemi (Finland) 172-0 | 52.42
6 Richard Åbrink (Sweden) 171-3 | 52.20
7 Arne Halse (Norway) 170-6 | 51.98
8 Jonni Myyrä (Finland) 168-4 | 51.32
[no U.S. contestants]
[Saaristo 181-7/55.36 OR, Lemming 188-5/57.42 OR, 60.64 WR, OR;
Saaristo 200-1/61.00 WR, OR {both arms}]
1908
1 Eric Lemming (Sweden) 179-10 | 54.82
2 Arne Halse (Norway) 165-10 | 50.56
3 Otto Nilsson (Sweden) 154-6 | 47.10
4 Aarne Salovaara (Finland) 150-6 | 45.88
5 Armas Pesonen (Finland) 148-3 | 45.18
6 Juho Halme (Finland) 147-6 | 44.96
7 Jalmari Sauli (Finland) unknown
8 Evert Jakobsson (Finland) unknown
[no U.S. contestants]
[Pesonen 151-0/46.04 OR {freestyle}; Halse 163-¼9.72 OR
{freestyle}; Lemming 178-7/54.44OR {freestyle}, 54.82 OR]
1904
(not contested before 1908)