History of Olympic Results: High Jump – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 16)
1 Derek Drouin (Canada) 7-9¾ | 2.38
2 Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) 7-8¾ | 2.36
3 Bogdan Bondarenko (Ukraine) 7-7¾ | 2.33
4t Robbie Grabarz (Great Britain) 7-7¾ | 2.33
4t Andrii Protsenko (Ukraine) 7-7¾ | 2.33
6 Erik Kynard (USA) 7-7¾ | 2.33
7t Majed El Dein Ghazal (Syria) 7-6 | 2.29
7t Kyriakos Ioannou (Cyprus) 7-6 | 2.29
7t Donald Thomas (Bahamas) 7-6 | 2.29
[Bradley Adkins (USA) dnq (7-5/2.26)]
[Rickey Robertson (USA) dnq(7-5/2.26)]
2012
(London, August 7)
1 Ivan Ukhov (Russia) 7-9¾ | 2.38
2 Erik Kynard (USA) 7-7¾ | 2.33
3t Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) 7-6 | 2.29
3t Derek Drouin (USA) 7-6 | 2.29
3t Robbie Grabarz (Great Britain) 7-6 | 2.29
6 Jamie Nieto (USA) 7-6 | 2.29
7 Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukraine) 7-6 | 2.29
8 Michael Mason (Canada) 7-6 | 2.29
2008
1 Andrey Silnov (Russia) 7-8¾ | 2.36
2 Germaine Mason (Great Britain) 7-8 | 2.34
3 Yaroslav Rybakov (Russia) 7-8 | 2.34
4 Stefan Holm (Sweden) 7-7¼ | 2.32
5 Raul Spank (Germany) 7-7¼ | 2.32
6 Jaroslav Bába (Czech Republic) 7-6 | 2.29
7 Tomás Jankú (Czech Republic) 7-6 | 2.29
8 Tom Parsons (Great Britain) 7-4½ | 2.25
[DNQ—Andre Manson (USA), Jesse Williams (USA) & Dusty
Jonas (USA)]
2004
1 Stefan Holm (Sweden) 7-8¾ | 2.36
2 Matt Hemingway (USA) 7-8 | 2.34
3 Jaroslav Bába (Czech Republic) 7-8 | 2.34
4 Jamie Nieto (USA) 7-8 | 2.34
5 Andrey Sokolovskiy (Ukraine) 7-7¼ | 2.32
6 Yaroslav Rybakov (Russia) 7-7¼ | 2.32
7 Mark Boswell (Canada) 7-6 | 2.29
8 Svatoslav Ton (Czech Republic) 7-6 | 2.29
[DNQ—Tora Harris (USA)]
2000
1 Sergey Klyugin (Russia) 7-8½ | 2.35
2 Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) 7-7¼ | 2.32
3 Abderahmane Hammad (Algeria) 7-7¼ | 2.32
4 Stefan Holm (Sweden) 7-7¼ | 2.32
5 Konstantin Matusevich (Israel) 7-7¼ | 2.32
=6 Mark Boswell (Canada) 7-7¼ | 2.32
=6 Staffan Strand (Sweden) 7-7¼ | 2.32
8 Wolfgang Kreissig (Germany) 7-6 | 2.29
[11 Nathan Leeper (USA) 7-4½/2.25]
[13 Kenny Evans (USA) 7-2½/2.20]
[DNQ—Charles Austin (USA)]
1996
1 Charles Austin (USA) 7-10 | 2.39
2 Artur Partyka (Poland) 7-9¼ | 2.37
3 Steve Smith (Great Britain) 7-8½ | 2.35
4 Dragutin Topić (Yugoslavia) 7-7¼ | 2.32
5 Steinar Hoen (Norway) 7-7¼ | 2.32
6 Lambros Papakostas (Greece) 7-7¼ | 2.32
7 Tim Forsyth (Australia) 7-7¼ | 2.32
8 Lee Jin-taek (South Korea) 7-6 | 2.29
[DNQ—Ed Broxterman (USA) & Cameron Wright (USA)]
[Austin 2.39 OR]
1992
1 Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) 7-8 | 2.34
2 Patrik Sjöberg (Sweden) 7-8 | 2.34
=3 Hollis Conway (USA) 7-8 | 2.34
=3 Tim Forsyth (Australia) 7-8 | 2.34
=3 Artur Partyka (Poland) 7-8 | 2.34
6 Ralf Sonn (Germany) 7-7 | 2.31
7 Troy Kemp (Bahamas) 7-7 | 2.31
=8 Charles Austin (USA) 7-5¾ | 2.28
=8 Marino Drake (Cuba) 7-5¾ | 2.28
=8 Dragutin Topić (Yugoslavia) 7-5¾ | 2.28
[DNQ—Darrin Plab (USA)]
1988
1 Gennadiy Avdeyenko (Soviet Union) 7-9¾ | 2.38
2 Hollis Conway (USA) 7-8¾ | 2.36
=3 Rudolf Povarnitsin (Soviet Union) 7-8¾ | 2.36
=3 Patrik Sjöberg (Sweden) 7-8¾ | 2.36
5 Nick Saunders (Bermuda) 7-8 | 2.34
6 Dietmar Mögenburg (West Germany) 7-8 | 2.34
=7 Dalton Grant (Great Britain) 7-7 | 2.31
=7 Igor Paklin (Soviet Union) 7-7 | 2.31
=7 Carlo Thränhardt (West Germany) 7-7 | 2.31
[10 Jim Howard (USA) 2.31]
[11 Brian Stanton (USA) 2.31]
[Avdeyenko 2.36 =OR; Conway 2.36 =OR; Povarnitsin 2.36 =OR;
Sjöberg 2.36 =OR; Avdeyenko 2.38 OR]
1984
1 Dietmar Mögenburg (West Germany) 7-8½ | 2.35
2 Patrik Sjöberg (Sweden) 7-7¾ | 2.33
3 Jianhua Zhu (China) 7-7 | 2.31
4 Dwight Stones (USA) 7-7 | 2.31
5 Doug Nordquist (USA) 7-6 | 2.29
6 Milt Ottey (Canada) 7-6 | 2.29
7 Yunpeng Liu (China) 7-6 | 2.29
8 Shu Cai (China) 7-5¼ | 2.27
[NH—Milton Goode (USA)]
1980
1 Gerd Wessig (East Germany) 7-8¾ | 2.36
2 Jacek Wszola (Poland) 7-7 | 2.31
3 Jörg Freimuth (East Germany) 7-7 | 2.31
4 Henry Lauterbach (East Germany) 7-6 | 2.29
5 Roland Dalhäuser (Switzerland) 7-4¼ | 2.24
6 Vaso Komnenic (Yugoslavia) 7-4¼ | 2.24
7 Adrian Proteasa (Romania) 7-3 | 2.21
8 Aleksandr Grigoryev (Soviet Union) 7-3 | 2.21
[Wessig 7-5¼/2.27 OR; Wszola 2.27 =OR; Lauterbach 2.27
=OR; Freimuth 2.27 =OR, 2.29 OR; Wszola 2.29 =OR; Lauterbach
2.29 =OR; Wessig 2.29 =OR, 2.31 OR; Freimuth 2.31 =OR; Wszola
2.31 =OR; Wessig 7‑7¾/2.33 OR, 2.36 WR]
1976
1 Jacek Wszola (Poland) 7-4½ | 2.25
2 Greg Joy (Canada) 7-3¾ | 2.23
3 Dwight Stones (USA) 7-3 | 2.21
4 Sergey Budalov (Soviet Union) 7-3 | 2.21
5 Sergey Senyukov (Soviet Union) 7-1¾ | 2.18
6 Rodolfo Bergamo (Italy) 7-1¾ | 2.18
7 Rolf Beilschmidt (East Germany) 7-1¾ | 2.18
8 Jesper Tørring (Denmark) 7-1¾ | 2.18
[11 James Barrineau (USA) 7-¼/2.14]
[13 Bill Jankunis (USA) 6-10¾/2.10]
[Wszola 2.25 OR]
1972
1 Jüri Tarmak (Soviet Union) 7-3¾ | 2.23
2 Stefan Junge (East Germany) 7-3 | 2.21
3 Dwight Stones (USA) 7-3 | 2.21
4 Hermann Magerl (West Germany) 7-1¾ | 2.18
5 Ádám Szepesi (Hungary) 7-1¾ | 2.18
=6 John Beers (Canada) 7-½ | 2.15
=6 István Major (Hungary) 7-½ | 2.15
8 Rustam Akhmyetov (Soviet Union) 7-½ | 2.15
[DNQ—Chris Dunn (USA), Ron Jourdan (USA)]
1968
1 Dick Fosbury (USA) 7-4¼(A) | 2.24
2 Ed Caruthers (USA) 7-3¼ | 2.22
3 Valentin Gavrilov (Soviet Union) 7-2½ | 2.20
4 Valeriy Skvortsov (Soviet Union) 7-1 | 2.16
5 Reynaldo Brown (USA) 7-¼ | 2.14
6 Giacomo Crosa (Italy) 7-¼ | 2.14
7 Gunther Spielvogel (West Germany) 7-¼ | 2.14
8 Lawrie Peckham (Australia) 6-11½ | 2.12
[Fosbury 7-1¾/2.18 =OR; Caruthers 2.18 =OR; Gavrilov
2.20 OR; Fosbury 2.20 =OR; Caruthers 2.20 =OR; Fosbury 2.22 OR;
Caruthers 2.22 =OR; Fosbury 2.24 OR]
1964
1 Valeriy Brumel (Soviet Union) 7-1¾ | 2.18
2 John Thomas (USA) 7-1¾ | 2.18
3 John Rambo (USA) 7-1 | 2.16
4 Stig Pettersson (Sweden) 7-¼ | 2.14
5 Robert Shavlakadze (Soviet Union) 7-¼ | 2.14
=6 Ralf Drecoll (West Germany) 6-10¼ | 2.09
=6 Kjell-Åke Nilsson (Sweden) 6-10¼ | 2.09
8 Ed Caruthers (USA) 6-10¼ | 2.09
[Brumel 2.16 =OR; Thomas 2.16 =OR; Rambo 2.16 =OR; Brumel 2.18
OR; Thomas 2.18 =OR]
1960
1 Robert Shavlakadze (Soviet Union) 7-1 | 2.16
2 Valeriy Brumel (Soviet Union) 7-1 | 2.16
3 John Thomas (USA) 7-¼ | 2.14
4 Viktor Bolshov (Soviet Union) 7-¼ | 2.14
5 Stig Pettersson (Sweden) 6-10¼ | 2.09
6 Charley Dumas (USA) 6-8 | 2.03
=7 Jirí Lansky (Czechoslovakia) 6-8 | 2.03
=7 Kjell-Åke Nilsson (Sweden) 6-8 | 2.03
=7 Theo Püll (West Germany) 6-8 | 2.03
[17 Joe Faust (USA) 6-4¾/1.95]
[Bolshov 2.12 =OR; Shavlakadze 2.12 =OR; Brumel 2.12 =OR;
Brumel 2.14 =OR; Bolshov 2.14 =OR; Thomas 2.14 =OR; Shavlakadze
2.16 OR, Brumel 2.16 =OR]
1956
1 Charley Dumas (USA) 6-11½ | 2.12
2 Chilla Porter (Australia) 6-10¾ | 2.10
3 Igor Kashkarov (Soviet Union) 6-9¾ | 2.08
4 Stig Pettersson (Sweden) 6-9 | 2.06
5 Ken Money (Canada) 6-8 | 2.03
6 Vladimir Sitkin (Soviet Union) 6-6¾ | 2.00
=7 Phil Reavis (USA) 6-6¾ | 2.00
=7 Colin Ridgway (Australia) 6-6¾ | 2.00
[10 Vern Wilson (USA) 2.00]
[Porter 2.06 OR; Kashkarov 2.06 =OR; Pettersson 2.06 =OR; Dumas
2.06 =OR; Dumas 2.08 OR; Kashkarov 2.08 =OR; Porter 2.08 =OR;
Dumas 2.10 OR; Porter 2.10 =OR; Dumas 2.12 OR]
1952
1 Buddy Davis (USA) 6-8¼ | 2.04
2 Ken Wiesner (USA) 6-7 | 2.01
3 José Telles da Conceição (Brazil) 6-6 | 1.98
4 Gösta Svensson (Sweden) 6-6 | 1.98
5 Ronald Pravitt (Great Britain) 6-4¾ | 1.95
6 Ion Söter (Romania) 6-4¾ | 1.95
7 Arnold Betton (USA) 6-4¾ | 1.95
8 Bjørn Gundersen (Norway) 6-2¾ | 1.90
[Davis 2.04 OR]
1948
1 John Winter (Australia) 6-6 | 1.98
2 Bjørn Paulson (Norway) 6-4¾ | 1.95
3 George Stanich (USA) 6-4¾ | 1.95
4 Dike Eddleman (USA) 6-4¾ | 1.95
5 Georges Damitio (France) 6-4¾ | 1.95
6 Art Jackes (Canada) 6-2¾ | 1.90
=7 Alan Paterson (Great Britain) 6-2¾ | 1.90
=7 Hans Wähli (Switzerland) 6-2¾ | 1.90
[=14 Verne McGrew (USA) 6-1½/1.87]
1936
1 Cornelius Johnson (USA) 6-8 | 2.03
2 Dave Albritton (USA) 6-6¾ | 2.00
3 Delos Thurber (USA) 6-6¾ | 2.00
4 Kalevi Kotkas (Finland) 6-6¾ | 2.00
5 Kimio Yada (Japan) 6-5½ | 1.97
=6 Yoshiro Asakuma (Japan) 6-4¼ | 1.94
=6 Lauri Kalima (Finland) 6-4¼ | 1.94
=6 Hiroshi Tanaka (Japan) 6-4¼ | 1.94
=6 Gustav Weinkotz (Germany) 6-4¼ | 1.94
[Johnson 2.00 OR; Thurber 2.00 =OR; Albritton 2.00 =OR; Kotkas
2.00 =OR; Johnson 2.03 OR]
1932
1 Duncan McNaughton (Canada) 6-5½ | 1.97
2 Robert Van Osdel (USA) 6-5½ | 1.97
3 Simeon Toribio (Philippines) 6-5½ | 1.97
4 Cornelius Johnson (USA) 6-5½ | 1.97
5 Ilmari Reinkka (Finland) 6-4¼ | 1.94
6 Kazuo Kimura (Japan) 6-4¼ | 1.94
=8 Misao Ono (Japan) 6-2¾ | 1.90
=8 Jerzy Plawczyk (Poland) 6-2¾ | 1.90
[=9 George Spitz (USA) 6-¾/1.85]
1928
1 Bob King (USA) 6-4¼ | 1.94
2 Ben Hedges (USA) 6-3¼ | 1.91
3 Claude Ménard (France) 6-3¼ | 1.91
4 Simeon Toribio (Philippines) 6-3¼ | 1.91
5 Harold Osborn (USA) 6-3¼ | 1.91
6 Kazuo Kimura (Japan) 6-2 | 1.88
=7 André Cherrier (France) 6-2 | 1.88
=7 Pierre Lewden (France) 6-2 | 1.88
=7 Charles McGinnis (USA) 6-2 | 1.88
=7 Mikio Oda (Japan) 6-2 | 1.88
1924
1 Harold Osborn (USA) 6-6 | 1.98
2 Leroy Brown (USA) 6-4¾ | 1.95
3 Pierre Lewden (France) 6-3½ | 1.92
4 Tom Poor (USA) 6-2 | 1.88
5 Jenö Gáspár (Hungary) 6-2 | 1.88
6 Helge Jansson (Sweden) 6-¾ | 1.85
7 Pierre Guilloux (France) 6-¾ | 1.85
=8 Sverre Helgesen (Norway) 6-0 | 1.83
=8 L.F. Roberts (South Africa) 6-0 | 1.83
[Osborn 1.95 OR; Brown 1.95 =OR; Osborn 1.98 OR]
1920
1 Dick Landon (USA) 6-4 | 1.93
2 Harold Muller (USA) 6-2¾ | 1.90
3 Bo Ekelund (Sweden) 6-2¾ | 1.90
4 Walter Whalen (USA) 6-¾ | 1.85
5 John Murphy (USA) 6-¾ | 1.85
6 Howard Baker (Great Britain) 6-¾ | 1.85
=7 Pierre Lewden (France) 5-10¾ | 1.80
=7 Einar Thulin (Sweden) 5-10¾ | 1.80
[Landon 1.93 =OR]
1912
1 Alma Richards (USA) 6-4 | 1.93
2 Hans Liesche (Germany) 6-3¼ | 1.91
3 George Horine (USA) 6-2¼ | 1.89
=4 Egon Erickson (USA) 6-1½ | 1.87
=4 Jim Thorpe (USA) 6-1½ | 1.87
=6 Henry Grumpelt (USA) 6-¾ | 1.85
=6 John Johnstone (USA) 6-¾ | 1.85
8 Karl-Axel Kullerstrand (Sweden) 6-0 | 1.83
[DNQ—Jervis Burdick (USA), Wesley Oler (USA)]
[Liesche 1.91 OR; Richards 1.91 =OR, 1.93 OR]
1908
1 Harry Porter (USA) 6-2¾ | 1.90
=2 Geo André (France) 6-2 | 1.88
=2 Con Leahy ((GB/Ireland) 6-2 | 1.88
=2 István Somodi (Hungary) 6-2 | 1.88
=5 Herbert Gidney (USA) 6-¾ | 1.85
=5 Tom Moffit (USA) 6-¾ | 1.85
7 Neil Patterson (USA) 6-0 | 1.83
[Porter 1.90 =OR]
1904
1 Samuel Jones (USA) 5-10¾ | 1.80
2 Garrett Serviss (USA) 5-9¾ | 1.77
3 Paul Weinstein (Germany) 5-9¾ | 1.77
4 Lajos Gönczy (Hungary) 5-9 | 1.75
5 Emil Freymark (USA) 5-7¾ | 1.72
6 Ervin Barker (USA) 5-7 | 1.70
1900
1 Irving Baxter (USA) 6-2¾ | 1.90
2 Patrick Leahy ((GB/Ireland) 5-10 | 1.78
3 Lajos Gönczy (Hungary) 5-8¾ | 1.75
4 Carl Andersen (Norway) 5-7 | 1.70
5 Erik Lemming (Sweden) 5-7 | 1.70
6 Waldemar Steffen (Germany) 5-7 | 1.70
7 Louis Monnier (France) 5-3 | 1.60
8 Thore Blom (Sweden) 4-11 | 1.50
[Baxter 6-¾/1.85 OR,1.90 OR]
1896
1 Ellery Clark (USA) 5-11¼ | 1.81
=2 James Connolly (USA) 5-5 | 1.65
=2 Robert Garrett (USA) 5-5 | 1.65
4 Fritz Hofmann (Germany) 5-3 | 1.60
5 Henrik Sjöberg (Sweden) 5-1 | 1.55
[ORs @ 1.55, 1.60, 1.65; Clark 5-5¾/1.67 OR, 1.81 OR)