History of Olympic Results: Discus Throw – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 13)
1 Christoph Harting (Germany) 224-3 | 68.37
2 Piotr Malachowski (Poland) 221-7 | 67.55
3 Daniel Jasinski (Germany) 219-11 | 67.05
4 Martin Kupper (Estonia) 218-5 | 66.58
5 Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 213-7 | 65.10
6 Lukas Weisshaidinger (Austria) 213-1 | 64.95
7 Zoltán Kovágó (Hungary) 211-7 | 64.50
8 Apostolos Parellis (Cyprus) 209-1 | 63.72
[Andrew Evans (USA) dnq(203-0/61.87)]
[Tavis Bailey (USA) dnq(196-2/59.81)]
2012
(London, August 7)
1 Robert Harting (Germany) 223-11 | 68.27
2 Ehsan Hadadi (Iran) 223-8 | 68.18
3 Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 223-2 | 68.03
4 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 221-1 | 67.38
5 Piotr Malachowski (Poland) 220-5 | 67.19
6 Martin Wierig (Germany) 216-0 | 65.85
7 Frank Casañas (Spain) 215-1 | 65.56
8 Vikas Gowda (India) 212-6 | 64.79
[DNQ—Jason Young (USA), Lance Brooks (USA), Jarred Rome (USA)]
2008
1 Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 225-9 | 68.82
2 Piotr Malachowski (Poland) 222-6 | 67.82
3 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 222-5 | 67.79
4 Robert Harting (Germany) 220-1 | 67.09
5 Frank Casañas (Spain) 218-1 | 66.49
6 Bogdan Pishchalnikov (Russia) 216-2 | 65.88
7 Rutger Smith (Holland) 214-6 | 65.39
8 Róbert Fazekas (Hungary) 208-1 | 63.43
[DNQ—Michael Robertson (USA), Casey Malone (USA), Ian
Waltz (USA)]
2004
1 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 229-3 | 69.89 OR
2 Zoltán Kövágó (Hungary) 219-11 | 67.04
3 Aleksander Tammert (Estonia) 218-8 | 66.66
4 Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Belarus) 213-7 | 65.10
5 Frantz Kruger (South Africa) 211-1 | 64.34
6 Casey Malone (USA) 211-0 | 64.33
7 Lars Riedel (Germany) 206-0 | 62.80
8 Hannes Hopley (South Africa) 205-4 | 62.58
[DQ-doping—[1]Róbert Fazekas (Hungary) 232-8/70.93]
[DNQ—Jarred Rome (USA), Ian Waltz (USA)]
2000
1 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 227-4 | 69.30
2 Lars Riedel (Germany) 224-9 | 68.50
3 Frantz Kruger (South Africa) 223-8 | 68.19
4 Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Belarus) 221-9 | 67.59
5 Adam Setliff (USA) 216-7 | 66.02
6 Jason Tunks (Canada) 215-10 | 65.80
7 Vladimir Dubrovshchik (Belarus) 213-8 | 65.13
8 Jürgen Schult (Germany) 211-4 | 64.41
[12 Anthony Washington (USA) 196-5/59.87]
[DNQ—John Godina (USA)]
1996
1 Lars Riedel (Germany) 227-8 | 69.40
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik (Belarus) 218-6 | 66.60
3 Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Belarus) 215-10 | 65.80
4 Anthony Washington (USA) 214-7 | 65.42
5 Virgilius Alekna (Lithuania) 214-3 | 65.30
6 Jürgen Schult (Germany) 212-0 | 64.62
7 Vitaliy Sidorov (Ukraine) 209-3 | 63.78
8 Vaclovas Kidykas (Lithuania) 206-0 | 62.78
[12 Adam Setliff (USA) 184-8/56.30]
[DNQ—John Godina (USA)]
[Riedel 69.40 OR]
1992
1 Romas Ubartas (Soviet Union) 213-8 | 65.12
2 Jürgen Schult (Germany) 213-1 | 64.94
3 Roberto Moya (Cuba) 210-4 | 64.12
4 Costel Grasu (Romania) 206-3 | 62.86
5 Attila Horváth (Hungary) 206-1 | 62.82
6 Juan Martínez (Cuba) 205-6 | 62.64
7 Dmitriy Kovtsun (Ukraine) 203-6 | 62.04
8 Dmitriy Shevchenko (Russia) 202-8 | 61.78
[12 Anthony Washington (USA) 196-9/59.96]
[DNQ—Mike Buncic (USA), Brian Blutreich (USA)]
1988
1 Jürgen Schult (East Germany) 225-9 | 68.82
2 Romas Ubartas (Soviet Union) 221-5 | 67.48
3 Rolf Danneberg (West Germany) 221-1 | 67.38
4 Yuriy Dumchev (Soviet Union) 217-11 | 66.42
5 Mac Wilkins (USA) 216-2 | 65.90
6 Gejza Valent (Czechoslovakia) 215-10 | 65.80
7 Knut Hjeltnes (Norway) 213-1 | 64.94
8 Alois Hannecker (West Germany) 207-7 | 63.28
[10 Mike Buncic (USA) 204-11/62.46]
[DNQ—Randy Heisler (USA)]
[Schult 68.82 OR]
1984
1 Rolf Danneberg (West Germany) 218-6 | 66.60
2 Mac Wilkins (USA) 217-6 | 66.30
3 John Powell (USA) 214-9 | 65.46
4 Knut Hjeltnes (Norway) 214-2 | 65.28
5 Art Burns (USA) 213-2 | 64.98
6 Alwin Wagner (West Germany) 212-4 | 64.72
7 Luciano Zerbini (Italy) 208-4 | 63.50
8 Stefan Fernholm (Sweden) 207-5 | 63.22
1980
1 Viktor Rashchupkin (Soviet Union) 218-8 | 66.64
2 Imrich Bugár (Czechoslovakia) 217-9 | 66.38
3 Luís Delís (Cuba) 217-7 | 66.32
4 Wolfgang Schmidt (East Germany) 215-4 | 65.64
5 Yuriy Dumchev (Soviet Union) 215-2 | 65.58
6 Igor Duginyets (Soviet Union) 210-1 | 64.04
7 Emil Vladimirov (Bulgaria) 207-3 | 63.18
8 Velko Velev (Bulgaria) 206-10 | 63.04
1976
1 Mac Wilkins (USA) 221-5 | 67.50
2 Wolfgang Schmidt (East Germany) 217-3 | 66.22
3 John Powell (USA) 215-7 | 65.70
4 Norbert Thiede (East Germany) 210-11 | 64.30
5 Siegfried Pachale (East Germany) 210-9 | 64.24
6 Pentti Kahma (Finland) 207-1 | 63.12
7 Knut Hjeltnes (Norway) 206-11 | 63.06
8 Jay Silvester (USA) 203-4 | 61.98
[Wilkins 224-0/68.28 OR {qual}]
1972
1 Ludvík Danék (Czechoslovakia) 211.3 | 64.40
2 Jay Silvester (USA) 208-4 | 63.50
3 Ricky Bruch (Sweden) 208-0 | 63.40
4 John Powell (USA) 206-1 | 62.82
5 Géza Fejér (Hungary) 205-5 | 62.62
6 Detlef Thorith (East Germany) 204-9 | 62.42
7 Ferenc Tégla (Hungary) 198-10 | 60.60
8 Tim Vollmer (USA) 197-8 | 60.24
1968
1 Al Oerter (USA) 212-6 | 64.78
2 Lothar Milde (East Germany) 206-11 | 63.08
3 Ludvík Danék (Czechoslovakia) 206-5 | 62.92
4 Hartmut Losch (East Germany) 203-10 | 62.12
5 Jay Silvester (USA) 202-8 | 61.78
6 Gary Carlsen (USA) 195-1 | 59.46
7 Edmund Piatkowski (Poland) 194-10 | 59.40
8 Ricky Bruch (Sweden) 194-6 | 59.28
[Silvester 207-10/63.34 OR {qual}; Oerter 64.78 OR]
1964
1 Al Oerter (USA) 200-1 | 61.00
2 Ludvík Danék (Czechoslovakia) 198-7 | 60.52
3 Dave Weill (USA) 195-2 | 59.48
4 Jay Silvester (USA) 193-10 | 59.08
5 József Szécsényi (Hungary) 187-9 | 57.22
6 Zenon Begier (Poland) 187-2 | 57.06
7 Edmund Piatkowski (Poland) 183-1 | 55.80
8 Vladimir Trusenyov (Soviet Union) 179-9 | 54.78
[Oerter 198-8/60.54 OR {qual}, 61.00 OR]
1960
1 Al Oerter (USA) 194-2 | 59.18
2 Rink Babka (USA) 190-4 | 58.02
3 Dick Cochran (USA) 187-6 | 57.16
4 József Szécsényi (Hungary) 183-0 | 55.78
5 Edmund Piatkowski (Poland) 180-10 | 55.12
6 Viktor Kompanyeyets (Soviet Union) 180-8 | 55.06
7 Carmelo Rado (Italy) 177-2 | 54.00
8 Kim Bukhantsev (Soviet Union) 175-10 | 53.60
[Oerter 191-8/58.42 OR {qual}, 59.18 OR]
1956
1 Al Oerter (USA) 184-11 | 56.36
2 Fortune Gordien (USA) 179-9 | 54.80
3 Des Koch (USA) 178-6 | 54.40
4 Mark Pharoah (Great Britain) 178-0 | 54.26
5 Otto Grigalka (Soviet Union) 171-9 | 52.36
6 Adolfo Consolini (Italy) 171-3 | 52.20
7 Ferenc Klics (Hungary) 170-0 | 51.82
8 Dako Radosevic (Yugoslavia) 169-7 | 51.68
[Oerter 56.36 OR]
1952
1 Sim Iness (USA) 180-6 | 55.02
2 Adolfo Consolini (Italy) 176-5 | 53.78
3 Jim Dillion (USA) 174-10 | 53.28
4 Fortune Gordien (USA) 172-9 | 52.66
5 Ferenc Klics (Hungary) 167-8 | 51.12
6 Otto Grigalka (Soviet Union) 166-4 | 50.70
7 Roland Nilsson (Sweden) 164-3 | 50.06
8 Giuseppe Tosi (Italy) 160-10 | 49.02
[Iness 175-5/53.46 OR, 179-1/54.60 OR, 55.02 OR]
1948
1 Adolfo Consolini (Italy) 173-2 | 52.78
2 Giuseppe Tosi (Italy) 169-10 | 51.78
3 Fortune Gordien (USA) 166-6 | 50.76
4 Ivar Ramsted (Norway) 161-5 | 49.20
5 Ferenc Klics (Hungary) 158-2 | 48.20
6 Veikko Nyqvist (Finland) 155-3 | 47.32
7 Nicolaos Syllas (Greece) 155-0 | 47.24
8 Stein Johnson (Norway) 152-8 | 46.54
[DNQ—Bill Burton (USA), Vic Frank (USA)]
[Consolini 167-7/51.08 OR {qual}; Tosi 51.78 OR; Consolini
52.78 OR]
1936
1 Ken Carpenter (USA) 165-7 | 50.48
2 Gordon Dunn (USA) 161-11 | 49.36
3 Giorgio Oberweger (Italy) 161-6 | 49.22
4 Reidar Sørlie (Norway) 160-0 | 48.76
5 Willy Schröder (Germany) 157-3 | 47.92
6 Nicolaos Syllas (Greece) 156-7 | 47.74
7 Gunnar Bergh (Sweden) 154-11 | 47.22
8 Åke Hedvall (Sweden) 151-7 | 46.20
[13 Walter Wood (USA) 143-9/43.82]
[Carpenter 50.48 OR]
1932
1 John Anderson (USA) 162-4 | 49.48
2 Henri Laborde (USA) 159-0 | 48.46
3 Paul Winter (France) 157-0 | 47.84
4 Jules Noël (France) 156-7 | 47.74
5 István Donogán (Hungary) 154-5 | 47.08
6 Endre Madarász (Hungary) 152-7 | 46.52
7 Kalevi Kotkas (Finland) 150-6 | 45.86
8 Paul Jessup (USA) 148-5 | 45.24
[Anderson 157-0/47.86 OR; Laborde 158-2/48.22 OR; Anderson
160-4/48.86 OR, 162-0/49.38 OR, 49.48 OR]
1928
1 Bud Houser (USA) 155-3 | 47.32
2 Antero Kivi (Finland) 154-11 | 47.22
3 James Corson (USA) 154-6 | 47.10
4 Harald Stenerud (Norway) 150-3 | 45.80
5 John Anderson (USA) 147-2 | 44.86
6 Eino Kenttä (Finland) 144-10 | 44.16
7 Ernst Paulus (Germany) 144-10 | 44.14
8 Johan Trandem (Norway) 144-3 | 43.96
[Corson 154-2/47.00 OR {qual}; Houser 47.32 OR]
1924
1 Bud Houser (USA) 151-4 | 46.14
2 Vilho Niittymaa (Finland) 147-5 | 44.94
3 Thomas Lieb (USA) 147-0 | 44.82
4 Gus Pope (USA) 145-9 | 44.42
5 Ketil Askildt (Norway) 142-5 | 43.40
6 Glenn Hartranft (USA) 139-4 | 42.48
7 Elmer Niklander (Finland) 138-1 | 42.08
8 Heikki Malmivirta (Finland) 135-0 | 41.16
[Houser 46.14 OR]
1920
1 Elmer Niklander (Finland) 146-7 | 44.68
2 Armas Taipale (Finland) 144-11 | 44.18
3 Gus Pope (USA) 138-2 | 42.12
4 Otto Zallhagen (Sweden) 134-8 | 41.06
5 William Bartlett (USA) 134-1 | 40.86
6 Allan Eriksson (Sweden) 129-3 | 39.40
7 Walther Jensen (Denmark) 125-5 | 38.22
8 Ville Pörhölä (Finland) 125-3 | 38.18
1912
1 Armas Taipale (Finland) 148-3 | 45.20
2 Richard Byrd (USA) 138-10 | 42.32
3 James Duncan (USA) 138-8 | 42.28
4 Elmer Niklander (Finland) 1348-1 | 42.08
5 Hans Tronner (Austria) 135-3 | 41.24
6 Arlie Mucks (USA) 134-3 | 40.92
7 George Philbrook (USA) 134-3 | 40.92
8 Emil Magnusson (Sweden) 130-11 | 39.90
[11 Ralph Rose (USA) 130-1/39.64]
[12 Emil Muller (USA) 129-1/39.34]
[20. Lawrence Whitney (USA) 124-4/37.90]
[22 Avery Brundage (USA) 124-2/37.84]
[Taipale 144-0/43.90 OR, 145-6/44.34 OR, 45.20 OR]
1908
1 Martin Sheridan (USA) 134-1 | 40.88
2 Merritt Griffin (USA) 133-6 | 40.70
3 Marquis Horr (USA) 129-5 | 39.44
4 Werner Järvinen (Finland) 129-4 | 39.42
5 Arthur Dearborn (USA) 126-4 | 38.52
6 György Lunzter (Hungary) 125-9 | 38.34
7 André Tison (France) 125-8 | 38.30
8 Wilbur Burroughs (USA) 122-9 | 37.42
[Also threw: John Flanagan, John Garrels, Simon Gillis, Lee
Talbot (all US)]
[Griffin 40.70 OR, Sheridan 40.88 OR]
1904
1 Martin Sheridan (USA) 128-10 | 39.28
2 Ralph Rose (USA) 128-10 | 39.28
3 Nicolaos Georgantas (Greece) 123-7 | 37.68
4 John Flanagan (USA) 118-7 | 36.14
5 John Biller (USA) unknown
6 James Mitchel (USA) unknown
[Rose 39.28 OR; Sheridan 39.28 =OR]
1900
1 Rezsö Bauer (Hungary) 118-3 | 36.04
2 Frantisek Janda-Suk (Bohemia) 115-7 | 35.24
3 Richard Sheldon (USA) 113-6 | 34.60
4 Panayiotis Paraskevopoulos (Greece) 111-8 | 34.04
5 Rezsö Crettier (Hungary) 110-4 | 33.64
6 Gustaf Söderström (Sweden) 109-3 | 33.30
7 Robert Garrett (USA) unknown
8 Eric Lemming (Sweden) unknown
[Also threw: John Flanagan, Truxtun Hare & Josiah McCracken
(all US)]
[Bauer 36.04 OR]
1896
1 Robert Garrett (USA) 95-7 | 29.14
2 Panayiotis Paraskevopoulos (Greece) 94-11 | 28.94
3 Sotirios Versis (Greece) 94-5 | 28.78
4 Louis Adler (France) unknown
5 Georgios Papasideris (Greece) unknown
6 George Robertson (Great Britain) unknown
7 Henrik Sjöberg (Sweden) unknown
[Garrett 90-3/27.52 OR; Paraskevopoulos 93-6/28.50 OR,
94-9/28.88 OR, 28.94 OR; Garrett 29.14 OR]