History of Olympic Results: 800 Meters – Women

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 20)
1 Caster Semenya (South Africa) 1:55.28
2 Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) 1:56.49
3 Margaret Wambui (Kenya) 1:56.89
4 Melissa Bishop (Canada) 1:57.02
5 Joanna Józwik (Poland) 1:57.37
6 Lynsey Sharp (Great Britain) 1:57.69
7 Maryna Arzamasova (Belarus) 1:59.10
8 Kate Grace (USA) 1:59.57
[Ajee’ Wilson (USA) 3rd in semi (1:59.75)]
[Chrishuna Williams (USA) 6th in heat (2:01.19)]
2012
(London, August 11)
1 Mariya Savinova (Russia) 1:56.19
2 Caster Semenya (South Africa) 1:57.23
3 Yekaterina Poistogova (Russia) 1:57.53
4 Pamela Jelimo (Kenya) 1:57.59
5 Alysia Montaño (USA) 1:57.93
6 Yelena Arzhakova (Russia) 1:59.21
7 Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) 1:59.63
8 Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya) 2:00.19
[Alice Schmidt (USA) 3rd semi I]
[Geena Gall (USA) 8th semi III]
2008
1 Pamela Jelimo (Kenya) 1:54.87
2 Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya) 1:56.07
3 Hasna Benhassi (Morocco) 1:56.73
4 Svetlana Kluyka (Russia) 1:56.94
5 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:57.68
6 Kenia Sinclair (Jamaica) 1:58.24
7 Yuliya Krevsun (Ukraine) 1:58.73
8 Tatyana Andrianova (Russia) 2:02.63
[Hazel Clark (USA) 5th in heat]
[Alice Schmidt (USA) 6th in heat]
[Nicole Teter (USA) DNF in heat]
2004
1 Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 1:56.38
2 Hasna Benhassi (Morocco) 1:56.43
3 Jolanda Čeplak (Slovenia) 1:56.43
4 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:56.51
5 Tatyana Andrianova (Russia) 1:56.88
6 Jearl Miles Clark (USA) 1:57.27
7 Maria Cioncan (Romania) 1:59.62
8 Zulia Calatayud (Cuba) 2:00.95
[Nicole Teter (USA) 4th in semi]
[Hazel Clark (USA) 5tth in heat]
2000
1 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:56.15
2 Stephanie Graf (Austria) 1:56.64
3 Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 1:56.80
4 Brigita Langerholc (Slovenia) 1:58.51
5 Helena Fuchsová (Czech Republic) 1:58.56
6 Zulia Calatayud (Cuba) 1:58.66
7 Hazel Clark (USA) 1:58.75
8 Hasna Benhassi (Morocco) 1:59.27
[Jearl Miles Clark (USA) 5th in semi]
[Joetta Clark-Diggs (USA) 8th in semi]
1996
1 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) 1:57.73
2 Ana Quirot (Cuba) 1:58.11
3 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:58.71
4 Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 1:58.81
5 Yelena Afanasyeva (Russia) 1:59.57
6 Patricia Djaté (France) 1:59.61
7 Natalya Dukhnova (Belarus) 2:00.32
8 Toni Hodgkinson (New Zealand) 2:00.54
[Meredith Rainey (USA) 7th in semi]
[Joetta Clark-Diggs (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Suzy Favor Hamilton (USA) 4th in heat]
1992
1 Ellen van Langen (Holland) 1:55.54
2 Lilia Nurutdinova (Russia) 1:55.99
3 Ana Quirot (Cuba) 1:56.80
4 Inna Yevseyeva (Ukraine) 1:57.20
5 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:57.49
6 Ella Kovacs (Romania) 1:57.95
7 Joetta Clark-Diggs (USA) 1:58.06
8 Lyubov Gurina (Russia) 1:58.13
[Julie Jenkins (USA) 8th in semi]
[Meredith Rainey (USA) 3rd in heat]
1988
1 Sigrun Wodars (East Germany) 1:56.10
2 Christine Wachtel (East Germany) 1:56.64
3 Kim Gallagher (USA) 1:56.91
4 Slobodanka Čolović (Yugoslavia) 1:57.50
5 Delisa Floyd (USA) 1:57.80
6 Inna Yevseyeva (Soviet Union) 1:59.37
7 Maite Zúñiga (Spain) 1:59.82
8 Diane Modahl (Great Britain) 2:00.77
[Joetta Clark-Diggs (USA) 7th in semi]
1984
1 Doina Melinte (Romania) 1:57.60
2 Kim Gallagher (USA) 1:58.63
3 Fita Lovin (Romania) 1:58.83
4 Gabriella Dorio (Italy) 1:59.05
5 Lorraine Baker (Great Britain) 2:00.03
6 Ruth Wysocki (USA) 2:00.34
7 Margrit Klinger (West Germany) 2:00.65
8 Caroline O’Shea (Ireland) 2:00.77
[Robin Campbell (USA) 5th in semi]
1980
1 Nadezhda Olizarenko (Soviet Union) 1:53.43
2 Olga Mineyeva (Soviet Union) 1:54.81
3 Tatyana Providokhina (Soviet Union) 1:55.46
4 Martina Kämpfert (East Germany) 1:56.21
5 Hildegard Ullrich (East Germany) 1:57.20
6 Jolanta Januchta (Poland) 1:58.25
7 Nikolina Shtereva (Bulgaria) 1:58.71
8 Gabriella Dorio (Italy) 1:59.12
[Olizarenko 1:53.43 WR, OR]
1976
1 Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 1:54.94
2 Nikolina Shtereva (Bulgaria) 1:55.42
3 Elfi Zinn (East Germany) 1:55.60
4 Anita Weiss (East Germany) 1:55.74
5 Svetlana Styrkina (Soviet Union) 1:56.44
6 Svetla Koleva (Bulgaria) 1:57.21
7 Doris Gluth (East Germany) 1:58.99
8 Marina Suman (Romania) 2:02.21
[Wendy Knudson (USA) 7th in semi]
[Madeline Jackson (USA) 8th in semi]
[Kathy Weston (USA) 5th in heat]
[Weiss 1:56.53 OR {semi}; Kazankina 1:54.94 WR, OR]
1972
1 Hildegard Falck (West Germany) 1:58.55
2 Niole Sabaite (Soviet Union) 1:58.65
3 Gunhild Hoffmeister (East Germany) 1:59.19
4 Svetla Koleva (Bulgaria) 1:59.72
5 Vera Nikolić (Yugoslavia) 1:59.98
6 Ileana Silai (Romania) 2:00.04
7 Rosemary Stirling (Great Britain) 2:00.15
8 Abby Hoffman (Canada) 2:00.17
[Madeline Jackson (USA) 5th in semi]
[Cheryl Toussaint (USA) 6th in heat]
[Wendy Knudson (USA) 6th in heat]
[Koleva 1:58.9 OR {heat}; Falck 1:58.55 OR]
1968
1 Madeline Jackson (USA) 2:00.9(A) (2:00.92)
2 Ileana Silai (Romania) 2:02.5 (2:02.58)
3 Maria Gommers (Holland) 2:02.6 (2:02.63)
4 Sheila Carey (Great Britain) 2:03.8 (2:03.81)
5 Doris Brown (USA) 2:03.9 (2:03.98)
6 Pat Lowe (Great Britain) 2:04.2 (2:04.25)
7 Abby Hoffman (Canada) 2:06.8 (2:06.99)
8 Maryvonne Dupureur (France) 2:08.2 (2:08.28)
[Francie Kraker-Johnson (USA) 5th in heat]
[Jackson 2:00.9 OR]
1964
1 Ann Packer (Great Britain) 2:01.1
2 Maryvonne Dupureur (France) 2:01.9
3 Marise Chamberlain (New Zealand) 2:02.8
4 Zsuzsa Szabó-Nagy (Hungary) 2:03.5
5 Antje Gleichfeld (West Germany) 2:03.9
6 Laine Erik (Soviet Union) 2:05.1
7 Gerda Kraan (Holland) 2:05.8
8 Anne Smith (Great Britain) 2:05.8
[Sandra Knott (USA) 6th in heat; only U.S. entrant]
[Dupureur 2:04.1 OR {semi}; Packer 2:01.1 WR, OR]
1960
1 Lyudmila Shevtsova (Soviet Union) 2:04.3 (2:04.50)
2 Brenda Jones (Australia) 2:04.4 (2:04.58)
3 Ursula Donath (East Germany) 2:05.6 (2:05.73)
4 Vera Kummerfeldt (East Germany) 2:05.9 (2:06.07)
5 Antje Gleichfeld (West Germany) 2:06.5 (2:06.63)
6 Joyce Jordan (Great Britain) 2:07.8 (2:07.95)
7 Gizella Czsóka (Hungary) 2:08.0 (2:08.11)
8 Beata Zbikowska (Poland) 2:11.8 (2:11.91)
DNF—Dixie Willis (Australia)
[Pat Connolly (USA) DQ in heat; only U.S. entrant]
[Gleichfeld 2:10.9 (2:11.05) OR {heat}; Donath 2:07.8 (2:07.92)
OR {heat}; Willis 2:05.9 (2:06.03) OR {heat}; Shevtsova 2:04.3
=WR, OR]
1956
(not contested 1932-1956)
1928
1 Lina Radke (Germany) 2:16.8
2 Kinue Hitomi (Japan) 2:17.6
3 Inga Gentzel (Sweden) 2:17.6
4 Jenny Thompson (Canada) 2:21.6
5 Fanny Rosenfeld (Canada) 2:22.4
6 Florence McDonald (USA) 2:22.6
7 Marie Dollinger (Germany) 2:23.0
8 Gertruda Kilos (Poland) 2:28.0
[Dee Boeckman (USA) 6th in heat]
[Rayma Wilson (USA) 10th in heat]
[Dollinger 2:22.4 OR {heat}; Radke 2:16.8 WR, OR]
1924
(not contested before 1928)