History of Olympic Results: 50K Walk – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 19)
1 Matej Tóth (Slovakia) 3:40:58
2 Jared Tallent (Australia) 3:41:16
3 Hiroki Arai (Japan) 3:41:24
4 Evan Dunfee (Canada) 3:41:38
5 Wei Yu (China) 3:43:00
6 Robert Heffernan (Ireland) 3:43:55
7 Håvard Haukenes (Norway) 3:46:33
8 Yohann Diniz (France) 3:46:43
43 John Nunn (USA) 4:16:12
2012
(London, August 11)
1 Sergey Kirdyapkin (Russia) 3:35:59 OR
2 Jared Tallent (Australia) 3:36:53
3 Tianfeng Si (China) 3:37:16
4 Robert Heffernan (Ireland) 3:37:54
5 Igor Yerokhin (Russia) 3:37:54
6 Sergey Bakulin (Russia) 3:38:55
7 Jianbo Li (China) 3:39:01
8 Matej Tóth (Slovakia) 3:41:24
[John Nunn (USA) 43rd 4:03:28]
2008
1 Alex Schwazer (Italy) 3:37:09
2 Jared Tallent (Australia) 3:39:27
3 Denis Nizhegorodov (Russia) 3:40:14
4 Jesús García (Spain) 3:44:08
5 Erik Tysse (Norway) 3:45:08
6 Horacio Nava (Mexico) 3:45:21
7 Yuki Yamazaki (Japan) 3:45:47
8 Rafal Fedaczynski (Poland) 3:46:51
[29 Phillip Dunn (USA) 4:08:32—only U.S. entrant]
2004
1 Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 3:38:46
2 Denis Nizhegorodov (Russia) 3:42:50
3 Aleksey Voyevodin (Russia) 3:43:34
4 Caohong Yu (China) 3:43:45
5 Jesús García (Spain) 3:44:42
6 Roman Magdziarczyk (Poland) 3:48:11
7 Grzegorz Sudoł (Poland) 3:49:09
8 Santiago Pérez (Spain) 3:49:48
[32 Curt Clausen (USA) 4:11:31]
[35 Phillip Dunn (USA) 4:12:49]
[No 3rd U.S. entrant]
2000
1 Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 3:42:22
2 Aigars Fadejevs (Latvia) 3:43:40
3 Joel Sánchez (Mexico) 3:44:36
4 Valentí Massana (Spain) 3:46:01
5 Nikolay Matyukhin (Russia) 3:46:37
6 Nathan Deakes (Australia) 3:47:29
7 Miguel Rodríguez (Mexico) 3:48:12
8 Roman Magdziarczyk (Poland) 3:48:17
[22 Curt Clausen (USA) 3:58:39]
[28 Philip Dunn (USA) 4:03:05]
[31 Andrew Hermann (USA) 4:07:18]
1996
1 Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 3:43:30
2 Mikhail Shchennikov (Russia) 3:43:46
3 Valentí Massana (Spain) 3:44:19
4 Arturo Di Mezza (Italy) 3:44:52
5 Viktor Ginko (Belarus) 3:45:27
6 Ignacio Zamudio (Mexico) 3:46:07
7 Valentin Kononen (Finland) 3:47:40
8 Sergey Korepanov (Kazakhstan) 3:48:42
[24 Allen James (USA) 4:01:18]
[26 Andrzej Chylinski (USA) 4:03:13]
[DQ—Herm Nelson (USA)]
1992
1 Andrey Perlov (Russia) 3:50:13
2 Carlos Mercenario (Mexico) 3:52:09
3 Ronald Weigel (Germany) 3:53:45
4 Valeriy Spitsyn (Russia) 3:54:39
5 Roman Mrázek (Czechoslovakia) 3:55:21
6 Hartwig Gauder (Germany) 3:56:47
7 Valentin Kononen (Finland) 3:57:21
8 Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico) 3:58:26
[23 Carl Schueler (USA) 4:13:38]
[32 Herm Nelson (USA) 4:25:49]
[DNF—Marco Evoniuk (USA)]
1988
1 Vyacheslav Ivanenko (Soviet Union) 3:38:29
2 Ronald Weigel (East Germany) 3:38:56
3 Hartwig Gauder (East Germany) 3:39:45
4 Aleksandr Potashov (Soviet Union) 3:41:00
5 José Marin (Spain) 3:43:03
6 Simon Baker (Australia) 3:44:07
7 Bo Gustafsson (Sweden) 3:44:49
8 Raffaello Ducceschi (Italy) 3:45:43
[22 Marco Evoniuk (USA) 3:56:55]
[23 Carl Schueler (USA) 3:57:44]
[34 Andy Kaestner (USA) 4:12:49]
[Ivanenko 3:38:29 OR]
1984
1 Raúl González (Mexico) 3:47:26
2 Bo Gustafsson (Sweden) 3:53:19
3 Sandro Bellucci (Italy) 3:53:45
4 Reima Salonen (Finland) 3:58:30
5 Raffaello Ducceschi (Italy) 3:59:26
6 Carl Schueler (USA) 3:59:46
7 Jorge Llopart (Spain) 4:03:09
8 José Pinto (Portugal) 4:04:42
[14 Vince O’Sullivan (USA) 4:22:51]
[DNF—Marco Evoniuk (USA)]
[González 3:47:26 OR]
1980
1 Hartwig Gauder (East Germany) 3:49:24
2 Jorge Llopart (Spain) 3:51:25
3 Yevgeniy Ivchenko (Soviet Union) 3:56:32
4 Bengt Simonsen (Sweden) 3:57:08
5 Vyacheslav Fursov (Soviet Union) 3:58:32
6 José Marin (Spain) 4:03:08
7 Stanislaw Rola (Poland) 4:07:07
8 Willi Sawall (Australia) 4:08:25
[Gauder 3:49:24 OR]
1976
(not contested)
1972
1 Bernd Kannenberg (West Germany) 3:56:12
2 Venyamin Soldatenko (Soviet Union) 3:58:24
3 Larry Young (USA) 4:00:46
4 Otto Bartsch (Soviet Union) 4:01:36
5 Peter Selzer (East Germany) 4:04:06
6 Gerhard Weidner (West Germany) 4:06:26
7 Vittorio Visini (Italy) 4:08:32
8 Gabriel Hernández (Mexico) 4:12:09
[17 Bill Weigle (USA) 4:22:53]
[27 Steve Hayden (USA) 4:36:08]
[Kannenberg 3:56:12 OR]
1968
(high altitude)
1 Christoph Höhne (East Germany) 4:20:14
2 Antal Kiss (Hungary) 4:30:17
3 Larry Young (USA) 4:31:56
4 Peter Selzer (East Germany) 4:33:10
5 Stig-Erik Lindberg (Sweden) 4:34:05
6 Vittorio Visini (Italy) 4:36:34
7 Bryan Eley (Great Britain) 4:37:33
8 José Pedraza (Mexico) 4:37:52
[10 Goetz Klopfer (USA) 4:39:14]
[26 Dave Romansky (USA) 5:38:04]
1964
1 Abdon Pamich (Italy) 4:11:13
2 Paul Nihill (Great Britain) 4:11:32
3 Ingvar Pettersson (Sweden) 4:14:18
4 Burkhard Leuschke (East Germany) 4:15:27
5 Robert Gardiner (Australia) 4:17:07
6 Christoph Höhne (East Germany) 4:17:42
7 Anatoliy Vedyakov (Soviet Union) 4:19:56
8 Kurt Sakowski (East Germany) 4:20:31
[21 Chris McCarthy (USA) 4:35:42]
[26 Bruce MacDonald (USA) 4:45:11]
[29 Mike Brodie (USA) 4:57:41]
[Pamich 4:11:13 WR, OR]
1960
1 Don Thompson (Great Britain) 4:25:30
2 John Ljunggren (Sweden) 4:25:47
3 Abdon Pamich (Italy) 4:27:56
4 Aleksandr Shcherbina (Soviet Union) 4:31:44
5 Thomas Mission (Great Britain) 4:33:03
6 Alex Oakley (Canada) 4:33:09
7 Giuseppe Dordoni (Italy) 4:33:29
8 Zora Singh (India) 4:37:45
[19 Ron Laird (USA) 4:53:21]
[23 Bruce MacDonald (USA) 5:00:48]
[24 John Allen (USA) 5:03:16]
[Thompson 4:25:30 OR]
1956
1 Norman Read (New Zealand) 4:30:43
2 Yevgeniy Maskinskov (Soviet Union) 4:32:57
3 John Ljunggren (Sweden) 4:35:02
4 Abdon Pamich (Italy) 4:39:00
5 Antal Róka (Hungary) 4:50:09
6 Raymond Smith (Australia) 4:56:08
7 Adolf Weinacker (USA) 5:00:16
8 Albert Johnson (Great Britain) 5:02:19
[11 Elliott Denman (USA) 5:12:14]
[12 Leo Sjogren (USA) 5:12:34]
1952
1 Giuseppe Dordoni (Italy) 4:28:08
2 Josef Dolezal (Czechoslovakia) 4:30:18
3 Antal Róka (Hungary) 4:31:28
4 Rex Whitlock (Great Britain) 4:32:21
5 Sergey Lobastov (Soviet Union) 4:32:35
6 Vladimir Ukhov (Soviet Union) 4:32:52
7 Dumitru Paraschivescu (Romania) 4:41:06
8 Ionescu Baboie (Romania) 4:41:53
[22 Adolf Weinacker (USA) 5:01:00]
[DNF—John Deni (USA)]
[DNF—Leo Sjogren (USA)]
[Dordoni 4:28:08 OR]
1948
1 John Ljunggren (Sweden) 4:41:52
2 Gaston Godel (Switzerland) 4:48:17
3 Tebbs Lloyd‑Johnson (Great Britain) 4:48:31
4 Edgar Bruun (Norway) 4:53:18
5 Harry Martineau (Great Britain) 4:53:58
6 Rune Bjurström (Sweden) 4:56:43
7 Pierre Mazille (France) 5:01:40
8 Claude Hubert (France) 5:03:12
[12 Ernie Crosbie (USA) 5:15:16]
[15 John Deni (USA) 5:28:33]
[16 Adolf Weinecker (USA) 5:30:14]
1936
1 Harold Whitlock (Great Britain) 4:30:42
2 Arthur Tell Schwab (Switzerland) 4:32:10
3 Adalberts Bubenko (Latvia) 4:32:43
4 Jaroslav Stork (Czechoslovakia) 4:34:01
5 Edgar Bruun (Norway) 4:34:54
6 Fritz Bleiweiss (Germany) 4:36:49
7 Karl Reiniger (Switzerland) 4:40:45
8 Etienne Laisne (France) 4:41:40
[21 Albert Mangan (USA) 5:12:01]
[23 Ernest Koehler (USA) 5:20:19]
[26 Ernie Crosbie (USA) 5:31:45]
[Whitlock 4:30:42 OR]
1932
1 Tommy Green (Great Britain) 4:50:10
2 Jánis Dalins (Latvia) 4:57:20
3 Ugo Frigerio (Italy) 4:59:06
4 Karl Hähnel (Germany) 5:06:06
5 Ettore Rivolta (Italy) 5:07:39
6 Paul Sievert (Germany) 5:16:41
7 Henri Quintric (France) 5:27:25
8 Ernie Crosbie (USA) 5:28:02
[9 William Chisholm (USA) 5:51:00]
[DNF—Harry Hinkel (USA)]
[Green 4:50:10 OR]
1928
(not contested before 1932)