History Of Olympic Results: 5000 Meters – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 20)
1 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 13:03.30
2 Paul Chelimo (USA) 13:03.90
3 Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia) 13:04.35
4 Mo Ahmed (Canada) 13:05.94
5 Bernard Lagat (USA) 13:06.78
6 Andrew Butchart (Great Britain) 13:08.61
7 Albert Rop (Bahrain) 13:08.79
8 Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) 13:09.17
11 Hassan Mead (USA) 13:09.81
2012
(London, August 11)
1 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 13:41.66
2 Dejen Gebremeskel (Ethiopia) 13:41.98
3 Thomas Longosiwa (Kenya) 13:42.36
4 Bernard Lagat (USA) 13:42.99
5 Isiah Koech (Kenya) 13:43.83
6 Abdelaati Iguider (Morocco) 13:44.19
7 Galen Rupp (USA) 13:45.04
8 Juan Luis Barrios (Mexico) 13:45.30
[Lopez Lomong (USA) 10th 13.48.19]
2008
1 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 12:57.82
2 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 13:02.80
3 Edwin Soi (Kenya) 13:06.22
4 Moses Kipsiro (Uganda) 13:10.56
5 Abreham Cherkos (Ethiopia) 13:16.46
6 Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia) 13:19.06
7 Juan Luis Barrios (Mexico) 13:19.79
8 James Kwalia (Qatar) 13:23.48
[9 Bernard Lagat (USA) 13:26.89]
[13 Matt Tegenkamp (USA) 13:33.13]
[Ian Dobson (USA) 9th in heat]
2004
1 Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) 13:14.39
2 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 13:14.59
3 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 13:15.10
4 Gebre Gebremariam (Ethiopia) 13:15.35
5 Dejene Berhanu (Ethiopia) 13:16.92
6 John Kibowen (Kenya) 13:18.24
7 Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea) 13:24.31
8 Craig Mottram (Australia) 13:25.70
[11 Tim Broe (USA) 13:33.06]
[Jonathon Riley (USA) 14th in heat]
[No third USA entrant]
2000
1 Million Wolde (Ethiopia) 13:35.49
2 Ali Saïdi Sief (Algeria) 13:36.20
3 Brahim Lahlafi (Morocco) 13:36.47
4 Fita Bayissa (Ethiopia) 13:37.03
5 David Chelule (Kenya) 13:37.13
6 Alemu Dagne (Ethiopia) 13:37.17
7 Sergey Lebed (Ukraine) 13:37.80
8 Jirka Arndt (Germany) 13:38.57
[13 Adam Goucher (USA) 13:43.20]
[Nick Rogers (USA) 12th in heat]
[Brad Hauser (USA) 11th in heat]
1996
1 Vénuste Niyongabo (Burundi) 13:07.96
2 Paul Bitok (Kenya) 13:08.16
3 Khalid Boulami (Morocco) 13:08.37
4 Dieter Baumann (Germany) 13:08.81
5 Tom Nyariki (Kenya) 13:12.29
6 Bob Kennedy (USA) 13:12.56
7 Enrique Molina (Spain) 13:12.91
8 Brahim Lahlafi (Morocco) 13:13.26
[Jim Spivey (USA) 13th in semi]
[Matt Giusto (USA) 9th in heat]
1992
1 Dieter Baumann (Germany) 13:12.52
2 Paul Bitok (Kenya) 13:12.71
3 Fita Bayissa (Ethiopia) 13:13.03
4 Brahim Boutaïb (Morocco) 13:13.27
5 Yobes Ondieki (Kenya) 13:17.50
6 Worku Bikila (Ethiopia) 13:23.52
7 Rob Denmark (Great Britain) 13:27.76
8 Abel Antón (Spain) 13:27.80
[12 Bob Kennedy (USA) 13:39.72]
[Reuben Reina (USA) 5th in heat]
[John Trautmann (USA) DNF in heat]
1988
1 John Ngugi (Kenya) 13:11.70
2 Dieter Baumann (West Germany) 13:15.52
3 Hansjörg Kunze (East Germany) 13:15.73
4 Domingos Castro (Portugal) 13:16.09
5 Sydney Maree (USA) 13:23.69
6 Jack Buckner (Great Britain) 13:23.85
7 Stefano Mei (Italy) 13:26.17
8 Evgeny Ignatov (Bulgaria) 13:26.41
[Doug Padilla (USA) 11th in semi]
[Terry Brahm (USA) 15th in semi]
1984
1 Saïd Aouita (Morocco) 13:05.59
2 Markus Ryffel (Switzerland) 13:07.54
3 António Leitão (Portugal) 13:09.20
4 Tim Hutchings (Great Britain) 13:11.50
5 Paul Kipkoech (Kenya) 13:14.40
6 Charles Cheruiyot (Kenya) 13:18.41
7 Doug Padilla (USA) 13:23.56
8 John Walker (New Zealand) 13:24.46
[Steve Lacy (USA) 10th in semi]
[Don Clary (USA) 12th in heat]
[Aouita 13:05.59 OR]
1980
1 Miruts Yifter (Ethiopia) 13:20.91
2 Suleiman Nyambui (Tanzania) 13:21.60
3 Kaarlo Maaninka (Finland) 13:22.00
4 Eamonn Coghlan (Ireland) 13:22.74
5 Markus Ryffel (Switzerland) 13:23.03
6 Dietmar Millonig (Austria) 13:23.25
7 John Treacy (Ireland) 13:23.62
8 Aleksandr Fedotkin (Soviet Union) 13:24.10
1976
1 Lasse Viren (Finland) 13:24.76
2 Dick Quax (New Zealand) 13:25.16
3 Klaus‑Peter Hildenbrand (West Germany) 13:25.38
4 Rod Dixon (New Zealand) 13:25.50
5 Brendan Foster (Great Britain) 13:26.19
6 Willy Polleunis (Belgium) 13:26.99
7 Ian Stewart (Great Britain) 13:27.65
8 Aniceto Simoes (Portugal) 13:29.38
[12 Paul Geis (USA) 13:42.51]
[Duncan Macdonald (USA) 7th in heat]
[Dick Buerkle (USA) 9th in heat]
[Foster 13:20.34 OR {heat}]
1972
1 Lasse Viren (Finland) 13:26.42
2 Mohamed Gammoudi (Tunisia) 13:27.33
3 Ian Stewart (Great Britain) 13:27.61
4 Steve Prefontaine (USA) 13:28.25
5 Emiel Puttemans (Belgium) 13:30.82
6 Harald Norpoth (West Germany) 13:32.58
7 Per Halle (Norway) 13:34.38
8 Nikolay Sviridov (Soviet Union) 13:39.31
[Len Hilton (USA) 8th in heat]
[George Young (USA) 4th in heat]
[Puttemans13:31.65 OR {heat}; Viren 13:26.42 OR]
1968
(high altitude)
1 Mohamed Gammoudi (Tunisia) 14:05.0 (14:05.01)
2 Kip Keino (Kenya) 14:05.2 (14:05.16)
3 Naftali Temu (Kenya) 14:06.4 (14:06.41)
4 Juan Martinez (Mexico) 14:10.8 (14:10.76)
5 Ron Clarke (Australia) 14:12.4 (14:12.45)
6 Wohib Masresha (Ethiopia) 14:17.6 (14:17.70)
7 Nikolay Sviridov (Soviet Union) 14:18.4 (14:18.40)
8 Fikru Deguefu (Ethiopia) 14:19.0 (14:18.98)
[DNC(sick)—Jack Bacheler (USA)]
[Lou Scott (USA) 11th in heat]
[Bob Day (USA) 6th in heat]
1964
1 Bob Schul (USA) 13:48.8
2 Harald Norpoth (West Germany) 13:49.6
3 Bill Dellinger (USA) 13:49.8
4 Michel Jazy (France) 13:49.8
5 Kip Keino (Kenya) 13:50.4
6 Bill Baillie (New Zealand) 13:51.0
7 Nikolay Dutov (Soviet Union) 13:53.8
8 Thor Helland (Norway) 13:57.0
[Oscar Moore (USA) 8th in heat]
1960
1 Murray Halberg (New Zealand) 13:43.4 (13:43.76)
2 Hans Grodotzki (East Germany) 13:44.6 (13:45.01)
3 Kazimierz Zimny (Poland) 13:44.8 (13:47.14)
4 Friedrich Janke (East Germany) 13:46.8 (13:52.38)
5 Dave Power (Australia) 13:51.8 (13:52.38)
6 Nyandika Maiyoro (Kenya) 13:52.8 (13:53.25)
7 Michel Bernard (France) 14:04.2 (14:04.68)
8 Horst Flossbach (West Germany) 14:06.6 (14:07.03)
[Jim Beatty (USA) 9th in heat]
[Bill Dellinger (USA) 4th in heat]
[Bob Soth (USA) 7th in heat]
1956
1 Vladimir Kuts (Soviet Union) 13:39.6 (13:39.86)
2 Gordon Pirie (Great Britain) 13:50.6 (13:50.78)
3 Derek Ibbotson (Great Britain) 13:54.4 (13:54.60)
4 Miklos Szabó (Hungary) 14:03.4 (14:03.38)
5 Albie Thomas (Australia) 14:04.6 (14:05.03)
6 László Tábori (Hungary) 14:09.8 (14:09.99)
7 Nyandika Maiyoro (Kenya) 14:19.0 (14:18.99)
8 Thyge Thörgersen (Denmark) 14:21.0 (14:21.81)
[DNF—Bill Dellinger (USA)]
[Curt Stone (USA) 7th in heat]
[Max Truex (USA) injured, did not run heat]
[Kuts 13:39.6 OR]
1952
1 Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia) 14:06.6 (14:06.72)
2 Alain Mimoun (France) 14:07.4 (14:07.58)
3 Herbert Schade (West Germany) 14:08.6 (14:08.80
4 Gordon Pirie (Great Britain) 14:18.0 (14:18.31)
5 Chris Chataway (Great Britain) 14:18.0 (14:18.38)
6 Les Perry (Australia) 14:23.6 (14:23.16)
7 Ernö Béres (Hungary) 14:24.8
8 Åke Andersson (Sweden) 14:26.0
[Charley Capozzoli (USA) 7th in heat]
[Wes Santee (USA) 13th in heat]
[Curt Stone (USA) 8th in heat]
[Schade 14:15.4 OR {heat}; Zátopek 14:06.6 OR]
1948
1 Gaston Reiff (Belgium) 14:17.6
2 Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia) 14:17.8
3 Wim Slykhuis (Holland) 14:26.8
4 Erik Ahldén (Sweden) 14:28.6
5 Bertil Albertsson (Sweden) 14:39.0
6 Curt Stone (USA) 14:39.4
7 Vaino Koskela (Finland) 14:41.0
8 Vaino Makela (Finland) 14:43.0
[Clarence Robison (USA) DNF in heat]
[Jerry Thompson (USA) 5th in heat]
[Reiff 14:17.6 OR]
1936
1 Gunnar Höckert (Finland) 14:22.2
2 Lauri Lehtinen (Finland) 14:25.8
3 Henry Jonsson (Sweden) 14:29.0
4 Kohei Murakoso (Japan) 14:30.0
5 Józef Noji (Poland) 14:33.4
6 Ilmari Salminen (Finland) 14:39.8
7 Umberto Cerati (Italy) 14:44.4
8 Lou Zamperini (USA) 14:46.8
[13 Don Lash (USA)]
[Tom Deckard (USA) 9th in heat]
[Höckert 14:22.2 OR]
1932
1 Lauri Lehtinen (Finland) 14:30.0 (14:29.91)
2 Ralph Hill (USA) 14:30.0
3 Lauri Virtanen (Finland) 14:44.0
4 John Savidan (New Zealand) 14:49.6
5 Jean-Gunnar Lindgren (Sweden) 14:54.8
6 Max Syring (Germany) 14:59.0
7 Alec Burns (Great Britain) 15:04.0
8 Erik Pettersson (Sweden) 15:13.4
[DNF—Paul Rekers (USA)]
[Daniel Dean (USA) 7th in heat]
[Lehtinen 14:30.0 OR; Hill 14:30.0 =OR]
1928
1 Ville Ritola (Finland) 14:38.0
2 Paavo Nurmi (Finland) 14:40.0
3 Edvin Wide (Sweden) 14:41.2
4 Leo Lermond (USA) 14:50.0
5 Ragnar Magnusson (Sweden) 14:59.6
6 Armas Kinnunen (Finland) 15:02.0
7 Stanislavs Petkevits (Latvia) nt
8 Herbert Johnston (Great Britain) nt
[10 Macauley Smith (USA) nt]
[Dave Abbott (USA) ?]
1924
1 Paavo Nurmi (Finland) 14:31.2
2 Ville Ritola (Finland) 14:31.4
3 Edvin Wide (Sweden) 15:01.8
4 John Romig (USA) 15:12.4
5 Eino Seppälä (Finland) 15:18.4
6 Charles Clibbon (Great Britain) 15:29.0
7 Lucien Dolques (France) 15:33.0
8 Axel Eriksson (Sweden) 15:38.0
[Harold Phelps (USA) 6th in heat]
[Rilus Doolittle (USA) 7th in heat]
[Nurmi 14:31.2 OR]
1920
1 Joseph Guillemot (France) 14:55.6
2 Paavo Nurmi (Finland) 15:00.0
3 Eric Backman (Sweden) 15:13.0
4 Teodor Koskenniemi (Finland) 15:17.0
5 Charles Blewitt (Great Britain) 15:19.0
6 William Seagrove (Great Britain) 15:21.0
7 Carlo Speroni (Italy) nt
8 Alfred Nichols (Great Britain) nt
[Clifford Furnas (USA) 4th in heat]
[Hal Brown (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Charles Hunter (USA) 7th in heat]
[Ivan Dresser (USA) 3rd in heat]
1912
1 Hannes Kolehmainen (Finland) 14:36.6
2 Jean Bouin (France) 14:36.7
3 George Hutson (Great Britain) 15:07.6
4 George Bonhag (USA) 15:09.8
5 Tell Berna (USA) 15:10.0
6 Mauritz Karlsson (Sweden) 15:18.6
7 Henry Scott (USA) nt
8 Alex Decoteau (Canada) nt
[John Fitzgerald (USA) 7th in heat]
[Garnett Wikoff (USA) 5th in heat]
[Tell Berna (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Wallace McCurdy (USA) 8th in heat]
[Bouin 15:05.0 OR {heat}; Kolehmainen 14:36.6 WR, OR]
1908
(not contested before 1912)
[08—Charles Bennett (Great Britain) 15:20.0 OR {team
race}]