History of Olympic Results: 400 Meters – Men

2016
1 Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa) 43.03 WR
3 LaShawn Merritt (USA) 43.85
5 Karabo Sibanda (Botswana) 44.25
7 Bralon Taplin (Grenada) 44.45
[Gil Roberts (USA) 4th in semi]
2012
1 Kirani James (Grenada) 43.94
3 Lalonde Gordon (Trinidad) 44.52
5 Kevin Borlée (Belgium) 44.81
7 Demetrius Pinder (Bahamas) 44.98
[Bryshon Nellum (USA) 3rd semi III]
[LaShawn Merritt (USA) dnf (injured) heat VI]
2008
1 LaShawn Merritt (USA) 43.75
2 Jeremy Wariner (USA) 44.74
3 David Neville (USA) 44.80
4 Chris Brown (Bahamas) 44.84
5 Leslie Djhone (France) 45.11
6 Martyn Rooney (Great Britain) 45.12
7 Rennie Quow (Trinidad) 45.22
8 Johan Wissman (Sweden) 45.39
2004
1 Jeremy Wariner (USA) 44.00
2 Otis Harris (USA) 44.16
3 Derrick Brew (USA) 44.42
4 Alleyne Francique (Grenada) 44.66
5 Brandon Simpson (Jamaica) 44.76
6 Davian Clarke (Jamaica) 44.83
7 Leslie Djhone (France) 44.94
8 Michael Blackwood (Jamaica) 45.55
2000
1 Michael Johnson (USA) 43.84
2 Alvin Harrison (USA) 44.40
3 Greg Haughton (Jamaica) 44.70
4 Sanderlei Parrela (Brazil) 45.01
5 Robert Mackowiak (Poland) 45.14
6 Hendrik Mokganyetsi (South Africa) 45.26
7 Antonio Pettigrew (USA) 45.42
8 Danny McFarlane (Jamaica) 45.55
1996
1 Michael Johnson (USA) 43.49
2 Roger Black (Great Britain) 44.41
3 Davis Kamoga (Uga) 44.53
4 Alvin Harrison (USA) 44.62
5 Iwan Thomas (Great Britain) 44.70
6 Roxbert Martin (Jamaica) 44.83
7 Davian Clarke (Jamaica) 44.99
DNF—Ibrahim Ismail (Qatar)
[Butch Reynolds (USA) DNF in semi (injured)]
[Johnson 43.49 OR]
1992
1 Quincy Watts (USA) 43.50
2 Steve Lewis (USA) 44.21
3 Samson Kitur (Kenya) 44.24
4 Ian Morris (Trinidad) 44.25
5 Roberto Hernández (Cuba) 44.52
6 David Grindley (Great Britain) 44.75
7 Ibrahim Ismail (Qatar) 45.10
8 Susumu Takano (Japan) 45.18
[Danny Everett (USA) 8th in semi]
[Watts 43.50 OR]
1988
1 Steve Lewis (USA) 43.87
2 Butch Reynolds (USA) 43.93
3 Danny Everett (USA) 44.09
4 Darren Clark (Australia) 44.55
5 Innocent Egbunike (Nigeria) 44.72
6 Bert Cameron (Jamaica) 44.94
7 Ian Morris (Trinidad) 44.95
8 Mohamed Al-Malky (Oman) 45.03
1984
1 Alonzo Babers (USA) 44.27
2 Gabriel Tiacoh (Côte d’Ivoire) 44.54
3 Antonio McKay (USA) 44.71
4 Darren Clark (Australia) 44.75
5 Sunder Nix (USA) 44.75
6 Sunday Uti (Nigeria) 44.93
7 Innocent Egbunike (Nigeria) 45.35
DNC—Bert Cameron (Jamaica)
1980
1 Viktor Markin (Soviet Union) 44.60
2 Rick Mitchell (Australia) 44.84
3 Frank Schaffer (East Germany) 44.87
4 Alberto Juantorena (Cuba) 45.09
5 Fons Brydenbach (Belgium) 45.10
6 Mike Solomon (Trinidad) 45.55
7 David Jenkins (Great Britain) 45.56
8 Joseph Coombs (Trinidad) 46.33
1976
1 Alberto Juantorena (Cuba) 44.26
2 Fred Newhouse (USA) 44.40
3 Herman Frazier (USA) 44.95
4 Fons Brydenbach (Belgium) 45.04
5 Maxie Parks (USA) 45.24
6 Rick Mitchell (Australia) 45.40
7 David Jenkins (Great Britain) 45.57
8 Jan Werner (Poland) 45.63
1972
1 Vince Matthews (USA) 44.66
2 Wayne Collett (USA) 44.80
3 Julius Sang (Kenya) 44.92
4 Charles Asati (Kenya) 45.13
5 Horst-Rüdinger Schlöske (West Germany) 45.31
6 Markku Kukkoaho (Finland) 45.49
7 Karl Honz (West Germany) 45.68
DNF[injured]—John Smith (USA)
1968
(high altitude)
1 Lee Evans (USA) 43.8 (43.86)
2 Larry James (USA) 43.9 (43.97)
3 Ron Freeman (USA) 44.4 (44.41)
4 Amadou Gakou (Senegal) 45.0 (45.01)
5 Martin Jellinghaus (West Germany) 45.3 (45.32)
6 Tegegne Bezabeh (Ethiopia) 45.4 (45.42)
7 Andrzej Badenski (Poland) 45.4 (45.42)
8 Amos Omolo (Uga) 47.6 (47.61)
[Evans 44.8 (44.83) OR {semi}, 43.8 WR, OR]
1964
1 Mike Larrabee (USA)45.1 (45.15)
2 Wendell Mottley (Trinidad) 45.2 (45.24)
3 Andrzej Badenski (Poland) 45.6 (45.64)
4 Robbie Brightwell (Great Britain) 45.7 (45.75)
5 Ulis Williams (USA) 46.0 (46.01)
6 Tim Graham (Great Britain) 46.0 (46.08)
7 Peter Vassella (Australia) 46.3 (46.32)
8 Edwin Skinner (Trinidad) 46.8
[Ollan Cassell (USA) 5th in semi]
1960
1 Otis Davis (USA) 44.9 (45.07)
2 Carl Kaufmann (West Germany) 44.9 (45.08)
3 Mal Spence (South Africa) 45.5 (45.60)
4 Milka Singh (India) 45.6 (45.73)
5 Manfred Kinder (West Germany) 45.9 (46.04)
6 Earl Young (USA) 45.9 (46.07)
[Jack Yerman (USA) 6th in semi]
[Davis 45.9 (46.02) OR {quarter}, 45.5 (45.62) OR {semi}, 44.9
WR, OR; Kaufmann 44.9 =WR, =OR]
1956
1 Charlie Jenkins (USA) 46.7 (46.85)
2 Karl‑Friedrich Haas (West Germany) 46.8 (47.12)
=3 Voitto Hellsten (Finland) 47.0 (47.15)
=3 Ardalion Ignatyev (Soviet Union) 47.0 (47.15)
5 Lou Jones (USA) 48.1 (48.35)
6 Mal Spence (South Africa) 48.3 (48.40)
[Jim Lea (USA) 5th in quarter]
1952
1 George Rhoden (Jamaica) 45.9 (46.09)
2 Herb McKenley (Jamaica) 45.9 (46.20)
3 Ollie Matson (USA) 46.8 (46.94)
4 Karl-Friedrich Haas (West Germany) 47.0 (47.22)
5 Arthur Wint (Jamaica) 47.0 (47.24)
6 Mal Whitfield (USA) 47.1 (47.30)
[Eugene Cole (USA) 4th in semi]
[Rhoden 45.9 OR, McKenley 45.9 =OR]
1948
1 Arthur Wint (Jamaica) 46.2
2 Herb McKenley (Jamaica) 46.4 (0.23 behind)
3 Mal Whitfield (USA) 46.9 (0.66)
4 David Bolen (USA) 47.2 (0.90)
5 Morris Curotta (Australia) 47.9 (1.77)
6 George Guida (USA) 50.2 (4.50)
[Wint 46.2 OR]
1936
1 Archie Williams (USA) 46.5 (46.66)
2 Godfrey Brown (Great Britain) 46.7 (46.68)
3 Jimmy LuValle (USA) 46.8 (46.84)
4 William Roberts (Great Britain) 46.8 (46.87)
5 William Fritz (Canada) 47.8
6 John Loaring (Canada) 48.2
[Harold Smallwood (USA) DNC in semi]
1932
1 Bill Carr (USA) 46.2 (46.28)
2 Ben Eastman (USA) 46.4 (46.50)
3 Alex Wilson (Canada) 47.4
4 William Walters (South Africa) 48.2
5 James Gordon (USA) 48.2
6 George Golding (Australia) 48.8
[Carr 47.2 (47.25) OR {semi}, 46.2 WR, OR]
1928
1 Ray Barbuti (USA) 47.8
2 Jim Ball (Canada) 48.0
3 Joachim Büchner (Germany) 48.2
4 John Rinkel (Great Britain) 48.4
5 Harry Storz (Germany) 48.8
6 Hermon Phillips (USA) 49.0
[Snitz Snyder (USA) 3rd in quarter]
[Joe Tierney (USA) 4th in quarter]
1924
1 Eric Liddell (Great Britain) 47.6
2 Horatio Fitch (USA) 48.4
3 Guy Butler (Great Britain) 48.6
4 David Johnson (Canada) 48.8
5 John Taylor (USA) nt
DNF—Joseph Imbach (Switzerland)
[Ray Robertson (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Eric Wilson (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Imbach 48.0 OR {quarter}; Fitch 47.8 OR {semi}; Liddell 47.6
OR]
1920
1 Bevil Rudd (South Africa) 49.6
2 Guy Butler (Great Britain) 49.9
3 Nils Engdahl (Sweden) 50.0
4 Frank Shea (USA) c50.2
5 John Ainsworth-Davis (Great Britain) c50.4
6 Harry Davel (South Africa) c50.4
[Robert Emory (USA) 4th in semi]
[George Schiller (USA) 5th in semi]
[Ted Meredith (USA) 4th in semi]
1912
1 Charlie Reidpath (USA) 48.2
2 Hanns Braun (Germany) 48.3
3 Edward Lindberg (USA) 48.4
4 Ted Meredith (USA) 49.2
5 Carroll Haff (USA) 49.5
[Hec Edmundson (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Mel Sheppard (USA) 2nd in semi]
[James Rosenberger (USA) 5th in semi]
[Ira Davenport (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Donnell Young (USA) DQ in semi]
[Reidpath 48.2 OR]
1908
1 Wyndham Halswelle (Great Britain) 50.0
DNC—John Taylor (USA)
DNC—William Robbins (USA)
[John Carpenter (USA) DQ in first running final]
[Ned Merriam (USA) 3rd in semi]
[William Prout (USA) 4th in semi]
[Horace Ramey (USA) 2nd in semi]
[John Atlee (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Paul Pilgrim (USA) 2nd in heat]
[Halswelle 48.4 OR {quarter}]
1904
1 Harry Hillman (USA) 49.2
2 Frank Waller (USA) 49.9
3 Herman Groman (USA) 50.0
4 Joseph Fleming (USA) nt
5 Meyer Prinstein (USA) nt
6 George Poage (USA) nt
[Clyde Blair (USA) also ran]
[Paul Pilgrim (USA) also ran]
[George Underwod (USA) also ran]
[Howard Valentine (USA) also ran]
[Hillman 49.2 OR]
1900
1 Maxie Long (USA) 49.4
2 William Holland (USA) c49.6
3 Ernst Schultz (Denmark) c52.4
[Harvey Lord (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Walter Drumheller (USA) 4th or 5th in heat]
[Henry Berry Slack (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Long 50.4 OR {heat}, 49.4 OR]
1896
1 Thomas Burke (USA) 54.2
2 Herbert Jamison (USA) c55.2
3 Fritz Hofmann (Germany) c55.6
4 Charles Gmelin (Great Britain) c55.6
[Jamison 56.8 OR {heat}; Burke 54.2 OR]