History of Olympic Results: 400 Hurdles – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 18)
1 Kerron Clement (USA) 47.73
2 Boniface Tumuti (Kenya) 47.78
3 Yasmani Copello Escobar (Turkey) 47.92
4 Thomas Barr (Ireland) 47.97
5 Annsert Whyte (Jamaica) 48.07
6 Rasmus Mägi (Estonia) 48.40
7 Haron Koech (Kenya) 49.09
fs Javier Culson (Puerto Rico)
[Byron Robinson (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Michael Tinsley (USA) 6th in heat]
2012
(London, August 6)
1 Félix Sánchez (Dominican Republic) 47.63
2 Michael Tinsley (USA) 47.91
3 Javier Culson (Puerto Rico) 48.10
4 Dai Greene (Great Britain) 48.24
5 Angelo Taylor (USA) 48.25
6 Jehue Gordon (Trinidad) 48.86
7 Leford Green (Jamaica) 49.12
8 Kerron Clement (USA) 49.15
2008
1 Angelo Taylor (USA) 47.25
2 Kerron Clement (USA) 47.98
3 Bershawn Jackson (USA) 48.06
4 Danny McFarlane (Jamaica) 48.30
5 LJ van Zyl (South Africa) 48.42
6 Marek Plawgo (Poland) 48.52
7 Markino Buckley (Jamaica) 48.60
8 Periklís Iakovákis (Greece) 49.96
2004
1 Félix Sánchez (Dominican Republic) 47.63
2 Danny McFarlane (Jamaica) 48.11
3 Naman Keïta (France) 48.26
4 James Carter (USA) 48.58
5 Bayano Kamani (Panama) 48.74
6 Marek Plawgo (Poland) 49.00
7 Alwyn Myburgh (South Africa) 49.07
8 Bennie Brazell (USA) 49.51
[Angelo Taylor (USA) 4th in semi]
2000
1 Angelo Taylor (USA) 47.50
2 Hadi Al-Somaily (Saudi Arabia) 47.53
3 Llewellyn Herbert (South Africa) 47.81
4 James Carter (USA) 48.04
5 Eronilde de Araújo (Brazil) 48.34
6 Pawel Januszewski (Poland) 48.44
7 Fabrizio Mori (Italy) 48.78
8 Gennadiy Gorbenko (Ukraine) 49.01
[Eric Thomas (USA) 5th in semi]
1996
1 Derrick Adkins (USA) 47.54
2 Samuel Matete (Zambia) 47.78
3 Calvin Davis (USA) 47.96
4 Sven Nylander (Sweden) 47.98
5 Rohan Robinson (Australia) 48.30
6 Fabrizio Mori (Italy) 48.41
7 Everson Texeira (Brazil) 48.57
8 Eronilde de Araújo (Brazil) 48.78
[Bryan Bronson (USA) 8th in semi]
1992
1 Kevin Young (USA) 46.78
2 Winthrop Graham (Jamaica) 47.66
3 Kriss Akabusi (Great Britain) 47.82
4 Stéphane Diagana (France) 48.17
5 Niklas Wallenlind (Sweden) 48.63
6 Oleg Tverdokhleb (Ukraine) 48.63
7 Stéphane Caristan (France) 48.86
8 David Patrick (USA) 49.26
[McClinton Neal (USA) 5th in semi]
[Young 46.78 WR, OR]
1988
1 Andre Phillips (USA) 47.19
2 Amadou Dia Bâ (Senegal) 47.23
3 Edwin Moses (USA) 47.56
4 Kevin Young (USA) 47.94
5 Winthrop Graham (Jamaica) 48.04
6 Kriss Akabusi (Great Britain) 48.69
7 Harald Schmid (West Germany) 48.76
8 Edgar Itt (West Germany) 48.78
[Phillips 47.19 OR]
1984
1 Edwin Moses (USA) 47.75
2 Danny Harris (USA) 48.13
3 Harald Schmid (West Germany) 48.19
4 Sven Nylander (Sweden) 48.97
5 Amadou Dia Bâ (Senegal) 49.28
6 Tranel Hawkins (USA) 49.42
7 Michel Zimmerman (Belgium) 50.69
8 Henry Amike (Nigeria) 53.78
1980
1 Volker Beck (East Germany) 48.70
2 Vasiliy Arkhipenko (Soviet Union) 48.86
3 Gary Oakes (Great Britain) 49.11
4 Nikolay Vasilyev (Soviet Union) 49.34
5 Rok Kopitar (Yugoslavia) 49.67
6 Horia Toboc (Romania) 49.84
7 Franz Meier (Switzerland) 50.00
8 Yanko Bratanov (Bulgaria) 56.35
1976
1 Edwin Moses (USA) 47.64
2 Mike Shine (USA) 48.69
3 Yevgeniy Gavrilyenko (Soviet Union) 49.45
4 Quentin Wheeler (USA) 49.86
5 José Carvalho (Portugal) 49.94
6 Yanko Bratanov (Bulgaria) 50.03
7 Alfonso Damaso (Cuba) 50.19
8 Alan Pascoe (Great Britain) 51.29
[Moses 47.64 WR, OR]
1972
1 John Akii‑Bua (Uga) 47.82
2 Ralph Mann (USA) 48.51
3 Dave Hemery (Great Britain) 48.52
4 Jim Seymour (USA) 48.64
5 Rainer Schubert (West Germany) 49.65
=6 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko (Soviet Union) 49.66
=6 Stavros Tziortzis (Greece) 49.66
8 Yuriy Zorin (Soviet Union) 50.25
[Dick Bruggeman (USA) 6th in heat]
[Akii-Bua 47.82 WR, OR]
1968
(high altitude)
1 Dave Hemery (Great Britain) 48.1 (48.12)
2 Gerhard Hennige (West Germany) 49.0 (49.02)
3 John Sherwood (Great Britain) 49.0 (49.03)
4 Geoff Vanderstock (USA) 49.0 (49.07)
5 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov (Soviet Union) 49.1 (49.12)
6 Ron Whitney (USA) 49.1 (49.27)
7 Rainer Schubert (West Germany) 49.2 (49.30)
8 Roberto Frinolli (Italy) 50.1 (50.13)
[Boyd Gittins (USA) injured, did not run heat]
[Whitney 49.0 (49.06) OR {heat}; Hemery 48.1 WR, OR]
1964
1 Rex Cawley (USA) 49.6
2 John Cooper (Great Britain) 50.1
3 Salvatore Morale (Italy) 50.1
4 Gary Knoke (Australia) 50.4
5 Jay Luck (USA) 50.5
6 Roberto Frinolli (Italy) 50.7
7 Vasiliy Anisimov (Soviet Union) 51.1
8 Wilfried Geeroms (Belgium) 51.4
[Billy Hardin (USA) 6th in semi]
1960
1 Glenn Davis (USA) 49.3 (49.51)
2 Cliff Cushman (USA) 49.6 (49.77)
3 Dick Howard (USA) 49.7 (49.90)
4 Helmut Janz (West Germany) 49.9 (50.05)
5 Jussi Rintamäki (Finland) 50.8 (50.98)
6 Bruno Galliker (Switzerland) 51.0 (51.11)
[Davis 49.3 OR]
1956
1 Glenn Davis (USA) 50.1 (50.29)
2 Eddie Southern (USA) 50.8 (50.94)
3 Josh Culbreath (USA) 51.6 (51.74)
4 Yuriy Lituyev (Soviet Union) 51.7 (51.91)
5 Dave Lean (Australia) 51.8 (51.93)
6 Gert Potgieter (South Africa) 56.0 (fell)
[Southern 50.1 (50.26) OR {semi}; Davis 50.1 =OR]
1952
1 Charley Moore (USA) 50.8 (51.06)
2 Yuriy Lituyev (Soviet Union) 51.3 (51.51)
3 John Holland (New Zealand) 52.2 (52.26)
4 Anatoliy Yulin (Soviet Union) 52.8 (52.81)
5 Harry Whittle (Great Britain) 53.1 (53.36)
6 Armando Filiput (Italy) 54.4 (54.49)
[Lee Blackmon (USA) 5th in semi]
[Lee Yoder (USA) 4th in semi]
[Moore 50.8 (50.98) OR {quarter}, 50.8 =OR]
1948
1 Roy Cochran (USA) 51.1
2 Duncan White (SrL) 51.8 (0.76 behind)
3 Rune Larsson (Sweden) 52.2 (1.00)
4 Dick Ault (USA) 52.4 (1.26)
5 Yves Cros (France) 53.3 (2.18)
6 Ottavio Missoni (Italy) 54.0 (2.85)
[Jeff Kirk (USA) 5th in semi]
[Cochran 51.1 OR]
1936
1 Glenn Hardin (USA) 52.4
2 John Loaring (Canada) 52.7
3 Miguel White (Philippines) 52.8
4 Joe Patterson (USA) 53.0
5 Sylvio de Magalhães Padilha (Brazil) 54.0
6 Christos Mantikas (Greece) 54.2
[Dale Schofield (USA) 4th in semi]
1932
1 Bob Tisdall (Ireland) 51.8 (51.67)
2 Glenn Hardin (USA) 52.0 (51.85)
3 F. Morgan Taylor (USA) 52.0 (51.96)
4 David Burghley (Great Britain) 52.2 (52.01)
5 Luigi Facelli (Italy) 53.0
6 Kjell Areskoug (Sweden) 54.6
[Joe Healey (USA) 4th in semi]
[Tisdall 51.8 OR [unacceptable as WR]; Hardin 52.0 WR]
1928
1 David Burghley (Great Britain) 53.4
2 Frank Cuhel (USA) 53.6
3 F. Morgan Taylor (USA) 53.6
4 Sten Pettersson (Sweden) 53.8
5 Thomas Livingston-Learmonth (Great Britain) 54.2
6 Luigi Facelli (Italy) 55.8
[John Gibson (USA) 4th in semi]
[Robert Maxwell (USA) 5th in semi]
1924
1 F. Morgan Taylor (USA) 52.6
2 Erik Vilén (Finland) 53.8
3 Ivan Riley (USA) 54.2
4 Geo André (France) 56.2
DQ—Charles Brookins (USA) (52.8)
DQ—Frederick Blackett (Great Britain)
[Charles Coulter (USA) 5th in semi]
[Taylor 52.6 OR]
1920
1 Frank Loomis (USA) 54.0
2 John Norton (USA) c54.6
3 August Desch (USA) c54.7
4 Geo André (France) c54.8
5 Carl-Axel Christiernsson (Sweden) c55.4
6 Charles Daggs (USA) c55.7
[Loomis 54.0 WR, OR]
1912
(not contested)
1908
1 Charlie Bacon (USA) 55.0
2 Harry Hillman (USA) 55.3
3 Leonard Tremeer (Great Britain) 57.0
DNF—Leslie Burton (Great Britain)
[Harry Coe (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Bacon 57.0 WR, OR {heat}; Hillman 56.4 WR, OR {semi}; Bacon
55.0 WR, OR]
1904
1 Harry Hillman (USA) 53.0
2 Frank Waller (USA) c53.2
3 George Poage (USA) c58.4
4 George Varnell (USA) nt (fell, maybe DNF)
[Hillman 53.0 {30-inch hurdles}]
1900
1 Walter Tewksbury (USA) 57.6
2 Henri Tauzin (France) c58.1
3 George Orton (Canada) c58.5
[Tewksbury 61.2 OR{heat}; Orton 60.2 OR {heat}; Tauzin 60.2 =OR
{heat}; Tewksbury 57.6 OR]
1896
(not contested)