History of Olympic Results: 200 Meters – Women

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 17; wind -0.1)
1 Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 21.78
2 Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 21.88
3 Tori Bowie (USA) 22.15
4 Marie Josée Ta Lou (Côte d’Ivoire) 22.21
5 Dina Asher-Smith (Great Britain) 22.31
6 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Trinidad) 22.34
7 Deajah Stevens (USA) 22.65
8 Ivet Lalova-Collio (Bulgaria) 22.69
[Jenna Prandini (USA) 4th in semi (22.55)]
2012
(London, August 8; wind -0.2)
1 Allyson Felix (USA) 21.88
2 Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jamaica) 22.09
3 Carmelita Jeter (USA) 22.14
4 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 22.38
5 Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) 22.39
6 Murielle Ahoure (Côte d’Ivoire) 22.57
7 Myriam Soumaré (France) 22.63
8 Semoy Hackett (Trinidad) 22.87
2008
(Wind 0.6)
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 21.74
2 Allyson Felix (USA) 21.93
3 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 22.00
4 Muna Lee (USA) 22.01
5 Marshevet Hooker (USA) 22.34
6 Sherone Simpson (Jamaica) 22.36
7 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas) 22.61
8 Cydonie Mothersill (Cayman Islands) 22.68
2004
(Wind 0.8)
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 22.05
2 Allyson Felix (USA) 22.18
3 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas) 22.30
4 Aleen Bailey (Jamaica) 22.42
5 Ivet Lalova (Bulgaria) 22.57
6 Kim Gaevert (Belgium) 22.84
=7 Muna Lee (USA) 22.87
=7 Abi Oyepitan (Great Britain) 22.87
[LaShaunte’a Moore (USA) 6th in semi]
2000
(Wind 0.7)
1 Pauline Davis (Bahamas) 22.27
2 Susanthika Jayasinghe (Sri Lanka) 22.28
3 Beverly McDonald (Jamaica) 22.35
4 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas) 22.37
5 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (Australia) 22.42
6 Cathy Freeman (Australia) 22.53
7 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 22.66
doping dq—[1]Marion Jones (USA) [21.84]
[Torri Edwards (USA) 6th in semi]
[Nanceen Perry (USA) 8th in semi]
1996
(Wind 0.3)
1 Marie-José Pérec (France) 22.12
2 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 22.24
3 Mary Onyali (Nigeria) 22.38
4 Inger Miller (USA) 22.41
5 Galina Malchugina (Russia) 22.45
6 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 22.54
7 Juliet Cuthbert (Jamaica) 22.60
8 Carlette Guidry (USA) 22.61
[Dannette Young (USA) 5th in semi]
1992
(Wind –0.6)
1 Gwen Torrence (USA) 21.81
2 Juliet Cuthbert (Jamaica) 22.02
3 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 22.09
4 Irina Privalova (Russia) 22.19
5 Carlette Guidry (USA) 22.30
6 Grace Jackson (Jamaica) 22.58
7 Michelle Finn (USA) 22.61
8 Galina Malchugina (Russia) 22.63
1988
(Wind 1.3)
1 Florence Griffith Joyner (USA) 21.34
2 Grace Jackson (Jamaica) 21.72
3 Heike Drechsler (East Germany) 21.95
4 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 21.99
5 Silke Möller (East Germany) 22.09
6 Gwen Torrence (USA) 22.17
7 Maya Azarashvili (Soviet Union) 22.33
8 Galina Malchugina (Soviet Union) 22.42
[Pam Marshall (USA) DNF heat]
[Griffith-Joyner 21.76 WR, OR {quarter}, 21.56 WR, OR {semi}
21.34 WR, OR]
1984
(Wind 1.1)
1 Valerie Brisco (USA) 21.81
2 Florence Griffith Joyner (USA) 22.04
3 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 22.09
4 Kathy Cook (Great Britain) 22.10
5 Grace Jackson (Jamaica) 22.20
6 Randy Givens (USA) 22.36
7 Rose-Aimée Bacoul (France) 22.78
8 Liliane Gaschet (France) 22.86
[Brisco 21.18 OR]
1980
(Wind 1.5)
1 Bärbel Wöckel (East Germany) 22.03
2 Natalya Bochina (Soviet Union) 22.19
3 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 22.20
4 Romy Müller (East Germany) 22.47
5 Kathy Cook (Great Britain) 22.61
6 Bev Callender (Great Britain) 22.72
7 Denise Boyd (Australia) 22.76
8 Sonia Lannaman (Great Britain) 22.80
[Bochina 22.26 OR {quarter}; Wöckel 22.03 OR]
1976
(Wind 0.0)
1 Bärbel Wöckel (East Germany) 22.37
2 Annegret Richter (West Germany) 22.39
3 Renate Stecher (East Germany) 22.47
4 Carla Bodendorf (East Germany) 22.64
5 Inge Helten (West Germany) 22.68
6 Tatyana Prorochenko (Soviet Union) 23.03
7 Denise Boyd (Australia) 23.05
8 Chantal Réga (France) 23.09
[Debra Armstrong (USA) 6th in semi]
[Chandra Cheeseborough (USA) 6th in semi]
[Brenda Morehead (USA) injured in 100]
[Wöckel 22.37 OR]
1972
(Wind 1.1)
1 Renate Stecher (East Germany) 22.40
2 Raelene Boyle (Australia) 22.45
3 Irena Szewińska (Poland) 22.74
4 Ellen Streidt (East Germany) 22.75
=5 Annegret Kroniger (West Germany) 22.89
=5 Christina Heinich (East Germany) 22.89
7 Alice Annum (Ghana) 22.99
8 Rose Allwood (Jamaica) 23.11
[Jackie Thompson (USA) 6th in semi]
[Barbara Ferrell (USA) 7th in semi]
[Pam Greene (USA) 5th in quarter]
[Stecher 22.40 WR, OR]
1968
(Wind 2.0; altitude-aided)
1 Irena Szewińska (Poland) 22.5 (22.58)
2 Raelene Boyle (Australia) 22.7 (22.73)
3 Jennifer Lamy (Australia) 23.1 (22.88)
4 Barbara Ferrell (USA) 22.9 (22.92)
5 Nicole Montandon (France) 23.0 (23.08)
6 Wyomia Tyus (USA) 23.0 (23.08)
7 Margaret Bailes (USA) 23.1 (23.18)
8 Jutta Stöck (West Germany) 23.2 (23.25)
[Boyle 23.0 (23.09) =OR {heat}; Ferrell 22.9 (22.94) OR {heat};
Boyle 22.9 (22.95) =OR {semi}; Ferrell 22.8 (22.87) OR {semi};
Szewinska 22.5 WR, OR]
1964
(Wind 0.8)
1 Edith McGuire (USA) 23.0 (23.05)
2 Irena Szewińska (Poland) 23.1 (23.13)
3 Marilyn Black (Australia) 23.1 (23.18)
4 Una Morris (Jamaica) 23.5 (23.58)
5 Lyudmila Samotyosova (Soviet Union) 23.5 (23.59)
6 Barbara Sobotta (Poland) 23.9 (23.97)
7 Janet Simpson (Great Britain) 23.9 (23.98)
8 Daphne Arden (Great Britain) 24.0 (24.01)
[Vivian Brown (USA) 8th in semi]
[Debbie Thompson (USA) 4th in heat]
[McGuire 23.0 OR]
1960
(Headwind)
1 Wilma Rudolph (USA) 24.0 (24.13)
2 Jutta Heine (West Germany) 24.4 (24.58)
3 Dorothy Hyman (Great Britain) 24.7 (24.82)
4 Mariya Itkina (Soviet Union) 24.7 (24.85)
5 Barbara Sobotta (Poland) 24.8 (24.96)
6 Giuseppina Leone (Italy) 24.9 (25.00)
[Lucinda Williams (USA) 5th in semi]
[Ernestine Pollards (USA) 4th in heat]
[Rudolph 23.2 (23.30) OR {heat}]
1956
(Wind legal)
1 Betty Cuthbert (Australia) 23.4 (23.55)
2 Christa Stubnick (East Germany) 23.7 (23.89)
3 Marlene Matthews (Australia) 23.8 (24.10)
4 Norma Croker (Australia) 24.0 (24.22)
5 June Paul (Great Britain) 24.3 (24.30)
6 Gisela Köhler (East Germany) 24.3 (24.68)
[Mae Faggs (USA) 5th in semi]
[Wilma Rudolph (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Meredith Ellis (USA) 4th in heat]
[Cuthbert 23.4 =OR]
1952
(Wind legal)
1 Marjorie Jackson (Australia) 23.7 (23.89)
2 Bertha Brouwer (Holland) 24.2 (24.25)
3 Nadyezhda Khnykina (Soviet Union) 24.2 (24.37)
4 Winsome Cripps (Australia) 24.2 (24.41)
5 Helga Klein (West Germany) 24.6 (24.71)
6 Daphne Hasenjäger (South Africa) 24.6 (24.72)
[Catherine Hardy (USA) 4th in semi]
[Mae Faggs (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Dolores Dwyer (USA) DNF in heat]
[Khnykina 24.3 (24.47) =OR {heat}; Jackson 23.6 (23.73) =WR, OR
{heat}, 23.4 (23.59) WR, OR {semi}]
1948
(Wind legal)
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen (Holland) 24.4
2 Audrey Williamson (Great Britain) 25.1 (0.80 back)
3 Audrey Patterson (USA) 25.2 (0.86)
4 Shirley de la Hunty (Australia) 25.2 (0.85)
5 Margaret Walker (Great Britain) 25.4 (1.19)
6 Daphne Hasenjäger (South Africa) 24.6 (1.25)
[Mae Faggs (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Nell Jackson (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Blankers-Koen 25.7 OR {heat}; Cynthia Thompson (Jamaica) 25.6
OR {heat}; Hasenjäger 25.3 OR {heat}; Blankers-Koen 24.3
OR {semi}]
1936
(not contested before 1948)