History of Olympic Results: 1500 Meters – Women

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 16)
1 Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 4:08.92
2 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 4:10.27
3 Jenny Simpson (USA) 4:10.53
4 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:11.05
5 Sifan Hassan (Holland) 4:11.23
6 Meraf Bahta (Sweden) 4:12.59
7 Laura Muir (Great Britain) 4:12.88
8 Dawit Seyaum (Ethiopia) 4:13.14
[Brenda Martinez (USA) 12th in semi (4:10.41)]
2012
(London, August 10)
1 Asli Çakir Alptekin (Turkey) 4:10.23
2 Gamze Bulut (Turkey) 4:10.40
3 Maryam Jamal (Bahrain) 4:10.74
4 Tatyana Tomashova (Russia) 4:10.90
5 Abeba Aregawi (Ethiopia) 4:11.03
6 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:11.26
7 Natallia Kareiva (Belarus) 4:11.58
8 Lucia Klocová (Slovakia) 4:12.64
[Morgan Uceny (USA) DNF-fell]
[Jenny Simpson (USA) 12th semi III]
2008
1 Nancy Langat (Kenya) 4:00.23
2 Iryna Lishchynska (Ukraine) 4:01.63
3 Nataliya Tobias (Ukraine) 4:01.78
4 Lisa Dobriskey (Great Britain) 4:02.10
5 Maryam Jamal (Bahrain) 4:02.71
6 Natalia Rodríguez (Spain) 4:03.19
7 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:03.58
8 Iris Fuentes-Pila (Spain) 4:04.86
[Erin Donohue (USA) 8th in heat]
[Christin Wurth-Thomas (USA) 8th in heat]
2004
1 Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 3:57.90
2 Tatyana Tomashova (Russia) 3:58.12
3 Maria Cioncan (Romania) 3:58.39
4 Natalya Yevdokimova (Russia) 3:59.05
5 Daniela Yordanova (Bulgaria) 3:59.10
6 Lidia Chojecka (Poland) 3:59.27
7 Anna Jakubczak (Poland) 4:00.15
8 Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 4:00.67
[Carrie Tollefson (USA) 9th in semi—only U.S. entrant]
2000
1 Nouria Mérah-Benida (Algeria) 4:05.10
2 Violeta Szekely (Romania) 4:05.15
3 Gabriela Szabo (Romania) 4:05.27
4 Kutre Dulecha (Ethiopia) 4:05.33
5 Lidia Chojecka (Poland) 4:06.42
6 Anna Jakubczak (Poland) 4:06.49
7 Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 4:08.02
8 Marla Runyan (USA) 4:08.30
[12 Suzy Favor Hamilton (USA) 4:23.05 (fell)]
[Shayne Culpepper (USA) 9th in heat]
1996
1 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) 4:00.83
2 Gabriela Szabo (Romania) 4:01.54
3 Theresia Kiesl (Austria) 4:03.02
4 Leah Pells (Canada) 4:03.56
5 Margaret Crowley (Australia) 4:03.79
6 Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 4:03.91
7 Lyudmila Borisova (Russia) 4:05.90
8 Małgorzata Rydz (Poland) 4:05.92
[10 Regina Jacobs (USA) 4:07.21]
[Vicki Huber (USA) 9th in heat]
[Julie Henner (USA) 10th in heat]
1992
1 Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria) 3:55.30
2 Lyudmila Rogachova (Russia) 3:56.91
3 Yunxia Qu (China) 3:57.08
4 Tatyana Dorovskikh (Ukraine) 3:57.92
5 Liu Li (China) 4:00.20
6 Mayte Zúñiga (Spain) 4:00.59
7 Małgorzata Rydz (Poland) 4:01.91
8 Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Russia) 4:02.01
[10 PattiSue Plumer (USA) 4:03.42]
[Regina Jacobs (USA) 12th in semi]
[Suzy Favor Hamilton (USA) 11th in heat]
1988
1 Paula Ivan (Romania) 3:53.96
2 Laima Baikauskaitė (Soviet Union) 4:00.24
3 Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union) 4:00.30
4 Christina Cahill (Great Britain) 4:00.64
5 Lynn Williams (Canada) 4:00.86
6 Andrea Hahmann (East Germany) 4:00.96
7 Shireen Bailey (Great Britain) 4:02.32
8 Mary Slaney (USA) 4:02.49
[11 Kim Gallagher (USA) 4:16.25]
[Regina Jacobs (USA) 11th in heat]
[Ivan 3:53.96 OR]
1984
1 Gabriella Dorio (Italy) 4:03.25
2 Doina Melinte (Romania) 4:03.76
3 Maricica Puica (Romania) 4:04.15
4 Roswitha Gerdes (West Germany) 4:04.41
5 Christine Benning (Great Britain) 4:04.70
6 Christina Cahill (Great Britain) 4:05.53
7 Brit McRoberts (Canada) 4:05.98
8 Ruth Wysocki (USA) 4:08.92
[Missy Kane (USA) 7th in heat]
[Diana Richburg (USA) 8th in heat]
1980
1 Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 3:56.56
2 Christiane Wartenberg (East Germany) 3:57.71
3 Nadezhda Olizarenko (Soviet Union) 3:59.52
4 Gabriella Dorio (Italy) 4:00.30
5 Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 4:00.62
6 Lyubov Smolka (Soviet Union) 4:01.25
7 Maricica Puica (Romania) 4:01.26
8 Ileana Silai (Romania) 4:02.98
[Kazankina 3:59.12 OR {heat}, 3:56.56 OR]
1976
1 Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 4:05.48
2 Gunhild Hoffmeister (East Germany) 4:06.02
3 Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 4:06.09
4 Nikolina Shtereva (Bulgaria) 4:06.57
5 Lyudmila Bragina (Soviet Union) 4:07.20
6 Gabriella Dorio (Italy) 4:07.27
7 Ellen Wellmann (West Germany) 4:07.91
8 Jan Merrill (USA) 4:08.54
[Francie Larrieu-Smith (USA) 9th in semi]
[Cyndy Poor (USA) 6th in heat]
1972
1 Lyudmila Bragina (Soviet Union) 4:01.38
2 Gunhild Hoffmeister (East Germany) 4:02.83
3 Paola Cacchi (Italy) 4:02.85
4 Karin Burneleit (East Germany) 4:04.11
5 Sheila Carey (Great Britain) 4:04.81
6 Ilja Keizer (Holland) 4:05.13
7 Tamara Pangelova (Soviet Union) 4:06.45
8 Jennifer Orr (Australia) 4:12.15
[Francie Larrieu Smith (USA) 8th in semi]
[Francie Kraker-Johnson (USA) 8th in semi]
[Doris Brown (USA) sprained ankle warming up, DNC]
[Bragina 4:06.47 WR, OR {heat}, 4:05.07 WR, OR {semi}, 4:01.38
WR, OR]
1968
(not contested before 1972)