History Of Olympic Results: 1500 Meters – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 20)
1 Matthew Centrowitz (USA) 3:50.00
2 Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria) 3:50.11
3 Nick Willis (New Zealand) 3:50.24
4 Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti) 3:50.29
5 Abdelaati Iguider (Morocco) 3:50.58
6 Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) 3:50.87
7 David Bustos (Spain) 3:51.06
8 Ben Blankenship (USA) 3:51.09
[Robby Andrews (USA) dq(lane) in semi]
2012
(London, August 7)
1 Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria) 3:34.08
2 Leonel Manzano (USA) 3:34.79
3 Abdelaati Iguider (Morocco) 3:35.13
4 Matthew Centrowitz (USA) 3:35.17
5 Henrik Ingebrigtsen (Norway) 3:35.43
6 Mekonnen Gebremedhin (Ethiopia) 3:35.44
7 Silas Kiplagat (Kenya) 3:36.19
8 Ilham Tanui Ozbilen (Turkey) 3:36.72
[Andrew Wheating (USA) 9th semi I]
2008
1 Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) 3:33.11
2 Nick Willis (New Zealand) 3:34.16
3 Mehdi Baala (France) 3:34.21
4 Juan Carlos Higuero (Spain) 3:34.44
5 Abdelaati Iguider (Morocco) 3:34.66
6 Juan van Deventer (South Africa) 3:34.77
7 Bilal Mansour Ali (Bahrain) 3:35.23
8 Andy Baddeley (Great Britain) 3:35.37
DQ—[drugs]—[1]Rashid Ramzi (Bahrain) [3:32.94]
[Lopez Lomong (USA) 12th in semi]
[Bernard Lagat (USA) 6th in semi]
[Leonel Manzano (USA) 12th in semi]
2004
1 Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) 3:34.18
2 Bernard Lagat (Kenya) 3:34.30
3 Rui Silva (Portugal) 3:34.68
4 Timothy Kiptanui (Kenya) 3:35.61
5 Ivan Heshko (Ukraine) 3:35.82
6 Michael East (Great Britain) 3:36.33
7 Reyes Estévez (Spain) 3:36.63
8 Gert-Jan Liefers (Holland) 3:37.17
[Grant Robison (USA) 11th in heat]
[Alan Webb (USA) 9th in heat]
[Charlie Gruber (USA) 9th in heat]
2000
1 Noah Ngeny (Kenya) 3:32.07
2 Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) 3:32.32
3 Bernard Lagat (Kenya) 3:32.44
4 Mehdi Baala (France) 3:34.14
5 Kevin Sullivan (Canada) 3:35.50
6 Daniel Zegeye (Ethiopia) 3:36.78
7 Andrés Díaz (Spain) 3:37.27
8 Juan Higuero (Spain) 3:38.91
[10 Jason Pyrah (USA) 3:39.84]
[Michael Stember (USA) 9th in semi]
[Gabe Jennings (USA) 9th in semi]
[Ngeny 3:32.07 OR]
1996
1 Noureddine Morceli (Algeria) 3:35.78
2 Fermín Cacho (Spain) 3:36.40
3 Stephen Kipkorir (Kenya) 3:36.72
4 Laban Rotich (Kenya) 3:37.39
5 William Tanui (Kenya) 3:37.42
6 Abdi Bile (Somalia) 3:38.03
7 Marko Koers (Holland) 3:38.18
8 Ali Hakimi (Tunisia) 3:38.19
[Paul McMullen (USA) 9th in semi]
[Brian Hyde (USA) 9th in heat]
[Jason Pyrah (USA) 9th in heat]
1992
1 Fermín Cacho (Spain) 3:40.12
2 Rachid El Basir (Morocco) 3:36.48
3 Mohamed Suleiman (Qatar) 3:40.69
4 Joseph Cheshire (Kenya) 3:41.12
5 Jonah Birir (Kenya) 3:41.27
6 Jens-Peter Herold (Germany) 3:41.53
7 Noureddine Morceli (Algeria) 3:41.70
8 Jim Spivey (USA) 3:41.74
[Steve Holman (USA) 9th in semi]
[Terrance Herrington (USA) 6th in heat]
1988
1 Peter Rono (Kenya) 3:35.96
2 Peter Elliott (Great Britain) 3:36.15
3 Jens‑Peter Herold (East Germany) 3:36.21
4 Steve Cram (Great Britain) 3:36.24
5 Steve Scott (USA) 3:36.99
6 Han Kulker (Holland) 3:37.08
7 Kip Cheruiyot (Kenya) 3:37.94
8 Marcus O’Sullivan (Ireland) 3:38.39
[10 Jeff Atkinson (USA) 3:40.80]
[Mark Deady (USA) 8th in semi]
1984
1 Seb Coe (Great Britain) 3:32.52
2 Steve Cram (Great Britain) 3:33.40
3 José Abascal (Spain) 3:34.30
4 Joseph Cheshire (Kenya) 3:34.52
5 Jim Spivey (USA) 3:36.07
6 Peter Wirz (Switzerland) 3:36.97
7 Andrés Vera (Spain) 3:37.02
8 Omar Khalifa (Sudan) 3:37.11
[10 Steve Scott (USA) 3:39.86]
[Sydney Maree (USA), injured, did not run in meet]
[Coe 3:32.52 OR]
1980
1 Seb Coe (Great Britain) 3:38.40
2 Jürgen Straub (East Germany) 3:38.80
3 Steve Ovett (Great Britain) 3:38.99
4 Andreas Busse (East Germany) 3:40.17
5 Vittorio Fontanella (Italy) 3:40.37
6 Josef Plachy (Czechoslovakia) 3:40.66
7 José Marajo (France) 3:41.48
8 Steve Cram (Great Britain) 3:41.98
1976
1 John Walker (New Zealand) 3:39.17
2 Ivo Van Damme (Belgium) 3:39.27
3 Paul‑Heinz Wellmann (West Germany) 3:39.33
4 Eamonn Coghlan (Ireland) 3:39.51
5 Frank Clement (Great Britain) 3:39.65
6 Rick Wohlhuter (USA) 3:40.64
7 Dave Moorcroft (Great Britain) 3:40.94
8 Graham Crouch (Australia) 3:41.80
[Matt Centrowitz (USA) 6th in heat]
[Mike Durkin (USA) 5th in heat]
1972
1 Pekka Vasala (Finland) 3:36.33
2 Kip Keino (Kenya) 3:36.81
3 Rod Dixon (New Zealand) 3:37.46
4 Mike Boit (Kenya) 3:38.41
5 Brendan Foster (Great Britain) 3:39.02
6 Herman Mignon (Belgium) 3:39.05
7 Paul-Heinz Wellmann (West Germany) 3:40.08
8 Vladimir Panteley (Soviet Union) 3:40.24
[Bob Wheeler (USA) 6th in semi]
[Dave Wottle (USA) 4th in semi]
[Jim Ryun (USA) 9th in heat (fell)]
1968
(high altitude)
1 Kip Keino (Kenya) 3:34.9 (3:34.91)
2 Jim Ryun (USA) 3:37.8 (3:37.89)
3 Bodo Tümmler (West Germany) 3:39.0 (3:39.08)
4 Harald Norpoth (West Germany) 3:42.5 (3:42.57)
5 John Whetton (Great Britain) 3:43.8 (3:43.90)
6 Jacky Boxberger (France) 3:46.6 (3:46.65)
7 Henryk Szordykowski (Poland) 3:46.6 (3:46.69)
8 Josef Odlozil (Czechoslovakia) 3:48.6 (3:48.69)
[9 Tom Von Ruden (USA) 3:49.2]
[12 Marty Liquori (USA) 4:18.2]
[Keino 3:34.9 OR]
1964
1 Peter Snell (New Zealand) 3:38.1
2 Josef Odlozil (Czechoslovakia) 3:39.6
3 John Davies (New Zealand) 3:39.6
4 Alan Simpson (Great Britain) 3:39.7
5 Dyrol Burleson (USA) 3:40.0
6 Witold Baran (Poland) 3:40.3
7 Michel Bernard (France) 3:41.2
8 John Whetton (Great Britain) 3:42.4
[Jim Ryun (USA) 9th in semi]
[Tom O’Hara (USA) 7th in semi]
1960
1 Herb Elliott (Australia) 3:35.6
2 Michel Jazy (France) 3:38.4
3 István Rózsavölgyi (Hungary) 3:39.2
4 Dan Waern (Sweden) 3:40.0
5 Zoltan Vamos (Romania) 3:40.8
6 Dyrol Burleson (USA) 3:40.9
7 Michel Bernard (France) 3:41.5
8 Jim Grelle (USA) 3:45.0
[Pete Close (USA) 9th in heat]
[Elliott 3:35.6 WR, OR]
1956
1 Ron Delany (Ireland) 3:41.2 (3:41.49)
2 Klaus Richtzenhain (East Germany) 3:42.0 (3:42.02)
3 John Landy (Australia) 3:42.0 (3:42.03)
4 László Tábori (Hungary) 3:42.4 (3:42.55)
5 Brian Hewson (Great Britain) 3:42.6 (3:42.69)
6 Stanislav Jungwirth (Czechoslovakia) 3:42.6 (3:42.80)
7 Neville Scott (New Zealand) 3:42.8 (3:42.87)
8 Ian Boyd (Great Britain) 3:43.0 (3:42.94)
[Ted Wheeler (USA) 8th in heat]
[Don Bowden (USA) 11th in heat]
[Jerome Walters (USA) 8th in heat]
[Delany 3:41.2 OR]
1952
1 Josy Barthel (Luxembourg) 3:45.2 (3:45.28)
2 Bob McMillen (USA) 3:45.2 (3:45.39)
3 Werner Lueg (West Germany) 3:45.4 (3:45.67)
4 Roger Bannister (Great Britain) 3:46.0 (3:46.30)
5 Patrick El Mabrouk (France) 3:46.0 (3:46.35)
6 Rolf Lamers (West Germany) 3:46.8 (3:47.18)
7 Ollie Åberg (Sweden) 3:47.0 (3:47.20)
8 Ingvar Ericsson (Sweden) 3:47.6 (3:47.70)
[12 Warren Dreutzler (USA) 3:56.0]
[Javier Montez (USA) 6th in heat]
[Barthel 3:45.2 (3:45.28) OR; McMillen 3:45.2 (3:45.29) =OR]
1948
1 Harry Eriksson (Sweden) 3:49.8
2 Lennart Strand (Sweden) 3:50.4 (0.40 behind)
3 Wim Slykhuis (Holland) 3:50.4 (0.48)
4 Václav Cevona (Czechoslovakia) 3:51.2 (1.37)
5 Gösta Bergkvist (Sweden) 3:52.2 (2.05)
6 Bill Nankeville (Great Britain) 3:52.6 (2.51)
7 Sándor Garay (Hungary) c3:54.4 (4.63)
8 Erik Jörgensen (Denmark) c3:54.4 (4.65)
[10 Don Gehrman (USA)]
[Clem Eischen (USA) 6th in heat]
[Roland Sink (USA) 10th in heat]
1936
1 Jack Lovelock (New Zealand) 3:47.8
2 Glenn Cunningham (USA) 3:48.4
3 Luigi Beccali (Italy) 3:49.2
4 Archie San Romani (USA) 3:50.0
5 Phil Edwards (Canada) 3:50.4
6 Jerry Cornes (Great Britain) 3:51.4
7 Miklós Szabó (Hungary) 3:53.0
8 Robert Goix (France) 3:53.8
[9 Gene Venzke (USA) 3:55.0]
[Lovelock 3:47.8 OR]
1932
1 Luigi Beccali (Italy) 3:51.2 (3:51.20)
2 Jerry Cornes (Great Britain) 3:52.6
3 Phil Edwards (Canada) 3:52.8
4 Glenn Cunningham (USA) 3:53.4
5 Eric Ny (Sweden) 3:54.6
6 Norwood Hallowell (USA) 3:55.0
7 Jack Lovelock (New Zealand) 3:57.8
8 Frank Crowley (USA) nt
[Beccali 3:51.2 OR]
1928
1 Harri Larva (Finland) 3:53.2
2 Jules Ladoumègue (France) 3:53.8
3 Eino Purje (Finland) 3:56.4
4 Hans-Georg Wichmann (Germany) 3:56.8
5 Cyril Ellis (Great Britain) 3:57.6
6 Paul Martin (Switzerland) 3:58.4
7 Helmut Krause (Germany) 3:59.0
8 William Whyte (Australia) 4:00.0
[10 Ray Conger (USA) nt]
[Lloyd Hahn (USA) DNF in heat]
[Nick Carter (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Sid Robinson (USA), ?]
[Larva 3:53.2 OR]
1924
1 Paavo Nurmi (Finland) 3:53.6
2 Willy Schärer (Switzerland) 3:55.0
3 Henry Stallard (Great Britain) 3:55.6
4 Douglas Lowe (Great Britain) 3:57.0
5 Ray Buker (USA) 3:58.6
6 Lloyd Hahn (USA) 3:59.0
7 Ray Wtson (USA) 4:00.0
8 Frej Liewendahl (Finland) 4:00.4
[Nurmi 3:53.6 OR]
1920
1 Albert Hill (Great Britain) 4:01.8
2 Philip Baker (Great Britain) c4:02.3
3 Lawrence Shields (USA) c4:03.0
4 Václav Vohralik (Czechoslovakia) c4:04.6
5 Sven Lundgren (Sweden) c4:06.3
6 André Audinet (France) c4:06.4
7 Arturo Porro (Italy) c4:06.4
8 Joie Ray (USA) c4:10.0
[10 James Connolly (USA)]
1912
1 Arnold Jackson (Great Britain) 3:56.8
2 Abel Kiviat (USA) 3:56.9
3 Norman Taber (USA) 3:56.9
4 John Paul Jones (USA) 3:57.2
5 Ernst Wide (Sweden) 3:57.6
6 Philip Baker (Great Britain) c4:01.0
7 John Zander (Sweden) c4:02.0
8 Mel Sheppard (USA) c4:02.0
[10 Oscar Hedlund (USA) c4:04.1]
[12 Walter McClure (USA) nt]
[13 Louis Madeira (USA) c4:06.0]
[Jackson 3:56.8 OR]
1908
1 Mel Sheppard (USA) 4:03.4
2 Harold Wilson (Great Britain) 4:03.6
3 Norman Hallows (Great Britain) 4:04.0
4 John Tait (Canada) nt
5 Ian Fairbairn-Crawford (Great Britain) nt
6 Joe Deakin (Great Britain) nt
Also ran—Victor Loney (GB
Also ran—James Sullivan (USA)
[James Lightbody (USA) 2nd in heat]
[John Halstead (USA) 2nd in heat]
[Frank Riley (USA) 4th in heat]
[Harry Coe (USA) 2nd in heat]
[Sheppard 4:05.0 OR {heat}; Hallows 4:03.4 OR {heat}; Sheppard
4:03.4 =OR]
1904
1 James Lightbody (USA) 4:05.4
2 Frank Verner (USA) 4:06.8
3 Lacey Hearn (USA) nt
4 David Munson (USA) nt
5 Johannes Runge (Germany) nt
6 Peter Deer (Canada) nt
7 Howard Valentine (USA) nt
8 Harvey Cohn (USA) nt
[9 Charles Bacon (USA) nt]
[Lightbody 4:05.4 WR, OR]
1900
1 Charles Bennett (Great Britain) 4:06.2 WR
2 Henri Deloge (France) 4:06.6
3 John Bray (USA) 4:07.2
4 David Hall (USA) nt
5 Christian Christiansen (Denmark) nt
6 Hermann Wraschtil (Austria) nt
Also ran—Louis Segondi (France)
Also ran—John Rimmer (Great Britain)
Also ran—Ondrej Pukl (Bohemia)
[Bennett 4:06.2 WR, OR]
1896
1 Edwin Flack (Australia) 4:33.2
2 Arthur Blake (USA) 4:34.0
3 Albin Lermusiaux (France) 4:46.0
4 Karl Galle (Germany) 4:39.0
5 Angelos Phetsis (Greece) nt
6 Dimitrios Golemis (Greece) nt
7 Konstantinos Karakatsamis (Greece) nt
8 Dimitrios Tomproff (Greece) nt
[Flack 4:33.2 OR]