History of Olympic Results: 110 Hurdles – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 16; wind 0.2)
1 Omar McLeod (Jamaica) 13.05
2 Orlando Ortega (Spain) 13.17
3 Dimitri Bascou (France) 13.24
4 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (France) 13.29
5 Devon Allen (USA) 13.31
6 Johnathan Cabral (Canada) 13.40
7 Milan Trajkovic (Cyprus) 13.41
dq Ronnie Ash (USA)
[Jeff Porter (USA) 3rd in semi]
2012
(London, August 8; wind -0.3)
1 Aries Merritt (USA) 12.92
2 Jason Richardson (USA) 13.04
3 Hansle Parchment (Jamaica) 13.12
4 Lawrence Clarke (Great Britain) 13.39
5 Ryan Brathwaite (Barbados) 13.40
6 Orlando Ortega (Cuba) 13.43
7 Lehann Fourie (South Africa) 13.53
8 Dayron Robles (Cuba) 42.86
[Jeff Porter (USA) 5th semi III]
2008
(Wind +0.1)
1 Dayron Robles (Cuba) 12.93
2 David Payne (USA) 13.17
3 David Oliver (USA) 13.18
4 Ladji Doucouré (France) 13.24
5 Artur Noga (Poland) 13.36
6 Maurice Wignall (Jamaica) 13.46
7 Richard Phillips (Jamaica) 13.60
8 Jackson Quiñónez (Spain) 13.69
[Terrence Trammell (USA) DNF in heat /injured/]
2004
(Wind +0.3)
1 Xiang Liu (China) 12.91
2 Terrence Trammell (USA) 13.18
3 Anier García (Cuba) 13.20
4 Maurice Wignall (Jamaica) 13.21
5 Stanislav Olijar (Latvia) 13.21
6 Charles Allen (Canada) 13.48
7 Mateus Inocêncio (Brazil) 13.49
8 Ladji Doucouré (France) 13.76
[Duane Ross (USA) 4th in quarter]
[Allen Johnson (USA) fell in quarter, DNF]
2000
(Wind +0.6)
1 Anier García (Cuba) 13.00
2 Terrence Trammell (USA) 13.16
3 Mark Crear (USA) 13.22
4 Allen Johnson (USA) 13.23
5 Colin Jackson (Great Britain) 13.28
6 Florian Schwarthoff (Germany) 13.42
7 Dudley Dorival (Haiti) 13.49
8 Robert Kronberg (Sweden) 13.61
1996
(Wind +0.6)
1 Allen Johnson (USA) 12.95
2 Mark Crear (USA) 13.09
3 Florian Schwarthoff (Germany) 13.17
4 Colin Jackson (Great Britain) 13.19
5 Emilio Valle (Cuba) 13.20
6 Eugene Swift (USA) 13.23
7 Kyle Vander-Kuyp (Australia) 13.40
8 Erick Batte (Cuba) 13.43
[Johnson 12.95 OR]
1992
(Wind +0.8)
1 Mark McKoy (Canada) 13.12
2 Anthony Dees (USA) 13.24
3 Jack Pierce (USA) 13.26
4 Tony Jarrett (Great Britain) 13.26
5 Florian Schwarthoff (Germany) 13.29
6 Emilio Valle (Cuba) 13.41
7 Colin Jackson (Great Britain) 13.46
8 Hugh Teape (Great Britain) 14.00
[Arthur Blake (USA) DQ in semi]
1988
(Wind +1.5)
1 Roger Kingdom (USA) 12.98
2 Colin Jackson (Great Britain) 13.28
3 Tonie Campbell (USA) 13.38
4 Vladimir Shishkin (Soviet Union) 13.51
5 Jon Ridgeon (Great Britain) 13.52
6 Tony Jarrett (Great Britain) 13.54
7 Mark McKoy (Canada) 13.61
8 Arthur Blake (USA) 13.96
[Kingdom 13.17 OR {quarter}; 12.98 OR]
1984
(Wind -0.4)
1 Roger Kingdom (USA) 13.20
2 Greg Foster (USA) 13.23
3 Arto Bryggare (Finland) 13.40
4 Mark McKoy (Canada) 13.45
5 Tonie Campbell (USA) 13.55
6 Stéphane Caristan (France) 13.71
7 Carlos Sala (Spain) 13.80
8 Jeff Glass (Canada) 14.15
[Foster 13.24 =OR {heat}; Kingdom 13.24 =OR {semi}; Foster
13.24 =OR {semi}; Kingdom 13.20 OR]
1980
(Wind +0.9)
1 Thomas Munkelt (East Germany) 13.39
2 Alejandro Casañas (Cuba) 13.40
3 Aleksandr Puchkov (Soviet Union) 13.44
4 Andrey Prokofyev (Soviet Union) 13.49
5 Jan Pusty (Poland) 13.68
6 Arto Bryggare (Finland) 13.76
7 Javier Moracho (Spain) 13.78
8 Yuriy Chervanyev (Soviet Union) 15.80
1976
(Wind 0.0)
1 Guy Drut (France) 13.30
2 Alejandro Casañas (Cuba) 13.33
3 Willie Davenport (USA) 13.38
4 Charles Foster (USA) 13.41
5 Thomas Munkelt (East Germany) 13.44
6 James Owens (USA) 13.73
7 Vyachelsav Kulebyakin (Soviet Union) 13.93
8 Viktor Myasnikov (Soviet Union) 13.94
1972
(Wind +0.3)
1 Rod Milburn (USA) 13.24
2 Guy Drut (France) 13.34
3 Tom Hill (USA) 13.48
4 Willie Davenport (USA) 13.50
5 Frank Siebeck (East Germany) 13.71
6 Leszek Wodzynski (Poland) 13.72
7 Lubomir Nadenicek (Czechoslovakia) 13.76
8 Petr Cech (Czechoslovakia) 13.86
[Milburn 13.24 WR, OR]
1968
(Wind 0.0; high altitude)
1 Willie Davenport (USA) 13.3 (13.33)
2 Erv Hall (USA) 13.4 (13.42)
3 Eddy Ottoz (Italy) 13.4 (13.46)
4 Leon Coleman (USA) 13.6 (13.67)
5 Werner Trzmiel (West Germany) 13.6 (13.68)
6 Bo Forssander (Sweden) 13.7 (13.73)
7 Marcel Duriez (France) 13.7 (13.77)
8 Pierre Schoebel (France) 14.0 (14.02)
[Ottoz 13.5 (13.38) OR {heat}; Hall 13.3 (13.38) OR {semi};
Davenport 13.3 =OR]
1964
(Wind +2.0)
1 Hayes Jones (USA) 13.6 (13.67)
2 Blaine Lindgren (USA) 13.7 (13.74)
3 Anatoliy Mikhailov (Soviet Union) 13.7 (13.78)
4 Eddy Ottoz (Italy) 13.8 (13.84)
5 Gurbachan Singh (India) 14.0 (14.09)
6 Marcel Duriez (France) 14.0 (14.09)
7 Giovanni Cornacchia (Italy) 14.1 (14.12)
8 Giorgio Mazza (Italy) 14.1 (14.17)
[Willie Davenport (USA) 7th in semi]
1960
(Wind 0.0)
1 Lee Calhoun (USA) 13.8 (13.98)
2 Willie May (USA) 13.8 (13.99)
3 Hayes Jones (USA) 14.0 (14.17)
4 Martin Lauer (West Germany) 14.0 (14.20)
5 Keith Gardner (Jam] 14.4 (14.55)
6 Valentin Chistyakov (Soviet Union) 14.6 (14.71)
1956
1 Lee Calhoun (USA) 13.5 (13.70)
2 Jack Davis (USA) 13.5 (13.73)
3 Joel Shankle (USA) 14.1 (14.25)
4 Martin Lauer (West Germany) 14.5 (14.67)
5 Stanko Lorger (Yugoslavia) 14.5 (14.68)
6 Boris Stolyarov (Soviet Union) 14.6 (14.71)
[Calhoun 13.5 OR; Davis 13.5 =OR]
1952
1 Harrison Dillard (USA) 13.7 (13.91)
2 Jack Davis (USA) 13.7 (14.00)
3 Art Barnard (USA) 14.1 (14.40)
4 Yevgeniy Bulanchik (Soviet Union) 14.5 (14.73)
5 Ken Doubleday (Australia) 14.7 (14.82)
6 Ray Weinberg (Australia) 14.8 (15.15)
[Dillard 13.9 (14.07) =OR {heat}, 13.7 OR; Davis 13.7 =OR]
1948
1 Bill Porter (USA) 13.9
2 Clyde Scott (USA) 14.1 (0.04 behind)
3 Craig Dixon (USA) 14.1 (0.09)
4 Alberto Triulzi (Argentina) 14.6 (0.51)
5 Peter Gardner (Australia) c14.6 (0.59)
6 Håkan Lidman (Sweden) c14.7 (0.66)
[Porter 14.1 OR {semi}, 13.9 OR]
1936
1 Spec Towns (USA) 14.2
2 Don Finlay (Great Britain) 14.4
3 Fred Pollard (USA) 14.4
4 Håkan Lidman (Sweden) 14.4
5 John Thornton (Great Britain) 14.7
6 Larry O’Connor (Canada) 15.0
[Roy Staley (USA) 4th in semi]
[Towns 14.1 =WR, OR {semi}]
1932
1 George Saling (USA) 14.6 (14.57)
2 Percy Beard (USA) 14.7 (14.69)
3 Don Finlay (Great Britain) 14.8 (14.74)
4 Jack Keller (USA) 14.8
5 David Burghley (Great Britain) 14.8
DQ—Willi Welscher (Germany)
[Keller 14.5 (14.63) OR {semi}; Saling 14.4 (14.55) =WR, OR
{semi}]
1928
1 Syd Atkinson (South Africa) 14.8
2 Steve Anderson (USA) 14.8
3 John Collier (USA) 14.9
4 Leighton Dye (USA) 14.9
5 George Weightman-Smith (South Africa) 15.0
6 Fred Gaby (Great Britain) 15.2
[Carl Ring (USA) 4th in semi]
[Weightman-Smith 14.8 =OR {heat}; Dye 14.8 =OR {semi}; Anderson
14.8 =OR {semi}; Weightman-Smith 14.6 WR, OR {semi}]
1924
1 Dan Kinsey (USA) 15.0
2 Syd Atkinson (South Africa) 15.0
3 Sten Pettersson (Sweden) 15.4
4 Carl-Axel Christiernsson (Sweden) 15.5
5 Karl Anderson (USA) nt
DQ—George Guthrie (USA) [15.1]
[Pitch Johnson (USA) 3rd in semi]
1920
1 Earl Thomson (Canada) 14.8
2 Harold Barron (USA) c15.1
3 Fred Murray (USA) c15.2
4 Harry Wilson (New Zealand) c15.2
5 Walker Smith (USA) c15.3
6 Carl-Axel Christiernsson (Sweden) c15.3
[William Yount (USA) 5th in semi]
[Barron 15.0 =OR {semi}; Thomson 15.0 =OR {semi}, 14.8 WR, OR]
1912
1 Fred Kelly (USA) 15.1
2 James Wendell (USA) 15.2
3 Martin Hawkins (USA) 15.3
4 John Case (USA) 15.3
5 Kenneth Powell (Great Britain) 15.5
DNF—John Nicholson (USA)
[John Eller (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Vaughn Blanchard (USA) 2nd in semi]
[George Chisholm (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Edwin Pritchard (USA) 2nd in semi]
1908
1 Forrest Smithson (USA) 15.0
2 John Garrels (USA) 15.7
3 Arthur Shaw (USA) nt
4 William Rand (USA) nt
[Leonard Howe (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Smithson 15.4 OR {heat}, 15.0 WR, OR]
1904
1 Fred Schule (USA) 16.0
2 Thad Shideler (USA) 16.3
3 Lesley Ashburner (USA) 16.4
4 Frank Castleman (USA) nt
[Ward McLanahan (USA) 3rd in heat]
1900
1 Alvin Kraenzlein (USA) 15.4
2 John McLean (USA) c15.8
3 Fred Moloney (USA) c15.9
4 Jean Lécuyer (France) nt
5 Norman Pritchard (India) nt
[William Remington (USA) 2nd in repechage]
[William Lewis (USA) 2nd in repechage]
[Kraenzlein 15.6 OR {heat}, 15.4 OR]
1896
1 Thomas Curtis (USA) 17.6
2 Grantley Goulding (Great Britain) c17.7
DNC—William Hoyt (USA) [competing in PV]
DNC—Alajos Szokolyi (Hungary)
[Goulding 18.4 OR {heat} Curtis 18.0 OR {heat}, 17.6 OR]