History of Olympic Results: 10,000 Meters – Women

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 12)
1 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 29:17.45 WR, OR
2 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 29:32.53
3 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 29:42.56
4 Alice Nawowuna (Kenya) 29:53.51
5 Betsy Saina (Kenya) 30:07.78
6 Molly Huddle (USA) 30:13.17
7 Yasemin Can (Turkey) 30:26.41
8 Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 30:26.66
11 Emily Infeld (USA) 31:26.94
33 Marielle Hall (USA) 32:39.32
2012
(London, August 3)
1 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 30:20.75
2 Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 30:26.37
3 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 30:30.44
4 Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 30:39.38
5 Belaynesh Oljira (Ethiopia) 30:45.56
6 Shitaye Eshete (Bahrain) 30:47.25
7 Jo Pavey (Great Britain) 30:53.20
8 Julia Bleasdale (Great Britain) 30:55.63
[Amy Hastings (USA) 11th 31:10.69]
[Janet Bawcom (USA) 12th 31:12.68]
[Lisa Uhl (USA) 13th 31:12.80]
2008
1 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 29:54.66
2 Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 29:56.34
3 Shalane Flanagan (USA) 30:22.22
4 Linet Masai (Kenya) 30:26.50
5 Mariya Konovalova (Russia) 30:35.84
6 Inga Abitova (Russia) 30:37.33
7 Lucy Wangui (Kenya) 30:39.96
8 Lornah Kiplagat (Holland) 30:40.27
[10 Kara Goucher (USA) 30:55.16]
[26 Amy Begley (USA) 32:38.38]
2004
1 Huina Xing (China) 30:24.36
2 Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) 30:24.98
3 Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 30:26.42
4 Werknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 30:28.30
5 Lornah Kiplagat (Holland) 30:31.92
6 Yingjie Sun (China) 30:54.37
7 Jeļena Prokopčuka (Latvia) 31:04.10
8 Lidiya Grigoryeva (Russia) 31:04.62
[19 Elva Dryer (USA) 32:18.16]
[21 Kate O’Neill (USA) 32:24.04]
[No third U.S. entrant]
2000
1 Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 30:17.49
2 Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 30:22.48
3 Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 30:22.88
4 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 30:26.97
5 Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 30:37.26
6 Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 30:53.37
7 Ji Li (China) 31:06.94
8 Elana Meyer (South Africa) 31:14.70
[16 Libbie Hickman (USA) 31:56.94]
[Jen Rhines (USA) 16th in heat]
[Deena Kastor (USA) 18th in heat]
[Tulu 30:17.49 OR]
1996
1 Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 31:01.63
2 Junxia Wang (China) 31:02.58
3 Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 31:06.65
4 Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 31:10.46
5 Masako Chiba (Japan) 31:20.62
6 Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 31:23.22
7 Yuko Kawakami (Japan) 31:23.23
8 Iulia Negura (Romania) 31:26.46
[Kate Fonshell (USA) 9th in heat]
[Joan Nesbit (USA) 13th in heat]
[Olga Appell (USA) 17th in heat]
[Ribeiro 31:01.63 OR]
1992
1 Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 31:06.02
2 Elana Meyer (South Africa) 31:11.75
3 Lynn Jennings (USA) 31:19.89
4 Huandi Zhong (China) 31:21.08
5 Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 31:26.11
6 Xiuting Wang (China) 31:28.06
7 Uta Pippig (Germany) 31:36.45
8 Judi St. Hilaire (USA) 31:38.04
[Gwyn Coogan (USA) 13th in heat]
1988
1 Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 31:05.21
2 Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 31:08.44
3 Yelena Vyazova (Soviet Union) 31:19.82
4 Kathrin Wessel (East Germany) 31:29.27
5 Francie Larrieu Smith (USA) 31:35.52
6 Lynn Jennings (USA) 31:39.93
7 Xiuting Wang (China) 31:40.23
8 Sue Lee (Canada) 31:50.51
[15 Lynn Nelson (USA) 32:32.24]
[Kristiansen 31:44.69 OR {heat}; Bondarenko 31:05.21 OR]
1984
(not contested 1928-1984)