History of Olympic Results: 10,000 Meters – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 13)
1 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 27:05.17
2 Paul Tanui (Kenya) 27:05.64
3 Tamirat Tola (Ethiopia) 27:06.26
4 Yigrem Demelash (Ethiopia) 27:06.27
5 Galen Rupp (USA) 27:08.92
6 Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) 27:10.06
7 Bedan Muchiri (Kenya) 27:22.93
8 Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea) 27:23.86
14 Leonard Korir (USA) 27:35.65
19 Shadrack Kipchirchir (USA) 27:58.32
2012
(London, August 4)
1 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 27:30.42
2 Galen Rupp (USA) 27:30.90
3 Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia) 27:31.43
4 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 27:32.44
5 Bidan Karoki (Kenya) 27:32.94
6 Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea) 27:33.51
7 Teklemariam Medhin Weldeslasie (Eritrea) 27:34.76
8 Gebregziabher Gebremariam (Ethiopia) 27:36.34
[Dathan Ritzenhein (USA) 13th 27:45.89]
[Matt Tegenkamp (USA) 19th 28:18.26]
2008
1 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 27:01.17
2 Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) 27:02.77
3 Micah Kogo (Kenya) 27:04.11
4 Moses Masai (Kenya) 27:04.11
5 Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea) 27:05.11
6 Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:06.68
7 Martin Mathathi (Kenya) 27:08.25
8 Abdullah Hassan (Qatar) 27:23.75
[13 Galen Rupp (USA) 27:36.99]
[15 Abdi Abdirahman (USA) 27:52.53]
[25 Jorge Torres (USA) 28:13.93]
2004
1 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 27:05.10
2 Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) 27:09.39
3 Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea) 27:22.57
4 Boniface Kiprop (Uganda) 27:25.48
5 Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:27.70
6 John Korir (Kenya) 27:41.91
7 Moses Mosop (Kenya) 27:46.61
8 Ismaïl Sghyr (France) 27:57.09
[12 Dan Browne (USA) 28:14.53]
[15 Abdi Abdirahman (USA) 28:26.26]
[DNF—Dathan Ritzenhein (USA)]
2000
1 Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:18.20
2 Paul Tergat (Kenya) 27:18.29
3 Assefa Mezegebu (Ethiopia) 27:19.75
4 Patrick Ivuti (Kenya) 27:20.44
5 John Korir (Kenya) 27:24.75
6 Saïd Bérioui (Morocco) 27:37.83
7 Toshinari Takaoka (Japan) 27:40.44
8 Karl Keska (Great Britain) 27:44.09
[10 Abdi Abdirahman (USA) 27:46.17]
[12 Meb Keflezighi (USA) 27:53.63]
[Alan Culpepper (USA) 17th in heat]
1996
1 Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:07.34
2 Paul Tergat (Kenya) 27:08.17
3 Salah Hissou (Morocco) 27:24.67
4 Aloÿs Nizigama (Burundi) 27:33.79
5 Josephat Machuka (Kenya) 27:35.08
6 Paul Koech (Kenya) 27:35.19
7 Khalid Skah (Morocco) 27:46.98
8 Mathias Ntawulikura (Rwanda) 27:50.73
[Dan Middleman (USA) 17th in heat]
[Brad Barquist (USA) 16th in heat]
[Todd Williams (USA) DNF in heat]
[Gebrselassie 27:07.34 OR]
1992
1 Khalid Skah (Morocco) 27:46.70
2 Richard Chelimo (Kenya) 27:47.72
3 Addis Abebe (Ethiopia) 28:00.07
4 Salvatore Antibo (Italy) 28:11.39
5 Arturo Barrios (Mexico) 28:17.79
6 Germán Silva (Mexico) 28:20.19
7 William Koech (Kenya) 28:25.18
8 Moses Tanui (Kenya) 28:27.11
[10 Todd Williams (USA) 28:29.38]
[Steve Plasencia (USA) 13th in heat]
[Aaron Ramirez (USA) 13th in heat]
1988
1 Brahim Boutaïb (Morocco) 27:21.46
2 Salvatore Antibo (Italy) 27:23.55
3 Kipkemboi Kimeli (Kenya) 27:25.16
4 Jean-Louis Prianon (France) 27:36.43
5 Arturo Barrios (Mexico) 27:39.32
6 Hansjörg Kunze (East Germany) 27:39.36
7 Paul Arpin (France) 27:39.36
8 Moses Tanui (Kenya) 27:47.23
[18 Bruce Bickford (USA) 29:09.74]
[Pat Porter (USA) 11th in heat]
[Steve Plasencia (USA) DNF in heat (injured)]
[Boutaïb 27:21.46 OR]
1984
1 Alberto Cova (Italy) 27:47.54
2 Mike McLeod (Great Britain) 28:06.22
3 Mike Musyoki (Kenya) 28:06.46
4 Salvatore Antibo (Italy) 28:06.50
5 Christoph Herle (West Germany) 28:08.21
6 Sosthenes Bitok (Kenya) 28:09.01
7 Yutaka Kanai (Japan) 28:27.06
8 Steve Jones (Great Britain) 28:28.08
[15 Pat Porter(USA) 28:34.59]
[Craig Virgin (USA) 9th in heat]
[Paul Cummings (USA) 9th in heat]
1980
1 Miruts Yifter (Ethiopia) 27:42.69
2 Kaarlo Maaninka (Finland) 27:44.28
3 Mohammed Kedir (Ethiopia) 27:44.64
4 Tolossa Kotu (Ethiopia) 27:46.47
5 Lasse Viren (Finland) 27:50.46
6 Jörg Peter (East Germany) 28:05.53
7 Werner Schildhauer (East Germany) 28:10.91
8 Enn Sellik (Soviet Union) 28:13.72
1976
1 Lasse Viren (Finland) 27:40.38
2 Carlos Lopes (Portugal) 27:45.17
3 Brendan Foster (Great Britain) 27:54.92
4 Tony Simmons (Great Britain) 27:56.26
5 Ilie Floriou (Romania) 27:59.93
6 Mariano Haro (Spain) 28:00.28
7 Mark Smet (Belgium) 28:02.80
8 Bernie Ford (Great Britain) 28:17.78
[13 Garry Bjorklund (USA) 28:38.08]
[Ed Mendoza (USA) 10th in heat]
[Craig Virgin (USA) 6th in heat]
1972
1 Lasse Viren (Finland) 27:38.35
2 Emiel Puttemans (Belgium) 27:39.58
3 Miruts Yifter (Ethiopia) 27:40.96
4 Mariano Haro (Spain) 27:48.14
5 Frank Shorter (USA) 27:51.52
6 Dave Bedford (Great Britain) 28:05.44
7 Dane Korica (Yugoslavia) 28:15.18
8 Abdelkader Zaddem (Tunisia) 28:18.17
[Jeff Galloway (USA) 11th in heat]
[Jon Anderson (USA) 8th in heat]
[Puttemans 27:53.28 OR {heat};Viren 27:38.35 WR, OR]
1968
(high altitude)
1 Naftali Temu (Kenya) 29:27.4 (29:27.40)
2 Mamo Wolde (Ethiopia) 29:28.0 (29:27.75)
3 Mohamed Gammoudi (Tunisia) 29:34.2
4 Juan Martinez (Mexico) 29:35.0
5 Nikolay Sviridov (Soviet Union) 29:43.2
6 Ron Clarke (Australia) 29:44.8
7 Ron Hill (Great Britain) 29:53.2
8 Wohib Masresha (Ethiopia) 29:57.0
[11 Tracy Smith (USA) 30:14.6]
[16 Tom Laris (USA) 30:26.0]
[28 Van Nelson (USA) 31:40.2]
1964
1 Billy Mills (USA) 28:24.4
2 Mohamed Gammoudi (Tunisia) 28:24.8
3 Ron Clarke (Australia) 28:25.8
4 Mamo Wolde (Ethiopia) 28:31.8
5 Leonid Ivanov (Soviet Union) 28:53.2
6 Kokichi Tsuburaya (Japan) 28:59.4
7 Murray Halberg (New Zealand) 29:10.8
8 Tony Cook (Australia) 29:15.8
[9 Gerry Lindgren (USA) 29:20.6]
[24 Ron Larrieu (USA) 30:42.6]
[Mills 28:24.4 OR]
1960
1 Pyotr Bolotnikov (Soviet Union) 28:32.2 (28:32.18)
2 Hans Grodotzki (East Germany) 28:37.0 (28:37.22)
3 Dave Power (Australia) 28:38.2 (28:37.65)
4 Aleksey Desyatchikov (Soviet Union) 28:39.6 (28:39.72)
5 Murray Halberg (New Zealand) 28:48.6 (28:49.11)
6 Max Truex (USA) 28:50.2 (28:50.34)
7 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (Poland) 28:52.4 (28:52.75)
8 John Merriman (Great Britain) 28:52.6 (28:52.89)
[only one U.S. entrant]
[Bolotnikov 28:32.2 OR]
1956
1 Vladimir Kuts (Soviet Union) 28:45.6 (28:45.59)
2 József Kovács (Hungary) 28:52.4 (28:52.36)
3 Al Lawrence (Australia) 28:53.6 (28:53.59)
4 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (Poland) 29:05.0 (29:05.41)
5 Ken Norris (Great Britain) 29:21.6
6 Ivan Chernyavskiy (Soviet Union) 29:31.6
7 Dave Power (Australia) 29:49.2
8 Gordon Pirie (Great Britain) 29:49.6
[18 Gordon McKenzie (USA) 30:34.3]
[21 Dick Hart (USA) 31:06.8]
[DNF—Max Truex (USA)]
[Kuts 28:45.6 OR]
1952
1 Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia) 29:17.0
2 Alain Mimoun (France) 29:32.8
3 Aleksandr Anufriyev (Soviet Union) 29:48.2
4 Hannu Posti (Finland) 29:51.4
5 Frank Sando (Great Britain) 29:51.8
6 Valter Nyström (Sweden) 29:54.8
7 Gordon Pirie (Great Britain) 30:04.2
8 Fred Norris (Great Britain) 30:09.8
[20. Curt Stone (USA) 31:02.6]
[21 Fred Wilt (USA) 31:04.0]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Zátopek 29:17.0 OR]
1948
1 Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia) 29:59.6
2 Alain Mimoun (France) 30:47.4
3 Bertil Albertsson (Sweden) 30:53.6
4 Martin Stokken (Norway) 30:58.6
5 Severt Dennolf (Sweden) 31:05.0
6 Abdellah ben Saïd (France) 31:07.8
7 Stan Cox (Great Britain) 31:08.0
8 Jim Peters (Great Britain) 31:16.0
[10 Edward O’Toole (USA) nt]
[11 Fred Wilt (USA) nt]
[DNF—Herman Goffberg (USA)]
[Zátopek 29:59.6 OR]
1936
1 Ilmari Salminen (Finland) 30:15.4
2 Arvo Askola (Finland) 30:15.6
3 Volmari Iso‑Hollo (Finland) 30:20.2
4 Kohei Murakoso (Japan) 30:25.0
5 James Burns (Great Britain) 30:58.2
6 Juan Carlos Zabala (Argentina) 31:22.0
7 Max Gebhard (Germany) 31:29.6
8 Don Lash (USA) 31:39.4
[16 Eino Pentti (USA) 32:23.0]
[Also ran—Stanley Wudyka (USA)]
1932
1 Janusz Kusocinski (Poland) 30:11.4 (30:11.42)
2 Volmari Iso‑Hollo (Finland) 30:12.6
3 Lauri Virtanen (Finland) 30:35.0
4 John Savidan (New Zealand) c31:09.0
5 Max Syring (Germany) c31:35.0
6 Jean-Gunnar Lindgren (Sweden) c31:37.0
7 Juan Morales (Mexico) c32:03.0
8 Clifford Bricker (Canada) nt
[DNF—Lou Gregory (USA)]
[DNF—Thomas Ottey (USA)]
[DNF—Eino Pentti (USA)]
[Kusocinski 30:11.4 OR]
1928
1 Paavo Nurmi (Finland) 30:18.8
2 Ville Ritola (Finland) 30:19.4
3 Edvin Wide (Sweden) 31:00.8
4 Jean-Gunnar Lindgren (Sweden) c31:26.0
5 Arthur Muggeridge (Great Britain) c31:31.8
6 Ragnar Magnusson (Sweden) c31:37.2
7 Toivo Loukola (Finland) c31:39.0
8 Kalle Matilainen (Finland) c31:45.0
[14 Joie Ray (USA) nt]
[John Romig (USA) ?]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Nurmi 30:18.8 OR]
1924
1 Ville Ritola (Finland) 30:23.2
2 Edvin Wide (Sweden) 30:55.2
3 Eero Berg (Finland) 31:43.0
4 Väinö Sipilä (Finland) 31:50.2
5 Ernest Harper (Great Britain) c31:58.0
6 Halland Britton (Great Britain) c32:06.0
7 Guillaume Tell (France) c32:12.0
8 Earl Johnson (USA) c32:17.0
[20. Wayne Johnson (USA) nt]
[Also ran—Verne Booth (USA)]
[Also ran—John Gray (USA)]
[Ritola 30:23.2 WR, OR]
1920
1 Paavo Nurmi (Finland) 31:45.8
2 Joseph Guillemot (France) 31:47.2
3 James Wilson (Great Britain) 31:50.8
4 Augusto Maccaro (Italy) 32:02.0
5 James Hatton (Great Britain) 32:14.0
6 Jean Manhes (France) 32:26.0
7 Heikki Liimatainen (Finland) 32:28.0
8 Fred Faller (USA) 32:38.0
[Amasoli Patasoni (USA) 9th in heat]
[Earle Johnson (USA) 8th in heat]
[George Cornetta (USA) 9th in heat]
1912
1 Hannes Kolehmainen (Finland) 31:20.8
2 Lewis Tewanima (USA) 32:06.6
3 Albin Stenroos (Finland) 32:21.8
4 Joseph Keeper (Canada) 32:36.2
5 Alfonso Orlando (Italy) 33:31.2
DNF—Hugh Maguire (USA)
DNF—Henry Scott (USA)
[William Kramer (USA) 10th in heat]
[Harry Hellawell (USA) 12th in heat]
[Kolehmainan 33:49.0 OR {heat}; Richardson 32:30.8 OR {heat},
Kolehmainen 31:20.8 OR]
1908
(5M/8.05km)
1 Emil Voigt (Great Britain) 25:11.2
2 Edward Owen (Great Britain) 25:24.0
3 John Svanberg (Sweden) 25:37.2
4 Charles Hefferon (South Africa) 25:44.0
5 Arthur Robertson (Great Britain) 26:13.0
6 Frederick Meadows (Canada) nt
7 J.F. Fitzgerald (Canada) nt
8 Fred Bellars (USA) nt
[Edward Carr (USA) 2nd in heat]
[Charles Hall (USA) 4th in heat]
1904
(not contested before 1908)